Pole Barn Kits vs Custom Builds: Which Is Right for Your Farm?

Sooner or later, every operation runs out of covered space. The combine is parked outside, the shop is jammed, and you need somewhere dry for hay, machinery or livestock. Pricing it out, two roads open up fast: order a package and put it up yourself, or hire a crew for something custom. That one decision — pole barn kits versus a custom post-frame build — shapes your budget, your timeline and your fall weekends.

A pole barn, or post-frame building, is one of the cheapest ways to cover a big span in a hurry: posts carry the roof, so you skip the heavy foundation a stud-wall or steel building needs. That’s why kits are popular — and why plenty of farmers still hire the whole thing out instead.

This guide lays out both routes — cost, snow and wind loads, permits, and who swings the hammer. When you know which fits, farmpages.com/ makes it easy to find and compare the suppliers and post-frame builders for your job.

1 Pole Barns and Post-Frame Building, Explained

“Pole barn” and “post-frame building” mean the same thing to most builders. Large posts — engineered laminated columns or treated wood — sit every 8 to 12 feet, anchored below the frost line or to a concrete pier, with trusses on top and steel cladding over the frame. Because the posts do the structural work, you skip the continuous footing a conventional building needs — and that’s where the savings come from.

That design is forgiving on Prairie ground and quick to close in. It also gives the most usable width and easiest big-door openings per dollar — which is why it dominates equipment storage, arenas and cold-storage sheds across the Prairies. If you’re weighing shapes, our breakdown of the Quonset hut vs pole barn covers where each one wins on cost, headroom and door placement.

2 Pole Barn Kits vs Custom Builds: Head to Head

A kit is a pre-engineered package — columns, trusses, fasteners, cladding and a plan — that you (or a hired crew) put up. A custom build means a contractor engineers, supplies and erects the whole thing turnkey. The honest comparison:

Pole Barn Kit (DIY / Assemble)

  • Lowest up-front cost — you’re not paying for labour
  • Pole barn packages ship on your schedule
  • Full control over pace and finish quality
  • Great if you have a helper, a loader and time
  • You own the mistakes: bracing, squaring, safety
  • Concrete, wiring and permits are on you

Custom Post-Frame Build (Turnkey)

  • Engineered and stamped for your local loads
  • Done in days, not a string of weekends
  • One crew handles site prep, build and cleanup
  • Warranty and workmanship you can hold someone to
  • Higher cost — labour can be 40–60% of the total
  • You wait for the builder’s schedule, not yours

Neither is “better.” A handy operator with a slow season saves real money on a kit; a busy farm that needs the shed up before harvest is money-ahead hiring it out. Before you commit to a spec, compare post-frame building suppliers.

3 Pole Barn Kit Prices: What You’ll Actually Pay

Pole barn kit prices swing hard with size, wall height, snow and wind rating, door count and steel gauge. The ranges below are realistic Canadian figures as of 2026 — a starting point, not a quote. A kit gets you the materials; turnkey folds in labour, concrete and site work.

Building Size Typical Use Kit / Package (materials) Turnkey (built)
30 × 40 ft Shop, small storage $12,000 – $22,000 $30,000 – $55,000
40 × 60 ft Equipment storage $22,000 – $40,000 $55,000 – $95,000
50 × 80 ft Machinery, cold storage $40,000 – $70,000 $95,000 – $165,000
60 × 100 ft Large shed, arena $70,000 – $115,000 $155,000 – $270,000

Two costs catch people off guard: concrete and doors. A poured floor can add roughly $6–$12 per square foot, and a big sliding or hydraulic door often runs several thousand dollars — budget both from day one. The suppliers quoting these buildings run from steel and post-frame specialists to fabric-cover manufacturers:

Behlen Goodon Britespan Coverall Regional post-frame builders

4 Snow, Wind and the Prairie Reality

This is the section that matters most out here, and where the cheapest online kit bites you. A building rated for a mild climate is not rated for a Saskatchewan winter. Prairie ground snow loads are heavy and open farmland offers no wind shelter — a shed that folds under a spring load or peels apart in a chinook was never a bargain.

Two site factors quietly drive the rating you need. Snow is the obvious one: an open field with no treeline lets snow pile and drift against a wall, and a low-slope roof holds more of it than a steep one. Wind is the second: a building on an exposed rise or at the top of a coulee sees far higher pressures than one tucked behind a shelterbelt. Tell your supplier exactly where the building sits, not just the town, so the engineering reflects your yard and not a regional average.

Do not skip the engineering. Any building on a Canadian farm should be stamped for your local ground snow load and wind pressure, per the National Building Code and provincial requirements. Cheap imported “pole barn packages” sold online are frequently spec’d for lighter southern US loads. Confirm in writing that the kit is rated for your municipality before you buy. A supplier who quotes a price without first asking where the building is going is one to keep shopping past.

5 Going DIY: What a Pole Barn Kit Really Asks of You

A DIY pole barn is doable — thousands go up every year — but go in clear-eyed. You’re setting posts dead-level, lifting trusses safely, and screwing steel down square so it doesn’t oil-can. Before you order a package, make sure you’ve got the following handled.

  • At least one reliable helper — trusses are a two- or three-person lift
  • A tractor loader, telehandler or skid steer to hoist trusses and steel
  • A laser level or transit for setting posts and floor grade
  • A plan for concrete: pour before or after the frame goes up
  • Fall-protection gear and a hard rule about roof work in wind
  • Your permit approved and utility locates done before you dig

The right loader attachment turns a one-day headache into a two-hour job. If you’re sorting out what to run on the farm loader, our skid steer attachments guide covers which ones earn their keep.

Middle path: many farmers buy the kit but hire a crew for the “shell raise” — posts and trusses — then finish the doors, wiring and interior themselves. Most of the savings, none of the riskiest work.

6 Permits, Timeline and Site Prep

Build it or buy it built, the paperwork and dirt work are on you. Most municipalities require a building permit and a stamped engineering drawing over a certain size, plus setbacks, drainage and utility locates. Be realistic on timeline: a turnkey crew can weathertight a mid-size shed in a week or two, while a DIY kit stretches across free weekends. Order early — the season is short and steel and truss lead times often run several weeks — and prep your pad before the first post goes in.

Site prep is the step people rush and regret. The pad needs to be built up, compacted and crowned so water runs away from the posts, not toward them — a building set on soft or low ground will heave, rot posts early, and never sit square. Budget for gravel, a bit of survey work to get grades right, and access that a truck and a picker can reach in the wet. Getting the dirt right before delivery day is far cheaper than fixing it after the steel is up.

7 Which One Is Right for Your Farm?

It comes down to your time, your equipment and your tolerance for risk.

Choose a Kit If…

You’re handy, you have a loader and a helper, and you’ve got a slower season to spread the work across. Lowest cash cost, and you’re comfortable owning the build.

Choose a Custom Build If…

You need it up fast, the building is large, or you’d rather run the farm than the job site. Stamped warranty and one accountable crew.

Choose the Hybrid If…

You want savings without the truss-lifting risk. Buy the package, hire the shell raise, finish the rest yourself.

A few questions sort most buyers quickly: How heavy and how tall does the door opening need to be for your biggest machine? Is this shed permanent or might it move in ten years? Do you genuinely have a free stretch of weeks, or is every week already spoken for? Answer those honestly and the route usually picks itself. Whichever way you lean, the next step is the same: get real quotes from suppliers who’ll spec the building for your loads and location. Start with vetted farm building & post-frame suppliers and put a kit price next to a turnkey number.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are pole barn kits actually cheaper than hiring a builder?

Usually, yes — a kit you assemble yourself is the cheapest route, since labour can be 40 to 60 percent of a turnkey price. But the savings only hold if your time is genuinely free and you have the equipment and help to do it safely. If the build drags on or you hire a crew mid-job anyway, the gap narrows fast.

