Supplier Spotlight: Norbert’s Manufacturing and Steel Stock Trailers

November is hauling season on the Prairies: calves coming off cows, bred heifers heading to winter quarters, full sale days at the auction marts. Every trip leans on a stock trailer’s floor, gates and rear door, and a trailer that fights you at the loading chute costs time on every load.

This Supplier Spotlight looks at Norbert’s Manufacturing of Glenboro, Manitoba, which says on its FarmPages listing that it is pleased to be back manufacturing stock trailers, flatdeck trailers and dump trailers. Contact details are on the Norbert’s Manufacturing listing in the FarmPages directory.

Here is what the company builds, who each model suits and what to ask before you order.

Quick answer: Norbert’s Manufacturing builds steel stock trailers near Glenboro, Manitoba, along with flat decks, utility and ATV trailers, and its FarmPages listing also names dump trailers. Its gooseneck stock trailers come in 7, 7.5 and 8 foot widths with a two-piece sliding rear door and roof vents. Reach the company through its FarmPages listing or a dealer in MB, SK or AB.

1 Who Builds Norbert’s Trailers

Norbert’s Manufacturing is based at Glenboro, in southwestern Manitoba. Its website carries the Norberts Trailers name, lists the business as BD Manufacturing Ltd. and places the factory 10 miles west of Glenboro.

The company says Norbert flat decks have been built for 40 years and its stock trailers proven in real-world conditions for over 40 years. The FarmPages listing adds the newer part of the story: the company is pleased to be back manufacturing, and asks buyers to get in touch about sizes and styles.

On FarmPages the company is listed under Transportation, including the Trucks & Trailers subcategory, so it shows up alongside other farm truck and trailer suppliers when you browse that category.

2 The Norbert’s Line-Up

Here is the range as described on the company’s website and FarmPages listing. Sizes and options change, so confirm with a dealer.

Trailer Typical use What the company highlights
Gooseneck livestock trailers Cattle and other livestock Uni-body steel design; 7′, 7.5′ and 8′ widths; two-piece rear door; roof vents
Bumper hitch stock trailers Livestock on a standard hitch Two-piece rear door; walk-in side door; sliding window vents
Gooseneck and bumper hitch flat decks Machinery, bales and materials 47-inch spring-assist beaver tail ramps; protected tie-downs
UTB utility trailers Work and recreation hauling Folding ramp; punched-grip steel deck; galvanized
ATV trailers Hauling ATVs Ask the company for sizes
Dump trailers Gravel, fill and yard material Named on the FarmPages listing; ask about sizes

3 Inside the Gooseneck Stock Trailer

Three design points on the gooseneck livestock trailer stand out for anyone loading cattle in the dark.

Rear door and catch latch

A two-piece rear door with a half sliding door, spring-loaded slam lock and mid-door latch. The company says its catch latch stops the door swinging open on the operator when an animal is leaning on it.

Ventilation

Front and rear roof vents open and close, and the company says the tapered neck directs air toward the vent on the road. Side windows slide open from outside.

Rock and road protection

An aluminum checkered-plate rock guard on high-impact areas, a glass-filled epoxy stone guard on the front and sides, and epoxy undercoating inside and out.

The standard specification published by the company includes:

Item Standard spec as listed
Widths 7′, 7.5′ and 8′
Height 82 inches standard; 88-inch extra-high roof optional
Frame and walls Heavy-duty 3/16″ x 9″ high bottom frame; 12 gauge walls
Axles and hubs 7,000 lb torsion axles and under with EZ lube hubs; 8,000 lb torsion axles with oil bath hubs
Floor Top-grade fir wood
Gates One centre gate in 14′ to 20′ trailers; two centre gates in trailers 24′ and up
Lighting and safety Shock-absorbing LED lights; breakaway kit; safety chains

4 Options to Decide Before You Order

The options list is where a stock trailer gets fitted to the cattle it will haul. It includes an 88-inch extra-high roof, heavy-duty buffalo gates, extra-high or full-sheeted gates, a solid divider wall, a checkered steel floor, rubber floor matting, a square neck, a roof rack and ladder, saddle racks, two-speed 12,000 lb jacks and a range of tire choices.

Tip: Spec the trailer for the loads you haul every month, not the one big haul a year. If you regularly move mature bulls, price the extra-high roof and taller gates; if most trips are calves to the auction mart, standard height may do.

Watch for: Floors. Fir wood is standard, with checkered steel and rubber mats as options. Ask how each holds up to manure, road salt and pressure washing, and what replacing floorboards involves.

5 Flat Decks and Utility Trailers

Norbert’s also builds flat decks and a utility line, and the company pages for both focus on loading and tie-downs.

Flat decks

Spring-assist 47-inch beaver tail ramps are available on bumper hitch and gooseneck decks; goosenecks can also go without ramps or with a half ramp and drop centre. Tie-down points sit inside a tube along the deck edge, which the company says protects them from forklift hits. The gooseneck design adds upper neck storage, and a corner side step is standard.

UTB utility series

A 4-foot folding punched-grip steel ramp that drops onto the deck when travelling empty, a front dunnage rack for straps, frame-rail cut-outs for tie-downs, and a punched-grip steel deck instead of wood, all with a galvanized finish.

6 Gooseneck or Bumper Hitch: Which Suits Your Operation?

Norbert’s builds stock trailers in both hitch styles. The right one depends mostly on your truck and your hauling.

Gooseneck stock trailer

  • Suits regular hauls to auction marts, community pastures and the vet
  • Puts more weight over the truck’s rear axle for steadier towing
  • Needs a gooseneck ball in the truck box

Bumper hitch stock trailer

  • Suits smaller herds and occasional moves
  • Hooks to a standard hitch, so more farm trucks can pull it
  • Usually shorter and easier to manoeuvre in a tight yard

For payload, price and licensing differences, read gooseneck vs bumper-pull trailers. For floors, sizes and ventilation across brands, see the livestock trailer buying guide.

7 Questions to Ask Before You Buy

  • Which lengths and widths are in production now, and what is the lead time on a new build?
  • What does the trailer weigh empty, what is its GVWR, and does that fit your truck and hitch ratings?
  • 7,000 lb or 8,000 lb torsion axles: which suits your loads, and how are EZ lube and oil bath hubs serviced?
  • Which dealer near you handles warranty claims, parts and repairs to doors, latches and lights?
  • If you need a dump trailer, which sizes are being built and when?

8 Where to Buy and How to Reach Norbert’s Through FarmPages

The dealer page on the Norbert’s website lists the Glenboro factory plus dealer locations in Morden and Cromer, Manitoba; Swift Current, North Battleford and Yorkton, Saskatchewan; Bassano, Lacombe and Grande Prairie, Alberta; and Flaman locations across Saskatchewan and Alberta.

The Norbert’s Manufacturing company profile on FarmPages lists the Glenboro head office, a phone number, the company website and a Contact This Business form that sends an enquiry straight to the company. To compare it with other builders, browse stock trailer and farm trailer suppliers, see livestock and farm trailer dealers in Western Canada, or check farm trailers and transportation equipment in Manitoba. Get two or three quotes on the same length, width and options, and ask each the questions above.

Norbert’s Manufacturing FAQ

Where is Norbert’s Manufacturing located?

Norbert’s Manufacturing is listed on FarmPages at Glenboro, Manitoba, and its website, under the Norberts Trailers name, places the factory 10 miles west of Glenboro. Dealer locations named on the website cover Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Alberta, including Flaman locations in Saskatchewan and Alberta.

What trailers does Norbert’s Manufacturing build?

The company’s website shows gooseneck livestock trailers, bumper hitch stock trailers, gooseneck flat decks, UTB utility trailers and ATV trailers, and says its beaver tail ramps are available on bumper hitch and gooseneck flat decks. The FarmPages listing says Norbert’s is back manufacturing stock trailers, flatdeck trailers and dump trailers. Contact the company for current sizes and styles.

What sizes do Norbert’s stock trailers come in?

The company lists gooseneck stock trailer widths of 7, 7.5 and 8 feet, with a standard height of 82 inches and an 88-inch extra-high roof as an option. Its standard features mention one centre gate in trailers from 14 to 20 feet and two centre gates in trailers 24 feet and up. Confirm current lengths with a dealer.

What is different about the Norbert’s rear door?

Every Norbert’s stock trailer has a two-piece rear door: a half sliding door locked with a spring-loaded slam lock, plus a catch handle, spring latches and a mid-door latch. On the gooseneck models, the company says a rear door catch latch stops the door before it can swing open on the operator when an animal is pushing against it.

Supplier Spotlights feature businesses listed in the FarmPages directory. Product details are from the company’s own published information; contact the supplier to confirm specifications and availability.

Supplier Spotlight: 7-L Livestock Equipment and Safer Calf Handling

Calving on most Prairie cow-calf operations runs from January into April, and some of the hardest work comes after the calf is on the ground: catching, holding and processing it, often alone, often at night, with a protective cow close by. Tagging, weighing and treating a newborn safely depends on keeping it still.

This Supplier Spotlight looks at 7-L Livestock Equipment Ltd., a Manitoba company founded by ranchers Wayne and Colleen Gardiner of Lakeland, whose first product was a calf chute Wayne built for his own herd. Contact details and the company’s story are on the 7-L Livestock Equipment listing in the FarmPages directory.

November is the time to sort out calving gear for 2027, so here is what 7-L builds, who it suits and what to ask before buying.

Quick answer: 7-L Livestock Equipment is a Manitoba company founded in 1996 by ranchers Wayne and Colleen Gardiner of Lakeland. It builds the 150S calf chute for calves from newborn to 200 lbs, offered with a scale, and the M350 for calves up to 350 lbs, plus Power Reels, a wire unroller and Pasture Pal carts for temporary electric fence. Contact it through its FarmPages listing.

1 A Rancher’s Fix That Became a Business

According to the company’s website, 7-L Livestock Equipment was founded in 1996 by Wayne and Colleen Gardiner of Lakeland, Manitoba. The FarmPages listing places Lakeland on the west side of Lake Manitoba and says the Gardiners also run 7-L Ranch, a cow-calf and backgrounder operation.

Processing newborn calves on his own, Wayne decided there had to be an easier way to restrain them and built a calf chute for his own use. Other ranchers wanted one. The listing says he built chutes in the evenings while watching cows during calving season, until demand grew into a manufacturing business. Wayne also invented the Power Reel for temporary electric fence, and the company has since added the Pasture Pal fencing cart.

The listing says all 7-L products are ranch-tested extensively before they are offered for sale and carry a 100% satisfaction guarantee, and that product has shipped as far as Japan and Australia. The company’s head office is listed in Brandon.

2 The 7-L Calf Chutes

7-L builds two calf chute models, described by the company as follows.

Model Calf size Built for
150S Calf Chute Newborn to 200 lbs Safe, one-person handling of newborns; tagging, weighing and processing at calving; offered with a scale
M350 Calf Chute Up to 350 lbs Secure restraint for bigger calves with, in the company’s words, minimal stress for livestock and operators

The company lists these key features for its calf chutes:

Side squeeze

Holds the calf securely from the sides instead of a person pinning it down.

Wide open top

Gives easy access to the calf during inoculation.

Swing-open side

Opens for branding.

Adjustable headgate

Adjusts for small and large calves, and the company says the chute integrates easily into existing handling systems.

For the scale model, 7-L publishes a calf chute scale calibration guide on its website. Check it before calving so the weights can be trusted.

3 Where a Calf Chute Fits at Calving

A calf chute does a different job from a squeeze chute. A full-size squeeze chute is built to hold yearlings and cows; a calf chute is sized for newborn and young calves, so one person can tag, weigh and treat without wrestling the calf on the ground. If you also need a chute for the cow herd, our manual vs hydraulic squeeze chute comparison covers the choice.

Tip: Set the calf chute up where you will use it and run a dry test before the first calf arrives: check the headgate adjustment, the scale reading and how you will move calves in and out safely with the cow nearby.

The chute is one item on a longer list. The calving season equipment checklist walks through the gear to have ready before calving starts.

4 Fencing Tools for a Longer Grazing Season

The other half of the 7-L line is about grazing. The company says its products aim to help extend the grazing season, which on the Prairies usually means temporary electric fence moved across swaths, bales or stockpiled grass.

Product What it does Details the company lists
Power Reel Builds secure temporary electric fence and rewinds existing wire Up to 1.5 miles of fence, per the website; fully insulated; smooth electric wire or aircraft cable; optional 12V power head
Mini Power Reel Quick, portable fencing setups Hand crank and cordless drill adapter; holds up to 1/2 mile of aircraft cable or 1/4 mile of poly wire
Pasture Pal (new) Portable cart for setting up temporary electric fence Two models; add-on options to customize the cart
Wire Unroller Carries and unrolls fencing wire behind an ATV Two spools of high tensile or barbed wire; mounts to ATV racks or a 2-inch receiver hitch
Galvanized aircraft cable Wire for temporary fence 1/16-inch diameter; 3,000 and 5,000 foot spools
Bale grazing stick Fence stick for bale grazing 5 feet tall with a pigtail at the top

For energizers, wire choices and cost per mile, see our guide to electric fencing for cattle, then compare cattle fencing suppliers and pasture management suppliers on FarmPages.

5 Who 7-L Equipment Suits

Cow-calf operators calving alone

The 150S chute was built around that exact problem: one person processing newborns safely, with a scale for birth weights.

Operators handling older calves

The M350 takes calves up to 350 lbs, which covers calves that have outgrown the 150S range.

Graziers stretching the season

Power Reels, the Mini Power Reel, the Wire Unroller and the Pasture Pal cart are aimed at putting up and taking down temporary fence quickly.

For chutes, panels, feeders and the rest of the handling system, browse the cattle handling and livestock equipment suppliers listed on FarmPages.

6 Questions to Ask Before You Buy

  • Which chute fits your calves: the 150S for newborns to 200 lbs, or the M350 for calves up to 350 lbs?
  • Is the scale included with the chute you are quoted, and how is it calibrated?
  • How does the chute connect to your existing alley, pen or handling system?
  • What does the chute weigh, and how will you move it between the barn and the pasture?
  • For the Power Reel: what wire will you run, how long are your fence lines, and is the optional 12V power head worth it for you?
  • Which Pasture Pal model fits your ATV or UTV, and which add-ons do you need?
  • How does the 100% satisfaction guarantee work, and where do replacement parts come from?

7 Where to Buy and How to Reach 7-L Through FarmPages

7-L sells through select dealers and says it can put buyers in touch with the closest one. Its website names a dozen Manitoba dealers, from Arborg in the Interlake to Boissevain near the U.S. border, and more than a dozen in Saskatchewan. It can also arrange shipping across Canada.

The 7-L Livestock Equipment company profile on FarmPages lists the Brandon head office address, phone number, website and a Contact This Business form that sends your enquiry straight to the company. 7-L is listed under Livestock Equipment & Pasture Management, including Fencing and Pasture Management, so you can compare it with other builders on the livestock equipment suppliers page or narrow the search to livestock equipment suppliers in Manitoba.

7-L Livestock Equipment FAQ

Who founded 7-L Livestock Equipment?

7-L Livestock Equipment was founded in 1996 by Wayne and Colleen Gardiner of Lakeland, Manitoba, according to the company’s website. The Gardiners also run 7-L Ranch, a cow-calf and backgrounder operation. Wayne built the first calf chute for his own use while processing newborn calves alone, and demand from other ranchers turned it into a manufacturing business.

What size calves does a 7-L calf chute handle?

7-L lists two models. The 150S Calf Chute is designed to restrain calves from newborn to 200 lbs and is offered with a scale for weighing at processing. The M350 Calf Chute handles calves up to 350 lbs. Ask a dealer which model suits your calving and processing schedule and how the scale is calibrated.

What is the 7-L Power Reel used for?

The Power Reel builds secure temporary electric fence and rewinds existing wire. According to the company’s website, it handles fence up to 1.5 miles long, works with smooth electric wire or aircraft cable, is fully insulated to prevent grounding and offers an optional 12V power head. A lighter Mini Power Reel suits quick setups.

Where can I buy 7-L Livestock Equipment products?

7-L sells through select dealers, with a dozen listed in Manitoba and more than a dozen in Saskatchewan on its website, and says it can put you in touch with the closest one or arrange shipping across Canada. You can also reach the company through the Contact This Business form on its FarmPages listing.

Supplier Spotlights feature businesses listed in the FarmPages directory. Product details are from the company’s own published information; contact the supplier to confirm specifications and availability.

Squeeze Chute Comparison: Manual vs Hydraulic

A squeeze chute is the one piece of equipment every animal on the place passes through: preg-checking, vaccinating, tagging, treating feet, semen-testing bulls and pre-calving work. A good one makes those days quieter, faster and safer for cattle and crew. A poor one, or a good one in a bad setup, means bruised cattle, slow days and sore shoulders.

The main decision is manual versus hydraulic, followed by the headgate and the tub and alley that feed the chute. This guide compares them, gives practical herd-size thresholds, covers safety and low-stress handling, lists the features worth paying for and shows typical 2026 price ranges.

FarmPages is a directory, not a dealer. When you have the spec narrowed down, compare livestock handling equipment suppliers on FarmPages and contact them directly.

Quick answer: A manual squeeze chute suits smaller herds worked a few times a year and typically costs about $4,000–$18,000 CAD as of 2026. A hydraulic chute, typically $25,000–$55,000 or more, pays off with large herds, frequent processing or short-handed crews through faster catches, less operator strain and safer handling. Many operations start looking at hydraulic around 200 cows.

1 Manual vs Hydraulic Squeeze Chutes at a Glance

A manual chute uses levers and linkages: the operator pulls to catch the head, squeeze the sides and lock them. A hydraulic chute does the same with cylinders and a power unit, controlled by valve handles or a remote, so one operator can catch, squeeze and release with little physical effort.

Manual Squeeze Chute

Best for: smaller herds worked a few times a year.

  • Lower purchase price and no power unit to maintain
  • Works anywhere, including pens with no power
  • Simple to repair, with few parts to fail
  • Physically demanding; lever kickback can injure operators
  • Speed and consistency depend on the operator

Hydraulic Squeeze Chute

Best for: larger herds, frequent processing and short-handed crews.

  • Fast, consistent catches with far less operator strain
  • Adjustable squeeze pressure, usually with a relief setting
  • One person can run the chute while others work cattle
  • Costs several times more and needs a power unit
  • Hoses, pump and cylinders need maintenance and winter care

Between the two sit premium manual chutes with low-noise components, easier lever geometry and self-catch headgates, which close much of the gap for mid-size herds. Compare both styles side by side through FarmPages’ livestock equipment dealers.

2 Headgates: Manual, Self-Catch and Semi-Automatic

The headgate does the hardest job in the chute: catching a moving animal cleanly at the shoulders. Many chutes can be ordered with more than one style.

Manual headgate

The operator watches the animal come and pulls the lever at the right moment. Simple and reliable, but timing takes practice, and a late catch means a miss or a caught hip.

Self-catch (automatic)

The animal walks in and pushes the gate closed with its shoulders. Ideal for one-person work and steady flow, though it relies on a calm approach; rushing cattle can catch poorly.

Semi-automatic

The animal trips the gate closed, but the operator sets and releases it by lever. Terms vary between makers, so ask the dealer to show exactly what the operator does at each step.

Bar shape matters too. Straight vertical bars reduce the risk of choking if an animal goes down in the headgate; curved bars hold the head more firmly but need closer watching. A full-opening headgate lets big cows and bulls walk out without catching their hips.

3 Which Chute for Your Herd Size?

Herd size is a starting point, not a rule. What really decides it is head-passes per year: the number of animals times the number of times each goes through. A 150-cow herd worked three times a year, plus its calves, can easily pass 600 head through the chute.

Herd size (practical guidance) Typical chute Why
Under about 50 cows Good manual chute with self-catch headgate Few processing days; price matters most
50–200 cows Premium manual, or hydraulic if labour is short Ease of use and operator safety start to pay
200–500 cows, or backgrounding Hydraulic Throughput, consistency and labour savings justify the cost
500+ cows, feedlots, custom work, vet clinics Hydraulic, often with integrated scale and data Frequent processing; uptime is critical

Move up a class if you work cattle alone, if anyone on the crew has a shoulder or back injury, if you run bulls or big-framed cows, or if you custom-process calves. Move down if you only catch a handful of animals a few times a year.

4 Safety and Low-Stress Handling

Cattle that leave the chute calm come back in calm. Cattle that were hit by a headgate, slipped or got squeezed too hard remember it, and the next working day is harder for everyone. Look for:

  • Quiet operation: rubber stops, nylon or poly bushings and low-noise latches cut the clang that spooks cattle
  • Solid or partly covered sides so animals in the chute can’t see people moving outside
  • A non-slip floor, such as rubber matting or a cleated surface
  • Even squeeze pressure; on hydraulic chutes, set the relief so cattle can’t be over-squeezed
  • Lighting that draws cattle forward; they move from darker areas toward light, not into glare or deep shadow
  • Levers and handles placed to keep the operator clear of kickback and swinging gates

Watch for: lever kickback on manual chutes. If a caught animal lunges while the operator’s hand is on an unlocked lever, the handle can whip back hard. Train everyone who runs the chute, keep levers locked, and never reach through the headgate or between bars.

5 Squeeze Chute Features Worth Paying For

Feature What it does Worth it if…
Palpation or rear access gate Lets the vet or AI tech work safely from behind You preg-check, AI or semen-test bulls
Side access (drop-down bars or panels) Opens sections of the side for needles and treatment You do anything beyond the neck
Neck extender or head holder Holds the head still for tagging and eye, nose or mouth work You tag, treat pinkeye or give intranasal vaccines
Adjustable width or V-squeeze Narrows for calves, widens for bulls You work several classes of cattle
Scale under the chute Weighs every animal during processing You dose by weight or track gain
Portability (wheels or axle) Moves the chute between yards You work cattle at more than one site

A scale under the chute is one of the best-value add-ons: load bars and an indicator weigh every head during processing, so you can dose dewormers by actual weight and track gains without a separate weighing step. Compare livestock scale suppliers for load bars and indicators that fit your chute, or ask the chute dealer about integrated options.

6 Tub, Alley and Layout

A good chute in a bad layout still makes for a rough day. The chute is the last link in a chain: holding pen, crowding tub or Bud Box, single-file alley, chute, then exit and loadout.

  • Crowding tub: a round or half-round tub uses cattle’s natural tendency to circle back the way they came. Fill it only a third to half full; packed tubs cause balking.
  • Bud Box: a rectangular pen where cattle enter, turn and flow past the handler into the alley. It’s cheaper to build but works best with handlers who understand flight zones.
  • Alley width: common guidance runs from about 18 in (46 cm) for calves to about 26–28 in (66–71 cm) for big cows and bulls. An adjustable alley stops calves turning around.
  • Alley length: enough to hold several head waiting their turn, commonly 20–30 ft (6–9 m), with solid sides and anti-backup gates.
  • Exit: open space and daylight ahead of the headgate so cattle leave willingly, plus a route to the trailer loadout.

Tip: buy the tub and alley from the same system as the chute where you can; mismatched heights and latches leave gaps cattle find. Our cattle panels buying guide covers panel heights and gauges for pens and alleys.

7 Squeeze Chute Prices (Typical 2026 Ranges)

Ranges below are typical as of 2026 in Canadian dollars; they vary by region, dealer and spec, so get quotes. Freight, options and setup add to the total.

Equipment Typical price (CAD, 2026)
Basic manual chute with manual headgate $4,000–$8,000
Premium manual chute (low-noise, self-catch, full side access) $9,000–$18,000
Hydraulic chute with power unit $25,000–$55,000+
Portable handling system (chute, alley and tub on wheels) $20,000–$70,000+
Load bars and indicator under the chute $1,500–$5,000
Crowding tub and alley $8,000–$25,000

Dealers commonly carry chutes and handling systems from brands such as:

Arrowquip Hi-Hog Morand Silencer Pearson

Good used chutes hold their value. Check for cracked welds, worn pins and bushings and a sticky headgate, and on hydraulic units, leaking cylinders and a tired power unit. Our roundup of livestock handling equipment suppliers on the Prairies points to dealers who sell and service chutes.

8 Squeeze Chute Buying Checklist

  • Count head-passes per year, not just cows, and size for the herd you’ll have in five years
  • Measure your biggest bull and smallest calf; confirm the chute and headgate adjust for both
  • Decide who runs it: one person working alone favours self-catch and hydraulic
  • List the jobs you do in the chute and match access gates to them
  • Check it fits your existing alley, or budget for a new tub and alley
  • Ask about parts availability, warranty and local service
  • Operate a demo unit, ideally with cattle in it, before you buy

November is a good month to compare chutes side by side: Farm Fair International in Edmonton and Canadian Western Agribition in Regina both run trade shows where handling equipment is often on display. See our Agribition and Farm Fair 2026 supplier guide. Buying now also gets a new chute set up before calving; pair it with our calving season equipment checklist, then shortlist cattle handling equipment dealers on FarmPages.

Squeeze Chute FAQ

Is a hydraulic squeeze chute worth the money?

It usually is when you put a lot of head-passes through each year, work cattle short-handed or want to cut operator injuries. For a small herd worked two or three times a year, a quality manual chute with a self-catch headgate does the job for a fraction of the price. Ask whether the speed, safety and labour savings will be used enough to cover the difference.

How many cows do you need to justify a hydraulic chute?

As practical guidance, many operations start looking at hydraulic around 200 cows, or sooner if they background calves, do custom work or are short of labour. Under about 50 cows, a good manual chute is usually enough. Between 50 and 200 cows, premium manual chutes compete with entry hydraulics. Head-passes per year, crew size and operator health matter more than cow numbers alone.

What is a self-catch headgate?

A self-catch, or automatic, headgate closes when the animal walks in and pushes against it with its shoulders, so the operator doesn’t have to time the catch. It suits one-person handling and keeps cattle flowing, but works best when cattle approach calmly. The operator still releases the animal by lever, and many can also be set to close manually.

How much does a squeeze chute cost?

As of 2026, typical ranges are about $4,000–$8,000 CAD for a basic manual chute, $9,000–$18,000 for a premium manual chute and $25,000–$55,000 or more for a hydraulic chute with power unit. Freight, options, scales and a new tub and alley add more. Prices vary by region, dealer and spec, so get quotes.

Can you put a scale under a squeeze chute?

Yes. Many chutes are designed to sit on load bars connected to a digital indicator, so every animal is weighed during processing. That saves a separate weighing step, lets you dose by actual weight and tracks gains. Confirm the load bar capacity suits the chute plus your heaviest animal, and keep the bars clean, level and protected from manure.

