Pole Barn Cost Guide 2026: Price Per Square Foot by Size

Pole barn cost is the first number everyone wants and the hardest one to pin down over the phone. Two buildings with the same footprint can be quoted tens of thousands of dollars apart, because one price is a bare steel shell on a gravel floor and the other is an insulated, lined shop with a concrete slab, overhead doors and power run in from the yard pole.

This guide puts typical 2026 price-per-square-foot ranges on the four sizes farmers ask about most — 30×40, 40×60, 50×80 and 60×100 — and breaks out what moves a quote: snow load and engineering, how the posts meet the ground, doors, insulation, concrete and permits. It finishes with a quote comparison table and the winter timing that gets you a spring 2027 build slot.

FarmPages is a directory, not a builder. Once you know what you want, compare farm building suppliers and post-frame contractors and get quotes directly.

Quick answer: As typical 2026 ranges in Canadian dollars, pole barn cost runs about $17–$35 per sq ft for a materials kit, $33–$62 for a contractor-built steel shell and $58–$115 insulated with a concrete floor, with larger buildings at the low end. A 40×60 shell is roughly $89,000–$137,000. Prices vary by region, dealer and spec — get quotes.

1 Pole Barn Cost Per Square Foot at a Glance

A pole barn, also called a post-frame building, stands on large posts set in the ground or on concrete, with trusses on top and steel cladding screwed to wood girts and purlins. Because the posts carry the load, you skip a full perimeter foundation. That is a big reason post-frame is the default for machine sheds, hay storage and livestock barns across the Prairies and Ontario.

Price per square foot depends mostly on how finished the building is. These are typical ranges as of 2026 in Canadian dollars. They vary by region, dealer and spec, so treat them as planning numbers and get quotes.

Materials kit

Roughly $17–$35 per sq ft. Engineered drawings, posts, trusses, lumber, steel, trim, fasteners and usually a walk door. No labour, concrete or site work.

Contractor-built shell

Roughly $33–$62 per sq ft. Erected and steel-clad, with a basic overhead or sliding door and a walk door, on a gravel or dirt floor. The usual quote for a cold machine or hay shed.

Insulated, concrete floor

Roughly $58–$115 per sq ft. Adds insulation, interior liner, a reinforced slab, insulated overhead doors and basic electrical. Heat, plumbing and offices are extra.

Tip: price per square foot falls as buildings get bigger, because walls, corners and doors are a smaller share of the floor area. Never compare a 30×40 quote with a 60×100 quote on price per foot alone.

2 Pole Barn Cost by Size: 30×40, 40×60, 50×80 and 60×100

The table turns those ranges into whole-building numbers for common footprints. Figures are typical 2026 CAD ranges, rounded, assuming a 14–16 ft eave, a standard roof pitch and engineering for a typical Prairie snow load. They vary by region, dealer and spec — get quotes for your site.

Size Floor area Materials kit Contractor-built shell Insulated, concrete floor
30×40 1,200 sq ft $24,000–$42,000 $48,000–$74,000 $90,000–$138,000
40×60 2,400 sq ft $46,000–$77,000 $89,000–$137,000 $163,000–$252,000
50×80 4,000 sq ft $72,000–$120,000 $140,000–$216,000 $248,000–$392,000
60×100 6,000 sq ft $102,000–$174,000 $198,000–$312,000 $348,000–$552,000
  • 30×40: a two-bay shop, a small hay shed or equipment storage for an acreage. The highest cost per square foot of the four.
  • 40×60: the most-quoted farm shop size. Room for a tractor, a truck and a workbench, or a heated shop with cold storage at one end.
  • 50×80: a mid-size machine shed for a seeding tractor, sprayer and service truck, or a combined shop and storage building.
  • 60×100: big-equipment storage. Combines, air drills and grain carts usually push eaves to 18–20 ft and add a large bi-fold or hydraulic door, which can take the total well above the table.

Watch for: these totals usually exclude site prep, the gravel pad, electrical service from the yard, heating, plumbing, permits, freight to remote sites and sales taxes. Ask every one of the farm building contractors you contact to show those lines separately.