Can I really build a pole barn kit myself?

Most handy farmers can, with a helper and a loader. The demanding parts are setting posts dead-level, lifting trusses safely, and fastening steel square. A common approach is to hire out just the shell raise and finish the rest yourself — that removes the riskiest work while keeping most of the savings.

Do online pole barn packages meet Prairie snow and wind loads?

Not automatically, and this is the big one. Many cheap imported packages are engineered for lighter southern climates. Confirm in writing that the kit is stamped for your municipality’s ground snow load and wind pressure before you buy.

What size pole barn makes the most sense?

For general equipment storage, a 40 × 60 is a popular workhorse; a 50 × 80 or larger suits big machinery and cold storage. Go one size bigger than you think you need — cost per square foot tends to drop as the building grows, and farms rarely regret extra covered space.

Do I need a permit for a pole barn?

Usually yes, once you’re over a certain size. Most municipalities require a building permit and a stamped engineering drawing, plus setbacks, drainage and utility locates. Check with your local office first, since requirements vary across Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba.

Quonset Hut vs Pole Barn: Cost, Durability and Snow Load Compared

You’ve got equipment sitting out in the weather, or a grain pile that needs a roof before harvest. The same two names come up at every coffee row on the Prairies: the quonset hut and the pole barn. Both have covered iron and cattle across Western Canada and the Upper Midwest for decades — but they’re built on completely different bones, and that decides what you pay and how much snow the roof will shrug off.

A quonset is a steel arch building: curved, self-supporting ribs of corrugated steel bolted straight to a foundation, no interior posts. A pole barn (post-frame, in the trade) stands on wood or laminated columns carrying trusses and steel cladding. farmpages.com/ has spent close to fifty years helping farmers cut through the pitch and find the right supplier for this kind of call.

Below we run them head-to-head on cost, clear span, snow load, condensation, doors, and the jobs each one is genuinely good at — so you know which way to lean before you ever call a rep.

1 Two Buildings, Two Completely Different Bones

Before you compare a single dollar, understand why these buildings behave the way they do — the shape is the whole story.

Steel Arch Quonset

Corrugated steel ribs are curved into an arch and bolted rib-to-rib, then anchored to a footing or grade beam. The steel is both structure and roof — no frame underneath. That makes it strong, cheap to enclose, and fast to raise, but the curved walls eat into the corners.

Post-Frame Pole Barn

Posts — treated wood or glue-laminated columns — carry roof trusses, and steel sheeting hangs off girts and purlins. The walls go straight up, the roof is a normal gable, and the inside is wide open floor to truss. It’s what most people picture when they think “farm shed.”

2 Cost Per Square Foot: Where the Money Goes

The honest answer is “it depends.” Quonset hut prices and pole barn prices both swing hard with size, snow-load spec, doors, concrete, and how much labour you do yourself. Anyone quoting a flat per-foot number sight unseen is guessing.

Still, here’s a realistic 2026 range in Canadian dollars for the shell, before concrete and site work. Treat these as ranges — spec and region move them a lot.

FactorSteel Arch QuonsetPost-Frame Pole Barn
Shell cost per sq ft (as of 2026)~$14–$28~$18–$40
Typical clear spanup to ~90–100 ftup to ~80 ft, wider with engineering
Interior postsNoneNone to a few
Ease of insulating & finishingHarder (curved walls)Easier (straight walls)
Cold-storage valueExcellentGood

The pattern usually holds: for enclosed square footage, a quonset hut kit comes in cheaper per foot — steel and not much else, no trusses or posts. A pole barn costs more for the structure but is easier to insulate, finish, and heat, so the gap narrows fast once you want a workshop, not cold storage.

Leaning post-frame? Understand the kit-versus-custom trade-off first — our guide on Pole Barn Kits vs Custom Builds breaks it down. Either way, comparing two or three farm building suppliers on the same spec is the only way to know what your project really costs.

3 Clear Span and the Space You Actually Use

Both give you a wide-open floor with no posts in the middle, which is why farmers love them for machinery. The difference is in the corners and along the walls.

A quonset’s walls curve inward as they climb, so tall equipment can’t sit tight to the wall — you lose width and headroom near the edges, and a high box or raised auger has to live in the middle third. Pole barns give you full-height straight walls, so you can park tight, hang shelving, and mount a hoist anywhere.

Rule of thumb: storing wide, low equipment — combines, air seeders, trucks — the quonset’s shape barely costs you anything, and you pocket the savings. Need every square foot along the walls for a shop and shelving? The pole barn earns its extra cost.

On raw span, both can be engineered wide enough that either will cover what you need without a post in your way.

4 Snow Load: Can a Quonset Hut Take a Prairie Winter?

A roof that’s fine in southern Alberta can fold in the Saskatchewan snow belt, and a building that handles a normal winter can still fail under a heavy, wet, late-March dump.

The quonset’s arch is genuinely good at shedding snow — the curve helps it slide and carries load efficiently. But a low, wide arch holds snow in the flatter crown, and drift loading on the lee side is the real killer. A pole barn’s gable sheds well too, but valleys and lean-tos collect drift.

What matters more than shape: both buildings are only as strong as the snow-load rating you order. Ground loads across the Prairies vary widely, so engineer to your local number, not a generic one.

Don’t get burned here. A cheaper quote is often cheaper because it’s specced to a lower snow load. Compare quotes at the same engineered ground snow load for your municipality, and ask for stamped drawings. A collapsed roof full of machinery is the most expensive way to save a few thousand dollars.

5 Condensation, Doors and Finishing

Two practical headaches separate a good building from a frustrating one, and they play out differently in each.

1 Condensation

Bare steel sweats. In a quonset, moisture runs down the curved inner skin and drips inside unless you insulate or add a vapour barrier and ventilation. Pole barns sweat too, but the framed walls make it easy to add batts, spray foam, or a control blanket. Either way, budget for it from day one if you’re storing tools, hay, or fertilizer.

2 Doors

Big doors are cheaper to hang on a pole barn’s straight endwall — a sliding or bi-fold door drops right into the frame. A quonset needs engineered endwalls for a large opening, which adds cost. A 30-foot-plus door for a combine with the header on can change the whole comparison, so price it carefully.

Finishing — insulation, liner, wiring, a heated corner — is simply easier against flat walls. That’s the quiet reason a lot of working shops end up post-frame even when the cold storage went into a quonset next door.

6 Best Uses: Which One for Which Job

It comes down to what you’re putting inside. Here’s the quonset vs pole barn call the way most experienced buyers make it:

Lean Quonset When…

  • You need cheap, dry cold storage for equipment or grain
  • The building is mostly for parking wide, low machinery
  • You want the fastest, lowest-cost enclosed square footage
  • Fire resistance matters — it’s all steel

Lean Pole Barn When…

  • You’re building a heated shop or workspace
  • You need full-height walls for shelving, benches, a hoist
  • You want big, easy end-wall doors
  • You’ll finish and insulate the interior

For grain, both work as flat storage, but moving it in and out is its own project — size your handling gear with our Grain Auger Sizing Guide. Then run this checklist before you sign anything:

  • Engineered to your local ground snow load, with stamped drawings
  • Foundation and concrete quoted separately
  • Condensation control specced from the start, not bolted on later
  • Door sizes confirmed against your biggest machine
  • Two or three supplier quotes on identical specs

The names you’ll run into cover both camps — steel-building and grain-storage makers plus post-frame builders:

Behlen Meridian Westeel Local post-frame builders

You’ll find suppliers for all of these through the FarmPages Buildings & Accessories directory — the fastest way to line up comparable quotes in your region.