How wide should the alley to a squeeze chute be?

Common guidance runs from about 18 inches for calves to about 26–28 inches for mature cows and bulls. Too wide and calves turn around; too narrow and big cows jam. An adjustable alley with solid sides and anti-backup gates handles mixed groups best. Match the alley to the chute entrance so there are no gaps or ledges.

Pole Barn Cost Guide 2026: Price Per Square Foot by Size

Pole barn cost is the first number everyone wants and the hardest one to pin down over the phone. Two buildings with the same footprint can be quoted tens of thousands of dollars apart, because one price is a bare steel shell on a gravel floor and the other is an insulated, lined shop with a concrete slab, overhead doors and power run in from the yard pole.

This guide puts typical 2026 price-per-square-foot ranges on the four sizes farmers ask about most — 30×40, 40×60, 50×80 and 60×100 — and breaks out what moves a quote: snow load and engineering, how the posts meet the ground, doors, insulation, concrete and permits. It finishes with a quote comparison table and the winter timing that gets you a spring 2027 build slot.

FarmPages is a directory, not a builder. Once you know what you want, compare farm building suppliers and post-frame contractors and get quotes directly.

Quick answer: As typical 2026 ranges in Canadian dollars, pole barn cost runs about $17–$35 per sq ft for a materials kit, $33–$62 for a contractor-built steel shell and $58–$115 insulated with a concrete floor, with larger buildings at the low end. A 40×60 shell is roughly $89,000–$137,000. Prices vary by region, dealer and spec — get quotes.

1 Pole Barn Cost Per Square Foot at a Glance

A pole barn, also called a post-frame building, stands on large posts set in the ground or on concrete, with trusses on top and steel cladding screwed to wood girts and purlins. Because the posts carry the load, you skip a full perimeter foundation. That is a big reason post-frame is the default for machine sheds, hay storage and livestock barns across the Prairies and Ontario.

Price per square foot depends mostly on how finished the building is. These are typical ranges as of 2026 in Canadian dollars. They vary by region, dealer and spec, so treat them as planning numbers and get quotes.

Materials kit

Roughly $17–$35 per sq ft. Engineered drawings, posts, trusses, lumber, steel, trim, fasteners and usually a walk door. No labour, concrete or site work.

Contractor-built shell

Roughly $33–$62 per sq ft. Erected and steel-clad, with a basic overhead or sliding door and a walk door, on a gravel or dirt floor. The usual quote for a cold machine or hay shed.

Insulated, concrete floor

Roughly $58–$115 per sq ft. Adds insulation, interior liner, a reinforced slab, insulated overhead doors and basic electrical. Heat, plumbing and offices are extra.

Tip: price per square foot falls as buildings get bigger, because walls, corners and doors are a smaller share of the floor area. Never compare a 30×40 quote with a 60×100 quote on price per foot alone.

2 Pole Barn Cost by Size: 30×40, 40×60, 50×80 and 60×100

The table turns those ranges into whole-building numbers for common footprints. Figures are typical 2026 CAD ranges, rounded, assuming a 14–16 ft eave, a standard roof pitch and engineering for a typical Prairie snow load. They vary by region, dealer and spec — get quotes for your site.

Size Floor area Materials kit Contractor-built shell Insulated, concrete floor
30×40 1,200 sq ft $24,000–$42,000 $48,000–$74,000 $90,000–$138,000
40×60 2,400 sq ft $46,000–$77,000 $89,000–$137,000 $163,000–$252,000
50×80 4,000 sq ft $72,000–$120,000 $140,000–$216,000 $248,000–$392,000
60×100 6,000 sq ft $102,000–$174,000 $198,000–$312,000 $348,000–$552,000
  • 30×40: a two-bay shop, a small hay shed or equipment storage for an acreage. The highest cost per square foot of the four.
  • 40×60: the most-quoted farm shop size. Room for a tractor, a truck and a workbench, or a heated shop with cold storage at one end.
  • 50×80: a mid-size machine shed for a seeding tractor, sprayer and service truck, or a combined shop and storage building.
  • 60×100: big-equipment storage. Combines, air drills and grain carts usually push eaves to 18–20 ft and add a large bi-fold or hydraulic door, which can take the total well above the table.

Watch for: these totals usually exclude site prep, the gravel pad, electrical service from the yard, heating, plumbing, permits, freight to remote sites and sales taxes. Ask every one of the farm building contractors you contact to show those lines separately.

3 Kit vs Contractor-Built: Where the Money Goes

A materials kit looks like half the price of a built shell, and on paper it often is. The gap is labour, equipment, time and risk.

Materials Kit

  • Materials and engineered drawings only; the labour is yours
  • Needs an auger, a telehandler or lift for trusses, and a crew
  • Cheapest route if you have experienced help and time
  • Mistakes in post layout or truss setting are yours to fix
  • Warranty usually covers materials, not workmanship

Contractor-Built

  • One price for materials, erection and often drawings and permit
  • Builder carries liability insurance and workers’ compensation
  • A dedicated crew closes in a building far faster than a farm crew working between chores
  • Workmanship warranty from one company
  • Good crews fill their spring schedule over the winter

For the full decision — who does what, and when a custom design is worth it — see our pole barn kits vs custom builds comparison. If you are still choosing a building style, the Quonset hut vs pole barn guide compares cost, durability and snow load.

4 What Drives Pole Barn Prices

Once size and finish level are set, these are the factors that separate one quote from another.

Snow load and engineering

Roofs are engineered for the ground snow and wind loads at your site, taken from building code climate data. Prairie and northern sites need stronger trusses, closer spacing or heavier purlins than many southern kit catalogues assume. Ask for stamped drawings for your location.

Posts in the ground or on concrete

Embedded laminated posts in augered holes with concrete footing pads are the economical standard. Posts on brackets atop concrete piers or a frost wall keep treated wood out of the ground and suit heated or finished buildings, but add concrete and forming.

Width and eave height

Wider clear spans need deeper, heavier trusses. Each extra foot of eave adds steel, longer posts and wind load, but a too-low eave is the costliest mistake on a machine shed.

Doors

A sliding door is the cheapest big opening. Insulated overhead doors cost more, and a hydraulic or bi-fold door on a 40 ft opening can rival the cost of a small building.

Insulation and liner

Batts behind a steel liner or spray foam turn a cold shed into a shop. Insulate the ceiling well; that is where the heat goes.

Concrete, site and permits

Slab thickness, base prep, distance from ready-mix, power runs and permit fees often add as much as the doors and insulation combined.

Typical add-on costs, as of 2026 in Canadian dollars. They vary by region, dealer and spec — get quotes.

Item Typical 2026 range (CAD) What moves it
Site prep, grading and gravel pad $3–$10 per sq ft of footprint Wet, sloped or clay sites cost more
Reinforced concrete floor (5–6 in) $9–$16 per sq ft Base prep and distance from a ready-mix plant
In-floor heat tubing and under-slab insulation $4–$9 per sq ft Boiler or heat source is extra
Insulation with interior steel liner $10–$25 per sq ft of floor Spray foam at the upper end
Insulated overhead door with opener $4,500–$10,000 each Size, insulation and wind rating
Hydraulic or bi-fold machine door $30,000–$90,000+ Opening width and header engineering
Electrical service, lights and outlets $8,000–$35,000+ Distance to power and amperage

Shopping doors and heat separately? Browse farm window and door suppliers and heating and cooling system suppliers alongside your building quotes.

Permits: rules differ by province and municipality. Some Prairie jurisdictions exempt buildings used only for farming from building permits, while Ontario generally requires them. Even where no building permit is needed, a development permit, setbacks from roads and property lines, or engineered drawings may be. Check with your rural municipality or county before you sign. Any exemption ends where living space begins; our barndominium cost and planning guide covers that side.

5 How to Compare Pole Barn Quotes

Most quote disputes come from what was left out, not the number at the bottom. Put every quote on the same spec and check these lines.

Quote item What to confirm Common gap
Size and height Outside dimensions, clear height under the truss, roof pitch Eave quoted at post top, not clear height
Design loads Snow and wind loads; stamped drawings for your site Generic drawings not for your location
Posts and footings Embedded or on piers; post size; footing pads Footing concrete excluded
Trusses and purlins Truss spacing, purlin size and orientation Light purlins on wide truss spacing
Cladding Steel gauge, paint system, screws, warranty Thinner steel on the cheaper quote
Doors and openings Size, type, insulation, openers, framed headers Openers or headers priced as extras
Floor and site work Who builds the pad and pours concrete Pad assumed ready by the owner
Permits and drawings Who applies and who pays Permit fees excluded
Schedule and payment Start window, deposit, progress payments Large deposit long before a crew date
  • Same footprint, eave height and roof pitch on every quote
  • Snow and wind loads stated, with stamped drawings for your site
  • Separate lines for materials, labour, concrete, doors, insulation and freight
  • Exclusions in writing: site prep, electrical, heating, permits, taxes
  • Builder’s liability insurance and workers’ compensation confirmed
  • Material and workmanship warranties, and who honours each
  • Price-hold period and what happens if steel or lumber prices move
  • Start window, crew size and how weather delays are handled

Get two or three quotes from pole barn builders and farm building suppliers on the same spec. For regional options, see farm building suppliers in Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba, or our new roundup of farm building contractors in Alberta and Saskatchewan.

6 When to Order: Winter Planning for a Spring Build

If you want a building up by seeding or by summer 2027, November through February is when the work gets done on paper. Builders fill their spring and early-summer crew schedules over the winter, and farms that sign first get first pick of start dates.

Winter is also the time to sort out the slow parts: drawings, permits, power and site prep. Setting posts and pouring concrete in frozen ground is possible but usually costs more for heat, blankets and slower progress, so most farms set posts once frost is out and pour floors when ground and weather allow.

  • November–December: settle size, use and finish level; collect two or three quotes.
  • January–February: sign, confirm drawings and the price-hold period, apply for permits.
  • March–April: order doors, arrange power and gravel, confirm the crew date.
  • Spring, after frost: site prep, posts and framing; concrete once the building is closed in or weather allows.

Tip: if you are at Canadian Western Agribition in Regina or Farm Fair International in Edmonton this month, bring your footprint, eave height and door sizes to any building dealer you talk to. You will leave with a usable estimate instead of a brochure.

Pole Barn Cost FAQ

How much does a pole barn cost per square foot in 2026?

As typical 2026 ranges in Canadian dollars, a pole barn materials kit runs about $17 to $35 per square foot, a contractor-built steel shell about $33 to $62, and an insulated building with a concrete floor about $58 to $115. Bigger buildings sit at the low end per foot. Prices vary by region, dealer and spec, so get quotes for your site.

How much does a 40×60 pole barn cost?

A 40×60 pole barn covers 2,400 square feet. As typical 2026 CAD ranges, expect roughly $46,000 to $77,000 for a materials kit, $89,000 to $137,000 for a contractor-built shell, and $163,000 to $252,000 insulated with a concrete floor. Doors, eave height, snow load, site prep and power all move the number, so compare line-item quotes.

Is it cheaper to build a pole barn yourself?

A kit saves the builder’s labour and margin, which is a large share of a shell price. In exchange you take on the equipment, crew, time and risk: post layout, truss setting and steel work all have to be right. It suits farms with experienced help and winter time to plan. Many farms find a contractor-built shell worth the difference once insurance and warranty are counted.

Does a pole barn need a building permit?

It depends on your province and municipality. Some Prairie jurisdictions exempt buildings used only for farming from building permits, while Ontario generally requires them. Even without a building permit you may need a development permit, setbacks or engineered drawings. Any building with living space or a non-farm use falls under the building code. Confirm with your rural municipality or county before you sign.

How much does a concrete floor add to a pole barn?

As a typical 2026 range, a reinforced 5 to 6 inch concrete slab runs about $9 to $16 CAD per square foot, before in-floor heating. On a 40×60 building that is roughly $22,000 to $38,000. Distance from a ready-mix plant, base preparation and pour timing all move the price. Some farms pour in phases or leave cold storage bays on gravel.

When should I order a pole barn for a spring build?

Start collecting quotes in November or December and aim to sign by late winter. Builders book spring and summer crew dates over the winter, and drawings, permits and power hook-ups all take time. Posts are usually set once frost is out and concrete is poured when ground and weather allow, so early planning gets you a better start date.

Loafing Shed Sizing and Placement Guide

A loafing shed is a simple, open-fronted shelter where cattle or horses can get out of wind, sleet and summer sun, and come and go as they please. Done right, it keeps animals drier and bedded through the worst of a Prairie winter without the cost or ventilation headaches of a closed barn.

Done wrong, it fills with snow, sits in a pond every spring, or is too shallow to keep the back dry. Size, depth and the direction the open side faces matter more than the price of the building. This guide covers square feet per head for cattle and horses, depth and height, siting against prevailing northwest winter winds, drainage, bedding, portable versus permanent shelters, and materials.

FarmPages is a directory, not a dealer. When you know what you need, compare livestock shelter suppliers and contact them directly.

Quick answer: A loafing shed is an open-front shelter livestock use freely. Common rules of thumb allow about 20–30 sq ft per mature beef cow, and about 100–150 sq ft for the first horse plus 60–100 sq ft per extra horse. Make cattle sheds 20–30 ft deep, put the closed back to the prevailing northwest wind and build on high, drained ground.

1 What a Loafing Shed Is — and Isn’t

A loafing shed, also called a run-in shed or open-front shed, has three closed walls and one open side, usually under a single-slope roof that drains to the back. Animals are not shut in. They use it when they want, which suits cow herds through winter, bred heifers before calving, horses on pasture and backgrounding pens.

It is not a calving barn. A loafing shed shelters a group; it does not give you warm, dry pens to pull a calf, or the lights and handling to work on a cow at 3 a.m. If you calve between January and April, plan for both — our calving season equipment checklist covers what goes in the barn.

2 Loafing Shed Size: Square Feet Per Head

The space each animal needs under roof depends on the class of stock, how long they stay inside and how well the group gets along. The figures below are commonly used rules of thumb for open-front shelters with access to an outside pen or pasture. They are starting points, not standards — talk your plan through with your veterinarian or provincial livestock specialist.

Animal Rule-of-thumb space under roof Notes
Mature beef cows About 20–30 sq ft per head Upper end for big-framed cows, late pregnancy or long stays inside
Bred heifers and yearlings About 15–25 sq ft per head Size for the weight they will reach by spring
Weaned calves About 12–20 sq ft per head Calves crowd; extra doorway width helps
Horses (about 1,000 lb) About 100–150 sq ft for the first horse, plus 60–100 sq ft per additional horse More for groups with a dominant horse

Horses need more room per head than cattle because of herd dynamics. A dominant horse will guard a doorway or a corner and keep others out in the weather, so wider openings and extra space help lower-ranked horses get in. Cattle bunch more readily, but crowding still means wet bedding and bullied heifers.

Here is how those rules turn into building sizes:

Herd Space needed Example shed size
20 cows About 400–600 sq ft 20×30 or 24×24
50 cows About 1,000–1,500 sq ft 24×60 or 30×48
100 cows About 2,000–3,000 sq ft 30×96, or two 24×60 sheds
3 horses About 220–350 sq ft 12×24 or 14×24
6 horses About 400–650 sq ft 16×36 or 20×30

Tip: size for the herd you expect in three years, not today, and split big groups between sheds. Two medium sheds in different pens give more doorway space, less bullying and a backup if one drifts in. Ask loafing shed and shelter suppliers what standard lengths they build; extending in fixed bays is usually cheaper than a custom size.

3 Depth, Height and Roof

Depth matters as much as floor area. A shallow shed lets blowing snow and rain reach the whole floor; a deeper one keeps the back of the shed dry for bedding.

  • Depth: horse sheds are commonly 12–16 ft deep for small groups and deeper for larger ones. Cattle sheds commonly run 20–30 ft, with 24 ft a frequent choice.
  • Front height: leave 10–12 ft clear at the front for horses so a horse that rears does not strike the header, and enough height and width for the tractor or skid steer you clean with.
  • Back height: a single-slope roof drops to the back, commonly to 8–10 ft, so water and snow shed away from the open front.
  • Roof: use steel roofing on a frame engineered for your snow load. A shed roof collects drifted snow, so do not size it like a garden shed.
  • Kick wall: line the lower 4–5 ft inside with heavy plywood or planks so hooves and rubbing do not punch through the steel.
  • Ventilation: leave a gap or vents high on the back wall so warm, moist air escapes in summer.

4 Placement: Orientation, Wind and Snow

On the Canadian Prairies and northern plains, the coldest winter winds come mostly from the northwest and north. Put the closed back wall toward the northwest and face the open side south or southeast. That keeps the worst wind out, lets low winter sun reach the bedding and dry the floor, and keeps the opening out of the wind’s path.

Check your own yard before you commit. Terrain, tree rows, bins and buildings change wind direction locally. Watch where snow drifts after a storm, and ask neighbours where drifts form every year.

Snow is the second siting problem. Snow drops out where the wind slows down — just downwind of a solid fence, building or dense tree row. A shed in that calm zone fills with drifts. Leave enough space between any windbreak and the shed for drifts to land in the gap, and keep the area in front of the opening clear so you can push snow away with a loader.

Watch for: a shed facing east or west gets wind blowing straight in whenever the wind shifts, and a shed tucked into a hollow out of the wind is often the wettest spot on the yard in spring. High, drained ground with the open side to the south beats a sheltered low spot.

Plan how animals reach the shed from pasture without wearing a mud lane. Our electric fencing for cattle guide covers laying out paddocks and lanes, and our guide to frost-free cattle waterers helps you place water close to the shed but not in front of it.

5 Drainage, Pad and Bedding

Most spring problems in a loafing shed are water problems. Get the ground right before the building goes up.

  • Raise the floor above the surrounding grade with compacted fill on a clay or gravel base, and slope the ground away from the open side.
  • Build a firm apron of compacted gravel or concrete across the front, where traffic is heaviest, so a mud trench does not form at the opening.
  • Keep roof water out of the pen with eavestroughs or a gravel drip strip along the back wall.
  • Stay back from wells, dugouts, creeks and property lines. Provinces regulate livestock facilities and manure near water, so confirm setbacks with your province or municipality.

Straw is the usual bedding on the Prairies. Plan where bales are stored, how you will get them into the shed without opening a fence, and how you will clean out. A wide front that a loader can reach every corner of is worth more than a few extra feet of length. Many producers clean out once the ground dries in spring and spread the manure on fields under their provincial manure-management rules.

6 Portable vs Permanent Loafing Sheds

Portable (Skid-Mounted)

  • Built on steel or timber skids and moved with a tractor
  • Can follow stock to new pasture and avoids mud build-up in one spot
  • Usually smaller: a few horses, a calf group or a small herd
  • Lighter frame that must be anchored against wind
  • May be treated differently for permits; check locally

Permanent (Post-Frame)

  • Posts in the ground or on concrete, with larger spans and depths
  • Better for heavy snow loads and big herds
  • Shares a pad, waterer and handling area with the wintering yard
  • Higher up-front cost, so it has to be sited right the first time
  • Usually needs municipal approval and setbacks

As a rough guide, typical ranges as of 2026 put a skid-mounted portable shelter at about $4,000–$18,000 CAD depending on size and build, and a contractor-built open-front post-frame shed at about $25–$45 per sq ft. Prices vary by region, dealer and spec — get quotes. For how post-frame pricing works by size, see our pole barn cost guide.

7 Loafing Shed Materials

Steel-clad post-frame

The Prairie standard for permanent sheds: treated or laminated posts, trusses or rafters, and painted steel roof and walls. Long-lasting and quick to build; add a kick wall inside.

Wood board or plank

Rough-sawn boards on a pole or timber frame. Easy to repair and quieter in the wind. Needs more upkeep, and horses may chew exposed edges.

Steel frame and panels

Welded steel-tube frames with steel sheeting, common on portable and skid units. Strong and movable; check for sharp edges and protect the lower panels.

Fabric or hoop structures

Steel arches under a fabric cover. Bright inside and fast to put up; check the snow-load rating and the expected life of the cover.

Whatever you choose, get the snow-load rating, fastener type and warranty in writing, and make sure the frame is built for animals rubbing and leaning on it. For larger permanent sheds and barns, also compare farm building suppliers who put up post-frame buildings.

8 Before You Buy: Loafing Shed Checklist

  • Head count now and in three years, with space per head for each class
  • Depth and front height that suit your cleaning equipment
  • Open side facing south or southeast, back to the prevailing winter wind
  • High, drained site with a built-up pad and a firm front apron
  • Snow drift zone mapped, with room to push snow clear
  • Water, feed and fence access planned without a mud lane
  • Setbacks from wells, water and property lines confirmed
  • Snow-load rating, materials and warranty in writing

Then compare cattle and horse shelter suppliers on FarmPages, or browse the wider livestock equipment category for waterers, feeders and handling gear.

Loafing Shed FAQ

How big should a loafing shed be for cattle?

A commonly used rule of thumb for an open-front shed with an outside pen is about 20 to 30 square feet per mature beef cow, less for yearlings and calves. Fifty cows would need roughly 1,000 to 1,500 square feet, such as a 24×60 shed. Use the upper end for large-framed or heavily pregnant cows, and check your plan with your vet or provincial livestock specialist.

How many square feet does a horse need in a run-in shed?

A common rule of thumb is about 100 to 150 square feet for the first horse, plus 60 to 100 square feet for each additional horse that gets along. Three horses would need roughly 220 to 350 square feet, such as a 12×24 or 14×24 shed. Allow more room and a wider opening if one horse tends to guard the doorway.

Which direction should a loafing shed face?

On the Prairies, face the open side south or southeast and put the closed back wall toward the prevailing northwest winter wind. That blocks the coldest wind, lets winter sun reach the bedding and helps the floor dry. Local terrain and tree rows change wind patterns, so watch where snow drifts on your own yard before you build.

How deep should a loafing shed be?

Horse run-in sheds are commonly 12 to 16 feet deep for small groups, and cattle sheds commonly run 20 to 30 feet deep, with 24 feet a frequent choice. Deeper sheds keep blowing snow and rain off the back of the floor so bedding stays dry. Make the front opening tall and wide enough for your loader to clean every corner.

Do I need a permit for a loafing shed?

It depends on your province and municipality. Some jurisdictions exempt farm buildings from building permits while others require them, and portable skid shelters may be treated differently from permanent ones. Setbacks from roads, property lines, wells and water bodies often apply to livestock facilities either way. Check with your rural municipality or county before you build or place a shelter.

Is a portable or permanent loafing shed better?

Portable skid-mounted shelters suit smaller groups and rotational grazing, because you can move them to fresh ground and avoid mud build-up. Permanent post-frame sheds suit larger herds, heavier snow loads and wintering sites with water and feed already in place. Many operations use both: a permanent shed at the wintering yard and portable shelters out on pasture.

Livestock & Farm Trailer Dealers in Western Canada

A stock trailer works in every season, from spring turnout and fall weaning to hauling calves through a January cold snap. The dealer you buy from matters as much as the brand: they match the axles and hitch to your truck, carry the parts, and fix the floor when it finally wears through.

This guide lists trailer builders, dealers, repair shops and trailer parts suppliers in Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba that appear in the trucks and trailers category on FarmPages. We included only listings whose name or description shows they build, sell, distribute or repair trailers or trailer parts, and we say plainly which ones mention stock trailers. FarmPages is a directory: we don’t sell trailers, set prices or endorse suppliers.

Sizes, floors and ventilation are covered in depth in our livestock trailer buying guide. This page is about finding a dealer and asking the right questions.

Quick answer: Livestock trailer dealers in Western Canada include trailer builders, multi-brand distributors, repair shops and trailer parts suppliers across Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba. Before you buy, compare GVWR and axle ratings, floor construction, ventilation and winter panels, warranty and local parts support, inspect any used trailer from underneath, and contact several dealers directly.

1 What to Ask a Livestock Trailer Dealer

Ask every dealer the same questions and write the answers down. Answers you can compare are worth more than a brochure.

GVWR and Payload

GVWR is the most the loaded trailer may weigh. Subtract the empty weight to get payload, then check it against your heaviest load; a full trailer of cows weighs more than people guess. Ask for the scale weight of the actual unit, and confirm your truck and hitch ratings match.

Axle and Tire Ratings

Two 7,000 lb axles give 14,000 lb of axle capacity, but the usable rating is set by the weakest link: axles, tires, frame, coupler or hitch. Ask about spring versus torsion axles, brakes on every axle, tire load range and whether a spare comes with it.

Floor

Ask what the floor is made of (aluminum, steel, wood or composite), what sits under the mats and how the crossmembers are spaced. Manure and urine are hard on every floor, so ask how to clean it and what corrosion protection is used.

Ventilation and Winter Panels

Open slats keep cattle cool in summer but let wind chill hit wet animals at highway speed in January. Ask what winter panels or slat inserts are available, how quickly they go in and out, and whether roof vents can be closed.

Warranty

Get it in writing: frame and structure, floor, axles and running gear, paint or finish. Ask who handles claims, the dealer or the manufacturer, and whether a dealer far from you can do warranty work.

Parts and Service

Ask what is stocked locally: bearings, brake parts, lights, latches, hinges, mats and tires. A dealer two hours away with parts on the shelf can beat a closer one that orders everything. Trailer parts suppliers below can keep an older trailer working.

Watch for: Licensing, registration, brake and inspection rules differ by province and by farm versus commercial use. Check with an Alberta registry agent, SGI in Saskatchewan or MPI in Manitoba before you buy, and see our gooseneck vs bumper-pull trailer comparison for payload and licensing basics.

The federal humane transport rules in Part XII of the Health of Animals Regulations apply to anyone hauling livestock, including farmers moving their own cattle. They cover fitness for transport, space, protection from weather and limits on time without feed, water and rest, so the trailer you buy should let you meet them in every season.

2 New vs Used Livestock Trailers

Both can make sense. What you haul, how often and how far should decide it, not just the sticker.

New Trailer

  • Full warranty and a known history
  • Choose length, width, height, floor, gates and winter panels
  • Current lights, brakes and breakaway system
  • Dealer setup, first service and parts support
  • Higher price, and custom builds can mean a wait, so order over winter for spring

Used Trailer

  • Lower price and often available now
  • Floor, frame and axle condition vary widely, so inspect underneath
  • Little or no warranty, especially in a private sale
  • Needs a lien search and clear ownership papers
  • Older trailers may be shorter, narrower or lower than today’s cattle need

Buying used from a U.S. seller? Import, recall and inspection steps are in our US-to-Canada machinery import checklist. Winter shows such as Canadian Western Agribition in Regina and Farm Fair International in Edmonton are also a chance to compare trailers side by side; see our Agribition and Farm Fair 2026 supplier guide.