3 Kit vs Contractor-Built: Where the Money Goes

A materials kit looks like half the price of a built shell, and on paper it often is. The gap is labour, equipment, time and risk.

Materials Kit

  • Materials and engineered drawings only; the labour is yours
  • Needs an auger, a telehandler or lift for trusses, and a crew
  • Cheapest route if you have experienced help and time
  • Mistakes in post layout or truss setting are yours to fix
  • Warranty usually covers materials, not workmanship

Contractor-Built

  • One price for materials, erection and often drawings and permit
  • Builder carries liability insurance and workers’ compensation
  • A dedicated crew closes in a building far faster than a farm crew working between chores
  • Workmanship warranty from one company
  • Good crews fill their spring schedule over the winter

For the full decision — who does what, and when a custom design is worth it — see our pole barn kits vs custom builds comparison. If you are still choosing a building style, the Quonset hut vs pole barn guide compares cost, durability and snow load.

4 What Drives Pole Barn Prices

Once size and finish level are set, these are the factors that separate one quote from another.

Snow load and engineering

Roofs are engineered for the ground snow and wind loads at your site, taken from building code climate data. Prairie and northern sites need stronger trusses, closer spacing or heavier purlins than many southern kit catalogues assume. Ask for stamped drawings for your location.

Posts in the ground or on concrete

Embedded laminated posts in augered holes with concrete footing pads are the economical standard. Posts on brackets atop concrete piers or a frost wall keep treated wood out of the ground and suit heated or finished buildings, but add concrete and forming.

Width and eave height

Wider clear spans need deeper, heavier trusses. Each extra foot of eave adds steel, longer posts and wind load, but a too-low eave is the costliest mistake on a machine shed.

Doors

A sliding door is the cheapest big opening. Insulated overhead doors cost more, and a hydraulic or bi-fold door on a 40 ft opening can rival the cost of a small building.

Insulation and liner

Batts behind a steel liner or spray foam turn a cold shed into a shop. Insulate the ceiling well; that is where the heat goes.

Concrete, site and permits

Slab thickness, base prep, distance from ready-mix, power runs and permit fees often add as much as the doors and insulation combined.

Typical add-on costs, as of 2026 in Canadian dollars. They vary by region, dealer and spec — get quotes.

Item Typical 2026 range (CAD) What moves it
Site prep, grading and gravel pad $3–$10 per sq ft of footprint Wet, sloped or clay sites cost more
Reinforced concrete floor (5–6 in) $9–$16 per sq ft Base prep and distance from a ready-mix plant
In-floor heat tubing and under-slab insulation $4–$9 per sq ft Boiler or heat source is extra
Insulation with interior steel liner $10–$25 per sq ft of floor Spray foam at the upper end
Insulated overhead door with opener $4,500–$10,000 each Size, insulation and wind rating
Hydraulic or bi-fold machine door $30,000–$90,000+ Opening width and header engineering
Electrical service, lights and outlets $8,000–$35,000+ Distance to power and amperage

Shopping doors and heat separately? Browse farm window and door suppliers and heating and cooling system suppliers alongside your building quotes.

Permits: rules differ by province and municipality. Some Prairie jurisdictions exempt buildings used only for farming from building permits, while Ontario generally requires them. Even where no building permit is needed, a development permit, setbacks from roads and property lines, or engineered drawings may be. Check with your rural municipality or county before you sign. Any exemption ends where living space begins; our barndominium cost and planning guide covers that side.

5 How to Compare Pole Barn Quotes

Most quote disputes come from what was left out, not the number at the bottom. Put every quote on the same spec and check these lines.