7 Quonset Hut vs Pole Barn FAQ

Is a quonset hut cheaper than a pole barn?

For plain enclosed cold storage, a quonset hut usually costs less per square foot — steel and not much else. The gap shrinks once you insulate and finish, since a pole barn’s straight walls are easier to work with. As of 2026, prices for both swing widely with spec, so quote identical specs.

Which handles Prairie snow load better?

Both can handle heavy snow if they’re engineered for it. The quonset’s arch sheds and carries load efficiently, but lee-side drift is the real risk; a pole barn’s gable sheds well but valleys collect drifts. What matters most is ordering to your local ground snow load with stamped drawings — not the shape.

Do quonset huts have a condensation problem?

Bare steel sweats, and in a quonset the moisture runs down the curved skin and drips inside. It’s manageable with proper insulation, a vapour barrier, and ventilation — just budget for it from the start rather than the first cold morning.

Can I get a quonset hut as a kit?

Yes. Quonset hut kits are common — the steel ribs and hardware ship to your pad and bolt together, which is a big part of why they enclose square footage so cheaply. You still need a proper engineered foundation and, usually, a crew to raise it.

Quonset or pole barn for a heated workshop?

Most people lean pole barn. The straight, full-height walls make insulating, wiring, and shelving straightforward, and big end-wall doors are easier to fit. A quonset can be finished into a shop, but the curved walls are more work.

Skid Steer Attachments Guide: 20 Attachments and What They Do

A skid steer is only as useful as what you bolt on the front of it — the machine supplies the muscle, the attachment does the job. The right skid steer attachments turn one loader into a grapple, an auger, a brush cutter and a snow pusher, which is why so many farms run one year-round.

The trouble is choice. Not every attachment will run on your machine — some need more hydraulic flow than a standard loader can give, others are cut for a mount plate your skid steer doesn’t have. This guide sorts 20 of the most common attachments by the job they do — material handling, land clearing, dirt work and everyday ag chores.

We’re a directory, not a dealer. farmpages.com/ won’t sell you a coupler or a cutter, but it will help you find and compare the suppliers who do — across Western Canada and the US Upper Midwest.

1 Before You Buy: Mount Plates and Hydraulic Flow

Two things decide whether an attachment will even work on your machine, and neither has anything to do with the tool’s job. Get them wrong and you’ll pay for it.

The mount plate. Most modern skid steers use the industry-standard “universal” quick-attach plate, and the large majority of attachments sold today are cut to match it. The catch is older and some compact machines, which can carry proprietary plates that need an adapter. Measure your coupler or confirm the plate style before you buy.

Rule of thumb: a “universal quick-attach” listing fits the vast majority of North American skid steers. If your machine is 15-plus years old or a small-frame import, verify the plate first.

Hydraulic flow. Attachments with moving parts — cutters, augers, mulchers, snowblowers — run off your machine’s auxiliary hydraulics, rated in gallons per minute (GPM). Standard-flow and high-flow are two different worlds:

Standard Flow

Roughly 17–24 GPM on most machines, as of 2026. Runs the everyday kit: buckets, forks, grapples, augers, angle blades, snow pushers and lighter rotary cutters — chores and material handling.

High Flow

Roughly 30–45 GPM, usually a factory option you pay extra for. Required for forestry mulchers, stump grinders, large brush cutters and most snowblowers. Run one on a standard machine and it’ll be gutless, or overheat.

Watch the couplers, too. High-flow tools often use larger fittings and a case-drain line, so matching GPM isn’t enough — confirm coupler size and whether a case drain is required.

2 Material-Handling Attachments

The bread-and-butter category — pallets, feed, bales, gravel and yard cleanup. Almost all of it runs on standard flow, and most farms start here.

1. General-Purpose Bucket

The default tool. Dirt, gravel, grain, snow, silage — a good bucket does the lot. Toothed edges dig; smooth edges spare turf.

2. Pallet Forks

Turn the loader into a rough-terrain forklift for pallets, totes, seed and fertilizer. Weigh rated capacity and fork length against what you actually lift.

3. Grapple

A skid steer grapple — root, brush or grapple bucket — adds a hydraulic top jaw to clamp rocks, brush, logs and debris a plain bucket just spills.

4. Bale Spear

Single or double spear for round and square bales. Simple and tough, no hydraulics — just mind your rated lift on hills.

3 Land-Clearing Attachments

Reclaiming pasture, knocking back bush on fence lines, clearing a new site. This is where flow starts to matter — several are high-flow only.

5. Brush Cutter

A brush cutter skid steer setup — a heavy rotary deck — mows saplings, tall grass and light brush a mower won’t touch. Lighter decks run standard flow; big cutters that chew wrist-thick saplings want high flow.

6. Forestry Mulcher

Grinds standing brush and small trees into mulch in one pass. The heaviest-hitting clearing tool going — and firmly high-flow.

7. Tree / Brush Shear

A hydraulic blade that shears trees and posts off clean at the base. Quieter and tidier than a mulcher for fence-line and shelterbelt work.

8. Stump Grinder

Chews stumps below grade to reclaim the ground. High-flow and hard on the machine, but cheaper than digging.

4 Dirt Work and Site Prep

Digging, grading, levelling and trenching. A skid steer won’t replace an excavator, but for yard prep, drainage and post holes it earns its keep.

9. Auger

A skid steer auger drills clean post holes for fencing, decks and pole barns. Swap bits for diameter; rocky ground wants a heavier drive head and rock teeth.

10. Trencher

Cuts consistent trenches for water lines, power and drainage — faster and neater than a bucket, with chain length set to depth.

11. Dozer / 6-Way Blade

Angle and tilt to push, backfill and rough-grade driveways, lots and spoil piles.

12. Box Blade / Leveler

Scarifier teeth rip hardpack, then the box spreads and levels it — the go-to for driveways and pad prep.

13. Land Plane / Grader

Smooths and reshapes gravel lanes and yards, cutting washboard and filling ruts.

14. Rock / Skeleton Bucket

A slotted bucket that sifts rocks and roots out and keeps the dirt — a back-saver on stony ground.

5 Everyday Ag and Yard Chores

The jobs that come around every week or winter. Most run on standard flow — and this is where a skid steer quietly pays for itself.

15. Snow Pusher / Blade

Box pusher or angle blade to clear yards, lots and lanes. No hydraulics on a straight blade — the fastest winter add-on there is.

16. Snowblower

For deep drifts and where snow needs throwing clear, not just pushing. Most farm-size blowers want high flow.

17. Angle Broom / Sweeper

Sweeps yards, shop floors, alleys and driveways — dirt, light snow and debris. Easier on concrete than a bucket.

18. Post Driver

Pounds T-posts and larger fence posts straight and fast. Fence any real length and it pays for itself.

19. Manure Fork / Scraper

Grapple-topped fork for bedding, manure and silage pack — corrals, feedlots and barn cleanout. A daily-driver in any livestock operation.

20. Power Rake / Harley Rake

Preps and levels seedbeds, breaks up sod and windrows rock for lawns and paddocks.

6 Matching Skid Steer Attachments to Your Machine

Get honest about your machine’s rated operating capacity, its hydraulic flow and its plate before you shop. A tool that out-muscles your loader is hard on the machine; one that under-uses it is money left on the table. Still choosing a base machine, or weighing a skid steer against a loader tractor? Our guide to the best compact tractors for 2026 is worth a read alongside this one.