3 Livestock & Farm Trailer Dealers by Province

Listed alphabetically within each province. The last column shows whether the FarmPages listing itself mentions stock or livestock trailers; “not in listing” doesn’t mean they don’t handle them, so call and ask. Confirm products, stock and service area with each supplier, or browse all livestock and farm trailer dealers on FarmPages.

Alberta

Supplier Location What they offer Stock trailers mentioned?
CBI Mfg Linden, AB Unibody grain and silage bodies and end dump trailers No
Double A Trailers Two Hills, AB (plus one other location) Trailer business, a division of Conqur Industries, serving Alberta since 1999 Not in listing; ask

Saskatchewan

Supplier Location What they offer Stock trailers mentioned?
CJAY Trailers Inc. Moose Jaw, SK Manufactures cargo trailers plus car hauler, quad, snowmobile, tool and custom office trailers No
Commercial Industrial Mfg. Ltd. Humboldt, SK Ultra II and Ultracel grain bodies plus pony pup, end dump and grain/gravel trailers No
Kevin’s Custom Ag Ltd. Nipawin, SK Ag and industrial parts and steel sales, plus trailer sales, parts, repairs and rentals Not in listing; ask
Tri Haul Self Unloading Bale Movers Pilot Butte, SK Self-unloading round bale movers, 8′ to 29′ long, carrying 6 to 18 bales No (bale hauling)

Manitoba

Supplier Location What they offer Stock trailers mentioned?
Arc-Fab Industries Ste. Anne, MB Header trailers, single or double beam, single or tandem torsion axle; models for headers to 50′ No
Blue Hills Trailers Forrest, MB Unibody-design trailers; also repairs, sandblasts and paints trailers and equipment Not in listing; ask
Diamond Wisp Farms Stanley, MB Bale trailers and beavertail for drop deck No (bale trailers)
DL Parts for Trailers Cartwright, MB Trailer components shipped across the Prairies, including spring and torsion axles from 2,000 lb Parts supplier
Haul All Industries Rosenort, MB Side-draw drill fill trailers, 400 to 1,200 bu, for filling air seeder compartments No
Load Line Manufacturing Inc. Winkler, MB Truck bodies with a three-piece endgate, plus a full parts department for trucks and trailers Parts supplier
Norbert’s Manufacturing Glenboro, MB Manufactures stock trailers, flatdeck trailers and dump trailers in a range of sizes and styles Yes: stock trailers
PJ Trailers Winkler, MB Dump, car hauler, flat deck, gooseneck and bumper-pull trailers in steel, aluminum or galvanized Not in listing; ask
Precision Trailers Ltd. Oakville, MB Flatdeck, dump and tilt deck trailers; custom trailers available Not in listing; ask
Ridge Road Welding Neepawa, MB Cattle equipment including corral panels, gates, loading chutes and calf shelters; lists trailers too Lists trailers with cattle equipment; confirm type
Wilf’s Elie Ford Sales Ltd. Elie, MB Distributor for many trailer manufacturers: steel and aluminum cargo, gooseneck and utility trailers Not in listing; ask
Wolverine Industries Inc. Winkler, MB Truck and trailer repair, custom welding, used semi truck and trailer sales; Manitoba safety inspection station Repair and used sales

What the listings say: only Norbert’s Manufacturing explicitly mentions stock trailers, and Ridge Road Welding lists trailers alongside its cattle equipment. The rest build, sell or repair flatdeck, dump, tilt deck, cargo, gooseneck, header, bale, drill-fill and grain trailers, or supply trailer parts. For more Manitoba options, see farm trailers and transportation equipment in Manitoba.

We left out transportation listings focused on other products, such as fertilizer tank carts, tarps, hopper bottoms, hydraulics and truck sales, because their descriptions don’t point to trailer sales or repair. You’ll find them in the wider farm transportation category, and grain and silage box makers under truck body suppliers.

4 Used Trailer Inspection Checklist

  • Floor: lift the mats, probe for soft spots and check boards, planks and crossmembers from underneath for rot, rust or corrosion
  • Frame and welds: look for cracks at the gooseneck neck, coupler, spring hangers and crossmember welds; fresh paint on one spot deserves a closer look
  • Axles and suspension: worn spring eyes and hangers, tired torsion arms, and uneven tire wear that points to a bent axle
  • Tires: load range that matches the GVWR, date codes, sidewall cracking and the spare
  • Brakes: test with your brake controller, check wiring and magnets, and test the breakaway battery and switch
  • Bearings: spin each wheel, feel for play and listen for noise; ask when they were last repacked
  • Lights and wiring: every running, brake and turn light, the plug and the ground
  • Gates and latches: rear and centre gates swing and latch freely, slam latches work, and nothing sharp sticks into the trailer
  • Roof, sides and slats: dents, cracked panels and loose rivets, and whether winter panels come with it
  • Hitch: coupler or gooseneck ball size matches your truck; safety chains and jack are sound
  • Paperwork: VIN matches the registration and bill of sale, and a search of your province’s personal property registry shows no liens

Tip: Bring a flashlight, old coveralls and a screwdriver to probe the floor. If the seller won’t let you look underneath, keep looking. A pre-purchase check by a trailer repair shop costs far less than a new floor.

Livestock Trailer Dealers FAQ

Where can I find livestock trailer dealers in Western Canada?

Start with the trucks and trailers category on FarmPages and look for dealers, builders and parts suppliers in Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba. The tables in this guide list them alphabetically by province. Call two or three about the trailer type, size, floor and winter options you need, and confirm stock, delivery and service before you travel to see a unit.

Which dealers in this guide mention stock trailers?

Among the listings in this guide, Norbert’s Manufacturing in Glenboro, Manitoba explicitly mentions stock trailers, and Ridge Road Welding in Neepawa lists trailers alongside its cattle equipment. The other listings describe flatdeck, dump, cargo, gooseneck, header, bale and grain trailers, trailer repair or trailer parts. Ask any of them whether they build, sell or service stock trailers.

Should I buy a steel or aluminum stock trailer?

Aluminum trailers are lighter, which can add payload, and they resist rust, but they cost more up front and the floor needs regular cleaning to limit corrosion from manure and urine. Steel trailers usually cost less and are simple to weld and repair, but they are heavier and need paint and rust care. Compare actual scale weights, floor construction, warranty and parts support.

What should I check before buying a used livestock trailer?

Start underneath: lift the mats and check the floor and crossmembers for rot or corrosion, then look for cracked welds at the neck, coupler and spring hangers. Check axles, tire age and load range, brakes, breakaway, bearings, lights, gates and latches. Confirm the VIN matches the paperwork and run a lien search in your province before you pay.

Do I need winter panels on a stock trailer?

On the Prairies, winter panels or slat inserts are worth having if you haul in cold weather. At highway speed, open slats expose wet or young animals to severe wind chill. Panels let you close part of the trailer while keeping some airflow, because moisture and ammonia build up quickly in a fully closed trailer. Ask the dealer what fits your model.

Livestock Trailer Buying Guide: Sizes, Floors and Ventilation

A livestock trailer works harder than most equipment on a cattle operation: weaned calves in October, bred cows to winter pasture, bulls to and from a sale, and the odd sick animal to the vet in February. The right one is sized for what you actually haul, built to stand up to manure and road salt, and set up to keep cattle safe in a highway-speed wind chill at −30°C as well as in August heat.

This guide covers sizing by head count and weight, steel versus aluminum, floors, winter ventilation, axles and GVWR, tow vehicle matching and the federal transport rules to read before you haul. If you’re still choosing a hitch style, start with our gooseneck vs bumper-pull trailer comparison; we won’t repeat it here.

FarmPages is a directory, not a dealer. When you know the spec, compare livestock trailer dealers and suppliers on FarmPages and deal with them directly.

Quick answer: Choose a livestock trailer by your biggest regular load: check floor space per head and payload (GVWR minus empty weight), because weight often limits mature cow loads first. Aluminum costs more but adds payload and resists rust; rubber-matted floors give the best footing. For Prairie winters, add front slat covers while keeping ventilation open, and follow CFIA transport rules.

1 Start With What You Haul, and How Far

Write down the biggest load you move in a normal year, not the average one. Ten 550-lb calves to the auction mart, six bred cows to a lease 80 km away and one 2,000-lb bull call for three different trailers.

Calves and yearlings

Lighter animals, more head per load. Floor space and compartment gates matter more than payload on most trailers.

Cows and pairs

Weight adds up fast. On many trailers, payload, not floor area, caps how many mature cows you can carry.

Bulls

Need height, strong gates and their own compartment. Interior heights around 7 ft (2.1 m) are easier on big bulls and handlers.

Distance matters too. A short haul to the next quarter is forgiving; long winter hauls need bedding, better weather protection and a plan for feed, water and rest.

2 Livestock Trailer Sizes by Head Count and Weight

Stock trailers are sold by box length and width. Seven feet (2.1 m) wide is common for cattle, with 16 ft bumper-pulls and 20–32 ft goosenecks the usual lengths. The table gives rough floor-space-based head counts for a 7-ft-wide trailer using planning figures often applied to cattle. It is general guidance only: give more room in hot weather, for horned or thin cattle and on long trips, and follow CFIA space requirements.

Animal (approx. weight) Floor space per head 16 ft (~100 sq ft) 20 ft (~130 sq ft) 24 ft (~160 sq ft) 32 ft (~210 sq ft)
Calves, 400–500 lb 6–7 sq ft (0.55–0.65 m²) 14–16 18–21 22–26 30–35
Yearlings, 800–900 lb 10.5–12 sq ft (1.0–1.1 m²) 8–9 10–12 13–15 17–20
Mature cows, 1,300–1,400 lb 16–18.5 sq ft (1.5–1.7 m²) 5–6 7–8 8–10 11–13
Bulls, 1,800–2,200 lb 23–27 sq ft (2.1–2.5 m²) 3–4 4–5 5–6 7–9

Floor area excludes the gooseneck overhang. Next, check the weight: multiply head count by average weight and compare it with the trailer’s payload. That second check is where many buyers get caught out.

Rule of thumb: if your truck can handle it, buy one size longer than today’s biggest load. A part load with the centre gate closed travels fine; an overloaded trailer does not.

3 GVWR, Payload and Axles

GVWR (gross vehicle weight rating) is the most the loaded trailer may weigh, set by frame, axles and tires and shown on the VIN plate. Payload is GVWR minus the trailer’s empty weight.

An illustration: a 24 ft aluminum gooseneck on two 7,000 lb axles has a 14,000 lb GVWR. At about 5,500 lb empty, payload is roughly 8,500 lb, or about six 1,350-lb cows, even though the floor fits eight or nine. The same trailer on three 7,000 lb axles carries a full floor of cows. A 16 ft bumper-pull on two 3,500 lb axles may carry only two or three mature cows. Use the VIN plate and a scale ticket for the actual trailer you’re buying.

  • Axles: rubber torsion axles give a smoother, quieter ride with independent wheel movement; leaf springs are simpler and cheaper to repair. Torsion is common on newer stock trailers.
  • Brakes: electric brakes on every axle, a working breakaway system and a properly set brake controller in the truck.
  • Tires: load range matched to the axle rating, plus a spare. Trailer tires often age out before they wear out, so check date codes on used units; compare tire and wheel suppliers for replacements.

4 Steel vs Aluminum Livestock Trailers

Steel

Best for: tighter budgets and hard use close to home.

  • Lower purchase price
  • Easy to weld and repair at almost any shop
  • Heavier, which cuts payload and adds fuel use
  • Rusts with manure, urine and road salt; coatings need care
  • Usually lower resale value

Aluminum

Best for: heavier loads, longer hauls and long ownership.

  • Lighter, so more payload on the same axles
  • Doesn’t rust and typically holds resale value better
  • Higher purchase price
  • Repairs need aluminum welding skills
  • Still corrodes where manure sits or steel and aluminum touch, so wash it out

Some makers build hybrids with a steel frame and aluminum skin, or use galvanized steel. Ask what the frame, crossmembers and floor are made of, not just the skin.

Trailer Typical new price (CAD, 2026)
16 ft steel bumper-pull stock trailer $12,000–$22,000
20–24 ft steel gooseneck $22,000–$40,000
20–24 ft aluminum gooseneck $35,000–$65,000
28–32 ft aluminum gooseneck, triple axle $55,000–$95,000+

Ranges are typical as of 2026; they vary by region, dealer and spec, so get quotes. Dealers commonly carry stock trailers from brands such as:

Featherlite Exiss Titan Norbert

Get written quotes on comparable specs from several cattle trailer dealers, and ask what’s included: slat covers, mats, lights and spare.

5 Floors: Rubber Mats, Aluminum and Wood

Floor Pros Cons Care
Rubber mats over aluminum or steel Best traction, quieter, some insulation from a cold deck Add weight; can hide corrosion underneath Lift and wash under mats regularly
Bare aluminum (ribbed or extruded) Light, no rot, long life Slippery when wet or icy without mats or bedding Wash out after every haul
Treated wood planks Good grip, warmer underfoot, cheap boards to replace Rots and soaks up urine; heavier Replace soft boards; check frame rust beneath

Whatever the floor, bed it in winter. Straw or shavings improve footing on ice, insulate cattle from a cold deck and soak up urine. An animal that goes down in a moving trailer struggles to get up and can be trampled, so traction matters more than anything else about the floor.

6 Ventilation and Slats for Winter Hauling

Open slats keep cattle cool in summer, but at highway speed in a Prairie winter they let in a wind chill far colder than the air temperature. Wet cattle lose much of their hair coat’s insulation, so a wet load in an open trailer at −20°C is at real risk.

  • Slat covers or winter panels: aluminum, poly or polycarbonate inserts that close slats at the front of the trailer, where wind hits hardest. Many trailers can be ordered with them, and kits exist for older units.
  • Don’t seal it completely. Cattle give off a lot of moisture and ammonia. Leave rear slats or roof vents open so damp air can escape; a sealed trailer frosts inside and soaks the hair coat.
  • Adjust for the weather. Cover more in deep cold and wind, open up on mild days, and take covers off before warm weather.
  • Bed deeply and keep cattle dry. Avoid loading wet cattle into an open trailer in severe cold, and don’t haul into a storm when you can wait.

Watch for: long stops with a load on. In warm weather a parked trailer heats up fast; in winter a parked load still needs airflow to clear moisture. Keep stops short and park where air moves through the trailer.

7 Matching the Tow Vehicle

Match the truck to the loaded trailer, not the empty one. Check the truck’s towing capacity, GCWR (gross combined weight rating), rear axle rating and hitch rating, plus the gooseneck ball or coupler rating. As general guidance:

  • Half-ton pickups: suited to 16 ft bumper-pulls with modest loads.
  • Three-quarter-ton: common for 20–24 ft goosenecks.
  • One-ton, often dual rear wheel: the usual choice for loaded 24–32 ft goosenecks and triple axles.

Heavier combinations can bring different licensing, inspection and commercial-vehicle rules depending on your province or state, especially when hauling for others. Confirm with your provincial licensing office before you buy a bigger rig.

8 Canada’s Livestock Transport Rules

Federal rules for moving animals in Canada sit in Part XII of the Health of Animals Regulations, enforced by the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA). They apply to anyone transporting animals, including producers hauling their own cattle in their own trailer.

The rules cover whether an animal is fit to travel, maximum intervals without feed and water, space allowances and protection from weather. Your trailer affects several of these directly: floor space, ventilation and slat covers all play a part. Read the current CFIA guidance before you haul, and ask your vet about any animal you’re unsure is fit to travel.

9 Livestock Trailer Buying Checklist

  • Size for your biggest regular load and check payload, not just floor space
  • At least one centre gate, ideally two, to split loads and stop cattle shifting under braking
  • A rear gate with a slider, and a side escape door for the handler
  • Interior height to suit your tallest animals, commonly 6 ft 6 in to 7 ft
  • Slat covers or winter panels for the front of the trailer
  • A non-slip floor with mats, and crossmembers you can inspect
  • LED interior and loading lights for early-morning and after-dark loading
  • On used trailers: frame cracks at the gooseneck, corrosion under mats, brakes, bearings, wiring and tire date codes

Shopping in the West? Start with our roundup of livestock and farm trailer dealers in Western Canada, or the farm trailers and transportation equipment in Manitoba page. Looking at a trailer south of the border? Run through our US-to-Canada buyer’s checklist first. Hauling cattle to Farm Fair or Agribition this month? See our Agribition and Farm Fair 2026 supplier guide. Then shortlist stock trailer suppliers on FarmPages.

Livestock Trailer FAQ

What size livestock trailer do I need?

As general guidance, a 16 ft trailer suits small loads of calves or a few cows, 20–24 ft goosenecks cover most cow-calf operations, and 28–32 ft triple-axle goosenecks suit larger herds and long hauls. Size for your biggest regular load, then confirm payload and your tow vehicle’s ratings, not just floor space.

How many cows fit in a 24 ft stock trailer?

By floor space, a 7-ft-wide, 24 ft trailer holds roughly eight to ten mature 1,300–1,400 lb cows as rough guidance. Weight often limits it first: on two 7,000 lb axles, payload may only cover about six. Check the VIN plate, the trailer’s empty weight and CFIA space requirements before you load.

Is an aluminum or steel livestock trailer better?

Aluminum costs more up front but weighs less, so it carries more payload on the same axles, doesn’t rust and usually holds resale value better. Steel is cheaper and easier to repair but heavier and prone to rust from manure and road salt. For frequent hauling and long ownership, many buyers find aluminum worth the premium.

What is the best floor for a livestock trailer?

Rubber mats over an aluminum or steel deck give the best traction and some insulation, but lift and wash under them regularly to catch corrosion. Bare aluminum is light and rot-free but slippery when wet or icy. Treated wood grips well and is cheap to repair but rots over time. Whatever the floor, bed it in winter.

Should I cover the slats when hauling cattle in winter?

In cold weather, covering the slats at the front of the trailer cuts wind chill at highway speed, especially for calves and wet or thin cattle. Don’t seal the trailer completely: cattle give off moisture and ammonia, so leave rear slats or vents open. Bed deeply and adjust the covers as the weather changes.

What rules apply to hauling cattle in Canada?

Part XII of the Health of Animals Regulations, enforced by the CFIA, applies to anyone transporting animals in Canada, including farmers moving their own cattle. It covers fitness for transport, feed and water intervals, space allowances and protection from weather. Read the current CFIA guidance before hauling, and check provincial licensing and weight rules for your truck and trailer.

Farm Insurance Explained: What Coverage Do You Actually Need?

Farm insurance is not one policy. It’s a bundle: property cover for the house, barns, bins and contents; liability for what happens to other people because of your farm; and separate pieces for machinery, livestock and lost income. Crop production insurance sits off to the side as its own public program in each province.

A farm changes every year — a new shop goes up, equipment turns over, the herd grows, someone starts custom combining for the neighbours. If the policy didn’t change with it, the gaps show up on the worst possible day. This guide explains each coverage type in plain terms, with a checklist and a table of questions to take to your broker.

FarmPages is a directory, not an insurer or broker. When you’re ready to compare, browse the farm insurance and finance providers listed on FarmPages and talk to them directly.

Quick answer: Most farms need a farm insurance package covering buildings and contents, farm liability and machinery, plus livestock mortality and theft cover if you keep animals. Add business interruption if income depends on one facility, and disclose custom work. Crop insurance is separate, delivered by provincial agencies such as AFSC, SCIC, MASC and Agricorp.

1 How a Farm Insurance Policy Is Put Together

Please note: This guide is general information, not insurance, legal or financial advice. Coverage, wording, exclusions and pricing vary by insurer, province and operation. Read your own policy and confirm everything with a licensed broker or agent.

Most farm insurance in Canada is sold as a farm package policy that combines property and liability in one contract, with extra coverage added by endorsement. The alternative is a set of separate policies. Either can work, as long as every building, machine, animal and activity is covered on purpose.

Farm Package Policy

  • One renewal date and one broker conversation
  • Easier to spot gaps between coverages
  • Harder to shop one piece, such as equipment, on its own

Separate Policies

  • Room for specialist cover, such as purebred stock or commercial custom work
  • More paperwork and renewal dates
  • Risk of gaps or mismatched liability limits

Two pairs of terms matter when you read your policy. Named perils covers only the causes of loss listed, while broad form covers everything not excluded. Replacement cost pays to rebuild or replace new; actual cash value deducts depreciation — a big difference on a 30-year-old barn.

2 Farm Property: Buildings and Contents

Farm property coverage pays to repair or rebuild buildings and replace what’s in them after an insured loss such as fire, wind, hail or snow-load collapse. Most policies split it three ways.

Dwellings

The farmhouse and any family or hired-hand homes. Check that each is at replacement cost with a limit that reflects today’s rebuild cost.

Outbuildings

Barns, shops, quonsets, calving barns, bins and fences, each usually scheduled with its own limit. Older buildings may only qualify for actual cash value.

Farm contents

Grain, hay, feed, seed, fertilizer, chemicals and tools. Values swing with markets, so ask how the limit handles a full yard after harvest.

Tip: Walk the yard with your policy schedule once a year, ideally in winter. Photograph every building and its contents and send changes to your broker. Planning a new shed for 2027? Our pole barn cost guide helps you estimate the replacement value to insure.

Hay stacked outdoors, empty buildings and buildings used for a non-farm business are common sources of disputes, so ask about each. Prevention counts too — see farm safety equipment suppliers for extinguishers and other gear that reduce the chance of a claim.

3 Farm Liability Insurance

Farm liability insurance pays for claims when your operation injures someone or damages their property, plus the cost of defending those claims. Common exposures include:

  • Cattle through a fence and onto a highway
  • A visitor, buyer or delivery driver hurt on the yard
  • Damage to a neighbour’s property from fire, water or escaped livestock
  • Products you sell direct, such as beef, eggs or honey

Watch for: Exclusions are where liability policies differ most. Ask specifically about pesticide drift and other pollution claims, custom work, agritourism visitors and non-farm business on the property. Then check whether your limit was set years ago.

Employees are a separate question. Workers’ compensation rules for farm workers vary by province. If you hire help, ask your broker and your provincial workers’ compensation board what applies.

4 Machinery and Equipment Coverage

Farm equipment insurance covers tractors, combines, sprayers, balers, loaders and other mobile machinery against physical loss or damage. High-value units are usually scheduled individually, smaller items under a blanket limit.

Field fires, upsets on side hills, theft from remote quarters, road collisions and hail on machines parked outside are common claims — but not every policy covers every peril. GPS receivers and displays that move between machines may need their own listing.

Registered farm trucks and many trailers need provincial auto insurance: through the public insurers (SGI and MPI) in Saskatchewan and Manitoba, and private insurers in Alberta and Ontario. Ask how the farm and vehicle policies fit together, especially for a livestock trailer that sometimes hauls a neighbour’s cattle.

Tip: On financed or leased equipment, the lender will want to be named as loss payee and will set minimum coverage. Sort it out when you sign. Our directory of ag lenders for 2026 fleet financing covers the financing side.

5 Livestock: Mortality, Theft and Transit

Livestock coverage pays when insured animals die or are lost to an insured peril. Standard policies typically list perils such as fire, lightning, electrocution, attack by dogs or wild animals, drowning and building collapse. Disease and ordinary death losses are usually excluded.

Herd (blanket) coverage

Covers the commercial herd under one limit, often with a per-head maximum. Make sure that figure matches today’s cattle values.

Individual animals

Herd sires, purebred breeding stock and show animals are often insured individually at an agreed value.

Theft

Claims may require evidence such as brands, tags or a police report. Good records make theft far easier to prove.

Transit

Confirm whether upset and collision are covered in your own trailer and in a hired liner, and who’s responsible for stock on a commercial hauler.

Price risk on cattle is handled by separate programs, not mortality insurance — ask your broker or provincial agency if that’s a concern.

6 Business Interruption and Extra Expense

Business interruption coverage replaces lost income and pays extra costs when an insured loss shuts down part of the operation — a barn fire that takes a dairy or hog unit offline, or a dryer fire mid-harvest. It can include:

  • Lost revenue while you rebuild
  • Extra expense, such as renting a barn or trucking milk or animals
  • Spoilage after a power failure (often a separate endorsement)

It matters most where income is tied to one facility: dairy, hogs, poultry, greenhouses and feedlots.

7 Custom Work and Other Commercial Exposures

A farm policy is written for farming your own operation. Once you earn money from other work, check that it still fits:

Custom work

Combining, spraying, hauling or snow clearing for neighbours or the municipality. Custom spraying in particular often needs specific coverage.

Agritourism & direct sales

U-pick, corn mazes, farm stands and farm-gate meat bring the public onto your yard and add product liability.

Rentals & side businesses

Renting out buildings, land or equipment, or a shop that repairs or welds for others.

Disclose it, and cover it by endorsement or a separate commercial policy.

8 Provincial Crop Insurance: The Public Programs

Crop production insurance is not part of your farm package policy. In Canada it’s a public program, AgriInsurance, cost-shared by the federal government, provinces and producers and delivered by each province through its own agency:

Province Crop insurance delivery agency
Alberta AFSC (Agriculture Financial Services Corporation)
Saskatchewan SCIC (Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation)
Manitoba MASC (Manitoba Agricultural Services Corporation)
Ontario Agricorp

Options, premiums, deadlines and eligible crops are set by each agency and change yearly, so get current details from the agency directly. Deadlines generally fall before seeding, which makes winter the time to review crop coverage alongside the rest of your farm insurance. Many growers also buy private hail insurance — a broker can explain how it sits alongside production coverage.