Quote item What to confirm Common gap
Size and height Outside dimensions, clear height under the truss, roof pitch Eave quoted at post top, not clear height
Design loads Snow and wind loads; stamped drawings for your site Generic drawings not for your location
Posts and footings Embedded or on piers; post size; footing pads Footing concrete excluded
Trusses and purlins Truss spacing, purlin size and orientation Light purlins on wide truss spacing
Cladding Steel gauge, paint system, screws, warranty Thinner steel on the cheaper quote
Doors and openings Size, type, insulation, openers, framed headers Openers or headers priced as extras
Floor and site work Who builds the pad and pours concrete Pad assumed ready by the owner
Permits and drawings Who applies and who pays Permit fees excluded
Schedule and payment Start window, deposit, progress payments Large deposit long before a crew date
  • Same footprint, eave height and roof pitch on every quote
  • Snow and wind loads stated, with stamped drawings for your site
  • Separate lines for materials, labour, concrete, doors, insulation and freight
  • Exclusions in writing: site prep, electrical, heating, permits, taxes
  • Builder’s liability insurance and workers’ compensation confirmed
  • Material and workmanship warranties, and who honours each
  • Price-hold period and what happens if steel or lumber prices move
  • Start window, crew size and how weather delays are handled

Get two or three quotes from pole barn builders and farm building suppliers on the same spec. For regional options, see farm building suppliers in Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba, or our new roundup of farm building contractors in Alberta and Saskatchewan.

6 When to Order: Winter Planning for a Spring Build

If you want a building up by seeding or by summer 2027, November through February is when the work gets done on paper. Builders fill their spring and early-summer crew schedules over the winter, and farms that sign first get first pick of start dates.

Winter is also the time to sort out the slow parts: drawings, permits, power and site prep. Setting posts and pouring concrete in frozen ground is possible but usually costs more for heat, blankets and slower progress, so most farms set posts once frost is out and pour floors when ground and weather allow.

  • November–December: settle size, use and finish level; collect two or three quotes.
  • January–February: sign, confirm drawings and the price-hold period, apply for permits.
  • March–April: order doors, arrange power and gravel, confirm the crew date.
  • Spring, after frost: site prep, posts and framing; concrete once the building is closed in or weather allows.

Tip: if you are at Canadian Western Agribition in Regina or Farm Fair International in Edmonton this month, bring your footprint, eave height and door sizes to any building dealer you talk to. You will leave with a usable estimate instead of a brochure.

Pole Barn Cost FAQ

How much does a pole barn cost per square foot in 2026?

As typical 2026 ranges in Canadian dollars, a pole barn materials kit runs about $17 to $35 per square foot, a contractor-built steel shell about $33 to $62, and an insulated building with a concrete floor about $58 to $115. Bigger buildings sit at the low end per foot. Prices vary by region, dealer and spec, so get quotes for your site.

How much does a 40×60 pole barn cost?

A 40×60 pole barn covers 2,400 square feet. As typical 2026 CAD ranges, expect roughly $46,000 to $77,000 for a materials kit, $89,000 to $137,000 for a contractor-built shell, and $163,000 to $252,000 insulated with a concrete floor. Doors, eave height, snow load, site prep and power all move the number, so compare line-item quotes.

Is it cheaper to build a pole barn yourself?

A kit saves the builder’s labour and margin, which is a large share of a shell price. In exchange you take on the equipment, crew, time and risk: post layout, truss setting and steel work all have to be right. It suits farms with experienced help and winter time to plan. Many farms find a contractor-built shell worth the difference once insurance and warranty are counted.

Does a pole barn need a building permit?

It depends on your province and municipality. Some Prairie jurisdictions exempt buildings used only for farming from building permits, while Ontario generally requires them. Even without a building permit you may need a development permit, setbacks or engineered drawings. Any building with living space or a non-farm use falls under the building code. Confirm with your rural municipality or county before you sign.

How much does a concrete floor add to a pole barn?

As a typical 2026 range, a reinforced 5 to 6 inch concrete slab runs about $9 to $16 CAD per square foot, before in-floor heating. On a 40×60 building that is roughly $22,000 to $38,000. Distance from a ready-mix plant, base preparation and pour timing all move the price. Some farms pour in phases or leave cold storage bays on gravel.

When should I order a pole barn for a spring build?

Start collecting quotes in November or December and aim to sign by late winter. Builders book spring and summer crew dates over the winter, and drawings, permits and power hook-ups all take time. Posts are usually set once frost is out and concrete is poured when ground and weather allow, so early planning gets you a better start date.

Select Cities