Attachment Main Job Typical Flow Watch For
General-purpose bucketMaterial handlingNo aux neededToothed vs smooth edge
GrappleHandling & cleanupStandardNeeds aux hydraulics
Brush cutterLand clearingStandard–highDeck size sets the flow
Forestry mulcherLand clearingHigh flowCase drain, fuel burn
AugerDirt workStandardBit size, rock teeth
SnowblowerWinter choresHigh flowConfirm before buying
Snow pusher / bladeWinter choresNo aux neededBallast on grades

Run this quick check before you spend a dollar:

  • Confirm your coupler style — universal quick-attach or proprietary — before you buy.
  • Match the tool’s required GPM to your machine’s rated flow; don’t guess.
  • Check rated operating capacity so the loaded attachment stays inside your safe lift.
  • For high-flow tools, verify coupler size and whether a case-drain line is needed.
  • Line up parts and service before the busy season, not during it.

Attachments and machines you’ll see across the FarmPages directory include: Bobcat John Deere Case IH New Holland Kubota Vermeer Danuser Wheatheart Highline

Once you’ve matched job, flow and plate, find a supplier who stocks the tool and stands behind it. FarmPages lets you compare attachment suppliers by region, so you buy from someone who can get you parts in a hurry. And if your yard leans on standby power, our PTO generator sizing guide covers matching a generator to your tractor’s PTO.

7 Skid Steer Attachments FAQ

Are skid steer attachments universal?

Mostly, yes. The great majority of modern machines and attachments use the universal quick-attach plate, so a tool that fits one brand usually fits another. The exceptions are older units and some compact or import machines with proprietary plates. Always confirm your coupler first.

What’s the difference between standard-flow and high-flow attachments?

Standard flow (roughly 17–24 GPM as of 2026) runs everyday tools like buckets, forks, grapples and augers. High-flow (roughly 30–45 GPM) is needed for mulchers, stump grinders, large brush cutters and most snowblowers, and running one on a standard machine leaves it underpowered.

Which skid steer attachments does a farm actually need?

Most operations start with a bucket, pallet forks and a grapple, then add seasonal tools — a snow pusher for winter, an auger for fencing, a bale spear for feeding. Buy for the jobs you do every year first; rent the specialty clearing tools.

Where can I find skid steer attachments for sale near me?

Use a directory. FarmPages lists equipment, parts and service suppliers across Western Canada and the US Upper Midwest, so you can find skid steer attachments for sale from dealers who stock for your region.

Can I run attachments made for a different brand of loader?

If both use the universal plate and your hydraulics meet the tool’s flow and coupler requirements, generally yes. Brand matters less than plate style, flow and rated capacity — match those three and most tools run.

Cattle Panels Buying Guide: Heights, Gauges and Panel Types

Ask any producer who has spent a cold morning chasing a bull that folded a light-duty gate, and you will get the same answer: your handling system is only as good as the steel you buy. Cattle panels are the backbone of every corral, sorting alley and temporary pen in the country, and the difference between a panel that lasts thirty years and one that bends in a season usually comes down to a handful of numbers most sellers never explain.

The trouble is that “cattle panels for sale” covers everything from a light 4-bar yard panel to a heavy 6-bar feedlot panel to welded sucker rod fence that will outlive the tractor. Prices, weights and strength ratings swing wildly, and a lot of buyers pay for steel they do not need — or worse, save fifty dollars a panel and watch the whole run get walked over. That is money and cattle out the gate.

This guide breaks down the panel types, the gauge and outside-diameter numbers that actually matter, how tall your panels should be, and how to spec differently for cattle, bison and horses. When you know what you need, farmpages.com/ makes it quick to find and compare suppliers close to home instead of guessing off a highway billboard.

1 Start With the Job, Not the Panel

Before you look at a single price, be honest about what the steel has to do. A weaning pen full of settled cows needs nothing like the panel you want on a crowding tub or a bull pen. Buying one panel spec for the whole operation is how people end up over-built in the back forty and under-built where it counts.

Break your needs into three buckets: permanent perimeter and corral panels that rarely move, working panels around the chute, tub and alley that take real animal pressure, and portable or temporary livestock panels you pack to pasture for a day. Each bucket justifies a different weight of steel, and mixing lighter panels into the low-traffic zones is where a smart budget gets stretched.

Field tip: Spend your steel budget where the animals push. A heavy 6-bar panel belongs on the crowd pen and the bull run; a lighter 5-bar is plenty for a back holding pen where cattle stand quiet.

2 The Main Types of Cattle Panels

Most yards use a blend of these four families. Knowing the right name saves you time when you call around, because a “corral panel” and a “feedlot panel” are two very different animals.

Corral Panels

The general-purpose workhorse. Typically 10 to 12 ft long, 5 or 6 bars, round or square tube. Good corral panels pin together for permanent runs or stand alone as portable pens. Your everyday sorting and holding steel.

Feedlot Panels

Heavier, taller and built for constant pressure and rubbing. Thicker wall, often 6 bars with tighter bar spacing. Overkill for a quiet weaning pen, exactly right for a crowd tub or a pen of green cattle.

Sucker Rod Fence

Built from reclaimed oilfield sucker rod welded to pipe posts — a Prairie classic. Nearly indestructible, brilliant for permanent perimeter and windbreak lines. Heavy, welded on site, and not portable, but it shrugs off a 1,800-lb cow leaning on it.

The fourth family, continuous fence, ships in long 20-ft rail sections that bolt or clamp to driven posts, giving you a seamless run with no gaps. It has largely replaced barbed wire for high-pressure lanes and small paddocks. Common corral and panel brands worth comparing include:

Behlen Hi-Hog Hi-Qual Arrowquip Priefert Powder River Sioux Steel WW Livestock

3 Portable Panels vs Continuous Fence

This is the most common crossroads for anyone building or expanding a yard. Both have a place; the wrong choice just costs you flexibility or money.

Portable Corral Panels

Pin together and come apart in minutes. Move to pasture for calving, breeding or doctoring, then pack away. Higher cost per running foot, but the flexibility is the whole point. Buy these if your pens change with the season.

Continuous Fence

Long rail sections clamped to set posts. Lower cost per foot over a long run and a cleaner, gap-free line. Semi-permanent — you are not moving it Saturday morning. Buy this for perimeter, lanes and paddocks that stay put.

Plenty of operations run both: continuous fence on the fixed perimeter and a set of portable panels for the working chute area and pasture work. If your gates and access points cross vehicle lanes, price out a proper crossing too — our Cattle Guard Cost Guide covers what those runs actually run.

4 Gauge, OD and Wall Thickness — Reading the Steel

Here is where sellers get vague and buyers overpay or under-buy. Three numbers decide how strong a panel really is: outside diameter (OD) of the tube, wall thickness (often quoted as gauge), and the number of horizontal bars. A big-looking panel with paper-thin wall will still fold.

Panel ClassTypical Rail ODTypical Wall / GaugeBest Use
Light / economy1.25–1.5 in~16 gaugeQuiet holding pens, calves, hobby herds
Standard corral1.66–1.9 in~14 gaugeEveryday sorting, holding, cow-calf
Heavy / feedlot1.9–2.0+ in~12 gauge or schedule pipeCrowd tubs, bull pens, green cattle

Remember gauge is backwards from what feels natural — a lower gauge number is thicker, stronger steel. As of 2026, exact wall and OD vary by manufacturer and region, so always ask for the actual spec sheet rather than trusting “heavy-duty” on the tag. Two panels can look identical on a lot and differ by half the wall thickness.

5 Heights and Bar Counts

Height keeps stock in; bar count keeps the little ones from slipping through and controls how much an animal can lever the panel. Match both to the class of livestock, not to whatever the yard happened to have in stock.

LivestockTypical Panel HeightBars
Cow-calf / general cattle~5 ft (60 in)5–6
Bulls / heavy feedlot5.5–6 ft6
Bison6–6.5 ft+6+
Horses~5 ft4–5, no sharp edges

Watch the gaps. A 5-bar panel spreads its rails wider than a 6-bar of the same height. That extra spacing is where calves slip out and where a determined cow gets a leg through and panics. If you calve behind panels, spend up for the tighter bar spacing.