9 Farm Insurance Coverage Checklist

  • Every dwelling and outbuilding is listed, with replacement cost or actual cash value noted
  • New buildings, bins and renovations since the last renewal are reported
  • Grain, feed and input limits match peak inventory, not the yearly average
  • Scheduled equipment is at current value, with sold units removed
  • GPS receivers and other movable electronics are covered
  • Lenders are named as loss payee on financed equipment
  • Livestock per-head limits reflect current values
  • The liability limit has been reviewed in the last two years
  • Custom work, agritourism, direct sales and rentals are disclosed in writing
  • Crop insurance choices are made before your provincial agency’s deadline
  • The policy names the right people and entities, including any farm corporation

10 Coverage Types and Questions to Ask a Broker

Coverage type What it typically covers Questions to ask a broker
Farm dwelling The farmhouse and its contents Replacement cost? Does the limit match today’s rebuild cost?
Farm buildings & bins Barns, shops, quonsets, bins and fences against listed perils Which buildings are actual cash value only? Is snow-load collapse covered?
Farm personal property Grain, feed, seed, inputs, tools and shop contents How is the limit set for a full yard after harvest? Is outdoor hay covered?
Machinery & equipment Tractors, combines, implements and mobile machinery Named perils or broad form? Are GPS units and attachments included?
Farm liability Injury or damage to others caused by your operation, plus legal defence What’s my limit? What’s excluded — drift, custom work, visitors?
Livestock mortality & theft Death or loss of animals from insured perils Which perils? What’s the per-head maximum? What proof is needed for theft?
Business interruption Lost income and extra expenses after an insured loss How long is the indemnity period? Is spoilage included?
Custom work & commercial Work for others, agritourism, direct sales and rentals Is this covered, or do I need an endorsement or commercial policy?
Crop insurance (AgriInsurance) Production losses on enrolled crops from insured natural hazards Delivered by AFSC, SCIC, MASC or Agricorp; confirm options and deadlines with the agency.

Want more than one quote? The insurance providers listed on FarmPages are a starting point for comparing who writes farm business in your area.

11 Working With a Broker Every Winter

A broker who understands farming is worth more than a slightly cheaper premium. Ask how many farm clients they handle, which insurers they place farm business with, and who you call at claim time. Our guide to finding the right farm insurance provider covers how to build a shortlist.

Book the review for December or January with your yard-walk notes, equipment list and livestock numbers. If the farm is changing hands or incorporating, named insureds and liability shift too — see succession planning services and legal and financial service providers for help on that side.

Farm Insurance FAQ

What does farm insurance cover?

A farm insurance package usually combines property coverage for the farmhouse, outbuildings, bins and contents with liability for injury or damage your operation causes to others. Machinery, livestock, business interruption and custom work are added by endorsement or separate policy. Crop production insurance is separate, delivered by provincial agencies such as AFSC, SCIC, MASC and Agricorp.

Is crop insurance part of my farm insurance policy?

No. Crop production insurance in Canada is a public program, AgriInsurance, cost-shared by the federal government, provinces and producers and delivered by provincial agencies: AFSC in Alberta, SCIC in Saskatchewan, MASC in Manitoba and Agricorp in Ontario. Your farm package policy covers buildings, contents, equipment and liability.

Does a homeowner’s policy cover a hobby farm or acreage?

Usually not fully. Homeowner policies are written for residential use and often limit or exclude farm buildings, livestock, farm equipment and income-producing activity. If you keep animals, sell products or use outbuildings for farming, ask a broker whether you need a farm or hobby-farm policy instead.

How much farm liability insurance do I need?

There is no single right number. Your limit should reflect what you own, how many people visit the farm, whether livestock are pastured near roads, and any custom work, direct sales or agritourism. Review it with a broker every couple of years and ask what is excluded, not just the dollar figure.

Is my equipment covered when I do custom work for neighbours?

Not always. Farm policies are written for work on your own operation, and custom combining, spraying, seeding or hauling for others may need disclosure, an endorsement or a separate commercial policy. Damage to a customer’s crop or property is a liability question too, so tell your broker in writing before the season.

When should I review my farm insurance?

At least once a year, ideally in early winter before spring work and crop insurance deadlines. Also call your broker whenever you build, buy or sell major equipment, change herd size, start custom work, hire employees or change ownership. Most coverage gaps come from changes that were never reported.

Farm Building Contractors & Suppliers in Alberta and Saskatchewan

A new shop, machine shed or calving barn is one of the biggest cheques a farm writes outside of land and machinery. The contractor you pick decides whether it carries a prairie snow load, keeps its doors square and stays dry for decades, or turns into a warranty argument by the third winter.

This guide lists farm building contractors and suppliers in Alberta and Saskatchewan that appear in the farm buildings category on FarmPages: builders, steel and post-frame building suppliers, doors, insulated panels, trusses, cladding, concrete and foundations, grouped by province and listed alphabetically. FarmPages is a directory. We don’t build, sell or price buildings, and a listing is not an endorsement, so use the tables to shortlist and then contact suppliers directly.

Early November is the right time to start. Builders’ spring calendars fill over the winter, and the farms that break ground first in 2027 are usually the ones that had drawings, permits and a signed contract in hand by February.

Quick answer: Farm building contractors and suppliers in Alberta and Saskatchewan include full builders, steel and post-frame building suppliers, and specialists in doors, trusses, insulated panels, cladding, concrete and foundations. Choose a builder on stamped engineering for your local snow load, clear permit responsibilities, a written schedule, warranty terms and milestone payments, then request quotes on the same spec.

1 How to Choose a Farm Building Contractor

The cheapest quote is often the one that left something out. Judge contractors on five things before the bottom line.

Engineering and snow load

Ask for drawings stamped by a professional engineer licensed in your province (APEGA in Alberta, APEGS in Saskatchewan), and make sure they state the design snow and wind loads for your exact location rather than a generic “prairie” number. Ground snow loads vary across both provinces, and drifting matters as much as depth: a lower roof beside a taller building, a lean-to or a spot downwind of a shelterbelt can collect far more snow than the open-field average. Ask how the design handles drift and whether the engineer’s seal covers the whole building or only the trusses or steel frame.

Permits and approvals

Rules for agricultural buildings differ from those for homes and commercial buildings, and between municipalities. Even where a true farm building is treated more lightly under provincial rules, your county, municipal district or rural municipality may still require a development permit, setbacks from roads and property lines, and approval near a highway. Electrical, gas and plumbing work needs its own permits and licensed trades. A shop with a living suite or public use usually stops being “just a farm building”. Get the answer from your municipality in writing, and make the contract say who pulls which permit.

Schedule

Ask for a written schedule with every step in order: drawings, permit, material order, site prep, foundation, frame, cladding, doors and concrete floor. Find out whether erection or concrete is subcontracted, and what happens to your slot if the site isn’t ready.

Warranty questions

  • What does the warranty cover (workmanship, materials, roof leaks, cladding finish, doors) and for how long?
  • Who honours the manufacturer’s warranty on steel, panels or doors if the builder closes or retires?
  • How do you make a claim, and how fast does someone show up?
  • Does adding insulation, a heater or a lean-to later affect the warranty?

Deposits and payments

Typical practice is a deposit at signing to order materials, then staged payments tied to milestones such as material delivery, frame complete and lock-up, not to calendar dates. As a rough guide, deposits of 10–30% are common, but terms vary by builder and project size. Be wary of a request for most of the price before materials are on site. Ask whether the price is locked and until when, how steel or lumber price changes are handled, and how holdbacks under your province’s lien legislation will work; your lawyer or accountant can confirm the rules.

Tip: Ask every contractor for two or three farm references with buildings at least five winters old, and drive past one. Doors, eaves and the joint between floor and wall tell you more than a brochure.

2 Types of Farm Builders and Building Systems

Most contractors specialize in one or two building systems. Decide which one fits before you compare quotes, because price, foundation and lead time all change with the system. For a deeper side-by-side, read our Quonset hut vs pole barn comparison.

Post-Frame (Pole) Buildings

Laminated or treated wood posts set in the ground or on brackets, with engineered trusses and steel cladding. Usually quick to frame, easy to insulate and line, and the common choice for machine sheds, hay sheds and shops. Ask about post treatment, embedment depth and truss spacing.

Pre-Engineered Steel Buildings

A steel frame and cladding designed as a package and erected on a concrete foundation. Suited to wide clear spans and tall sidewalls for modern combines and sprayers. Ask about design loads, anchor bolts and who erects it.

Fabric Buildings

Fabric stretched over a steel truss frame. Bright inside, fast to put up and sometimes movable. Ask about the fabric’s rated life, UV warranty, re-tensioning and snow shedding.

Quonsets (Arch Steel)

Self-supporting curved steel with no internal framing, usually on a pony wall or concrete base. Quick to build and sheds snow well, but loses usable space and headroom at the curved walls.

System Typical farm uses Foundation Relative cost and speed
Post-frame Machine sheds, hay sheds, shops, livestock barns Embedded posts or post brackets on concrete Often lower cost; fast to frame
Pre-engineered steel Large machine storage, heated shops, commercial-style buildings Concrete foundation or footings Higher upfront; strong on wide clear spans
Fabric Hay, machinery, livestock, arenas Posts, blocks, concrete or anchors Often lower cost; quick to erect
Quonset Grain, machinery, general storage Pony wall, footings or concrete Moderate; simple and quick

Relative only: real cost depends on size, snow load, doors, insulation and site work. As a typical 2026 range in CAD, a contractor-built steel-clad post-frame shell runs roughly $33–$62 per sq ft, varying by region, dealer and spec; our pole barn cost guide breaks it down by building size. Planning a shop with living space? That changes the code, permits and financing, so start with our barndominium cost and planning guide.

Not every listing is a general contractor; several supply doors, panels, trusses, cladding, concrete or foundations. Browse farm building windows and doors suppliers if doors are the piece you need, and compare steel, post-frame and specialty farm building suppliers across the full category.

Builders Steel buildings Post-frame Doors Panels & cladding Trusses Concrete & foundations

3 Farm Building Contractors & Suppliers in Alberta

Alberta listings range from builders who handle the whole project to truss, panel, cladding and concrete suppliers you may bring in alongside your contractor. Listed alphabetically; confirm products, service area and current schedule with each supplier.

Supplier Location What they offer
AltaMix Concrete Ltd Didsbury, AB Ready-mix concrete for residential, commercial, industrial and agricultural customers
Falk Panel Rocky View, AB Insulated metal panel manufacturer; listed under farm buildings and home products
Integrity Okotoks, AB Agricultural, equestrian, residential and commercial buildings
Klassen Industries Dewberry, AB Calving barns with complete maternity pens on a heavy-duty 3.5-inch pipe frame
Remuda Building & Supplies Rocky View County, AB Builds workshops, barns, cold storage and shelters year-round
Structural Truss Systems Fort Macleod, AB Trusses, floor systems, wall panels and laminated posts for barns, hay sheds and shops
Uncle Wiener’s Wholesale Drayton Valley, AB (plus other locations) Wholesale supplier listed under farm buildings plus grain, livestock, yard and many other categories
VersaFrame Inc. Nisku, AB Metal siding and roofing in 11 profiles and 27+ colours, plus accessories and tools

See also all farm building suppliers in Alberta.

4 Farm Building Contractors & Suppliers in Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan listings include steel building suppliers and erectors, post-frame builders, a door maker and foundation suppliers. Listed alphabetically; confirm products, service area and current schedule with each supplier.

Supplier Location What they offer
AFAB Industries Ltd. Rocanville, SK Farm buildings; listing highlights wider, higher and stronger buildings as equipment gets bigger
Evertight Anchors Delmas, SK Screw piles for grain bins, welded to laser-levelled top plates instead of concrete or skid bases
Flaman Sales Ltd. Saskatoon, SK (plus other locations) Multi-divisional farm supplier with nine locations; listed under farm buildings, grain systems and more
Janzen Steel Buildings Ltd. Osler, SK Agricultural, commercial, industrial and residential construction; complete line of Behlen products
Palliser Overhead Doors (2011 Ltd) Swift Current, SK Low-clearance insulated and super-insulated doors for new or existing buildings housing large combines and tractors
Prairie Steel Products Clavet, SK Steel buildings, cladding and trim designed for Western farm storage needs
Svenska Builders Saskatoon, SK Pre-engineered steel building erection, bi-fold door installation, metal roofing and siding
Wood Country Building Services Ltd. McLean, SK Post-frame buildings with 6×6 PWF posts or laminated post options
Zipperlock Building Company (2005) Inc. Raymore, SK Steel buildings with high-profile sidewalls for more interior headroom and usable floor space

See also all farm building suppliers in Saskatchewan.

5 Winter Planning for a Spring 2027 Build

Builders rarely pour footings in January, but almost everything else can happen over the winter. A realistic plan for a spring 2027 build looks like this:

When What to get done
November–December Choose the site (drainage, power, setbacks, truck access) and settle size, doors and use. Talk to three builders; winter shows such as Farm Fair International in Edmonton and Canadian Western Agribition in Regina are an easy place to start.
January Get written quotes on the same spec, check references and ask your municipality about development and building permits.
February Choose the builder, sign, pay the deposit to lock a spring slot and material price, and order stamped drawings.
March–April Permits in hand. Line up site prep for when frost leaves the ground and book power hookup with your utility early.
May–June Site prep, foundation and erection as the ground firms up; doors and concrete follow.

Watch for: Frost and spring road bans. Trucks carrying steel, trusses or ready-mix may face weight limits on rural roads during spring thaw, and frost in the ground delays footings and concrete. Build a buffer into the schedule and confirm the delivery plan with the builder before you sign.

Use this winter to watch where snow drifts in your yard; a building placed in a drift path will fight snow at the doors every year. Some foundation types, such as screw piles, can often go in during colder months, so ask suppliers what can be done before spring.

6 Quote-Comparison Checklist

Line the quotes up side by side. If one is far cheaper, find out what it leaves out.

  • Same outside dimensions, clear height, roof pitch and clear span on every quote
  • Design snow and wind loads written on the quote, with stamped drawings included
  • Foundation type and depth, and who supplies concrete, rebar, posts or piles
  • Site prep, gravel pad, grading and drainage: included or excluded
  • Door sizes and type (overhead, bi-fold, sliding, hydraulic) and who installs them
  • Insulation, vapour barrier, liner panels and condensation control
  • Concrete floor thickness and reinforcement, drains and in-floor heat lines
  • Electrical rough-in, lighting, heating and ventilation, or clearly excluded
  • Delivery, cranes, travel and crew lodging
  • Permits, engineering fees and inspections
  • GST and any applicable PST shown separately
  • Deposit, payment milestones, price-lock date and change-order pricing
  • Written warranty terms for workmanship, materials, roof and doors
  • Builder’s liability insurance and WCB coverage for the crew

Heating a shop? Quote heat and ventilation with the building so insulation and electrical match; farm building heating and cooling suppliers are listed separately. When your shortlist is ready, use the farm building contractors listed on FarmPages to request quotes on the same spec.

Farm Building Contractors FAQ

How do I find farm building contractors in Alberta or Saskatchewan?

Start with the farm buildings category on FarmPages and look for suppliers in your province, then contact three builders who work in your area and build the system you want. The tables in this guide list Alberta and Saskatchewan listings alphabetically. Ask each for stamped drawings, farm references and a written schedule, and confirm their service area before requesting a detailed quote.

Do farm buildings need a permit in Alberta and Saskatchewan?

Often, at least in part. Agricultural buildings can be treated differently from homes and commercial buildings under provincial rules, but counties, municipal districts and rural municipalities commonly require development permits and setbacks, and electrical, gas and plumbing work needs its own permits. Adding living space or public use changes the rules. Ask your municipality in writing and make the contract say who obtains each permit.

What snow load should a farm building be designed for?

The design snow load depends on your exact location, the roof shape and nearby buildings, so it should come from an engineer licensed in your province, not a rule of thumb. Ask the builder to write the design snow and wind loads on the drawings and explain how drifting is handled where roofs step down, beside lean-tos or next to taller buildings.

How much deposit does a farm building contractor usually ask for?

Terms vary, but deposits of roughly 10 to 30 percent at signing, used to order materials, are common, followed by staged payments tied to milestones such as material delivery, frame complete and lock-up. Be cautious about paying most of the price before materials arrive. Confirm the price-lock date, how material price changes are handled and how provincial lien holdback rules apply.

When should I book a builder for a spring 2027 build?

Start in November or December and aim to sign by February. That leaves time to compare quotes on the same spec, check references, get drawings and permits, and lock a spring slot before calendars fill. Foundation and concrete work usually waits for frost to leave the ground, and spring road bans can delay heavy deliveries, so build a buffer into the plan.

Electric Fencing for Cattle: Setup, Voltage and Cost Per Mile

An electric fence for cattle is a mental barrier, not a physical one. Cattle stay in because the wire bites, not because they couldn’t walk through it. That means the energizer, the wire and the ground system all have to deliver a sharp shock at the far corner of the pasture, in a July drought and in January frost. Get that right and electric fence is the cheapest, fastest and most flexible cattle fence you can build.

This guide covers energizer sizing in joules, commonly recommended voltages, grounding (where most fences fail), high-tensile versus polywire, posts, winter performance and typical 2026 cost per mile.

FarmPages is a directory, not a store. When you know what you need, compare electric fencing suppliers listed on FarmPages and deal with them directly.

Quick answer: An electric fence for cattle needs an energizer sized at roughly 1 output joule per mile of fence, about 3 ft of ground rod per joule, and commonly at least 3,000–4,000 volts at the far end. Use high-tensile wire for permanent fence and polywire for rotational paddocks. Typical 2026 materials run about $700–$8,000 CAD per mile, depending on wire count.

1 Sizing the Energizer: Joules, Not Miles

The energizer sends a short pulse down the wire about once a second. When an animal touches it, current runs through the animal into the soil and back to the ground rods. Energizers are rated in joules, the energy in each pulse.

Compare output joules, not stored joules; stored is the bigger number on the box, but output is what reaches the fence. A conservative rule of thumb many fencing dealers use is about 1 output joule per mile (1.6 km) of multi-wire fence, with extra for heavy grass, long polywire runs and paddocks you’ll add later.

Fence situation Typical output Power source Typical energizer price (CAD, 2026)
Rotational paddocks, 1–2 strands of polywire, up to about 2 miles (3 km) 0.5–2 J Battery or solar $250–$900
Perimeter plus cross fences, 2–4 wire high-tensile, 2–8 miles (3–13 km) 3–10 J Plug-in or large solar $500–$1,600
Multi-quarter grazing systems, 8+ miles (13+ km), heavy grass 10–30+ J Plug-in preferred $1,000–$3,000+

Prices are energizer-only typical ranges as of 2026; they vary by region, dealer and spec, so get quotes. For scale, a quarter section’s perimeter is about 2 miles of fence. Choose a low-impedance unit, which pushes through vegetation far better than older designs. Dealers commonly carry energizers and hardware from brands such as:

Gallagher Speedrite Patriot Zareba

2 What Voltage Does a Cattle Fence Need?

Voltage is the push that gets current through hair and hide; joules are the punch behind it. Measure with a digital fence tester at the far end of the line, not beside the energizer.

Situation Commonly recommended reading anywhere on the line
Trained cows and pairs in interior paddocks 3,000–4,000 V or more
Perimeter fence along roads or neighbours 4,000–5,000 V or more
Bulls, weaned calves and newly purchased cattle 5,000–6,000 V or more
Winter, with thick hair coats and snow cover Aim high and add a ground-return wire

These are common guidance figures, not legal standards. Below about 2,000 volts many cattle start testing a fence, and once one cow learns she can push through, she teaches the rest.

Watch for: a fence that reads 7,000 V at the energizer and 1,500 V at the far corner has a leak: a cracked insulator, a wire touching a steel post, a bad splice or grass load. A fault finder speeds up the search.

3 Grounding: The #1 Reason Cattle Fences Fail

Most weak-fence problems are ground problems. The ground system is half the circuit, and dry or frozen Prairie soil conducts poorly. A big energizer on one short rod performs like a small one. Common manufacturer guidance:

  • Rod length: about 3 ft (1 m) of ground rod per output joule, with at least three rods. A 10-joule energizer wants roughly 30 ft of rod in the ground.
  • Rods and spacing: galvanized rods 6–8 ft (1.8–2.4 m) long, about 10 ft (3 m) apart, joined with one continuous galvanized wire and proper clamps. Don’t mix copper and galvanized steel; the joint corrodes.
  • Location: the dampest soil you can find, at least 10 m (33 ft) from building, hydro and phone grounds and from buried water lines.
  • Dry or frozen soil: add more rods, drive them deeper, and use a ground-return (hot/ground) wire system so an animal touches both wires at once.

Test the ground under load in the driest part of summer and again after freeze-up:

  • Short the fence to earth at least 100 m (330 ft) from the energizer with a few steel rods until it reads about 2,000 V or less
  • Measure between the last ground rod and a probe pushed into the soil about 1 m away
  • Near zero is good; more than a few hundred volts (check your energizer manual for its limit) means add rods
  • Pull the shorting rods and recheck voltage at the far end

Tip: buy the ground rods, clamps and lightning diverter with the energizer. The ground system is the cheapest part of the fence and the part most often skimped.

4 High-Tensile vs Polywire, Polytape and Polyrope

Most cattle operations use both: high-tensile for anything permanent, poly for anything that moves.

Permanent High-Tensile

Best for: perimeters, lanes and permanent cross fences.

  • 12.5-gauge galvanized steel; low resistance carries current for miles
  • Tensioned with in-line strainers and tension springs
  • Line posts can be spaced wide on flat ground
  • Lasts decades with good corners and insulators
  • Needs solid braced corners and more skill to build

Polywire, Polytape and Polyrope

Best for: rotational paddocks, bale and swath grazing, quick fixes.

  • Plastic strands woven with fine metal conductors
  • Much higher resistance; more conductors carry current further
  • Rolls up on reels and moves with step-in posts
  • Tape is very visible but catches wind and ice
  • UV and wear limit life to a few seasons

Common starting points for cattle: one strand at about 30–36 in (75–90 cm) for trained cows in rotational paddocks; two strands at roughly 18–20 in and 32–36 in where calves are at side; two or three high-tensile wires for permanent cross fences; three to five wires for perimeters and bull pastures.

Never electrify barbed wire. Animals and people can get hung up on the barbs while it pulses. To extend an old barbed fence, run a hot wire on offset brackets along the inside.

5 Posts, Corners and Insulators

Corners, ends and gates carry the tension; line posts just hold wire at height.

Corners and braces

Braced wood assemblies (H-braces or floating braces) at every corner, end and gate. A weak brace slowly loosens the whole line.

Line posts

Wood, fiberglass or steel T-posts with insulators. High-tensile line posts are commonly 50–100 ft (15–30 m) apart on flat ground, closer on hills and curves.

Temporary posts

Step-in poly or pigtail steel posts, often every 30–50 ft (10–15 m) depending on terrain and wind, with reels that have insulated handles.

Buy UV-stabilized insulators; cheap ones crack and leak current. Use double-insulated undergate cable for lead-outs and gate crossings. Where vehicles cross often, a cattle guard beats a gate; our cattle guard cost and installation guide covers load ratings and sizing.

6 Electric Fence in Winter on the Prairies

Electric fence works in winter, but snow and frozen soil conduct poorly, so a cow standing on a snowbank may barely feel a wire that was hot in August.

  • Use a ground-return wire. Alternate hot and ground wires so cattle touch both; the shock no longer depends on the soil.
  • Add rods before freeze-up. Deeper rods reach unfrozen soil.
  • Switch off buried wires. Drifted snow shorts the bottom wire, so put lower wires on a cut-out switch.
  • Let high-tensile move. Steel wire shortens in deep cold and tension climbs; tension springs absorb it.
  • Prefer polywire or rope over tape. Wide tape catches ice and wind and sags or snaps in storms.
  • Size solar for December. Short days and snow on the panel drain batteries; tilt panels steeply.

Polywire is also the everyday tool for rationing bale-grazed and swath-grazed feed: move a cross wire every few days to give cattle a fresh strip. Pair winter grazing sites with windbreaks or shelter; our loafing shed sizing and placement guide helps plan it.

Tip: a thick winter coat insulates. Cattle that respected a fence all summer may lean through in January, so check far-end voltage weekly and after every storm.

7 Electric Fence Cost Per Mile (Typical 2026 Ranges)

Electric fence is usually the lowest-cost permanent cattle fence per mile, mainly because high-tensile needs far fewer posts than barbed wire. Ranges below are typical as of 2026 in Canadian dollars; they vary by region, dealer and spec, so get quotes.

Fence type Materials per mile (CAD) Contractor-built per mile (CAD) Typical use
Single-strand polywire, step-in posts and reel $700–$1,500 Usually self-installed Rotational paddocks, strip grazing
Two-strand polywire or polytape $1,200–$2,500 Usually self-installed Pairs, seasonal paddocks
2–3 wire high-tensile cross fence $2,500–$5,000 $6,000–$12,000 Permanent paddocks and lanes
4–5 wire high-tensile perimeter $4,000–$8,000 $9,000–$18,000 Roads, neighbours, bulls
For comparison: 4-strand barbed wire on wood posts $5,000–$10,000 $15,000–$30,000 Traditional perimeter

Not included: energizer, grounding, gates and brushing the line. Rocky, treed or rolling land costs more. Some provincial programs under the Sustainable Canadian Agricultural Partnership have cost-shared grazing infrastructure; eligibility and intake dates change, so check first. Ask several fencing suppliers and dealers for itemized quotes so you can compare wire, posts and hardware line by line.

8 Permanent vs Temporary Fence for Rotational Grazing

The most cost-effective layout for most rotational grazing is a permanent high-tensile perimeter and a few permanent lanes, subdivided with polywire moved every one to seven days.

Build permanent when…

the line won’t change for years: perimeters, roads, neighbours, lanes to water and handling facilities, and bull pastures. Build it once and walk it monthly.

Go temporary when…

paddock sizes change with grass growth, you rent the land, or you strip-graze stockpiled grass, bales or swaths. A reel and step-ins turn one field into ten.

Every paddock needs water. Our guide to cattle waterers for cold climates covers frost-free and remote options, and you can compare pasture management suppliers for waterers, reels and grazing hardware. Train new cattle in a small pen with a hot wire inside a solid fence before turnout; our cattle panels buying guide covers panels for training pens.

9 How to Set Up an Electric Cattle Fence

  • Plan the layout. Map the perimeter, paddocks, lanes, gates and water, then measure the total miles of fence line.
  • Size the energizer. Allow about 1 output joule per mile of multi-wire fence, plus headroom for grass and future paddocks.
  • Install the ground system. Drive at least three galvanized rods 6–8 ft long, 10 ft apart, allowing about 3 ft of rod per joule.
  • Build corners and braces. Set braced wood assemblies at every corner, end and gate before running wire.
  • Set line posts and insulators. Space high-tensile line posts 50–100 ft apart on flat ground; set step-ins every 30–50 ft for polywire.
  • Run and tension the wire. Tension high-tensile with strainers and springs, or run polywire from reels; use undergate cable at gates.
  • Connect, protect and test. Add a lightning diverter and cut-out switches, then check far-end voltage and test the ground under load.
  • Train cattle and check it. Train new cattle in a small pen with a hot wire inside a solid fence, then check voltage weekly.

