Grain Storage Best Practices: How to Prevent Spoilage and Heating

Most stored grain that goes out of condition went into the bin with a problem — a couple of points too tough, too warm, or packed around a core of fines — and was then left alone. Good grain storage is less about the bin than about what you do in the first six weeks after harvest and the checks you keep up all winter.

These practical grain storage tips cover safe storage moisture and temperature by crop, coring, running aeration fans through fall, winter and spring, storing canola, monitoring with temperature cables and remote sensors, and the bin-entry rules that keep people alive. A month-by-month checklist table closes it out.

FarmPages is a directory. When you need bins, fans, cables or testing gear, compare grain bin and storage suppliers and contact them directly.

Quick answer: Safe grain storage comes down to binning grain at or below safe moisture, cooling it below about 15°C soon after harvest and toward 0°C over winter, coring each bin to remove fines, and running aeration fans until each cooling front passes. Check bins every few days at first, then every two to four weeks through winter, and never enter a bin alone.

1 Why Stored Grain Heats and Spoils

Grain is alive. It respires, giving off heat and moisture, and the warmer and wetter it is, the faster that happens. Moulds and insects add more heat, and a small warm pocket can turn into a hot spot that damages a bin’s worth of grain.

The second problem is moisture migration. In fall, grain near the wall cools while the centre stays warm. Cold air sinks along the walls and rises through the warm core, carrying moisture to the top centre, where it condenses under the roof — the crusted, mouldy cap many farmers find in spring.

Moisture

Tough grain respires faster and supports mould. Every point over the safe level shortens storage life.

Temperature

Warm grain spoils faster. Most stored-grain insects, including the rusty grain beetle, slow sharply below about 15°C.

Fines

Chaff and weed seeds collect under the spout, block airflow and become the core where heating starts.

2 Safe Storage Moisture and Temperature by Crop

The table shows commonly cited guideline ranges from Canadian grain-storage extension guidance. The “dry” limit is the grading threshold for delivery, not a promise of safe long-term storage — the warmer grain is, and the longer you hold it, the drier it needs to be. Confirm figures for your crop and class with the Canadian Grain Commission and your provincial agriculture department.

Crop CGC “dry” grade limit Common long-term target Notes
Wheat 14.5% 14.5% or less; 13–14% if held into summer Cool below 15°C soon after harvest
Barley 14.8% 14.5% or less; 13–14% into summer Malting barley: keep cool and dry to protect germination
Oats 14.0% 14% or less; 13% into summer Light, chaffy crop; clean and core well
Canola 10.0% 8% or less Most prone to heating; cool below 15°C fast
Peas 16.0% 16% or less; 14–15% into summer Overdried peas crack and split in handling
Corn 15.5% 15% or less for winter; 13–14% into summer Cool promptly after the dryer

For temperature, the general guideline for cereals and oilseeds is to cool grain below about 15°C within a few weeks of harvest, then work it down toward 0°C or a few degrees below over late fall and winter.

Tip: cold buys time, not forgiveness. Tough grain cooled close to freezing can often hold for months, while the same grain left warm can heat within days. Plan to dry or sell it before spring.

3 Prepare, Fill and Core the Bin

Most spoilage prevention happens before and right after the bin fills. Work through this list each season:

  • Sweep out old grain, dust and fines — leftover grain is where insects overwinter
  • Check the floor, ducts, roof, doors and seals for leaks and damage
  • If you treat empty bins, use only registered products and follow the label and your buyer’s rules
  • Test moisture on every load with a calibrated meter
  • Use a grain spreader or level the fill so fines don’t pile in one column
  • Core the bin once full by unloading from the centre until the peak becomes a shallow inverted cone
  • Core again after a week or two, and clean or feed the cored grain rather than putting it back

Coring is the cheapest insurance in grain storage management. It pulls out the fines-rich core and levels the surface so air moves evenly. Moisture meters, probes and insect traps are available from grain testing and treating suppliers.