6 Cattle vs Bison vs Horses — and Your Selection Checklist

The same yard rarely suits all three. Bison and horses each break the standard cattle-panel rulebook in their own direction, so spec them on purpose.

Cattle

Standard 5-ft, 5–6 bar corral or feedlot panels cover almost everything. Step up OD and wall thickness for bulls and crowd areas.

Bison

Taller and stronger — 6 ft-plus, heavy wall, solid-sided crowd areas. Bison test fences hard and jump surprisingly well; do not try to make cattle panels do this job.

Horses

Height matters less than safety. Prioritize smooth welds, no protruding edges, and spacing tight enough that a hoof cannot get trapped. Round rail beats sharp square tube.

Run this quick list before you buy any livestock panels:

  • Matched the panel weight to the actual pressure zone (working vs holding)
  • Confirmed rail OD and wall thickness on a real spec sheet, not the tag
  • Checked height and bar count against your class of stock
  • Chosen the pinning or clamping system that fits your existing panels
  • Confirmed galvanized vs painted finish for your climate and budget
  • Priced freight — panels are heavy and shipping can rival the panel cost
  • Compared at least two or three suppliers before committing

That last point matters most. Panel pricing, availability and freight vary a lot by region and season. Rather than driving lot to lot, line up quotes from livestock fencing suppliers in your area and let them compete. If your setup runs to a full dairy or handling barn, the same directory covers the bigger equipment too — see our Milking Machine Cost Guide if that is on the horizon.

7 Cattle Panels FAQ

How tall should cattle panels be?

For general cow-calf and feeder cattle, roughly 5 ft (60 in) is standard and does the job. Step up to 5.5–6 ft for bulls, crowding tubs and green cattle, and 6 ft-plus for bison. Horses are usually fine around 5 ft, but safety and smooth welds matter more than raw height.

What gauge is best for corral panels?

Lower gauge means thicker, stronger steel. Around 14 gauge suits everyday corral panels, while heavy feedlot and bull work calls for roughly 12 gauge or schedule pipe. Light 16-gauge panels are fine for quiet holding pens and calves but will not hold up to hard pressure.

Is sucker rod fence better than a bought panel?

For permanent perimeter and windbreak lines, sucker rod fence is tough to beat — it is nearly indestructible and cheap if you can source the rod. But it is welded in place and not portable, so it does not replace a set of pinned corral panels for sorting and pasture work. Most yards use both.

Where can I find cattle panels for sale near me?

Start by deciding your panel type, height and gauge, then compare local dealers rather than buying the first ones you see. The FarmPages directory lets you search fencing and livestock-equipment suppliers by region so freight stays reasonable — panels are heavy, and shipping can cost as much as the steel.

Can I use the same panels for cattle and bison?

Not safely. Bison are taller, stronger and jump better than cattle, so they need taller panels (6 ft-plus), heavier wall and often solid-sided crowd areas. Standard cattle panels get tested and beaten. Spec bison equipment specifically.

Cattle Guard Cost and Installation Guide (With Load Ratings)

A cattle guard is one of those things you never think about until you’re sick of climbing out of the truck to swing a gate open in the wind, or you’ve watched a heifer walk across one that was under-built. Done right, a cattle guard lets vehicles and equipment cross a fenceline freely while stopping livestock cold — no gate, no chain, no hired man in the ditch. Done wrong, it’s a sunken hazard.

This guide covers the two things most buyers get wrong — load rating and installation — plus the types, cattle guard sizes, and the real cost drivers as of 2026, with honest price ranges instead of a single fake number.

When you’re ready to price steel, farmpages.com/ helps you find and compare livestock equipment suppliers and steel fabricators across Western Canada and the Upper Midwest — we don’t stock guards, we point you to the shops that do.

1 What a Cattle Guard Actually Does

The principle is old and simple. A grid of parallel rails sits over an open pit. A hoofed animal won’t step onto rails it can’t plant a foot between — the gaps read as unstable footing — so cattle, horses and bison turn back, while vehicles roll straight over because the tire bridges the gaps. Out here you’ll hear it called a cattle guard, a cattle grid (the older, more British term), a Texas gate, or a stock gap. Same device.

Where does one earn its keep? High-traffic accesses — the main approach off a grid road, a lane between paddocks you cross ten times a day, an oilfield access on your fenceline. Anywhere a swing gate keeps getting left open, a cattle guard pays for itself in saved time and escaped stock. It won’t fix a bad perimeter fence, and it won’t reliably hold goats or a determined bull.

2 Flat-Rail vs Round-Rail: The Two Main Types

Almost every guard falls into one of two rail profiles, and the choice changes both the price and how it drives.

Flat-Rail (I-beam / channel)

Rails are steel channel, flat bar, or small I-beam with a flat top surface — the North American standard for anything vehicles cross often.

  • Smoother, quieter to drive over — kinder to a loaded grain truck.
  • Flat top sheds snow and mud and gives more tire contact.
  • Handles higher load ratings, so it’s the choice for road-legal crossings.

Round-Rail (pipe)

Rails are round steel pipe — cheaper to fabricate and common on light-duty ranch and pasture crossings.

  • Lower cost, and a local shop can weld one up from oilfield pipe.
  • Round profile can be a stronger deterrent, but pipe holds ice and is slicker.
  • Fine for pickups and light equipment, not ideal under constant heavy haul.

Field tip: If a school bus, fuel truck, or the county grader will ever cross it, spec flat-rail and rate it for the road. The upcharge is small next to a bent guard.

3 Cattle Guard Load Ratings: H-20 Highway vs Light Farm Duty

This is the number that matters most and the one most often ignored. A cattle guard’s load rating tells you the axle weight it’s engineered to carry safely. Get it wrong and the guard flexes, cracks its welds, or collapses. The common tiers you’ll be quoted:

Light / Farm Duty

A light-vehicle rating — pickups, quads, small tractors, empty trailers. Good for a private pasture crossing that never sees a loaded semi. The cheapest tier.

H-15 (Medium)

An AASHTO highway class for lighter truck traffic — around a 24,000 lb axle basis. A sensible middle ground for a busy farm access with grain trucks at moderate weight.

H-20 / HS-20 (Highway)

The full highway standard for legal truck loading — roughly a 32,000 lb axle basis. Required for any crossing on or off a public road, and what you want under a loaded Super-B or fuel truck.

Don’t under-rate to save a few hundred dollars. The most expensive cattle guard is the light-duty one that folds under a loaded grain truck. Size the rating to the heaviest thing that will ever cross it — including the neighbour’s equipment — not your average pickup.

4 Cattle Guard Sizes: Width, Length and Depth

Getting the cattle guard sizes right comes down to the vehicles crossing and the fence opening. Three dimensions matter most:

1 Crossing width (the long dimension)

Match or exceed your gate opening and widest equipment. Single-lane guards run 8 to 12 feet; wide accesses and combine headers want 14 to 16 feet or more.

2 Travel length (direction of travel)

The distance a tire rolls across the rails — commonly 6 to 8 feet. Longer is a better deterrent, but it costs more steel. Six feet is a practical minimum for cattle.

3 Pit depth and clearance

Leave enough void beneath the rails — a foot or more — so hooves and debris fall clear and the guard stays visually “open.” A shallow, silted-in pit is one cattle will learn to walk. Add wing panels at each end so stock can’t walk around it.