Need an energizer, high-tensile wire, insulators or a fence crew? Browse electric fence and cattle fencing suppliers on FarmPages and contact them directly.

Electric Cattle Fence FAQ

How many joules do I need for an electric cattle fence?

A conservative rule of thumb is about 1 output joule per mile of multi-wire fence, with extra for heavy grass, long polywire runs and paddocks you plan to add. Compare output joules, not stored joules; miles-of-fence ratings on the box assume a single clean wire.

What voltage should an electric fence be for cattle?

Common guidance is at least 3,000–4,000 volts anywhere on the line for trained cows, and 5,000–6,000 volts or more for bulls, weaned calves, new cattle and thick winter coats. Measure with a digital tester at the far end of the fence, not at the energizer.

How many ground rods does an electric fence need?

Common manufacturer guidance is about 3 feet of ground rod per output joule, with at least three galvanized rods 6–8 feet long, spaced about 10 feet apart. Dry or frozen Prairie soil often needs more and deeper rods, or a ground-return wire. Test the ground system under load in summer drought and after freeze-up.

How much does electric fence cost per mile?

As of 2026, typical materials run about $700–$1,500 CAD per mile for single-strand polywire, $2,500–$5,000 for a 2–3 wire high-tensile cross fence and $4,000–$8,000 for a 4–5 wire perimeter. Energizer, grounding and contractor labour are extra; prices vary by region, dealer and spec, so get quotes.

Does electric fence work in winter?

Yes, with adjustments. Snow and frozen ground insulate cattle from the soil, so use a ground-return wire system, add deeper ground rods before freeze-up, switch off lower wires buried in drifts and size solar units for short December days. Thick winter coats also insulate, so check far-end voltage weekly and after storms.

Is high-tensile or polywire better for cattle?

They do different jobs. High-tensile steel is best for permanent perimeters and cross fences: low resistance, long life and wide post spacing. Polywire, tape and rope suit temporary paddocks, rotational and strip grazing, and bale or swath grazing because they move easily. Most rotational systems use a high-tensile perimeter with polywire subdivisions.

Barndominium Cost and Planning Guide for Rural Properties

A barndominium — a post-frame or steel building that puts a shop and a house under one roof — makes a lot of sense on a farm or acreage. You get a heated shop a few steps from the kitchen, one roof to maintain, and a building style rural builders already know. What catches people out is the barndominium cost and the paperwork for the living half.

The shop end can be built much like any machine shed. The living end is a house in the eyes of the building code, the lender and the insurer, and it is priced like one. This guide covers cost from bare shell to finished living space in typical 2026 Canadian dollars, plus permits, financing, insurance, layouts, heating and foundations.

FarmPages is a directory, not a builder or lender. When you are ready to price the building, compare farm building suppliers and post-frame builders and talk to them directly.

Quick answer: As typical 2026 ranges in Canadian dollars, barndominium cost runs about $45–$85 per sq ft for the erected shell, $75–$130 for a finished shop and $200–$350 or more for finished living space, before well, septic and power. The living area must meet your provincial building code. Prices vary by region, dealer and spec — get quotes.

1 Barndominium Cost: Shell vs Finished

The most useful way to think about barndominium cost is in layers, because each one is priced differently. The ranges below are typical as of 2026 in Canadian dollars. They vary by region, dealer and spec — get quotes.

Layer What it includes Typical 2026 CAD per sq ft
Building shell Post-frame or steel frame, roof, exterior cladding, exterior doors and windows, erected, no interior $45–$85
Shop area, finished Insulation, liner, concrete floor, overhead doors, heat, lighting and power $75–$130
Living area, finished Interior walls, insulation to residential energy rules, drywall, kitchen, bathrooms, flooring, plumbing, electrical, ventilation $200–$350+
Site and services Well, septic, power, driveway, grading Lump sums — see section 2

Living space costs several times what the shop costs per square foot, because almost all the money in a house is inside the walls: kitchens, bathrooms, plumbing, wiring, ventilation and finishes. The steel shell is the cheap part. A barndominium can save on exterior walls, roof framing and some foundation work, but it does not make cabinets, fixtures or a septic field any cheaper.

Worked example: a 40×80 building (3,200 sq ft) split evenly between a 1,600 sq ft shop and 1,600 sq ft of living space works out to roughly $120,000–$208,000 for the finished shop and $320,000–$560,000 for the living side, or about $440,000–$770,000 before site services. These are typical 2026 ranges for illustration only; real quotes vary by region, dealer and spec.

For shell pricing by footprint, from 30×40 to 60×100, see our pole barn cost guide.

2 Rural Site Costs People Forget

On a bare rural lot or a corner of the home quarter, services can cost as much as a small building. Find out early which of these you already have.

Water

A drilled well, pump and pressure system, or a cistern with hauled water. Depth and water quality drive the cost; budget for a water test.

Septic

A tank and field or mound sized to bedrooms and soil. It needs its own permit and usually a soil assessment by a qualified installer.

Power and fuel

A new service is priced largely by distance from the line. Natural gas may not reach you, so propane, electric or wood may be your fuel.

Driveway and approach

A new road approach may need municipal approval, a culvert and plenty of gravel.

Shop utilities

Compressed air, welding power and floor drains, with an interceptor where your municipality requires one.

Watch for: as a rough planning figure, services on a new rural site often total $50,000–$150,000 or more as of 2026, depending on well depth, septic type, power distance and access. Get quotes from local well drillers, septic installers and your power utility before you finalize the building budget.

3 Building Code and Permits for the Living Space

This is where barndominium plans most often stall. In Canada, the living part of a barndominium is a dwelling, and dwellings must meet the residential requirements of the building code in force in your province. Most provinces adopt the National Building Code, some with their own changes, and Ontario has its own Building Code. A farm-building permit exemption, where one exists, does not cover living space.

Rules vary by province and municipality, so treat this as a list of questions to confirm, not a summary of the code. Items that commonly come up for a combined shop and house:

  • Zoning and development approval: whether a dwelling is allowed on the parcel, how many dwellings per quarter or lot, and setbacks.
  • Fire separation between the shop and the living space, especially where vehicles, fuel or welding are in the shop.
  • Foundations for the living area designed for frost; some jurisdictions want extra engineering, or a conventional foundation, where posts are embedded.
  • Energy efficiency: insulation levels, air barrier, windows and ventilation to current residential requirements.
  • Life safety: smoke and carbon monoxide alarms, bedroom egress windows, and stairs and guards on any loft.
  • Septic, well and electrical permits, which usually come from separate authorities.

Tip: call your municipality’s planning and building department before you buy plans or sign with a builder. Ask which permits you need, whether any farm-building exemption still applies to the shop once a dwelling is attached, and what drawings they need. Many will want a post-frame dwelling designed or stamped by an engineer.

4 Financing and Insurance Considerations

Lenders and insurers know houses and they know shops; a building that is both can take extra explaining. These are general points, not financial advice. Talk to your lender, broker and insurer early.

Financing

Many projects use a construction or draw mortgage that releases funds in stages as work is inspected. Appraisers may find few comparable barndominium sales nearby, which can limit what is lent against the finished value. Expect lenders to ask for permits, plans, a builder contract and a detailed budget. If the shop serves the farm business, ask whether that part can be financed separately as a farm building.

Insurance

Insurers want to know what happens in the shop: vehicles, fuel, welding, a wood stove, livestock or chemicals all change the risk. Some insurers cover the dwelling and the farm shop under different policies, so confirm how the combined building will be insured before you build, not after.

Our new farm insurance guide explains how farm and home coverage fit together and what to ask a provider.

5 Barndominium Layouts: Shop and Living Space

Most barndominium floor plans fall into a few patterns. The right one depends on how you use the shop and how much noise, dust and fumes you will tolerate near the bedrooms.

End-to-end

Shop at one end, living space at the other, with a fire-rated wall between. The simplest and most common layout. A mudroom and laundry at the shared wall make a good buffer.

Living loft over the shop

Living space on a mezzanine or second floor over part of the shop. Uses the building’s height, but stairs, structural floors and fire separation get more complex, and sound travels.

L-shape or wing

Living space in a lower wing off the main shop. More roof and wall per square foot, so it costs more, but it allows better windows, separate entrances and room to add on.

Breezeway or two buildings

House and shop as separate buildings joined by a covered breezeway. Often simpler for permits and insurance, at the cost of extra exterior walls.

One Building (Barndominium)

  • One roof, one pad and shared walls
  • Shop steps from the kitchen; no winter walk across the yard
  • Code, financing and insurance can take more work
  • Shop noise, dust and fumes need careful separation
  • Resale market is narrower in some areas

Separate House and Shop

  • Each building permitted, financed and insured on familiar terms
  • Shop can be a simpler, cold or partly heated farm building
  • More exterior walls, roof and foundation overall
  • Easier to expand either building later
  • A longer walk in a Prairie January

Ask two or three post-frame farm building contractors to price the same two layouts side by side.

6 Heating a Barndominium

Heat the shop and the house as separate zones. They run at different temperatures, the shop door opens far more often, and you do not want shop air in the house.

In-floor radiant

Hydronic tubing in the slab, fed by a boiler, is the common choice for shops and works well for living areas on a slab. Quiet, even heat that recovers fast after a big door opens. Tubing and under-slab insulation go in before the pour.

Furnace or heat pump

A furnace or cold-climate heat pump with ductwork can heat and cool the living space. Living areas also need mechanical ventilation, often a heat-recovery ventilator, whatever the heat source.

Shop unit heaters

Overhead gas, propane or electric unit heaters warm a shop quickly for less up front, but heat the air under the roof first. Common where the shop is heated only when someone is working.

Fuel choice depends on what reaches your site: natural gas, propane, electricity or wood. For equipment and installers, see heating and cooling system suppliers. For overhead doors, entry doors and energy-rated windows, browse window and door suppliers, and for interior finishing, home products and services suppliers.

7 Foundations for a Barndominium

The foundation is where the shop and the house part ways.

  • Embedded posts: the standard for farm buildings and usually fine for the shop end. For the living area, check whether your municipality accepts embedded wood posts for a dwelling and what engineering it wants.
  • Posts on concrete piers or a frost wall: posts on steel brackets atop piers or a perimeter wall keep treated wood out of the ground, and are common for heated and living spaces.
  • Insulated slab-on-grade: an insulated slab, often with an insulated skirt or thickened edge, suits in-floor heat and helps keep frost away from footings. Design it for your local frost conditions.
  • Basement or crawlspace: possible under the living section, but it adds cost and complexity.

Tip: pour the living-area slab and the shop slab separately, with insulation between them. The shop slab usually needs heavier reinforcement for equipment, plus floor drains and a slope to the doors; the house slab does not.

8 Planning Checklist Before You Call a Builder

  • Confirm zoning allows a dwelling on the parcel, and which permits apply
  • Talk to a lender about construction financing and appraisal
  • Ask your insurer how a combined shop and home will be covered
  • Get well, septic and power estimates for the exact site
  • Decide the shop-to-living ratio and the layout pattern
  • List the biggest machine and door size the shop must fit
  • Choose heating fuel and zones before the slab design is final
  • Collect two or three line-item quotes on the same plan

Then compare farm building suppliers on FarmPages for the shell. Weighing a kit against a builder? Read pole barn kits vs custom builds. For regional builders, see our new guide to farm building contractors in Alberta and Saskatchewan.

Barndominium Cost and Planning FAQ

How much does a barndominium cost in Canada?

As typical 2026 ranges in Canadian dollars, a barndominium shell runs about $45 to $85 per square foot, a finished shop about $75 to $130, and finished living space about $200 to $350 or more. The blended cost depends on how much of the building is living space. Well, septic, power and driveway are extra. Prices vary by region, dealer and spec, so get quotes.

Is a barndominium cheaper than building a house?

Sometimes, but by less than many people expect. A post-frame or steel shell can save on wall and roof framing, and sharing one roof with the shop saves a second building. The inside of the living space, from kitchen and bathrooms to plumbing, electrical and finishes, costs about the same as any house. The biggest savings come when much of the building is shop.

Do barndominiums have to meet the building code?

Yes. In Canada, the living space in a barndominium is a dwelling and must meet the residential requirements of the building code in your province, even if farm buildings on your land are exempt from permits. Expect requirements for fire separation from the shop, energy efficiency, ventilation, exits and alarms. Confirm the details and permits with your municipality before you buy plans.

Can you get a mortgage for a barndominium?

Often, yes, but expect more questions than for a standard house. Many barndominiums are financed with a construction or draw mortgage, and lenders usually want permits, plans, a builder contract and a detailed budget. Appraisers may find few comparable sales, which can affect how much is lent. Talk to your lender or broker before you commit to a design.

What is the best way to heat a barndominium?

Most owners heat the shop and the house as separate zones. In-floor hydronic heat in the slab is common in both, because it is comfortable and recovers quickly after big doors open. Living areas also need mechanical ventilation, often a heat-recovery ventilator, and may use a furnace or cold-climate heat pump. Choose the fuel based on what reaches your site.

What foundation does a barndominium need?

The shop end can usually sit on embedded posts or posts on concrete piers, like a farm building. The living area typically needs a foundation designed for frost and accepted for a dwelling, often posts on piers or a frost wall with an insulated slab. Ask your municipality what it accepts for a post-frame dwelling and what engineering it requires.

Agribition & Farm Fair 2026: A Livestock Producer’s Supplier Guide

November is show month for livestock producers in Western Canada. Farmfair International (Farm Fair) runs November 5–8, 2026 at the Edmonton EXPO Centre, and Canadian Western Agribition 2026 follows November 23–28 at the REAL District in Regina. That’s two chances to climb into a squeeze chute, work a head gate and look at welds and hinges up close instead of in a brochure.

For a cow-calf or backgrounding operation, the trade show halls are where shopping gets real — if you walk in with a plan. This guide covers how to prepare, what to ask at the booth, how to compare quotes once you’re home, and how to time orders so equipment is working before the first calves arrive. It ends with a table of livestock equipment suppliers listed on FarmPages in Saskatchewan and Alberta.

FarmPages is a directory: we don’t sell equipment or track who exhibits where. Use the livestock equipment suppliers on FarmPages to line up who you want to talk to, and ask them directly whether they’ll be at either show.

Quick answer: Agribition 2026 (Canadian Western Agribition) runs November 23–28, 2026 at the REAL District in Regina, and Farmfair International runs November 5–8, 2026 at the Edmonton EXPO Centre. Use either show to shortlist livestock equipment, get written quotes, and order built-to-order gear by early December for calving season.

1 Agribition and Farmfair 2026 at a Glance

Show 2026 dates Venue City
Farmfair International November 5–8, 2026 Edmonton EXPO Centre Edmonton, AB
Canadian Western Agribition November 23–28, 2026 REAL District Regina, SK

Both shows pair livestock shows and sales with a commercial trade show. Hours, hall layouts and admission are set by the organizers, so check agribition.com and farmfairinternational.com before you drive in.

Timing: Farmfair comes first. If you’re reading this after November 8, the same plan works for Agribition later in the month and for follow-up calls to anyone you met in Edmonton. Making a trip of it? The Regina-area farm equipment suppliers and Edmonton-area farm equipment suppliers hubs list dealers you can visit on the same trip.

2 Plan Before You Go

A show day disappears fast. Decide before you leave the yard what you’re shopping for and what you’re only curious about.

Your numbers

Head count, calving start date, typical cow and bull weights, and your biggest group size. A supplier can’t size a tub, alley or bale feeder without them.

Your layout

A rough sketch of corrals and pens with gate widths, distances, and where power and water are. Phone photos of the current setup help a supplier see the problem.

Your limits

A budget range, what your loader can lift, your truck’s towing capacity and hitch type, and the date equipment has to be working.

Then sort your list into three columns: must have before calving, would like before turnout, and next year. Spend booth time on the first column.

3 Questions to Ask at the Booth

  • Is the show price good after the show, for how long, and can I have it in writing?
  • What exactly is included — head gate, palpation cage, side exits, scale-ready base, gates?
  • Is this unit in stock or built to order, and what’s the lead time right now?
  • What does delivery to my yard cost, and who unloads and sets it up?
  • Manual or hydraulic — and what power source does the hydraulic version need?
  • Where is the nearest dealer for parts and service, and which parts wear first?
  • What warranty applies, what voids it, and who handles a claim?
  • Can I see one working on a farm near me?

Watch for: Show specials are real, but so is pressure. Don’t hand over a deposit until you have a written quote with the model number, options, freight, setup and delivery date. A good supplier will still honour a fair deal a week later.

If a chute is on your list, read our manual vs hydraulic squeeze chute comparison before the show so you know which questions matter for your herd size.

4 What to Look At by Category

Each category has a few details that separate a good buy from a headache. Use your booth time on these.

Handling

Squeeze chutes, head gates, tubs, alleys and panels. Work the head gate yourself, listen for noise, check access to the neck and flank, and look at how gates latch. Ask about alley width for your cattle size.

Feeding

Bale processors, bale feeders, bunks and roller mills. Look at hay waste, wall height, how the unit moves, and whether your tractor can run it. Browse livestock feeder and auger suppliers, and see our hay feeder comparison.

Watering

Frost-free, no-power and solar systems. Ask how cold the waterer is designed for, its power use, installation and how you service it in January. Our cold-climate cattle waterer guide compares the options.

Shelters & windbreaks

Portable windbreaks, calf shelters and fabric or steel buildings. Check snow and wind ratings, anchoring, and whether it fits through your gates. See livestock shelter suppliers.

Trailers

Stock trailers in a range of lengths and floors. Check floor material, ventilation, gate design and payload against your truck. Our livestock trailer buying guide covers the details.

Scales

Platform scales under chutes and alleys. Ask about load bar capacity, indicator features, data export and whether the scale fits your chute footprint.

5 Comparing Quotes After the Show

Lay quotes side by side within a week, while the details are fresh. Price is only one row.

What to compare Why it matters
Price and show discount Know when the show price expires
Included options Head gates, side panels and scale bases are often extra
Freight and setup Heavy steel on a long haul adds up
Lead time Built-to-order equipment has to arrive before your calving date
Warranty and parts Who stocks wear parts, and how far away they are
Power and hookups Hydraulic units need a power pack or tractor; some waterers need power
Fit for the future Will it still work if the herd grows or the corrals move?

Price at least one supplier who wasn’t at the show. The livestock equipment suppliers in Saskatchewan and livestock equipment suppliers in Alberta pages on FarmPages list local options to compare against.

6 Buying Timeline for Calving Season

If you calve from January to April, a November show leaves just enough time — with little slack.

When What to do
Early to mid November Shortlist at Farmfair or Agribition; collect brochures and written quotes
Late November Compare quotes, call local suppliers, ask neighbours who run the same equipment
Early December Order anything built to order; confirm delivery dates in writing
Late December to early January Take delivery, set up handling equipment, test hydraulics and waterers
2–4 weeks before first calves Run cows through the new setup; fix gate swings, latches and footing

For the full pre-calving list — pens, warmers, colostrum gear and cameras — use our calving season equipment checklist.

7 Livestock Equipment Suppliers on FarmPages in SK and AB

These suppliers are listed on FarmPages under livestock equipment with Saskatchewan or Alberta addresses. Being listed here does not mean a supplier is exhibiting at Agribition or Farmfair — ask them directly whether they’ll attend, or arrange to see equipment at their yard. Descriptions come from each FarmPages listing.

Saskatchewan

Supplier Location What they offer
Affordable Livestock Equipment Melfort, SK Freestanding panels for cattle, bison, horses and sheep in 5–8 bar configurations
Apollo Machine & Products Ltd. Saskatoon, SK Grain roller mills; also listed for equipment maintenance and repairs
B.A.M. Enterprises Avonlea, SK Hydraulic-drive wire roller/unroller with a split spool for fencing
Bridgeview Manufacturing Gerald, SK Bale King bale processors and hay rakes, Pulldozer earthmoving, Grain Express storage
Cattle Creek Livestock Management Solutions Ltd. Maple Creek, SK STOCKBOSS energy-efficient livestock waterers
EF Grain Regina, SK Listed under grain systems, livestock feeders & augers and monitoring products
Flaman Sales Ltd. Saskatoon, SK (and other locations) Multi-division dealer listed under livestock feeders, trailers, loaders and grain systems
GBC Equipment Humboldt, SK Family-owned distributor listed under grain, hay, livestock feeder and manure equipment
Kelln Solar Lumsden, SK Livestock watering systems that keep cattle out of the water source
L-Con Industries Neilburg, SK Concrete feed bunks; also listed under shelters and pasture management
Lewis Cattle Oiler Co. Ltd Canora, SK Cattle oilers for year-long lice control
Target Cattle Concepts Weyburn, SK Pneu-Dart remote delivery for treating cattle without confining them
Tri Haul Self Unloading Bale Movers Pilot Butte, SK Self-unloading movers holding 6–18 round bales; no hydraulics or winches
West Central Pelleting Ltd. Wilkie, SK Pelleted ruminant feed, supplemental packs and auger truck service

Alberta

Supplier Location What they offer
Barrhead Machine & Welding Ltd. Barrhead, AB Manufacturing, modification and repair since 1948; listed under livestock feeders
CAP Solar Pumps Ltd. Olds, AB Solar-powered water pumping systems
Frostfree Nosepumps Ltd. Rimbey, AB Year-round livestock watering with no power required; dugout floats
Hammerstrap Industries Inc. Waskatenau, AB Large selection of pre-owned equipment, including livestock equipment
Hutton Livestock Equipment Hanna, AB Cattle oilers with chain harness and adjustable recharge valve
Medi-Dart Ponoka, AB Tools for treating and medicating cattle quickly
One Time Fencing Elk Point, AB Fencing with sucker rod posts and steel corners
Pioneer Coupler Carmangay, AB Gravity-fed double rope cattle oilers with no pumps
Promold Marketing Inc. Crossfield, AB Pasture water troughs, livestock shelters and windbreaks, cattle oiler systems
Pugh Farms Edgerton, AB No-weld, all-steel fence for tubing posts and rod railing
RENN Mill Center Inc. Lacombe, AB Bale processors, hay rakes, roller mills and grain storage equipment
Rocking Horse Industries Strathmore, AB Livestock equipment supplier listed under the livestock equipment category
Sundog Solar Sundre, AB All-season portable solar water systems
Uncle Wiener’s Wholesale Drayton Valley, AB (and other locations) Wholesaler listed under livestock shelters, feeders, fencing and feed processing
Wildcat Equipment Inc. Red Deer County, AB Barbed and high-tensile wire roller/unroller

Several listings are an easy drive from the shows: Pilot Butte, Lumsden, Avonlea and Weyburn from Regina, and Barrhead, Waskatenau and Drayton Valley from Edmonton. For the full list, browse all livestock equipment suppliers on FarmPages.

Agribition & Farm Fair 2026 FAQ

When is Agribition 2026?

Canadian Western Agribition 2026 runs November 23 to 28, 2026 at the REAL District in Regina, Saskatchewan. It combines livestock shows and sales with a large trade show. Check agribition.com for daily schedules, hours and tickets before you go, because event details are set by the organizers and can change.

When and where is Farmfair International 2026?

Farmfair International 2026, often called Farm Fair, runs November 5 to 8, 2026 at the Edmonton EXPO Centre in Edmonton, Alberta. It is a major livestock show with a trade show attached. Confirm hours, halls and admission details on farmfairinternational.com before you travel.

Are the suppliers listed on FarmPages exhibiting at Agribition or Farmfair?

FarmPages does not track exhibitor lists, so a FarmPages listing is not a claim that a supplier will be at either show. Contact suppliers through their FarmPages listings to ask whether they will attend, where to find them, or whether you can see equipment at their yard or a customer’s farm instead.

Should I buy livestock equipment at a farm show?

A show is the best place to compare equipment side by side and get questions answered, and show pricing can be worthwhile. Get a written quote with the model, options, freight, setup and delivery date before paying a deposit, and compare it against one or two local suppliers once you are home.

How early should I order equipment for calving season?

If you calve between January and April, aim to order built-to-order handling equipment, calving pens or shelters by early December so it can be delivered and set up by early January. Lead times vary by supplier and product, so ask at the booth and confirm delivery dates in writing.

Supplier Spotlight: EZE-FEEDER and the Portable Answer to Winter Cattle Feeding

Winter feeding never takes a day off. When the yard is drifted in, carrying pails of grain, pellets or mineral out to cattle is slow, cold work, and every spill on frozen ground is feed paid for and lost. A portable bulk feeder is built to solve that: load once, drive to the cattle, and let an auger do the unloading.

This Supplier Spotlight looks at EZE-FEEDER, a Canadian family business in Cartwright, Manitoba, whose portable cattle feeders are designed, in the company’s words, to reduce labour and minimize feed waste. Contact details and the full product description are on the EZE-FEEDER listing in the FarmPages directory.

The aim here is not to sell a machine, but to explain what the products are meant to do and what to ask before buying.

1 Why Portable Feeders Make Sense in Winter

Pail feeding works for a handful of animals in July. In January it means repeated trips through snow and feed scattered wherever the cattle crowd in first. The EZE-FEEDER listing puts the pitch plainly: stop pail feeding, and save time and money. A feeder that rides on a pickup, trailer or UTV turns a string of trips into one drive.

According to the company, the feeders work well with rolled grain, pellets, cubes, barley, minerals and more, so the same unit can be used for more than one kind of supplement.

Tip: Before comparing feeders, write down what you feed in winter, how many feeding stops you make, and which vehicle you already start every cold morning. Those answers point to the right capacity and mounting style.

2 Who Builds EZE-FEEDER

EZE-FEEDER products are made by Reimer Welding Inc., a family-operated business near Cartwright, Manitoba. According to the company’s about page, Reimer Welding began building products in 1982, and its manufacturing facility and head office sit just outside Cartwright along Highway 3 East, near the U.S. border. In the summer of 2023 it completed a new manufacturing facility and renovated its assembly shop.

The company says it designs, manufactures, assembles and paints all of its products, and that EZE-FEEDER equipment is sold by authorized dealers across Canada and the U.S.A., with many rural Canadian customers buying at their local Co-op Agro or home centre.

3 The EZE-FEEDER Line-Up

The table summarizes the range as described on the company’s FarmPages listing and website. Models and options change, so treat it as a starting point for a dealer conversation.