4 Grain Aeration Through Fall, Winter and Spring

Grain aeration means moving small volumes of air through stored grain to control its temperature — commonly around 0.1–0.5 cfm per bushel. It is not drying, which needs roughly 1 cfm per bushel or more. Aeration moves a cooling front through the bin, and a common rule of thumb for how long that takes is hours ≈ 15 ÷ cfm per bushel. At 0.2 cfm/bu, plan on about 75 hours of fan time.

Fall

Start fans as soon as the ducts are covered to strip out field heat. As the weather cools, push fronts through in steps until grain is below 15°C, then lower.

Winter

Once grain is cold and readings are steady, shut fans off and cover the inlets to keep out snow and warm air. Check every two to four weeks.

Spring

Keep grain cold. Pushing warm, humid air into cold grain can condense moisture on kernels. Run fans only on cool nights to correct warming.

Don’t stop a cooling front halfway. A band of warm grain sitting above cooled grain is a condensation risk. Run fans until the top reads about the same as the incoming air.

Watch for: running fans through long stretches of rain, fog or wet snow can add moisture to the top layer. An automatic fan controller that runs only when air conditions suit is well worth the money.

5 Storing Canola Without Surprises

Storing canola takes more care than cereals. The small, oily seeds pack tightly and resist airflow, and freshly harvested canola keeps respiring actively for the first several weeks, so even dry canola can heat. Guidance from the Canola Council of Canada is commonly summarized as 8% moisture or less and cooled below 15°C for long-term storage — confirm current recommendations.

  • Aerate canola right after binning, even if it tested dry
  • Check cables every two to three days for the first month
  • Watch the top centre and spout line, where heating usually starts
  • Green seed and dockage raise the risk — clean and core well
  • A musty or sweet, burnt smell at the roof hatch means act now

If a canola bin is heating, move it: transfer to another bin, or truck and sell. Turning grain breaks up the hot spot and cools it in a way fans alone often can’t.

Tip: if you can only watch one bin closely this fall, watch the canola.

6 Grain Bin Monitoring: Cables and Remote Sensors

Grain temperature cables hang from the roof with sensors spaced along their length, giving readings through the depth of the grain. A sensor climbing a few degrees over successive checks, or running warmer than its neighbours, is your early warning — often well before you can smell it. Larger bins need several cables. Moisture cables add humidity sensing to estimate grain moisture at each level.

Manual Checks

  • Cables read with a handheld unit on the bin
  • Low cost; works on older bins
  • Relies on someone visiting every bin

Remote Monitoring

  • Wireless readings and alerts on your phone
  • Can automate fans based on conditions
  • Higher cost; needs power and signal

Cables only read the grain right around each sensor, so keep probing and smelling. When you’re ready to add remote grain bin monitoring, compare monitoring and control product suppliers.

7 Bin Safety: Never Enter a Bin Alone

Flowing grain can trap an adult in seconds, and once you’re in past the knees you can’t pull yourself free. Crusted or bridged grain can collapse under your weight, and a steep wall of grain can avalanche. Spoiling grain can also leave bin air unsafe to breathe.

  • Never enter a bin while any unloading equipment is running
  • Lock out and tag out unload augers, sweeps and fans before anyone goes in
  • Never go in alone — a trained observer stays outside in sight and voice contact
  • Wear a full-body harness on a lifeline anchored above
  • Break crusts and bridges from the roof hatch or outside, never by standing on them
  • Ventilate and check the air before entry
  • Keep children out of bins and off grain trucks

If someone is trapped: shut off all unloading, call 911 and wait for trained rescue. Don’t try to pull them out by hand — the force needed can cause serious injury.

Harnesses, lifelines and rescue tubes are covered in our grain bin safety equipment buyer’s guide.

8 Monthly Grain Storage Checklist

Print this and keep it in the truck. The schedule assumes a typical Prairie or northern-plains year; adjust for your crops and weather.