5 Cattle Guard Installation: Concrete Base vs Box

The rails are only half the job. How they’re supported underneath decides whether the crossing lasts thirty years or heaves out in three. Two mainstream approaches to cattle guard installation:

Poured Concrete Base

You excavate a pit and pour concrete footings or sidewalls, then set the guard on top — the standard for H-20 highway crossings and heavy, permanent use. Strongest and most durable, and it won’t shift under repeated heavy traffic. Downsides: more labour, cure time and cost.

Box / Self-Contained

The guard has an integrated steel box that forms its own void. You dig a level bed, drop it in on compacted gravel and backfill. Fast, cheaper and movable — good for lighter duty. Downside: it relies on a well-compacted base; in gumbo or frost-heave country it can settle or tip if the prep is skipped.

Whichever route you take, drainage is everything: a pit that holds water silts up, freezes and heaves, so bed on clean gravel, slope for runoff, and keep the void clear.

Pre-installation checklist

  • Confirm the load rating matches the heaviest vehicle that will ever cross.
  • Match crossing width to your gate opening and widest implement.
  • Excavate below frost line where you can; bed on compacted, free-draining gravel.
  • Pour footings for H-20 or permanent crossings — never set heavy guards on bare dirt.
  • Add wing fences or angled returns so stock can’t walk around the ends.
  • Plan approach grades so trucks meet the guard flat, not on a dip.
  • Check whether a public-road approach needs a permit from the RM or county.

6 Cattle Guard Cost: Real Ranges by Size and Rating

The figures below are ballpark 2026 ranges in Canadian dollars for steel guards; they move with steel prices, spec and region. “Bare guard” is the unit at the shop door; “installed” adds a base or box, excavation and setting. Treat these as planning numbers, not quotes.

Crossing width Typical rating Bare guard (steel) Installed (base + labour)
8 ft (single lane) Light / farm duty $900 – $1,600 $1,800 – $3,500
10 ft Farm / H-15 $1,200 – $2,400 $2,400 – $4,500
12 ft H-15 / H-20 $1,600 – $3,200 $3,200 – $6,000
14 ft H-20 highway $2,500 – $4,800 $4,800 – $8,500
16 ft + H-20 / HS-20 $3,500 – $7,000+ $7,000 – $12,000+

The big cost drivers, in rough order: crossing width (more steel), load rating (heavier sections and engineering), concrete versus a drop-in box, freight, and site prep. These units are heavy, and hauling a 16-footer home usually means a proper deck trailer — its own decision (see gooseneck vs bumper-pull trailers). A cheap guard on a poor base is a false economy.

Before you commit, get a few numbers straight with any supplier: the exact load rating and the standard it meets, the finished dimensions (width, travel length and pit depth), the steel weight and coating, whether wing panels and a base or box are included, and the freight cost to your yard. Those five answers tell you far more than a headline price, and they make two quotes genuinely comparable.

Guards are built by national livestock-equipment makers and regional steel shops alike — names you’ll run into include:

Behlen Powder River Priefert WW Livestock Hi-Hog Local steel fabricators

For a private crossing, a well-built guard from a local welding shop is often the best value — just get the rating and dimensions in writing before you compare fencing and livestock-handling suppliers and commit.

7 Cattle Guard FAQ

How much does a cattle guard cost installed?

For a typical farm crossing, budget roughly $2,400 to $6,000 installed as of 2026, depending on width, rating and whether you pour concrete or drop in a box. A wide H-20 highway crossing can run $7,000 to $12,000 or more once excavation, concrete and freight are added. Always get a local quote.

What’s the difference between a cattle guard and a cattle grid?

Nothing mechanical — same device. “Cattle grid” is the older, more British term you’ll still hear from long-time ranchers; “cattle guard” is the standard name across most of Canada and the US. You may also hear it called a Texas gate.

Do cattle guards stop all livestock?

They reliably turn back cattle, horses and bison, which read the gaps as unsafe footing. They’re far less reliable with goats and sheep, and a determined bull may test one. For mixed or small stock, pair the guard with good fence; for tight paddock divisions, sturdy cattle panels and a gate can be the better call.

What load rating do I need for my cattle guard?

Size the rating to the heaviest vehicle that will ever cross, not the average one. Light or farm duty suits pickups, quads and empty trailers. Choose H-15 for busy accesses with moderate truck traffic, and H-20 / HS-20 for any public-road approach or a loaded grain truck. When in doubt, go up a tier — under-rating is the costliest mistake.

Can I move a cattle guard later if I reconfigure a field?

A drop-in box unit is the movable option — with the right equipment you can lift it, re-level a new bed and reset it in a day. A poured-concrete crossing is effectively permanent; relocating it means breaking out the base. If you expect to change paddock layouts on rented or evolving ground, a box guard on good gravel is the flexible choice.

Log Splitter Buying Guide: Tonnage, Cycle Time and PTO vs Gas

If you heat with wood, clear bush, or just end up with a yard full of downed poplar and birch every fall, a good log splitter pays for itself in a single season of saved backs and broken maul handles. But the machine that suits a hobby woodpile behind the house is not the machine that keeps up with ten cords of green hardwood — and buying the wrong one is an expensive lesson.

The three numbers that actually matter are tonnage, cycle time, and how the thing is driven — gas engine, tractor PTO, or a 3-point/skid-steer hydraulic hook-up. Get those right for the wood you actually cut and everything else is detail. This guide walks through each one in plain terms, with a tonnage-by-diameter table and a maintenance checklist you can keep in the shop.

When you know what spec you want, use farmpages.com/ to find and compare suppliers across Western Canada and the Upper Midwest — we’re a directory, so we point you to the dealers and manufacturers, then you talk price and delivery direct.

1 Start With the Wood You Actually Cut

Before you look at a single spec sheet, be honest about your workload. A splitter is sized to the toughest wood you’ll routinely feed it, not the average. Green elm, knotty birch crotches, and big dry oak rounds are a different world than straight, seasoned spruce.

Ask yourself three questions: What’s the biggest diameter round you’ll split? Is your wood mostly softwood or dense hardwood? And how many cords a year — two for the fire pit, or twenty to heat the house and shop? A weekend user and a serious woodlot operator can look at the same machine and reach opposite conclusions.

Rule of thumb: buy one size up from what you think you need. Wood gets bigger and gnarlier than you plan for, and a splitter working at 60 percent of its rating lasts far longer than one pinned at the stop on every round.

2 How Many Tons Does a Log Splitter Need?

Tonnage is the force the ram pushes into the wood. More tons means it powers through knots and big rounds without stalling — but it also means a heavier, pricier machine. The honest answer to “how many tons log splitter do I need” depends on diameter and species more than anything else.

Use the table below as a starting point. Ranges assume a decent two-stage pump and a sharp wedge; dull wedges and frozen wood push you toward the higher end. Treat every figure as a guide, not a guarantee — actual force needed varies with grain, moisture and how long the wood has seasoned.

Log Diameter Softwood (spruce, pine, poplar) Hardwood (birch, oak, elm, maple)
Up to 6 in 4–7 tons 7–12 tons
6–12 in 10–16 tons 16–22 tons
12–18 in 16–22 tons 22–28 tons
18–24 in 22–27 tons 28–35 tons
24 in and up / knotty crotch wood 27–35 tons 35+ tons (add a log lift)

For most farm and acreage owners in Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba splitting a mix of poplar, birch and the odd big elm, a machine in the 22–28 ton range is the sweet spot — enough grunt for green hardwood without hauling a monster around the yard. The best log splitter for you is simply the smallest one that never makes you wait on your wood.

3 Cycle Time: The Number Dealers Downplay

Cycle time is how long the ram takes to extend and fully return — one complete stroke. It’s the spec that decides how fast you actually produce split wood, and it’s the one buyers ignore because tonnage sounds more impressive.