Product Capacity Built for Listed features and options
EZE-Feeder 45, 70, 95 45, 70 or 95 bushels Portable feeding from a pickup Fork pocket skid frame; 12-volt or hydraulic auger drive; digital scale; trailer kit
UTV15 15 bushels Back of a UTV, or towed by an ATV Custom trailer; optional scale
Mixer 80 Ask the dealer Customizing rations to a herd’s nutritional needs 8-inch vertical mixing auger
EZE-Mini Bins Small steel bins Storing supplements and minerals; takes mini-bulk bags Slide gate for pail feeding; fork pocket frame; optional trailer and scale
Reimer smooth-wall feed bins Range of sizes Free-flowing dry feed, seed, fertilizer and pellets No bolts or ribs for material to collect
EZE-Catcher Not applicable Processing and transporting calves Front and rear ATV/UTV hitch mounts; integrated calf carrier

4 Design Details Worth Checking for Winter Use

Round hopper

The company says the round design ensures a good clean out, which means less old feed left sitting between loads.

Epoxy-coated interior

Described as safe for high mineral content mixes. If mineral and grain will share one unit, ask how the coating should be cared for.

Fork pocket skid frame

Fits most pickups, according to the listing, so the feeder can come off with forks when the truck is needed elsewhere.

Both a 12-volt and a hydraulic auger drive are offered, and the listing does not rank one above the other. The choice comes down to the power already available where the cattle are fed:

12-volt auger drive

  • How does it connect to the truck or UTV electrical system?
  • Is the battery and charging set-up up to repeated unloads in cold weather?

Hydraulic auger drive

  • What hydraulic supply does it need, and which of your vehicles can provide it?
  • Which hoses and couplers come with it?

5 Matching the Feeder to Your Operation

Capacity is the starting point. A smaller unit means more refills; a larger one means more weight on the truck, so ask for loaded weights before putting one on a half-ton. The scale option is worth a look for anyone trying to control what each group of cattle eats, because weighing what goes out turns a ration plan into a real feed cost.

Not every winter ration comes through an auger. For round bales, the FarmPages guide to hay feeder types compared covers cone feeders, rings and bale processors and how they differ on waste.

6 Questions to Ask Before You Buy

  • Which capacity suits the herd size and number of feeding stops, and what does each model weigh full?
  • Will the skid frame fit the pickup, and what does the trailer kit add?
  • Which drive, 12-volt or hydraulic, matches the vehicles already on the farm?
  • Does auger set-up change between pellets, rolled grain and minerals?
  • Which authorized dealer nearby carries the line, and where do parts come from?
  • What warranty applies, and is an owner’s manual available for the model?

7 How to Reach EZE-FEEDER Through FarmPages

The EZE-FEEDER company profile on FarmPages lists the Cartwright head office, phone and fax details, the company website and a Contact This Business form that sends an enquiry straight to the supplier. EZE-FEEDER is listed under Livestock Feeders & Augers and Grain Storage, so it appears alongside other manufacturers and dealers when you browse livestock feeder and auger suppliers. Line up two or three on the same spec and ask each the questions above.

EZE-FEEDER FAQ

Where is EZE-FEEDER based?

EZE-FEEDER is a Canadian family business in Cartwright, Manitoba. Its products are made by Reimer Welding, which has its manufacturing facility and head office just outside Cartwright along Highway 3 East, near the U.S. border. The company says its products are sold through authorized dealers across Canada and the U.S.A.

What sizes do EZE-FEEDER cattle feeders come in?

The company lists portable livestock feeders in 15, 45, 70 and 95 bushel capacities. The 45, 70 and 95 bushel models sit on a fork pocket skid frame that fits most pickups, while the 15 bushel UTV15 fits in the back of a UTV or tows behind an ATV on the company’s custom trailer. A scale and trailer are listed as options.

Can an EZE-FEEDER handle minerals as well as grain?

According to the company’s listing, the feeders work well with rolled grain, pellets, cubes, barley, minerals and more, and the epoxy-coated interior is described as safe for high mineral content mixes. Confirm with the dealer how the unit should be set up and cleaned for the ration you plan to feed.

Supplier Spotlights feature businesses listed in the FarmPages directory. Product details are from the company’s own published information; contact the supplier to confirm specifications and availability.

Supplier Spotlight: Bridgeview Manufacturing and the Harvest-to-Storage Grain Loop

Harvest rarely stalls at the combine. It bogs down in the yard: trucks waiting to unload, grain that came off tough and needs conditioning, and bins that have to be filled, turned and emptied while the next load is on the road. Everything between the truck and the bin decides how hard the combine can run.

This Supplier Spotlight looks at Bridgeview Manufacturing, a farm machinery manufacturer located near Gerald, Saskatchewan. Alongside its Bale King and Pulldozer lines, the company builds Grain Express storage and handling equipment and Bridgeview hopper cones. Its company profile is in the Bridgeview Manufacturing listing on FarmPages.

FarmPages does not sell the equipment. The aim is to explain what the products are designed to do and what to ask before committing.

1 Where Harvest-to-Storage Systems Get Stuck

Most grain yards grow one bin at a time, and the handling grows with them: an auger here, a transfer there, and a lot of repositioning between loads. A big harvest day exposes every slow step. Three questions matter: how fast a truck can be emptied, whether grain can move bin to bin without a new set-up each time, and what happens to grain that comes off damp.

Bridgeview’s pitch, as set out on its FarmPages listing, speaks to all three. The company says a Grain Express loop combined with hoppered storage and heated aeration lets you get your crop harvested earlier, in less than ideal conditions, and lets you aerate, turn, dry and blend grain with the aim of increasing grade and profits.

Tip: Map your yard before you talk to any supplier: bin diameters, flat-bottom versus hopper-bottom, distances between bins and where trucks unload. A handling quote is only as good as the site information behind it.

2 Who Bridgeview Manufacturing Is

According to the company’s about page, Bridgeview Manufacturing Inc. was founded in 1983 by Kevin Hruska on his farm yard near Gerald, Saskatchewan. In 1985 it hired its first employee and built its first dedicated factory, and early product lines included the Mr. Squeeze cattle squeeze chute and a line of welded hopper cones. The company added the Bale King bale processor in 1993 and Grain Express in 1998, and later lines include Pulldozer land shapers, the BRX850 bale carrier and, in 2023, the Flexcart header trailer.

Bridgeview says it now employs 75 people in a 70,000 square foot factory, designs in SolidWorks 3D CAD, builds with CNC shop machinery and finishes with powder coat paint. Its machinery ships regularly throughout Canada, the U.S., Eastern Europe and Australia, and the company says it keeps parts inventories in strategic locations.

Grain Express Bridgeview Hopper Cones Jet Stream Air Bale King Pulldozer Flexcart

3 The Grain Side of the Line-Up

The table summarizes Bridgeview’s grain products as described on its FarmPages listing and website homepage; confirm current specifications before planning around them.

Product Role in the yard Details the company publishes
Grain Express conveyors and grain loops Moving grain into, out of and between bins Customized to each customer; handles up to 12,000 bushels per hour; adaptable to flat and hopper-bottom bins; supports on-farm blending
Bolt-together hopper cones Hopper bottoms for storage bins Powder-coated frame and galvanized sheets; sizes from 14 ft to 27 ft diameter
Jet Stream Air Aeration for hopper cones Offered as an add-on to Bridgeview hopper cones for drying
Drive-under hoppers Part of the hopper cone range Listed on the company website; ask for specifications
Accessories Tying the system together Walkways, support towers and scale systems

4 Aerate, Turn, Dry and Blend: What a Loop Is Meant to Do

Those four verbs are the heart of the Grain Express pitch. In plain terms:

Aerate

Pushing air through stored grain to hold its temperature and even out moisture. Hoppered storage with aeration is the base of the system Bridgeview describes.

Turn

Moving grain out of a bin and back in, or into another bin, to keep it in condition. The company says a Grain Express loop lets you do this easily.

Dry

Bringing tough or damp grain down to a safe storage moisture. Bridgeview pairs its loop with heated aeration; ask how that compares with a dedicated dryer for your crops and harvest moisture.

Blend

Mixing lots of different grade or moisture to hit a target before delivery. The company names on-farm blending as one way Grain Express is meant to improve returns.

If you are weighing heated aeration against a continuous-flow or batch dryer, the FarmPages grain dryer buying guide covers the dryer side of that decision.

Watch for: A rating such as up to 12,000 bushels per hour is a ceiling, not a promise for every yard. Ask what throughput to expect with your bin layout, crops and grain moisture, and how the system is sized to your busiest harvest day.

5 Questions to Ask Bridgeview or Its Dealer

  • How would a Grain Express loop be laid out around existing flat-bottom and hopper-bottom bins?
  • What throughput is realistic for the crops grown, and what moves that number up or down?
  • Which hopper cone diameter matches the bins, and is Jet Stream aeration recommended?
  • What does heated aeration require on site, and when is a dryer still needed?
  • Are walkways, support towers and scale systems included in the quote?
  • Who installs the system, and where are parts stocked for the area?
  • What warranty applies, and where are manuals and warranty claim forms found?

Bridgeview’s website also offers a Build & Price configurator and a dealer map, both handy before a first call.

6 How to Reach Bridgeview Through FarmPages

The Bridgeview Manufacturing company profile on FarmPages lists the head office at Box 4, Gerald, Saskatchewan, phone and fax details, the company website and a Contact This Business form that sends an enquiry straight to the supplier. Bridgeview is listed under Grain Drying, Grain Handling and Grain Storage, among other categories, so it can be compared with other grain handling equipment suppliers in the same directory.

Getting two or three suppliers to quote the same scope is the clearest way to see what you are paying for.

Bridgeview Manufacturing FAQ

Where is Bridgeview Manufacturing located?

Bridgeview Manufacturing is based near Gerald, Saskatchewan, where it was founded on a farm yard in 1983. The company says it now builds its equipment in a 70,000 square foot factory with 75 employees, and ships regularly to customers throughout Canada, the U.S., Eastern Europe and Australia.

What is Grain Express?

Grain Express is Bridgeview’s storage and handling line, which the company introduced in 1998. It includes Grain Express conveyors and grain loops, Bridgeview hopper cones and accessories such as walkways, support towers and scale systems. The company says systems are customized to each customer, handle up to 12,000 bushels per hour and adapt to flat and hopper-bottom bins.

What sizes do Bridgeview hopper cones come in?

Bridgeview’s website lists its bolt-together hopper cones in sizes from 14 ft to 27 ft in diameter, built with a powder-coated frame and galvanized sheets, with Jet Stream aeration available as an add-on. Confirm the exact cone size, bin compatibility and aeration package with the company or a dealer before you order.

Supplier Spotlights feature businesses listed in the FarmPages directory. Product details are from the company’s own published information; contact the supplier to confirm specifications and availability.

Grain Dryer Dealers & Service Providers Across the Prairies

Prairie harvests rarely give you perfect grain. An early frost, a wet September or a late corn crop can leave thousands of bushels tough or damp, and the farms that come through in good shape are usually the ones with enough drying and aeration capacity to keep the combine rolling. A grain dryer is a stationary or portable system that uses heated air to bring grain down to a safe storage moisture; aeration uses fans, and sometimes supplemental heat, to condition grain in the bin.

This roundup lists grain dryer dealers, manufacturers and drying-related service providers that appear in the FarmPages grain drying category, organised by province — Saskatchewan, Manitoba and Alberta. FarmPages is a directory, not a dealer: we do not sell dryers or set prices. Use the grain drying equipment suppliers on FarmPages to contact businesses directly.

For a deeper look at dryer types and sizing, read our grain dryer buying guide.

Quick answer: Grain dryer dealers and service providers across Saskatchewan, Manitoba and Alberta sell and support batch and continuous-flow dryers, aeration fans and heaters, bin monitoring and the handling around them. Size drying capacity to your harvest rate and a wet year, confirm fuel, power, installation and harvest-time service, then use the FarmPages grain drying category to contact prairie suppliers directly.

1 Types of Grain Drying Equipment

Most prairie operations use some mix of the following. Dealers often specialize, so you may buy the dryer from one supplier and fans, controls or handling from another; the FarmPages grain drying category lists both.

Batch & Portable Dryers

Fill, dry, cool and unload in cycles. Lower cost and movable between sites; a good fit for smaller volumes or occasional wet years.

Continuous-Flow Dryers

Grain moves through the dryer non-stop. Higher capacity for large acres or regular corn drying, with a larger investment in handling and installation.

In-Bin Drying & Aeration

Aeration floors, ducts and fans, sometimes with supplemental heat. See grain storage suppliers for bins and floors.

Fans, Heaters & Burners

Centrifugal and inline fans, roof exhausters, preheaters and burners that size the airflow and heat to the bin or dryer.

Monitoring & Controls

Moisture and temperature cables, bin level sensors and automation. Browse monitoring and control products.

Handling Around the Dryer

Legs, conveyors, augers and spouting that feed and empty the dryer. See grain handling suppliers.

2 What to Ask a Grain Dryer Dealer

  • Rated capacity in bushels per hour at your crop and the moisture points you need to remove
  • Fuel type — propane or natural gas — and the burner and gas train certification (ask about CSA approval)
  • Electrical needs, including whether three-phase power is required at your site
  • Who handles installation, gas fitting, electrical hookup and first-season start-up
  • Service response during harvest and which parts are stocked locally
  • How the dryer ties into your existing bins, handling and monitoring

Ranges below are typical estimates as of 2026 in CAD; they vary by region, dealer, capacity and spec — get quotes from grain dryer dealers listed on FarmPages.

System Typical 2026 range (CAD, estimate) What to confirm
Portable batch dryer ~$60,000–$200,000 Capacity per batch, fuel, controls, moving setup
Continuous-flow tower, installed ~$250,000–$750,000+ Capacity, handling, wet holding, foundation
Aeration fan (per bin) ~$2,000–$12,000 Horsepower, airflow per bushel, static pressure
Supplemental heater or preheater ~$5,000–$25,000 Fuel, matching to fan, safety controls
Bin monitoring system ~$1,000–$5,000+ per bin Cable count, wireless reach, alerts

3 Saskatchewan Grain Dryer Dealers & Service Providers

Saskatoon Regina Northeast & Parkland North Battleford Humboldt & Melfort

Saskatchewan’s northeast and Parkland — around Tisdale, Melfort, St. Brieux and Humboldt — often bring in tough grain in a wet fall, and bin capacity across the province is large, so aeration, monitoring and handling matter as much as the dryer itself. Many listings below focus on storage, handling and monitoring that work alongside a dryer.

Listed alphabetically. Contact each supplier to confirm products, service area and availability.

Supplier Location What they offer
Air-O (Don) Mecanical Ltd. Saskatoon, SK AIR-O-MATIC preheaters that warm aeration air for in-bin drying
Bridgeview Manufacturing Gerald, SK Farm machinery maker: Bale King, Pulldozer and Grain Express storage lines
Brownlees Ag Tech Macklin, SK Full-Bin Sensor II bin level sensor systems
CORR Grain Regina, SK Grain storage and handling systems from a group of manufacturers
DARMANI Fiske, SK Family-owned grain bin manufacturer; bin packages and grain storage equipment
Dryair Manufacturing St. Brieux, SK Large-diameter grain storage and hopper bottoms (Assie Mfg.)
Dwayne Enterprises Ltd. Melfort, SK Farmer-owned builder of hopper bottoms
Flaman Sales Ltd. Saskatoon, SK Multi-divisional company with roots in Southey, SK; grain drying listed
GBC Equipment Humboldt, SK Family-owned distributor of imported equipment; grain drying listed
Goebel Clavet, SK Hopper bins with Galfan steel, sealed eaves and full clean-out cones
Grant Service Ltd. Foam Lake, SK CSA-approved grain dryers, including the Brock SQ D series Energy Miser
Griffin Ag Services Ltd. Tisdale, SK Grain handling and seed processing systems: conveyors, legs, spouting, catwalks
Janzen Steel Buildings Ltd. Osler, SK Agricultural and commercial construction; complete line of Behlen products
Raczynski Sales Inc. Fillmore, SK Auger Jogger, LevAlert, Accu Sampler, grain vac flex hose, Never Spill Spout
RGO Sales Inc. North Battleford, SK New and used grain cleaners, augers, bin sweeps, conveyors and seed treaters

See also grain system suppliers in Saskatchewan.

4 Manitoba Grain Dryer Dealers & Service Providers

Red River Valley Pembina Valley Winnipeg Region Westman Parkland

Manitoba rotations include more grain corn and soybeans than the western Prairies, and corn usually needs heated drying, so dryer capacity is a core part of many southern Manitoba yards. Several listings are based in Winkler and nearby Pembina Valley towns, along with dryer manufacturers in Elie and Carroll.

Listed alphabetically. Contact each supplier to confirm products, service area and availability.

Supplier Location What they offer
All Size Perforating Ltd. Winkler, MB Aeration floor systems, aeration ducts and seed cleaning screens
A.R.K. Newtech Ltd. Manitou, MB Drying, storage, handling and automation; high-efficiency farm-duty motors
Boundary Trail Welding Cartwright, MB Bolt-on collars that enlarge small bin throats for easier auger setup
Convey-All Industries Inc Winkler, MB Solutions for agri-business operations; grain drying listed
Golden Grain Inc. Rosenfeld, MB Roof fans, roof exhausters, inline and centrifugal fans, electric heaters
Knight Seeds Hamiota, MB Pedigreed certified seed producer and retailer: cereals, oilseeds and pulses
NorBin Winkler, MB Full-floor hopper aeration, galvanized bolt-together hoppers, corrugated grain bins
Oakland Products Ltd Carroll, MB Double Flow grain and seed dryer with auto shutoff and Maxon burners
One-Step Automation Niverville, MB Seed plant automation with alarms, mobile monitoring and automated startup
Shando Ventures Ltd. Swan River, MB Lines including Westeel, Behlen, Sakundiak, Grain Guard, Keho and Bin Sense
Thor Manufacturing Winnipeg, MB Conveyair pneumatic grain handling equipment
Valley Agro Services Ltd. Morris, MB Brock flat-bottom and hopper grain bins, stiffened and non-stiffened
Wentworth Ag 2003 Inc. Winkler, MB GSI grain products for farm operations
Western Grain Dryer Inc. Elie, MB Designs and manufactures new grain dryers; service for existing dryers

See also grain handling equipment in Manitoba.

5 Alberta Grain Dryer Dealers & Service Providers

Peace Country Central Alberta Edmonton Region Southern Alberta

In Alberta’s Peace Country, the short season and early frost risk make drying capacity valuable in many years; Central Alberta’s higher moisture brings similar pressure in a wet fall. Listings below range from dryer and heater suppliers to bin upgrades and storage consulting.

Listed alphabetically. Contact each supplier to confirm products, service area and availability.

Supplier Location What they offer
Clews Storage Management Red Deer County, AB Agriculture-based grain storage consulting company
Heater Sales and Service Nisku, AB Indirect-fired heaters, heater trailers, propane and dual-fuel heaters
Lockhart Industries Ltd. Camrose, AB Small tools and ag products such as the LevAlert bin level monitor
Neeralta Manufacturing Inc. County of Barrhead, AB Manufacturer with roots near Neerlandia, AB; grain drying listed
Prairie Boyz Equipment Sales Sherwood Park, AB Equipment for the agriculture industry
Rockyford Steel Rockyford, AB Bin upgrade collars, remote lid openers, extension rings and bin doors
Ross Equip. Ltd Spirit River, AB Grain drying system for cereals, canola, pulses, corn and other crops
Shift Innovations Bittern Lake, AB Projects and controls with a safety-centred program; grain drying listed

See also grain system suppliers in Alberta.

6 Running and Maintaining a Dryer Safely

A dryer runs hard for a few weeks a year, so pre-season checks pay off. Clean out fines and chaff, inspect burners, flame sensors and high-limit switches, test safety shutoffs, and have gas and electrical work done by qualified trades.

Watch for: Dryer fires often start from fines and chaff buildup. Clean the plenum and columns regularly during harvest, and never enter a bin while unloading equipment is running. See our grain bin safety equipment guide.

Tip: Dried grain still needs cooling and aeration once it is in the bin. Our grain storage best practices guide covers monitoring and turning grain through winter.

For the wider picture across storage, handling and drying, read grain system suppliers on the Prairies or browse all grain systems suppliers.

Grain Dryer Dealers FAQ

How do I find a grain dryer dealer on the Prairies?

Start with the grain drying category on FarmPages and look for suppliers in your province, then call two or three about dryer types, fuel, installation and service. The tables in this guide list Saskatchewan, Manitoba and Alberta grain drying listings alphabetically by address. Confirm products, service area and availability directly with each supplier.

What size grain dryer do I need?

Size the dryer to your harvest rate, not your storage. Work out how many bushels per hour your combines deliver on a good day, how many moisture points you expect to remove in a tough year, and how many hours a day you can run. Ask dealers for capacity ratings at your crop and moisture levels.

Is in-bin drying with aeration enough, or do I need a dryer?

Natural-air or supplemental-heat aeration works when grain is only a few points tough and the weather gives you time. When you regularly harvest wet grain, need to dry corn, or want to keep combining through a damp fall, a batch or continuous-flow dryer removes moisture much faster and protects quality.

How much does a grain dryer cost in 2026?

As a rough 2026 estimate, portable batch dryers often run about $60,000 to $200,000 CAD, and continuous-flow tower systems with handling and installation can pass $500,000 CAD. Prices vary by region, dealer, capacity, fuel and spec, so get written quotes that include burners, controls, electrical, gas work, handling and installation.

Winter-Ready: Farm Equipment Repair Shops in Saskatchewan & Manitoba

Harvest is done, the combine is parked, and the list of things that “made it through” is sitting on the dash. The off-season — roughly November to February — is when farm equipment repair shops have open bays, parts have time to arrive, and a rebuild can be done right instead of fast. Wait until March and you are queueing behind every other farm in the district.

This roundup lists repair, rebuild, machining and parts specialists listed on FarmPages in Saskatchewan and Manitoba, organized by province. Before the lists you’ll find a winter repair calendar, a checklist of what to bring to the shop, and a straightforward way to compare shops.

FarmPages is a directory, not a repair shop. Use the farm equipment repair shops listed on FarmPages to find specialists near you, then call them directly for quotes and bay time.

Quick answer: The best time to book farm equipment repairs in Saskatchewan and Manitoba is November to February, when shops have open bays and parts have time to arrive. Bring serial numbers, hours, symptoms, fault codes and the failed part, compare shops on rates, turnaround, warranty and parts sourcing, and aim to finish major work by March so there’s time to test before seeding.

1 Why Winter Is Repair Season

Open shop time

Most shops are flat out from seeding through harvest. Early winter is when bays open up and a mechanic can spend time diagnosing instead of patching.

Parts lead time

Rebuilt hydrostatic units, custom flighting, concaves and header augers can take weeks. Ordering in December beats waiting in April.

Time to test

A repair finished in February can be run, adjusted and rechecked before the field. One finished the day before seeding can’t.

2 A Winter Repair Calendar

Use this as a starting plan and adjust for your fleet and your shop’s schedule.

When What to do Notes
Late Oct–Nov Walk around every machine; write down harvest problems while they are fresh Treat stored diesel for cold weather — see our winter diesel fuel additives guide
Nov–Dec Call shops, get quotes and book bay time Order long-lead parts: concaves, flighting, exchanges
Jan–Feb Major repairs and rebuilds Hydraulics, machining, electrical, welding, pickup belts
March Pick up, test run and calibrate Check fluids and filters — our tractor hydraulic fluid guide covers specs
April Field-ready check Keep a short list of wear parts on hand for seeding

3 What to Have Checked Over Winter

A winter shop visit is the time to deal with the wear you nursed through harvest. These are the systems most often worth booking with farm equipment repair shops:

Hydraulics & hydrostatics

Leaking cylinders, weak pumps and slow hydrostatic drives. Rebuild or exchange before they fail under load. See hydraulics suppliers.

Electrical & starting

Starters, alternators, batteries, block heaters and wiring harnesses — cold mornings expose every weak connection.

Threshing & feeding

Concaves, rasp bars, feeder chains, pickup belts and auger flighting worn down by a season of crop and rock.

Drivetrain & axles

Front axle housings, bearings, chains, sprockets and PTO components that were noisy or loose at harvest.

Tillage & seeding wear

Harrow teeth, sweeps, packer wheel scrapers and openers, replaced in winter rather than on the first day of seeding.

Trucks & trailers

Axles, running gear, bodies and brakes, plus any safety inspection your trucks and trailers need before spring hauling.

4 What to Bring to the Shop

  • Make, model, serial number and hours for each machine
  • A written list of symptoms — when they happen and under what load
  • Photos or videos of the problem, plus any fault codes from the display
  • The worn or broken part itself, where practical
  • Past repair invoices and maintenance records
  • How the machine is used: crops, acres and conditions
  • Your deadline — the date it has to be back in the field

Tip: Bring the part. A worn pickup belt, a broken flighting section or a dead starter on the counter answers more questions than a phone description, and it speeds up matching a replacement.

5 How to Compare Repair Shops

Ask every shop the same questions. As a rough 2026 estimate, posted labour rates at farm and heavy-equipment shops often fall somewhere around $100–$200 an hour; rates vary by shop, trade and region, so get quotes from more than one of the farm equipment repair specialists near you.

Ask about Why it matters
Diagnostic fee and hourly rate Sets expectations before work starts; ask for an estimate in writing
Turnaround and storage Confirms the machine is back before seeding and stored indoors while waiting
Exchange or core programs Rebuilt hydrostatic units, starters and alternators can shorten downtime
Parts sourcing OEM, aftermarket, remanufactured or used — each changes cost and warranty
Warranty on parts and labour Know what’s covered if the repair fails in the field
Pickup, delivery or mobile service Hauling a combine or tractor is a cost of its own

Dealer service department

  • Brand-specific diagnostics and software updates
  • Warranty and recall work
  • Direct access to OEM parts

Independent or specialty shop

  • Machining, hydraulics, electrical and welding specialists
  • Often comfortable with older and mixed-brand equipment
  • Rebuilt, aftermarket and used parts options

6 Saskatchewan Repair Shops & Specialists

Saskatchewan’s listings cluster around Saskatoon and Regina, with specialists in Yorkton, Weyburn, North Battleford, Melfort, Craik, Rosetown and Cudworth. Several focus on one trade — hydraulics, electrical, machining or welding — which is useful when a general shop is booked.

Saskatoon Regina Yorkton Weyburn North Battleford Melfort Craik & Rosetown Cudworth

Listed alphabetically. Contact each supplier to confirm products, service area and availability.