Period Key tasks
July–August Empty, sweep and inspect bins; check roofs, seals, doors and aeration ducts; test fans, cables and your moisture meter
September–October Test every load; start fans as soon as ducts are covered; core each bin once full; check canola every 2–3 days, cereals weekly
October–November Cool in steps as the weather cools; core again; confirm each cooling front has passed; probe the tops
December Grain cold and stable: stop fans and cover inlets; check every 2 weeks
January–February Check every 2–4 weeks; watch for crusting, frost under the roof and snow in vents
March–April Warming starts: check weekly; watch the south wall and top centre; plan to move tough grain and canola first
May–June Keep grain cool; run fans only on cool nights to correct warming; check the surface for insects

Adding capacity or replacing old bins? Bins with full aeration floors, roof vents and pre-installed cable brackets make every task above easier. Compare grain storage equipment suppliers on FarmPages, and see our Saskatchewan grain bin manufacturers guide for what to ask before you order.

Stored Grain FAQ

What is safe storage moisture for wheat and canola?

Commonly cited Canadian guidance puts wheat at 14.5% or less to grade dry, and a point or so lower if it will be held into summer. Canola grades dry at 10%, but long-term storage guidance is usually 8% or less with grain cooled below 15°C. Confirm current figures with the Canadian Grain Commission and your provincial agriculture resources.

How long should I run aeration fans after filling a bin?

Long enough to push a full cooling front through the grain. A common rule of thumb is about 15 divided by the airflow in cfm per bushel, in hours, so a 0.2 cfm/bu system needs roughly 75 hours. The front has passed when grain at the top reads about the same as the air going in.

How often should I check stored grain?

Check new crop every few days for the first month, and canola even more closely. Once grain is cooled and stable through winter, every two to four weeks is typical. Step back up to weekly as temperatures rise in spring. Look at cable readings, but also open the roof hatch, smell the air and probe the top.

Do grain temperature cables replace probing the bin?

No. Cables only read the grain right around each sensor, so a hot spot between cables can grow before it shows. Use cables to watch trends and catch rising temperatures early, then confirm with a probe, a look at the surface from the roof hatch and a sniff of the exhaust air. Never enter the bin to check.

Why do I need to core a grain bin?

When a bin fills from the centre spout, fines, chaff and weed seeds collect in a dense column under the spout. Air moves around that core instead of through it, so it is where heating usually starts. Unloading grain from the centre after filling pulls out the core and levels the peak so aeration air moves evenly.

Grain Dryer Buying Guide: Types, Capacity and Operating Costs

A wet harvest can turn a good crop into a yard full of tough and damp grain in a week. A grain dryer lets you keep the combines rolling, bin grain at safe moisture and sell on your schedule instead of the elevator’s discount sheet. But the right dryer for a canola-and-wheat farm near Saskatoon is not the right one for a corn operation in southern Manitoba or Ontario.

This guide covers natural air and in-bin drying, batch dryers, and continuous flow dryers — then how to size capacity, rough out propane versus natural gas costs, and judge new versus used. There’s a comparison table and a pre-season checklist for the dryer shed.

FarmPages is a directory, not a dealer. When you know your spec, compare grain drying equipment suppliers and deal with them directly.

Quick answer: The right grain dryer depends on how many bushels a day you need to dry and how many points of moisture you remove. Natural air drying suits a few points in warm fall weather, batch dryers suit small to mid farms, and continuous mixed flow dryers suit larger Prairie wheat and canola volumes. Size on bushels per hour at your crop’s points, plus 20–25% headroom.

1 What a Dryer Has to Do: Points, Pounds and Grades

Moisture is measured in points: taking wheat from 18% to 14.5% removes 3.5 points. Commonly cited Canadian Grain Commission “dry” limits are 14.5% for wheat, 14.8% for barley, 14.0% for oats, 10.0% for canola, 16.0% for peas and 15.5% for corn. Confirm current grading tables for your crop and class.

Each point is real weight — roughly 0.7 lb of water per bushel for wheat and corn, a little under 0.6 lb for canola. It cuts both ways: drying wheat a point below 14.5% throws away about 0.7 lb of saleable weight per bushel, or roughly 15–16 tonnes on 50,000 bushels.

Points removed

Canola off at 11–12% is a very different job from 25% corn.

Throughput

Bushels per hour at your points decides whether the dryer keeps up with the combines.