Entry-level units often run a 14–20 second cycle. That feels fine splitting a few rounds; feed it all afternoon and you’ll be standing around waiting on the ram. Better homeowner and farm machines land around 10–14 seconds, and commercial-grade splitters with big two-stage pumps and generous cylinders can hit 8–12 seconds or faster.

Two-stage pump

Moves the ram fast under light load, then drops into high-pressure mode only when it hits resistance. Non-negotiable for good cycle time — check that any hydraulic log splitter you consider has one.

Cylinder & engine match

A big cylinder needs enough pump volume and horsepower to fill it quickly. An underpowered engine on a large cylinder gives you tonnage on paper but a sluggish, slow stroke.

Auto-return valve

Lets you start splitting the next round while the ram retracts on its own. On a long day it’s a real time-saver and easier on your grip.

Watch for spec-sheet games: a headline tonnage rating is meaningless if it comes with a painfully slow cycle or a tiny engine straining an oversized cylinder. Always read tonnage, cycle time, engine size and cylinder bore together — as of 2026 the marketing on cheaper imports leans hard on the tonnage number alone.

4 Drive Type: Gas vs PTO vs 3-Point & Skid-Steer

How the splitter gets its power shapes everything about cost, portability and where you can use it. The main decision is gas engine versus a tractor-driven pto log splitter, with 3-point and skid-steer-mounted hydraulic units as a third path if you’ve already got the iron.

Gas-Engine Splitter

Best for: anyone without a tractor, or who wants a standalone machine that tows behind a truck or quad.

  • Fully self-contained — its own engine, pump and tank
  • Go anywhere: bush, campsite, back forty
  • Highway-towable models are common
  • One more small engine to fuel, service and winterize
  • You pay for the motor in the purchase price

PTO / Tractor-Driven Splitter

Best for: farms and acreages that already run a tractor and want more force for less money.

  • No second engine — runs off tractor PTO or hydraulics
  • More tonnage per dollar; big cylinders are easy
  • Fewer moving parts to maintain long-term
  • Ties up the tractor while you split
  • Only as portable as the tractor it hangs on

A 3-point-hitch or skid-steer unit runs off your machine’s own hydraulic system and is a smart pick if you’ve got the flow to spare — it keeps the splitter compact and often lets you split vertically for the big rounds you can’t lift. Just confirm your loader or tractor supplies the litres-per-minute the splitter wants, or the cycle time suffers. PTO and hitch-mounted units suit most common tractor brands:

John Deere Kubota New Holland Case IH Mahindra

If you’re still deciding whether to add implements around an existing tractor or buy a bigger machine, our Best Compact Tractors for 2026 guide is worth a read before you commit.

5 Vertical vs Horizontal, and Build Quality

Most farm-grade splitters are horizontal-only or convert between horizontal and vertical. Horizontal is comfortable for rounds you can lift onto the beam. Vertical lets you roll a heavy round against the wedge and split it on the ground — a real back-saver once diameters climb past what one person should be lifting.

1 Beam and wedge

Look for a thick, well-braced beam and a tall wedge that starts the split high — a short wedge just crushes fibres before it cracks the round.

2 Cylinder rod and welds

A chrome-plated rod resists pitting; sloppy welds around the beam and foot plate are a red flag on cheaper machines.

3 Tires and towability

If you’ll tow it, check for a real axle and DOT-rated tires, not lawn-mower castors that grenade at highway speed.

4 Log lift and cradle

On 30-ton-plus machines a hydraulic log lift and catch cradle turn brutal work into a routine job — worth the premium if you split big hardwood volume.

Clearing land or dealing with brush at the same time? A splitter handles the trunks, but limbs and tops are a job for a chipper — see our Wood Chipper Buying Guide to round out the setup.

6 Maintenance Checklist

A hydraulic log splitter is a simple machine, and simple machines last decades if you look after the fluid and the fasteners. Run through this before each season and periodically during heavy use.

  • Check hydraulic fluid level and top up with the grade the manual specifies — never mix types
  • Change the hydraulic filter per the maintenance interval; dirty fluid is the number-one killer of pumps and valves
  • Inspect hoses and fittings for weeping, cracks or bulges — replace at the first sign, don’t wait
  • Keep the beam and ram slide clean and lightly greased so the ram glides freely
  • Sharpen or dress the wedge when it starts crushing instead of splitting
  • On gas units: fresh fuel or stabilizer, clean air filter, check the oil, and drain fuel for winter storage
  • Torque the wheel lug nuts and check tire pressure before any tow
  • Store under cover; cap hydraulic ports and keep the rod retracted to protect it from rust

Cold-weather tip: in a prairie winter, hydraulic oil thickens and cycle times slow right down. Let the machine idle and warm the fluid for a few minutes before you lean on it hard — you’ll save the pump and split cleaner.

7 Where to Buy and What to Compare

Once you’ve settled on tonnage, cycle time and drive type, the last job is finding a dealer who’ll stand behind the machine and can get you parts. Pricing as of 2026 varies widely by spec and region, so get two or three quotes before you sign anything and ask each supplier the same questions so the numbers line up.

Compare on total spec

Line up tonnage, cycle time, engine or PTO requirement, cylinder size and warranty side by side — not just sticker price. The cheapest unit is rarely the cheapest to own.

Buy parts-and-service local

A splitter down in October is a cold house. A supplier who stocks seals, hoses and valves near you is worth paying a little more for.

Questions worth asking before you buy: What is the warranty on the pump and cylinder, and who honours it? Are wear parts like seals and hoses stocked locally? What hydraulic flow does a PTO or skid-steer unit need to hit its rated cycle time? And can they deliver to a rural address, or is it dealer pickup only?

FarmPages doesn’t sell machines — we connect you with the people who do. Browse our directory of forestry & land-clearing equipment suppliers to find dealers and manufacturers who carry splitters and the tractors and attachments to drive them.

Log Splitter FAQ

How many tons should a log splitter be for a farm?

For a typical farm or acreage splitting a mix of poplar, birch and the occasional big elm or oak, a 22–28 ton machine handles almost everything comfortably. Step up to 30–35 tons with a log lift only if you routinely split large-diameter green hardwood or knotty crotch wood.

Is a PTO log splitter better than a gas one?

It depends on your setup. A pto log splitter gives you more tonnage per dollar and one less engine to maintain, which is ideal if you already own a tractor. A gas machine wins if you have no tractor or need to tow the splitter into the bush and work anywhere.

What cycle time should I look for?

Aim for 10–14 seconds on a good farm-grade machine, and 8–12 seconds on a commercial unit. Anything slower than about 16 seconds gets frustrating once you’re splitting real volume. A two-stage pump is the key to a fast, efficient cycle.

Do I need a two-stage hydraulic pump?

Yes. Any serious hydraulic log splitter should have a two-stage pump — it moves the ram quickly under light load and shifts to high pressure only when it meets a tough round. Single-stage pumps are slow and only suited to the smallest units.

What’s the best log splitter for occasional home use?

For a few cords a year of mostly softwood or small rounds, a self-contained gas unit in the 10–22 ton range is usually the best log splitter for the money — portable, no tractor required, and simple to store. Match the tonnage to your biggest round using the table above.

Wood Chipper Buying Guide: PTO vs Towable vs Self-Powered

If you’ve ever spent a Saturday dragging brush to a burn pile, you already know why a wood chipper earns its spot in the yard. Windbreak trimmings, deadfall, storm cleanup, corral poles, orchard prunings — a good chipper turns a fire hazard into mulch you can spread or a tidy pile you can haul. But the machine that clears a shelterbelt on a half-section is not the same machine a market gardener needs for pruning cleanup, and buying the wrong one is an expensive way to learn that.