Supplier Location What they offer
Apollo Machine & Products Ltd. Saskatoon, SK Grain roller mill manufacturer; listed for equipment repairs and maintenance.
Fyfe Parts Saskatoon, SK Pickup belts for all makes, with lacing or bolt-together, plus inverter and merger belts.
G. B. Manufacturing Yorkton, SK Weld-on harrow teeth to replace worn teeth instead of buying new.
Hydratec Hydraulics Regina, SK Hydraulic component service and repair; hydrostatic transmission rebuilds and exchanges.
Karam Auto Ltd. Saskatoon, SK New and remanufactured starters, alternators, DC motors and generators; custom repair.
Loeffelholz Tractor and Combine Salvage Cudworth, SK New, used and remanufactured parts for combines, tractors, ag and industrial equipment.
M & R Machines (2000) Ltd Weyburn, SK Custom full finger header augers for any make and model.
Rosetown Flighting Supply Rosetown, SK Flighting for combines, grain augers, trough conveyors, dryers and feed equipment.
Saskatoon Agri-Auto Parts Saskatoon, SK Agri-auto parts, sprayer parts, PTOs and power train belts, sprockets, chain and pulleys.
Smith Torch Repair & Sales Melfort, SK Repairs torches, MIG, plasma and arc air guns and regulators; welding supplies.
Triod Supply (2011) Ltd. North Battleford, SK Rotary mower parts, plus farm equipment parts, maintenance and repair supplies.
Wildfong Enterprises Craik, SK Concaves, threshing elements, beaters and combine replacement parts.
Wilke Sales Regina, SK Tru-Tube for straightening damaged auger tubes; poly cupped flighting.
Yorkton Welding & Machine Yorkton, SK Front axle repairs, with a large boring mill for FWA and 2WD housings.

For more parts sources, see tractor parts suppliers in Saskatchewan and our roundup of tractor parts suppliers in Alberta and Saskatchewan. Planning combine and header work? Harvesting and hay equipment suppliers in Saskatchewan lists concave, header and wear-part makers.

7 Manitoba Repair Shops & Specialists

Manitoba’s listings run from Winnipeg and the Red River Valley to Winkler, Steinbach, Westman and the Parkland. Many combine fabrication with repair, and several focus on trailers, truck bodies and running gear.

Winnipeg & Red River Valley Winkler & Pembina Valley Steinbach & Eastman Westman Parkland

Listed alphabetically. Contact each supplier to confirm products, service area and availability.

Supplier Location What they offer
AftermarketFarm.com Ile des Chênes, MB Online agricultural parts store: stub, tandem, tridem and quad axles and running gear.
Blue Hills Trailers Forrest, MB Unibody trailers, plus repairing, sandblasting and painting of all trailers and equipment.
Dave’s Machine Shop Oak Bluff, MB ATV drainage wheels for removing standing water; listed under equipment repairs.
Devloo Mfg. Ltd. Glenora, MB Roto Mud Scrapers: rotating mud scrapers for packer wheels.
DL Parts for Trailers Cartwright, MB Trailer components, including spring and torsion axles in a range of capacities.
Double “R” Farm Equipment Ltd. Steinbach, MB New, used and remanufactured tractor, combine and engine parts; overhaul kits.
Fort Garry Fire Trucks Ltd. Rubber Divison Winnipeg, MB Custom steel and rubber moulded products; relines hi-rail wheels.
Gaber Distributors Ltd. Roblin, MB Gaber tillage tools, including sweeps made from boron alloy.
Load Line Manufacturing Inc. Winkler, MB Truck and trailer parts department, plus truck bodies with three-piece endgates.
Penno’s Machining & Mfg. Ltd. Eden, MB Welding and machining services, plus farm equipment parts and repairs.
Setter Manufacturing Russell, MB Full line of sprayers and sprayer parts; distributor of Drylobag grain bag system.
Upland Mfg. Minnedosa, MB Workbenches and tool organizers from a family-owned Minnedosa manufacturer.
Wolverine Industries Inc. Winkler, MB Custom welding, machining and truck and trailer repair; certified Manitoba Safety Inspection Station.

See also tractor parts suppliers in Manitoba and harvesting and hay equipment suppliers in Manitoba. For scheduled servicing and parts, browse farm equipment maintenance, farm equipment parts and OEM parts suppliers, or the wider parts, service and repairs category.

Winter Farm Equipment Repair FAQ

When should I book farm equipment repairs for spring?

Book in November or December if you can. Shops usually have more open bay time in early winter, and parts that must be ordered, machined or exchanged have time to arrive. Aim to have major repairs finished by March, which leaves time to test, calibrate and fix anything else before seeding.

What should I bring when I drop off a machine for repair?

Bring the make, model, serial number and hours, a written list of symptoms, photos or videos, and any fault codes from the display. If a part has failed, bring it along. Past repair invoices help the shop avoid repeating work, and a firm deadline helps them schedule your job.

Should I use a dealer or an independent repair shop?

It depends on the job. Dealers suit warranty work, software updates and brand-specific diagnostics. Independent and specialty shops often handle machining, hydraulics, starters and alternators, welding and older equipment. Many farms use both. Compare rates, turnaround, warranty and parts sourcing before choosing.

Is it worth rebuilding components instead of buying new?

Often, especially for hydrostatic units, starters, alternators, flighting and concaves on machines you plan to keep. Rebuilt or exchange components can cost less than new and may carry a warranty. Ask what is replaced in the rebuild, what the warranty covers and whether a core charge applies.

Tractor Hydraulic Fluid Guide: Types, Specs and When to Change It

Most tractors don’t have separate oils for the transmission, rear end and hydraulics. They share one reservoir, and the tractor hydraulic fluid in it has to lubricate gears, smooth out wet brakes, engage the PTO clutch and run the loader and 3-point pumps all at once. That’s a lot to ask of one jug of oil, and it’s why the cheapest jug on the shelf can end up costing you a pump, a brake pack or a transmission.

This guide explains the main fluid types (universal tractor fluid, generic THF and straight anti-wear hydraulic oil), how to read OEM spec designations, what changes for a Prairie winter, the signs of contaminated fluid, and a practical change-interval table.

FarmPages is a directory, not a parts counter. When you know what your tractor needs, compare lubricant and additive suppliers across Canada and the northern U.S. and buy direct.

Quick answer: Most tractors share one oil for the transmission, wet brakes, PTO clutch and hydraulics, so they need a universal tractor hydraulic fluid (UTTO) that meets the OEM spec in the manual, such as John Deere J20C, CNH MAT 3525 or Kubota UDT. Plain AW hydraulic oil belongs only in separate-reservoir systems. Change intervals typically run 400–1,500 hours by tractor class.

1 What Tractor Hydraulic Fluid Has to Do

On most compact, utility and row-crop tractors the transmission case doubles as the hydraulic reservoir. The same oil goes everywhere, so it has to do four jobs at once:

Gears and final drives

Extreme-pressure additives protect gear teeth and bearings under heavy draft loads and shock loads from the loader.

Wet brakes

Friction modifiers let oil-immersed brakes engage smoothly without chatter or squeal.

Wet clutches and PTO

Clutch packs have to engage firmly without slipping or grabbing, which depends on the fluid’s friction properties.

Pump, valves and cylinders

Anti-wear additives, foam control and the right viscosity keep the hydraulic pump and valves running cool and tight.

It also has to tolerate some water, protect against rust and stay compatible with seals. That balance is what separates a properly specified tractor transmission fluid from a plain hydraulic oil that happens to be the same colour.

2 UTTO vs THF vs AW Hydraulic Oil

Labels use a confusing mix of names. Universal tractor fluid (UTF) and universal tractor transmission oil (UTTO) mean the same thing: a multi-purpose fluid built to meet tractor OEM specs. Here’s how the main types compare.

Fluid type What it is Where it belongs Where it doesn’t
UTTO / UTF Multi-purpose transmission-hydraulic fluid formulated to meet one or more OEM tractor specs Common-reservoir transmissions, hydraulics, wet brakes and PTO clutches Engines, or systems whose manual calls for a different fluid
THF (tractor hydraulic fluid) Generic label; quality ranges from good to poor Only where the label shows a current OEM spec your manual accepts Any tractor when the jug lists no current spec
AW hydraulic oil (ISO 32, 46, 68) Straight anti-wear hydraulic oil Separate-reservoir systems: log splitters, dump trailers, presses, some implements Common-sump tractors; no friction modifiers or gear protection
STOU (super tractor oil universal) One oil for engine, transmission and hydraulics Older tractors whose manual specifically calls for it Most modern diesel engines, which need dedicated engine oil

AW oil is the right choice for a dedicated system like the one on a splitter (see our Log Splitter Buying Guide), but it doesn’t belong in a tractor that shares its transmission and hydraulic oil.

Watch for: jugs that only say “meets 303” or list no specification at all. “303” refers to an obsolete specification from decades ago, and some low-cost fluids sold with that label have been found not to meet modern tractor requirements. If the label doesn’t name a current OEM spec, leave it on the shelf.

3 OEM Specs and Hy-Gard Equivalents

Every major tractor maker publishes its own fluid specification, and aftermarket universal fluids are formulated to meet one or several of them, which is why one jug may list half a dozen codes. These are common OEM spec designations you’ll see on labels; always confirm the exact spec, viscosity and any cold-weather version in your operator’s manual.

Tractor make Common spec designations on labels Notes
John Deere J20C (standard Hy-Gard), J20D (low-viscosity Hy-Gard) “Hy-Gard equivalent” fluids target J20C; J20D is the cold-climate grade
Case IH / New Holland (CNH) MAT 3525, MAT 3540; older Case MS 1207 and MS 1209 Spec depends on model and year
Kubota UDT, Super UDT (SUDT) Check whether your model calls for UDT or Super UDT
Massey Ferguson / AGCO M1145; older M1135, M1141, M1143 Newer models may list a different AGCO fluid
Ford / older New Holland M2C134-D Common on older Ford and Ford-New Holland tractors

Spec numbers change as OEMs update their fluids, and the right one can differ by model, year and transmission type. When you shop for a Hy-Gard equivalent or any other OEM match, look for wording that says the fluid meets the specification, ideally backed by a published approval, rather than vague phrases like “for use in,” “replaces” or “compatible with.” Reputable brands publish technical data sheets; ask your supplier for one.

John Deere Case IH New Holland Kubota Massey Ferguson

4 Cold-Weather Viscosity for Prairie Winters

Viscosity is how thick the oil is, and in a Prairie January it changes everything. Standard universal fluids are roughly comparable to a 10W-30. Many OEMs also list a low-viscosity version for cold climates. Your operator’s manual has a temperature chart showing which grade to use for the coldest and warmest temperatures you expect. Where −30 °C is routine for chore tractors, many operators run the low-viscosity or synthetic grade through winter.

Standard-Viscosity UTTO

  • The default fill for most tractors
  • Best protection for heavy draft and summer heat
  • Thickens in deep cold: slow hydraulics, heavy steering, pump whine at start-up
  • Fine for tractors kept in a heated shop

Low-Viscosity or Synthetic Arctic Grade

  • Flows at much lower temperatures
  • Faster loader and 3-point response on cold starts
  • Lower risk of pump cavitation
  • Costs more; use only within the range your manual allows

Cold-start tip: at −30 °C, idle the tractor for several minutes and cycle the loader and 3-point slowly before you load anything. Cold, thick oil starves the pump and stresses seals. A block heater, and a hydraulic or transmission oil heater where one is available, makes a big difference for tractors parked in unheated sheds.

5 Contamination: How to Tell Your Fluid Is Done

Hydraulic oil for tractors rarely fails all at once. It gets contaminated by water, dirt, wear metals or the wrong oil, and the tractor tells you if you’re paying attention:

  • Milky or cloudy fluid: water, usually condensation, or a leaking seal or breather.
  • Dark colour and a burnt smell: overheating and oxidation; the additives are breaking down.
  • Foam in the sight glass: air getting in through a suction-side leak, a low level or the wrong fluid.
  • Glitter on the magnetic plug or in the filter: metal wear from gears, bearings or the pump.
  • Brake chatter, squeal or PTO clutch slip: friction properties are off, often from the wrong fluid or a top-up with plain hydraulic oil.
  • Slow or jerky hydraulics and pump whine: thick or aerated oil, a plugged suction screen or a restricted filter.

Water is the big one on the Prairies. A tractor that warms up in a heated shop and then sits in the cold builds condensation inside the case. Free water can freeze on screens and filters, strips additives and rusts internal parts. If the fluid is milky, change it and the filter; topping up won’t fix it.

Tip: oil analysis kits from labs and many dealers are inexpensive and report water content, wear metals and viscosity. One sample a year from your main tractor tells you more than the hour meter.

6 Hydraulic Fluid Change Interval: A Practical Schedule

The operator’s manual is the rule, and intervals vary widely by make, model and fluid. The table shows typical ranges seen in manuals for common tractor classes; use it to sanity-check your schedule, not to replace it. Many manuals give an hour limit and a calendar limit, whichever comes first.

Item Typical interval Shorten it when
First change on a new tractor Often around 50 hours on compacts Always do a listed break-in change
Hydraulic / transmission filter (compacts) About every 200–400 hours Dusty loader work, or after any contamination
Fluid change (sub-compact and compact) About every 400–600 hours or 1–2 years Heavy loader or PTO use, or water in the fluid
Fluid and filter (utility and row-crop) About every 750–1,500 hours Frequent heavy draft, heat or dust
Suction screen inspection At each fluid change Foam, whine or slow hydraulics
Oil analysis sample Yearly, or every 250–500 hours Before buying used, or after a repair

Low-hour tractors still need fluid changed on time. A chore tractor that runs 80 hours a year collects water and oxidizes even while it sits.

Watch for: cheap filters. A filter that bypasses early or collapses lets dirt straight into the pump. Use filters that meet the OEM’s specification and change them every time you change the fluid.

7 Mixing Fluids: What’s Safe and What Isn’t

Generally okay

Topping up with another brand of universal fluid that meets the same OEM spec. Reputable fluids built to the same spec are designed to be compatible, though a full change to one product is cleaner.

Use with care

Mixing standard and low-viscosity grades. They’re usually compatible, but you end up between the two and lose the cold-flow benefit you paid for.

Avoid: other oil types

Adding AW hydraulic oil or engine oil to a common-sump tractor. It dilutes the friction modifiers, which shows up as brake chatter, PTO slip and faster wear.

Avoid: bio plus mineral

Mixing biodegradable fluids with mineral fluids unless the maker says they’re compatible. The mixture can lose the properties you bought it for.

Watch for: borrowed or second-hand hydraulic implements. A loader, grapple or seeder shares oil with the tractor, so an implement filled with a different fluid mixes into your system the first time you cycle it. Ask what’s in it, or flush it before regular use.

8 Buying Fluid and Filters: What to Ask Suppliers

  • Which OEM specs does this fluid meet, and is there a technical data sheet or published approval?
  • Is there a low-viscosity or synthetic version for winter, and what temperature range does it cover?
  • What pack sizes are available, from 18.9 L pails to 205 L drums or bulk, and how does price per litre compare?
  • Do you stock the matching hydraulic and transmission filters for my tractor?
  • Can you supply an oil analysis kit or recommend a lab?
  • Is it compatible with the fluid in my tractor now?

Buying in drums usually lowers the cost per litre if you run more than one tractor, and the price gap between budget and premium fluid is small next to the cost of a pump or transmission repair. For filters, see our guide to top tractor parts suppliers in Alberta and Saskatchewan.

Compare tractor fluid and lubricant suppliers on FarmPages for fluids and bulk pricing. For pumps, cylinders, valves and hose repair, see hydraulics suppliers, and for shops that handle fluid service, browse farm equipment maintenance providers.

Tractor Hydraulic Fluid FAQ

Can I use regular hydraulic oil in my tractor?

Only if your tractor has a separate hydraulic reservoir and the manual calls for it. Most tractors share one fluid between the transmission, wet brakes, PTO clutch and hydraulics, and plain AW hydraulic oil lacks the friction modifiers and gear protection those parts need. In a common-sump tractor it can cause brake chatter, clutch slip and faster wear.

What is a Hy-Gard equivalent?

A Hy-Gard equivalent is an aftermarket universal tractor fluid formulated to meet John Deere’s J20C specification, the standard Hy-Gard spec. A low-viscosity equivalent targets J20D. Look for labels that clearly state the fluid meets the spec, ask for the technical data sheet, and always confirm the required spec in your operator’s manual.

How often should tractor hydraulic fluid be changed?

Follow your operator’s manual, since intervals vary by make, model and fluid. As a typical range, many compact tractors call for a fluid change every 400 to 600 hours, with filters more often, while larger utility and row-crop tractors often run 750 to 1,500 hours. Change sooner if the fluid looks milky, dark or foamy.

Is UTTO the same as THF?

Not necessarily. UTTO, or universal tractor transmission oil, is formulated to meet one or more current OEM tractor specifications. THF is a looser, generic label that can describe anything from a good fluid to a poor one. What matters is the spec printed on the label: if a THF lists the current spec your manual requires, it can be suitable.

What tractor hydraulic fluid should I use in very cold weather?

Check the temperature chart in your operator’s manual. For Prairie winters many OEMs list a low-viscosity version of their fluid, such as John Deere J20D, or a synthetic arctic grade that flows at much lower temperatures. Use a block heater where you can, and warm the tractor and cycle the hydraulics gently before working it hard.

25 Tractor Attachments Ranked by Usefulness on a Real Farm (2026 Guide)

Most farms and acreages end up owning far more tractor attachments than tractors, and the gap between the tools that earn their keep and the ones that rust behind the shop is wide. Pallet forks you use every week are worth ten times a tiller you ran twice. This guide ranks 25 attachments by how much real work they do on a typical mixed farm or acreage.

For each one you get what it does, the horsepower and hitch category it typically needs, and a typical price range in Canadian dollars as of 2026. Ranges vary by region, dealer, width and build quality, so use them to budget, then get quotes.

FarmPages is a directory, not a store. Once you know what you need, compare tractor attachment suppliers and manufacturers across Canada and the northern U.S. and deal with them directly.

Quick answer: The most useful tractor attachments on a typical farm or acreage are a loader bucket, pallet forks, a box blade, a rotary cutter and a root grapple, followed by a bale spear, rear blade, 3-point snowblower and post hole digger. Match each one to your tractor’s 3-point category, PTO horsepower, loader capacity and hydraulics before you buy.

1 How We Ranked These Tractor Implements

A tractor attachment is any tool that mounts to the front loader, 3-point hitch, PTO shaft or drawbar. “Implement” usually means the rear-mounted or pull-type tools, but most farms use the two words interchangeably.

The ranking is editorial judgment built on three questions: how many hours a year the tool typically works, how much hired work or hand labour it replaces, and whether it suits the tractors most acreage and mixed-farm owners run, roughly 25 to 75 horsepower.

Rule of thumb: rank your own list by “what do I do every week?” first, then “what do I pay someone else to do?” Attachments that answer either question pay back fastest.

2 Check Your Tractor Before You Buy Anything

The most common attachment mistake is buying a tool the tractor can’t safely lift, carry or drive. Six specs decide what fits:

3-point category

Most compact tractors are Category 1 and most utility tractors Category 2. Bushings bridge some gaps, but lift capacity still has to match.

3-point lift capacity

Use the figure quoted 24 inches behind the lift points. It’s the honest one for blades and snowblowers that hang well back.

PTO horsepower

Mowers, tillers and snowblowers are sized to PTO horsepower, which runs noticeably lower than the engine rating.

Loader capacity

Usually rated at the pivot pins. Real capacity on forks or in a grapple is lower because the load sits farther forward.

Hydraulics

Grapples, 4-in-1 buckets and hydraulic angle blades need a third-function valve up front or rear remotes out back.

Quick-attach style

A skid-steer-style quick-attach plate opens up a huge range of tools. Brand-specific plates limit your options.

3-point category Typical tractor horsepower Common on
Category 0 Under about 20 HP Sub-compacts and some garden tractors
Category 1 About 20–45 HP Compact tractors (some are “limited” Cat 1)
Category 2 About 40–100 HP Utility tractors
Category 3 About 80–225 HP Larger row-crop and four-wheel-drive tractors

Ranges overlap and are approximate; your operator’s manual is the final word. Still choosing the tractor? Our Best Compact Tractors for 2026 guide covers the machines most of these tools hang on.

3 25 Tractor Attachments Ranked: The Full Table

Rank is overall usefulness on a typical mixed farm or acreage; rows are grouped by job. Horsepower figures are typical starting points, and prices are typical new ranges in CAD as of 2026 that vary by region, dealer and spec, so get quotes.

Attachment (rank) What it does Typical HP / category needed Typical price, CAD (2026)
Loader attachments
#1 General-purpose loader bucket Moves gravel, dirt, manure, snow and feed Any loader tractor; match width to tractor $800–$2,500 (often included with loader)
#2 Pallet forks Lifts pallets, totes, posts and small bale stacks Loader rated about 1,000+ lb $700–$2,000
#5 Root grapple / grapple bucket Grabs brush, logs, rock, scrap and loose hay 25+ HP; third-function hydraulics $1,800–$5,500
#12 4-in-1 bucket Clamshell bucket that grabs, dozes, scrapes and dumps 30+ HP; third-function hydraulics $2,500–$6,500
#19 Bolt-on tooth bar Helps the bucket bite into hard or frozen ground Any bucket $200–$600
3-point attachments
#3 Box blade Grades driveways, fills ruts, spreads gravel 20–60 HP; Cat 1 (Cat 2 for wide units) $700–$3,500
#7 Rear blade Ditches, windrows, cleans lanes, moves snow 20–80 HP; Cat 1 or 2 $600–$3,500
#10 3-point quick hitch Hooks up implements without leaving the seat Must match hitch category $400–$1,100
#11 Ballast box Rear counterweight for loader work Cat 1 or 2; any loader tractor $300–$900
#14 Landscape rake Clears rock and debris, levels seedbeds 20–50 HP; Cat 1 $500–$2,000
#21 Subsoiler / single-shank ripper Breaks hardpan, lays cable or drain line 25–60 HP; Cat 1 or 2 $400–$1,500
PTO implements
#4 Rotary cutter (brush mower) Cuts pasture, ditches and light brush 20–60+ PTO HP by width; Cat 1 or 2 $1,800–$6,500 (4–7 ft)
#9 Post hole digger Augers holes for fence posts and footings 20–60 HP; Cat 1; 540 PTO $900–$2,500
#15 Broadcast spreader Spreads fertilizer, seed, lime, salt and sand 15+ HP; Cat 0 or 1 $600–$2,500
#17 Finish mower Even, lawn-quality cut on yard sites 20–45 HP; Cat 1 $2,000–$5,500
#20 Rototiller Works garden and food-plot soil into a seedbed 20–45 HP; Cat 1 $1,800–$5,000
#22 Flail mower Fine, even cut in ditches and roadsides 30–70 HP; Cat 1 or 2 $2,500–$8,000
#23 PTO generator Backup power for barns, shops and block heaters Roughly 2 PTO HP per kW of output $3,500–$10,000+
Snow attachments
#8 Rear 3-point snowblower Throws snow clear of yards and lanes 25–80+ HP; Cat 1 or 2 $2,500–$10,000
#13 Loader snow pusher Pushes big volumes on open yards and pads 25+ HP loader tractor $1,500–$4,500
#25 Front-mount snowblower Blows snow forward off a mid or front PTO Sub-compact or compact with mid-PTO $4,000–$10,000
Hay and livestock attachments
#6 Bale spear Moves round and large square bales Loader or 3-point rated for the bale weight $300–$1,200
#16 Bale unroller Unrolls round bales on the ground for feeding 40+ HP; rear hydraulic remote $1,500–$4,000
#18 Manure / grapple fork Cleans pens, moves bedding and manure 30+ HP; third-function hydraulics $1,500–$4,500
#24 Bale hugger (squeeze) Carries wrapped bales without puncturing plastic 40+ HP; third-function hydraulics $2,000–$5,000

4 Loader Attachments: The Hardest-Working Tools on the Yard

If your tractor has a front loader, the loader attachments are where most of your hours go. The bucket (#1) moves gravel, manure, snow and feed. Pallet forks (#2) are the first add-on almost everyone buys, for pallets, totes, posts and small bale stacks. A root grapple (#5) is the tool owners most often wish they had bought sooner: it handles brush piles, fallen trees, rock and scrap that a bucket just pushes around.

A 4-in-1 bucket (#12) opens like a clamshell to grab, doze, scrape and dump. A bolt-on tooth bar (#19) costs little and makes the stock bucket dig into hard-packed or frozen ground far better.

Watch for: forks and grapples move the load forward of the bucket pivot, which cuts real lift capacity and makes the tractor tippy. Carry loads low and always run rear ballast when the loader is working hard.

Many compact loaders share the universal skid-steer quick-attach plate, so much of our Skid Steer Attachments Guide crosses over. For loader frames, adapters and replacement buckets, see front loader and related-product suppliers on FarmPages.

5 3-Point Attachments: Grading, Ripping and Ballast

Rear 3 point attachments are the simplest tools on the farm, with no PTO and often no hydraulics, which is why good ones last decades. The two buyers confuse most are the box blade and the rear blade.

Box Blade (#3)

  • Open box with scarifier shanks and a rear cutting edge
  • Best for gravel driveways, filling ruts and spreading material
  • Carries and levels material as you drive
  • Less useful for snow

Rear Blade (#7)

  • Single blade that pushes, pulls or windrows material
  • Best for ditching, cleaning lanes and moving snow
  • Angle, tilt and offset adjust for crowns and ditches
  • Doesn’t carry material the way a box blade does

A 3-point quick hitch (#10) lets you hook on without climbing off to wrestle pins, as long as your implements are compatible. A ballast box (#11), filled with concrete or gravel, counterweights a loaded front end. A landscape rake (#14) clears rock and debris from seedbeds and yards, and a single-shank subsoiler (#21) breaks hardpan and lays cable or drain line.

6 PTO Implements: Mowing, Digging and Spreading

PTO-driven tools do the most work per hour and the most damage when mismatched. Size them to PTO horsepower, and check that the driveline length and the shear bolt or slip clutch suit your tractor.

Rotary cutter (#4)

The workhorse for pasture, ditches and brush up to a few inches thick. Choose a slip clutch for rocky or stumpy ground.

Flail mower (#22)

A finer, more even cut that throws less debris. Popular for roadside ditches, but costs more per foot of width.

Finish mower (#17)

Built for lawns and yard sites. It is not for brush and won’t survive long in rough ground.