Grain quality

Seed, malting barley, canola and pulses need gentler temperatures than feed grain. Check your buyer’s specs.

2 Grain Dryer Types Compared

You can push air through grain in a bin, dry it in batches, or run it continuously through a heated dryer. Here’s where each fits.

Dryer type How it works Best fit Watch for
Natural air (in-bin) Fans push unheated air up through the bin Cereals and canola a few points tough in a warm fall Stalls in cold weather; needs about 1 cfm/bu or more
In-bin with heat or stirring Bin heater adds a few degrees; stirrers mix layers Mid volumes in bins you already own Bottom layers overdry if heat is pushed
Portable batch dryer Fills, dries, cools and unloads a fixed batch Small to mid farms, seed growers, mixed crops Labour per batch; throughput capped by cycle time
Continuous cross-flow Grain flows down screened columns; hot air blows across Corn and cereals on a tighter budget Moisture gradient; screens plug with fines
Continuous mixed flow Grain cascades over alternating air ducts Wheat, canola, malting barley, pulses Higher upfront cost; tall unit needs solid footings
Tower dryer Tall column around a central plenum, often with heat recovery High-volume corn and commercial sites Highest capital; oversized for most Prairie farms

For most Prairie grain-and-oilseed farms the realistic shortlist is natural air drying in well-aerated bins for moderate years, backed by a batch or continuous mixed flow dryer for wet ones. Corn growers remove more points on more bushels, which pushes them toward bigger continuous units.

3 Continuous Flow: Mixed Flow vs Cross-Flow vs Tower

A continuous dryer takes wet grain in at the top and meters dry, cooled grain out the bottom without stopping. The internal design decides how evenly it dries, how it handles small seeds and how much fuel it burns per point.

Mixed Flow Dryer

  • Grain tumbles over alternating air ducts, so kernels see air from several directions
  • No fine screens to plug — suits canola and flax
  • Even drying with few over-dried kernels
  • Higher price; tall unit needs solid footings

Cross-Flow and Tower

  • Cross-flow columns are simple, proven and cheaper per bushel/hour
  • Grain near the plenum dries more than the outside of the column
  • Screens collect fines and need regular cleaning, especially with canola
  • Towers give very high capacity on a small footprint, mostly for big corn volumes

Brands commonly seen on dealer lots in Canada and the northern U.S. include:

GSI Sukup NECO Mathews Company Vertec

A continuous dryer is only as good as the legs and augers feeding it, so price grain handling equipment alongside the dryer.

4 Natural Air Drying for Prairie Canola and Wheat

Natural air drying uses aeration fans and outside air to pull moisture from grain in the bin. Grain moves toward a moisture level in balance with the air, so warm, dry fall air does the work for the cost of fan power. In a decent fall it can bring wheat, barley or canola down a few points without a heated dryer.

Airflow decides whether it works. A commonly recommended minimum for cereals is around 1 cfm per bushel. Canola’s small seeds resist airflow far more than wheat at the same depth, so the same fan moves much less air through a full canola bin. Ask for the fan curve at your bin’s diameter, depth and crop, and fill canola bins shallower.

Weather sets the limit. Drying is fastest when daytime temperatures are above roughly 10°C; as averages fall toward freezing it almost stops. Cold, tough grain can often wait for winter, but it must be finished in spring or run through a heated dryer before it warms.

Tip: as a rule of thumb, each 10–11°C of warming roughly halves relative humidity, so a modest bin heater keeps drying moving in a cool fall. Too much heat overdries the bottom while the warm, moist top layer spoils.

Watch for: aeration is not drying. A fan sized at 0.1–0.25 cfm per bushel cools grain but won’t dry tough canola in any reasonable time.