The three basic camps are PTO-driven units that run off your tractor, towable engine-driven units with their own motor, and self-powered walk-behind or commercial rigs. Each has a spot, and the right pick comes down to what you’re chipping, how big it is, and what iron you already own.

This guide walks through capacity, power matching and safety in plain terms, then points you to farmpages.com/ where you can compare suppliers and get quotes. FarmPages doesn’t stock chippers — it connects you with the dealers and manufacturers who do.

1 What a Chipper Actually Does (and the Shredder Question)

At its core a chipper feeds branches into a rotating drum or disc fitted with hardened knives, which slice the wood into uniform chips. That’s different from a chipper shredder, which pairs a chipping chute for branches with a shredding hopper and flails for leaves, cornstalks, garden waste and softer material. If your work is mostly brush and limbs, a straight chipper is simpler and holds an edge longer. If you’re processing a mix of woody and leafy debris, a combo chipper shredder saves you a second machine.

The number that matters most is maximum chipping diameter — the thickest branch the machine will reliably take. Manufacturers quote it as a max, and the honest rule is to knock 15 to 20 percent off that figure for real-world green, knotty or forked wood. A unit rated for 100 mm (4″) will happily eat 75 mm poplar all day but may stall or kick back on a gnarly 100 mm elm crotch. Buy for the wood you actually cut, not the biggest number on the spec sheet.

2 The Three Types at a Glance

PTO Chipper

Mounts on the three-point hitch and runs off your tractor’s power take-off. No second engine to maintain, lots of muscle if your tractor has the HP, and it moves anywhere the tractor goes. The catch: it ties up the tractor and needs matching horsepower.

Towable Engine-Driven

Its own gas or diesel engine on a road-legal trailer. Tow it behind a truck or ATV, park it, and chip without a tractor running. Popular with acreage owners and crews who move site to site. More engine hours to service.

Self-Powered / Walk-Behind

Compact units with a small engine, often on wheels you push by hand, up through big commercial towables. Great for tight orchard rows and yards where a tractor won’t fit, but capacity on the smaller ones is limited.

Most working farms in the Prairies already own a tractor, which is why the PTO wood chipper is the default starting point out here. But if your tractor is small, always in use, or you’re clearing far from the yard, an engine-driven unit can be the smarter buy.

3 PTO vs Own-Engine: The Real Trade-Off

PTO Wood Chipper

Lower upfront cost — no engine to pay for. Depending on spec and region, a farm-grade 3-point unit often runs a fraction of a comparable self-powered rig as of 2026.

Uses fuel and hours you’re already running. Simple, few moving systems, long service life. Downside: your tractor is committed to the job, and undersized HP means poor feed and stalling.

Towable / Self-Powered

Total independence — chip anywhere, leave the tractor free for other work. Ideal for custom crews, tree services and scattered acreages.

You pay for the engine up front and maintain it (oil, filters, belts, fuel system). Higher purchase price and one more motor to winterize, but far more portable and often easier for a single operator.

Rule of thumb: if you own a capable tractor and chip near the yard a few times a year, PTO wins on value. If you chip often, far away, or want a machine anyone can wheel out and start, spend the extra on an engine-driven unit.

4 Matching a PTO Wood Chipper to Tractor Horsepower

This is where buyers get burned. A PTO wood chipper is only as good as the tractor turning it. Too little PTO horsepower and the drum bogs down, chips choke the chute and you spend your day clearing jams; too small a tractor behind a big chipper can also lift a wheel on rough ground. Check your tractor’s PTO HP (not engine HP) and the required PTO speed — most run 540 rpm, some larger units 1000 rpm. Match both.

Max chip diameterTypical power neededBest formatGood for
Up to 75 mm (3″)18–30 PTO hp, or 6–13 hp engineCompact PTO or small self-poweredOrchards, yards, light prunings
75–125 mm (3–5″)30–55 PTO hpMid-size PTO chipperShelterbelt trimming, acreages
125–200 mm (5–8″)55–90+ PTO hp, or 25–40 hp engineHeavy PTO or towable engineStorm cleanup, larger deadfall
200 mm+ (8″+)90+ PTO hp, or standalone diesel/gasCommercial towable / self-poweredTree services, land clearing

These are working ranges, not hard limits — figures vary by drum design, knife count and wood species. When in doubt, size up on HP: a chipper running comfortably below its ceiling feeds smoother and lasts longer than one worked flat out. Your dealer can confirm the exact PTO requirement, and you can line up several through the forestry equipment suppliers listed on FarmPages.

5 Safety and Setup — Don’t Skip This

Chippers are among the most dangerous implements on a farm because they’re designed to pull material in fast. Respect them and set up right the first time.

  • Confirm the PTO shield and driveline guards are intact before every hookup.
  • Feed butt-end first and let go — never push with your hand past the feed opening.
  • Wear snug clothing, no loose cuffs, gloves or dangling drawstrings that can grab.
  • Eye and hearing protection, always; a chipper is loud and throws debris.
  • Keep the emergency stop / feed-reverse bar within reach and know where it is.
  • Stand to the side of the feed chute, never directly in line with it.
  • Keep spare knives sharp — dull blades cause kickback and jams, the biggest injury source.

Never reach into the hopper or feed rollers to clear a jam with the machine running or the PTO engaged. Shut down, let the drum stop completely, and disengage power first. Most serious chipper injuries happen during jam-clearing, not normal feeding.

6 Buying Smart: New, Used, and Where to Look

Whether you want the best wood chipper for a small orchard or a heavy towable for custom work, the smart-money features are the same: hydraulic feed rollers (they save your arms and steady the feed rate), a reversible feed for jams, a rotating discharge chute, and easily replaceable, double-edged knives. Check knife and belt availability before you buy — a machine you can’t get parts for is scrap the day it breaks.

Plenty of good used iron trades hands out here, especially PTO units that see light annual use. When you shop a used wood chipper for sale, look hard at the knives and drum for cracks, check bearings for play, and run it under load if you can. A tired engine on a self-powered unit can cost more to sort out than the discount is worth.

John Deere Wallenstein Vermeer Woodland Mills Kubota Bear Cat DR Power

If your chipping is part of a bigger firewood or cleanup operation, it pays to read our Log Splitter Buying Guide alongside this one, and if you’re still choosing the tractor that will run a PTO unit, our roundup of the Best Compact Tractors for 2026 is a good next stop.

7 Wood Chipper FAQ

What size wood chipper do I need for a farm?

For yard and shelterbelt maintenance, a unit that handles 75–125 mm (3–5″) covers most farm chipping. Storm cleanup and larger deadfall push you toward 150 mm+ capacity and more power. Match the chipper’s max diameter to the thickest wood you cut regularly, then knock off 15–20 percent for green or knotty limbs.

How much tractor horsepower does a PTO wood chipper need?

It depends on capacity. Small 3″ PTO chippers run happily on 18–30 PTO hp; 5″ units want roughly 30–55, and 6–8″ machines often need 55–90+ PTO hp. Always check PTO horsepower and required rpm (540 vs 1000), not engine horsepower, and size up rather than down.

Is a chipper shredder better than a straight chipper?

A chipper shredder handles both branches and soft debris like leaves and stalks, which is handy for mixed yard and garden waste. A straight chipper is simpler, holds its edge longer, and is the better pick if you’re almost entirely processing woody limbs and brush.

Should I buy PTO, towable or self-powered?

If you own a capable tractor and chip near the yard, a PTO wood chipper gives the most capacity for the money. If you chip often, far from the yard, or want a machine any operator can start on its own, a towable or self-powered engine-driven unit is worth the extra cost.

Where can I find wood chipper suppliers?

Use the FarmPages directory to compare dealers and manufacturers in your region, then request quotes directly. Browse the forestry and land-management listings to shortlist suppliers before you buy.

Select Cities