The post hole digger (#9) ranks high on any livestock farm; anyone who builds fence knows why. A 3-point broadcast spreader (#15) handles fertilizer, grass seed, lime and winter yard sand. A rototiller (#20) suits big gardens and food plots, and a PTO generator (#23) earns its place the first time a winter storm cuts power to the barn.

Watch for: missing or damaged PTO shields. A spinning driveline can wrap clothing in a fraction of a second. Replace broken guards before the implement goes back to work.

7 Snow, Hay and Livestock Attachments for Prairie Winters

On the Prairies and in northern Ontario, snow tools can be the most-used attachments from November to March. A rear 3-point snowblower (#8) throws snow clear of the yard instead of building banks you fight all winter. A loader-mounted snow pusher (#13) moves big volumes fast on open yards. A front-mount snowblower (#25) lets you blow forward, but it is an expensive single-purpose tool mostly seen on sub-compacts.

For hay and cattle, a bale spear (#6) sits near the top of the list. A bale unroller (#16) feeds round bales on the ground so cattle waste less, a grapple fork (#18) cleans pens and moves bedding, and a bale hugger (#24) carries wrapped bales without puncturing the plastic.

Sizing tip: a full-size round bale can weigh well over 1,000 lb. Check your loader’s rated capacity at full height before you lift one onto a feeder; compact tractors often manage small bales but struggle with full-size ones.

8 The Best Tractor Attachments to Buy First, and How to Buy Them

Starting from a bare tractor? The right first buys depend on the operation:

Acreage or yard site

Loader bucket, pallet forks, box blade, then a rear blade or 3-point snowblower.

Cow-calf or hobby livestock

Bale spear, root grapple, post hole digger, rotary cutter, then a bale unroller.

Market garden or food plots

Bucket and forks, rototiller, landscape rake and a broadcast spreader.

Simple 3-point tools buy well used if the frame is straight and the cutting edge replaceable. PTO tools are riskier, so check gearbox oil, driveline yokes and shields. Used compact tractor attachments often sell close to new, so compare before you drive across the province. Ask every dealer:

  • Will it fit my 3-point category, quick-attach plate and hydraulics?
  • What PTO horsepower and minimum tractor weight does the maker specify?
  • Are edges, blades and tines replaceable, and are parts stocked locally?
  • What is the warranty on gearboxes and drivelines?
  • Does the price include the driveline, hoses, couplers and delivery?

Then line up quotes from tractor attachment dealers and manufacturers on FarmPages and compare on total spec and parts support, not sticker price alone.

Tractor Attachment FAQ

What are the most useful tractor attachments for a small farm?

For most small farms and acreages, the five most useful tools are a loader bucket, pallet forks, a box blade, a rotary cutter and a root grapple. Add a bale spear and a post hole digger if you run livestock, and a rear blade or 3-point snowblower if snow is a regular winter job.

What is the difference between Category 1 and Category 2 3-point hitches?

Category 1 hitches suit tractors of roughly 20 to 45 horsepower, with smaller pins and closer lower-arm spacing. Category 2 suits utility tractors of roughly 40 to 100 horsepower, with larger pins and wider spacing. Bushings can adapt some implements, but always confirm your tractor can lift and power the implement safely.

How much horsepower do I need for a rotary cutter?

As a rough guide, a 4 to 5 foot rotary cutter suits about 20 to 35 PTO horsepower, a 6 foot cutter about 30 to 50, and a 7 foot cutter 40 or more. Manufacturers publish a minimum and maximum horsepower for each model; staying inside it protects the gearbox and the tractor driveline.

Can I use skid steer attachments on a compact tractor loader?

Often, yes. Many compact tractor loaders use, or can be fitted with, the universal skid-steer quick-attach plate, so buckets, forks and grapples will mount. The catch is weight and hydraulics: tractor loaders usually lift less than skid steers, and grapples need a third-function valve.

Are used tractor attachments worth buying?

Simple tools such as rear blades, box blades, landscape rakes, subsoilers and pallet forks are usually good used buys if the frame is straight and wear parts are replaceable. With PTO implements, check the gearbox, driveline, shields and blades closely, and compare against new, since the price gap can be small.

Sub-Compact vs Compact Tractor: Which Size Do You Actually Need?

A sub compact tractor and a compact tractor can look almost identical on a dealer’s lot: same front loader, same hydrostatic pedals, same bright paint. Underneath, they’re built for different jobs. The sub-compact is a yard and acreage machine that fits in a garage. The compact utility tractor is a lighter-duty farm tractor that handles real loader work, wider implements and heavier bales.

Buy too small and you’ll fight the machine every time you lift, push snow or pull a 6-foot cutter. Buy too big and you pay for weight and width you don’t need, and it may not fit through the gate or the shed door. This guide lays out the real spec differences, a sizing guide by acreage and job, and the questions to ask before you sign.

FarmPages is a directory, not a dealership. When you’ve settled on a size, compare tractor dealers and power-product suppliers across Canada and the northern U.S. and talk price and delivery with them directly.

Quick answer: Choose a sub compact tractor (about 20–25 HP, Category 0 or limited Category 1) for lawns, gardens, gravel lanes and driveway snow on a few acres. Choose a compact utility tractor (about 25–60 HP, Category 1) when you need to lift round bales, run 5–7 ft implements, clear long lanes or do regular loader work. Size for your heaviest job.

1 Sub Compact Tractor vs Compact: The Short Answer

A sub-compact utility tractor (SCUT) is the smallest class of tractor with a real 3-point hitch, rear PTO and loader option. Most run about 20 to 25 horsepower, weigh roughly 1,300 to 2,000 lb, use a Category 0 or limited Category 1 hitch, and have a mid-PTO for a belly mower.

A compact utility tractor (CUT) typically runs from about 25 to 60 horsepower, weighs roughly 2,200 to 5,500 lb, and uses a Category 1 hitch. It lifts more and runs wider PTO implements, but gives up some of the sub-compact’s nimbleness and easy storage.

Below the sub-compact class sit lawn and garden tractors. Most aren’t built for loader work or full 3-point implements, so for farm and acreage buyers the sub-compact is effectively the smallest tractor worth considering.

Rule of thumb: if your list is mostly mowing, snow, gravel and garden, a sub-compact covers it. If round bales, brush cutting, a 6-foot snowblower or regular loader work are on the list, start at a compact.

2 Spec Comparison: Sub-Compact vs Compact Tractor

The table below shows typical ranges across common models. Figures vary by model and options, and prices are typical new ranges in CAD as of 2026 that vary by region, dealer and package, so get quotes.

Spec Sub-compact (SCUT) Compact (CUT)
Engine horsepower About 18–25 HP About 25–60 HP
Operating weight (no loader) About 1,300–2,000 lb About 2,200–5,500 lb
Loader lift at pivot pins About 500–900 lb About 1,000–2,500 lb
3-point lift, 24 in behind lift points About 500–800 lb About 1,000–3,000 lb
3-point hitch category Cat 0 or limited Cat 1 Cat 1 (some larger models Cat 1/2)
Rear PTO horsepower About 14–20 HP About 20–50 HP
Mid-PTO for belly mower Standard or common Optional on many models
Typical overall width About 4–4.5 ft About 4.5–6 ft
Typical price, new with loader (CAD, 2026) About $22,000–$40,000 About $35,000–$90,000+ (cab models higher)

Read lift numbers carefully. Most spec sheets quote loader capacity at the pivot pins and again at a point forward of them (often 500 mm). The forward figure is closer to what you can actually carry on forks or a bale spear. The same goes for the 3-point: use the figure 24 inches behind the lift points, not at them.

3 Weight, Not Horsepower, Does the Heavy Lifting

Shoppers fixate on horsepower, but for loader and snow work, weight and wheelbase matter more. A 25 hp tractor weighing 1,500 lb and a 25 hp compact weighing 2,600 lb are different machines. The heavier one pushes more snow before it spins, carries more in the bucket before the rear goes light, and is steadier on a slope.

The 25 HP line is also where the classes overlap. Many sub-compacts top out just under 25 horsepower and many entry compacts start right around it. One reason: many diesel tractors in the roughly 25 to 75 horsepower band use a diesel particulate filter (DPF) to meet emissions rules, while most engines under 25 HP don’t need one. A DPF isn’t a dealbreaker, but it adds regeneration cycles and cost, so ask the dealer which applies to the model you’re considering.

Ballast

Rear ballast, from a ballast box, loaded rear tires or wheel weights, is a must for safe loader work on either class. Budget for it.

Tires

Turf tires protect lawns, R4 industrial tires are the all-rounder, and R1 ag lugs give the most traction in mud and snow but tear up grass.

Transmission

Hydrostatic drive is standard on sub-compacts and common on compacts, and it’s ideal for loader work. Some compacts offer gear or shuttle drives for long PTO jobs.

4 Strengths and Trade-Offs of Each Size

Sub-Compact Tractor

Best for: lawns, gardens, gravel driveways and driveway snow on a few acres.

  • Fits in a garage, shed or through a narrow gate
  • Easiest to drive and lightest on lawns
  • Mid-PTO belly mower turns it into a big lawn tractor
  • Lowest purchase price and running cost
  • Loader handles gravel, mulch and light snow, not full-size round bales
  • Limited to narrow, light 3-point implements

Compact Utility Tractor

Best for: hobby farms, livestock, bale handling, brush and long winter lanes.

  • Lifts and pushes substantially more
  • Runs 5- to 7-foot cutters, tillers and snowblowers
  • Category 1 hitch opens up the widest implement range
  • Cab options for winter work
  • Heavier on turf and needs more storage room
  • Higher price, and DPF upkeep on many models

5 Sizing Guide: Match the Tractor to Acreage and Jobs

Acreage is a starting point, not the answer. Use your jobs to pick the row, then adjust for terrain, snow and storage.

Your place and jobs Size to look at Why
Under 2 acres: lawn, garden, light snow Sub-compact, about 20–25 HP Belly mower and small blower; fits in the garage
2–5 acres: gravel lane, snow, small loader jobs Large sub-compact or entry compact, about 25–35 HP More weight for snow and grading
5–20 acres: hobby livestock, fencing, 5–6 ft cutter Compact, about 35–45 HP Lift for small bales and a post hole digger; Cat 1 tools
20–80 acres: full-size round bales, 6–7 ft cutter, long lanes Large compact (45–60 HP) or small utility tractor Loader capacity and weight for heavy bales and drifts
Working cattle or grain chores Utility tractor, 60–100+ HP Beyond the compact class; Cat 2 implements and daily bale feeding

A 3-acre yard site with a long, exposed lane can need more snow capacity than a sheltered 10-acre lot. Hills, wet ground and how far you haul feed or firewood all push you up a size.

Sizing tip: list your three heaviest jobs, not your most frequent ones, and size for those. The smallest tractor that does your hardest job comfortably is the right one.

6 Attachments Decide the Size, Not the Other Way Around

Write down the implements you’ll actually run before you pick a tractor. Common pairings:

  • 54–60 in belly mower: sub compact tractor with a mid-PTO
  • 4–5 ft rotary cutter, box blade or rear blade: large sub-compact or small compact
  • 6 ft rear snowblower or rototiller: compact with about 30 or more PTO horsepower
  • Root grapple or 4-in-1 bucket: either size with a third-function valve, though a compact carries a full grapple load more safely
  • Full-size round bales: large compact or utility tractor with a loader rated for the weight at full height

Browse tractor attachment suppliers and front loader and related-product suppliers on FarmPages to see what’s available for the size you’re weighing, and price the implements alongside the tractor.

Watch for: an attachment heavier than the tractor can safely carry. A grapple on a sub-compact loader can use up a big share of the rated lift before you’ve picked anything up. Check attachment weight against rated lift, and always run rear ballast.

7 Prairie and Northern Buying Considerations

Winter changes the math. On the Prairies and in northern Ontario, snow is often the job that decides tractor size.

Snow clearing

A sub-compact with a front blower or blade handles driveway snow well. A long, drifted farm lane usually needs a compact with a rear 3-point blower and the weight to push into drifts.

Cab or no cab

A cab makes winter work tolerable at −30 °C, but adds cost, height and weight. Check that it clears your shed door.

Cold starts

A block heater, a strong battery and the right winter fluids matter more than horsepower at −35 °C. Ask what cold-weather package the dealer installs.

Dealer distance

A tractor down in January is a problem. Weigh the distance to the nearest dealer that stocks parts for the brand; a closer dealer can be worth a slightly higher price.

Used tractors in both classes hold value well. If you buy used, check hours, loader pins and bushings, hydrostatic response, leaks and the 3-point for play before you agree on a price.

8 Buying Checklist and Where to Compare Dealers

  • List your three heaviest jobs and the implements they need
  • Compare loader lift at the forward rating point, not just at the pivot pins
  • Check 3-point lift at 24 in behind the lift points
  • Match rear PTO horsepower to your widest PTO implement
  • Measure gates, shed doors and storage height
  • Ask whether the engine has a DPF and what the regeneration routine is
  • Price ballast, a third-function valve and quick-attach in the package
  • Confirm warranty terms, parts stock and service distance

Dealers commonly carry sub-compact and compact lines from brands such as:

John Deere Kubota New Holland Massey Ferguson Mahindra LS

For model-by-model picks, see our Best Compact Tractors for 2026 guide. Then use FarmPages to compare compact tractor dealers and suppliers near you and get two or three quotes on the same spec so the numbers line up.

Sub-Compact vs Compact Tractor FAQ

What is a sub compact tractor?

A sub compact tractor, or SCUT, is the smallest tractor class with a 3-point hitch, rear PTO and front-loader option. Most are about 20 to 25 horsepower, weigh roughly 1,300 to 2,000 lb, use a Category 0 or limited Category 1 hitch and offer a mid-PTO for a belly mower. They suit acreages, large lawns, gardens and driveway snow.

Is a 25 hp tractor big enough for 10 acres?

It can be, depending on the jobs. A 25 hp tractor handles mowing, a gravel lane, garden work and moderate snow on 10 acres. If those acres include livestock, fencing, round bales or brush, a heavier compact in the 35 to 45 horsepower range will be safer and far less frustrating, mainly because of its extra weight and lift.

What is the smallest tractor that can lift a round bale?

Light, small-diameter round bales may be within reach of larger sub-compacts, but full-size round bales of 1,000 lb or more usually need a large compact or utility tractor with a loader rated for that weight at full height, plus proper rear ballast. Always check the loader’s rated capacity before you lift.

Is a compact utility tractor worth the extra cost over a sub-compact?

It is if you will regularly use the extra weight and lift. A compact utility tractor handles heavier loader work, wider 5 to 7 foot implements and harder snow clearing. If your jobs are mostly mowing, light grading and driveway snow, a sub-compact does them for less money and is easier to store and drive.

Should I buy a sub-compact or compact tractor for snow removal?

For a typical driveway or small yard, a sub-compact with a front blower, blade or 50 to 60 inch rear blower works well. For long, drifted farm lanes and large yards on the Prairies, a compact with a 6 foot or wider rear 3-point snowblower, more weight and ideally a cab is usually the better choice.

Hay Feeder Types Compared: How Much Hay Are You Wasting?

Every winter a cow herd eats through a pile of money stacked in round bales, and a surprising share of it never reaches a rumen. The hay feeder you set out, or don’t, is the biggest single control you have over that loss. Extension feeder trials have measured waste from a few percent with a good cone-style round bale feeder to a third or more of the bale when cattle have free access with no feeder at all.

On a 200-cow herd, a few points of hay waste add up to thousands of dollars a winter. This guide compares the main feeder types, works through the waste math in plain numbers, and covers prairie winter feeding and when bale grazing beats any feeder.

When you know the design you want, use FarmPages.com to find and compare feeder manufacturers and dealers. We’re a directory, not a store: we point you to suppliers, and you deal with them directly.

Quick answer: The hay feeder that wastes the least is usually a cone or basket-style round bale feeder with a solid lower skirt, with waste often around 3–7% in extension trials, versus roughly 6–20% for open rings and 25% or more with free access to bales. On a 200-cow herd, each point of waste can cost several hundred dollars a winter.

1 Where Hay Waste Actually Comes From

Hay waste is any hay you bought or baled that cattle don’t eat. Most of it disappears in four ways, and every feeder design is an attempt to block one or more of them.

Pull-out and drop

Cattle pull a mouthful through the bars, lift their heads and drop part of it outside the feeder, where it’s trampled into mud or snow.

Trampling and bedding

With free access to a bale, cattle walk on it, lie on it and treat it as bedding. That’s where the worst waste numbers come from.

Manure contamination

Fouled hay around the feeder gets refused. The more crowded and wet the site, the bigger the loss.

Storage spoilage

Bales stored outside on wet ground rot from the outside in. The outer 10 cm (4 in) of a 1.7 m (5.5 ft) bale holds roughly a fifth of its volume.

Rule of thumb: feeder design controls how much hay cattle can pull out; management controls how much they want to. Limit hay available at once, keep the site drained, and never let cattle get hungry enough to fight at the feeder.

2 Hay Feeder Types Compared Side by Side

Waste figures below are approximate ranges reported in extension and university feeder trials. Results swing with hay quality, hunger, refill timing and weather, so read them as relative rather than exact. Prices are typical new-unit ranges as of 2026 in Canadian dollars; they vary by region, dealer and spec, so get quotes.

Feeder type Approx. hay waste in trials Best for Typical price (CAD, 2026)
Free access to bales, no feeder 25–45% or more Short-term emergencies only $0 up front
Unrolling on the ground About 10–25% (low end when only one day’s hay is unrolled) Spreading manure on clean snow or sod $3,000–$10,000 for an unroller
Open-bottom hay ring About 6–20% Small herds on a tight budget $300–$800
Sheeted (skirted) hay ring About 5–12% A cheap upgrade from open rings $600–$1,500
Cone or basket round bale feeder About 3–7% Cow-calf herds with long winters and costly hay $1,200–$3,500
Wagon or trailer feeder About 8–15% Several bales at once, frequent site moves $4,000–$15,000
Bale processor, windrow or bunk About 5–15% (bunk at the low end) Larger herds, mixed hay, adding straw $20,000–$50,000+
Bale grazing behind electric fence About 10–25%, but residue feeds the field Low-cost wintering on fields that need fertility Fence and energizer, roughly $1,000–$3,000

The cheapest feeder is rarely the cheapest way to feed: the gap between an open ring and a cone feeder can reach tens of tonnes of hay a winter on a large herd. Management moves every number too. A feeder left to run empty, then refilled for a starving herd, wastes far more than these ranges suggest.

When comparing makers, browse round bale feeder and livestock feeder suppliers on FarmPages and ask each for the same spec: steel gauge, feeding spaces, skirt height, and one bale or two.

3 The Waste Math: What Each Percent Costs

A worked illustration with round numbers. Swap in your own herd size, intake and hay price.

  • Herd: 200 bred cows
  • Hay offered: about 15 kg (33 lb) per cow per day, as fed
  • Feeding season: 180 days, a fairly typical prairie winter
  • Hay value: $150 per tonne (illustration only)

Total hay put out: 200 cows × 15 kg × 180 days = 540,000 kg, or 540 tonnes. At $150 a tonne that’s $81,000 of hay, so every 1% of waste is 5.4 tonnes and about $810.

Waste level Tonnes lost Dollar cost Roughly matches
3% 16.2 t $2,430 Well-managed cone feeder
6% 32.4 t $4,860 Good sheeted ring
12% 64.8 t $9,720 Typical open ring or wagon feeder
20% 108 t $16,200 Poorly managed ring or heavy unrolling
30% 162 t $24,300 Free access to bales, no feeder

Now the payback. A herd that size typically needs around 12 to 16 round bale feeders. Say 14. Upgrading from open rings at roughly $500 each to cone feeders at roughly $2,000 each costs about 14 × $1,500 = $21,000 extra. If waste drops from 12% to 5%, you save 7 points × $810 = $5,670 a winter, so the upgrade pays back in about four winters. At $200 a tonne after a dry year, each point is worth $1,080 and payback falls under three winters.

Watch for: these numbers count hay offered, not hay bought. Hay that rotted in storage is a separate loss on top, and no feeder can recover it.

4 Round Bale Feeder Design Details That Cut Waste

When you’re choosing a bale feeder for cattle, a few design details decide whether they eat hay or wear it.

Cone or basket insert

Holds the bale up so it settles slowly and cattle eat from it rather than pulling it apart. It’s the main reason cone designs post the lowest waste.

Solid lower skirt

A sheeted band around the bottom keeps dropped hay inside the feeder, where cattle come back for it.

Slant or keyhole bars

These openings make cattle commit to the feeder and discourage head-tossing. Straight vertical bars are cheapest and waste the most.

Enough feeding spaces

Too few openings and boss cows guard the feeder while timid cows and heifers go short.

Weight and movability

Heavy tubing and welded frames survive bulls and loaders. Make sure you can move the feeder on frozen ground with the equipment you own.

Calf safety

Openings should suit cows without inviting calves to climb inside, where they can be trapped or crushed.

Check that the feeder fits your bales: a ring built for 1.5 m (5 ft) bales won’t take a 1.8 m (6 ft) bale. If you’re still weighing bale formats, our round baler vs square baler guide covers how that choice shapes your feeding system.

5 Bale Processors vs Feeders

A bale processor shreds round bales and blows the hay into a windrow or a bunk. It’s a different system from setting bales in feeders, and it suits a different operation.

Bale Processor

Best for: larger herds, mixed hay qualities, or adding straw.

  • Blends poor and good hay so cattle can’t sort out the best
  • Every animal gets access at once, which helps timid cows
  • Can also blow straw for bedding
  • Needs a tractor, fuel and an operator every day

Round Bale Feeders

Best for: herds where labour and tractor time are the limit.

  • Load a few days of hay and walk away
  • Low running cost with no daily tractor hours
  • Cone and sheeted designs post low waste numbers
  • Cattle can sort and refuse lower-quality hay

New processors commonly run from the low $20,000s to $50,000 or more as of 2026, depending on size and options, with used units well below that. Dealers commonly carry brands such as:

Highline Haybuster Jiffy Vermeer

Compare processors alongside balers and bale handlers through our hay and forage equipment suppliers.

6 Winter Feeding on the Prairies

Cows need more energy in the cold. A common extension rule of thumb is that a beef cow’s energy requirement rises by roughly 1% for each degree Fahrenheit (about 2% per degree Celsius) that wind chill falls below her lower critical temperature: around −7°C (19°F) with a dry, heavy winter coat, and far warmer if her coat is wet or muddy. In a cold snap cattle eat more and push harder at feeders, so keep feeders full rather than letting them run empty.

Pick the site

Set feeders on high, well-drained ground sheltered from the prevailing northwest wind by bush or windbreak fencing.

Move feeders often

Shift feeders every few loads so manure and wasted hay spread over the field instead of building a frozen mud pack.

Clear the snow

Drifts lift cattle closer to the top of the bale, where they pull hay over the rim. Clear around feeders after a storm.

Pull net wrap and twine

Always remove net wrap and plastic twine before feeding. Swallowed wrap can build up in the rumen, and it jams processors.

Cold-weather tip: two-bale and wagon-style feeders cut the trips you make in deep cold, which means less tractor time and fewer days a feeder sits empty while you thaw a frozen hydraulic line.

7 Bale Grazing vs Feeders

Bale grazing means setting bales out in a field in the fall and giving cattle a few days’ worth at a time behind electric fence. It’s a common prairie wintering strategy, and it changes how you should think about waste.

Bale Grazing

Best for: dry cows on fields that need fertility.

  • Little daily tractor work once bales are placed
  • Manure and residue land on the field, not in a yard
  • Residue returns nutrients to the soil
  • Needs dependable water and shelter in the field

Yard Feeders

Best for: calving, close checks and tight ration control.

  • Tighter control of intake and waste
  • Easier to check, calve and treat cattle
  • Water and shelter already in place
  • Manure builds up and must be hauled in spring

Some residue is the price of putting nutrients where next year’s crop needs them; too much means cattle had access to too many bales. Most producers ration access with a single electric wire moved every few days. You’ll still need gear to sort or treat cattle in the field, and our cattle panels buying guide covers portable setups.

Watch for: thin cows, first-calf heifers and late-gestation cattle may need more than bale-grazed hay. Test your hay and talk to a nutritionist before relying on bale grazing all winter.

8 Buyer Checklist and Where to Find Suppliers

  • Match the feeder to your bale diameter, and to one or two bales per fill
  • Count feeding spaces and work out how many feeders your herd needs
  • Look for a solid skirt and a cone, basket or slant-bar design
  • Ask about steel gauge, tubing size and weld quality
  • Make sure you can move it on frozen ground with your own equipment
  • Compare price per feeding space and per tonne of hay saved
  • Ask about rural delivery, fall lead times and parts availability

Order early: demand spikes in September and October, and lead times stretch when steel prices move. Get two or three quotes on the same spec.

FarmPages doesn’t sell feeders; we connect you with the people who do. Browse livestock feeder manufacturers and dealers to compare cone feeders, sheeted rings and wagon feeders, or search all livestock equipment suppliers for waterers, handling systems and fencing.

Hay Feeder FAQ

What type of hay feeder wastes the least hay?

In extension and university feeder trials, cone or basket-style round bale feeders with a solid lower skirt consistently post the lowest waste, often around 3–7%. Sheeted rings come next, while open-bottom rings and free access to bales waste the most. Management still matters: refill before feeders run empty.

How many round bale feeders do I need for my herd?

A common starting point is one round bale feeder for every 10 to 15 cows, adjusted for how many feeding spaces each feeder has and how often you refill. Add feeders if boss cows are guarding them or timid cows and heifers stand around waiting for a turn.

Is a bale processor better than a hay ring?

Not automatically. A bale processor lets you blend hay qualities, add straw and give every animal access at once, but it needs a tractor and operator every day and wastes more if you put out more than cattle will clean up. Rings and cone feeders cost far less to run.

How much hay does a beef cow eat in winter?

A mature beef cow typically eats roughly 2–2.5% of her body weight in hay dry matter per day. For many prairie cows that works out to about 13–17 kg (28–38 lb) of hay as fed, and more in cold snaps. Intake depends on body weight, stage of pregnancy, hay quality and weather, so test your hay and plan rations with a nutritionist.

Is bale grazing cheaper than feeding with hay feeders?

Often, yes, once you count fuel, labour, tractor hours and manure hauling. Bale grazing can leave more residue than a good feeder, but much of it returns nutrients to the field. It needs drainage, shelter, dependable winter water and electric fence to ration access. Many prairie operations bale graze dry cows and use yard feeders closer to calving.

Select Cities