5 Sizing Grain Dryer Capacity

Dryers are rated in bushels per hour at a stated removal — often corn from about 25% to 15%. Remove fewer points and the same dryer moves more bushels, but not in a straight line, and wheat and canola dried cooler follow their own curves. Ask for the crop-specific capacity chart, then size from your own harvest:

Step Illustrative example
1. Bushels combined on a good day 2 combines, about 8,000 bu/day
2. Share tough or damp in a wet year Plan for half: 4,000 bu/day
3. Realistic dryer hours per day 20 hours
4. Required rate 4,000 ÷ 20 = 200 bu/hr
5. Typical points removed Wheat 18% to 14.5%; canola 12.5% to 9% (about 3.5 points)
6. Add 20–25% headroom 200 × 1.25 = 250 bu/hr
7. Match the rating Shortlist dryers whose wheat and canola charts show 250+ bu/hr at 3–4 points

A dryer that handles 250 bu/hr of wheat at 3.5 points may manage a fraction of that on corn at 10 points, so corn farms should size from corn charts. A wet holding bin holding a day of combining keeps the combines running overnight, and aerated dry storage behind the dryer lets you cool grain properly.

Legs and augers must fill the dryer and carry grain away at its full rate — our grain auger sizing guide shows how to match diameter and length to bushels per hour.

6 Fuel and Operating Cost: Propane vs Natural Gas

Fuel is usually the biggest cost of heated-air drying: pounds of water removed, times heat per pound, divided by the heat in a unit of fuel, times price. This illustration assumes 2,000 BTU per pound of water (planning figures often run 1,800–2,500, higher on older units), about 24,000 BTU per litre of propane, about 948,000 BTU per gigajoule of natural gas, and illustrative prices of $0.70/L and $6.00/GJ delivered. It is not a quote.

Scenario (20,000 bu) Water removed Propane at $0.70/L Natural gas at $6.00/GJ
Wheat, 18.0% to 14.5% about 51,000 lb about 4,200 L, roughly $2,970 (15¢/bu) about 108 GJ, roughly $650 (3¢/bu)
Canola, 12.5% to 9.0% about 40,000 lb about 3,300 L, roughly $2,320 (12¢/bu) about 84 GJ, roughly $510 (3¢/bu)
Corn, 25.0% to 15.5% about 142,000 lb about 11,700 L, roughly $8,220 (41¢/bu) about 299 GJ, roughly $1,800 (9¢/bu)

On these assumptions natural gas costs a fraction of propane per point. But running a line to the dryer site and fixed utility charges can cost serious money, and not every farm is near a main. Propane needs a tank big enough to ride out a wet fall, when every dryer in the district is calling the same supplier — book supply early.

Electricity is the other line item. Burners, fans and legs all draw power, and on many farms single-phase service limits motor size, so a three-phase upgrade can be part of the real cost.

Run your own numbers: swap in your propane contract, gas rate and typical points, for an average year and a wet one. The wet year is the one the dryer has to pay for.

7 New vs Used: What to Check Before You Buy

Used dryers come up as farms consolidate or upgrade. A good one saves real money; a tired one can cost you a harvest.

New Dryer

  • Current controls, moisture sensing and remote alerts
  • Full warranty and dealer start-up
  • Highest cost; pre-harvest lead times

Used Dryer

  • Lower price, sometimes much lower
  • Older controls may lack parts support
  • Hauling, footings and re-wiring add up

Watch for: on a used unit, inspect the burner and gas train, flame and high-limit controls, columns for rust or plugging, metering rolls, wiring for rodent damage and any sign of a past fire.

The pad, wet and dry tanks, legs, fuel supply and electrical work can cost as much again as the dryer. When you compare a grain dryer for sale, quote the installed system. Start with dryer dealers and manufacturers on FarmPages and ask each the same questions.

8 Pre-Season Dryer Checklist

Work through this in August, not the night the wet bin fills.

  • Clean fines, chaff and nests from columns, plenum and burner — debris fuels dryer fires
  • Check the gas train and regulators for leaks with soapy water, never a flame
  • Test flame sensing, high-limit and airflow safety switches
  • Lock out power, then check fan blades, bearings and belts
  • Run metering rolls and unloading empty and listen for worn bearings
  • Calibrate moisture sensors against a handheld tester and an elevator sample
  • Confirm propane is booked and the tank full, or gas pressure is ready
  • Test remote alarms for shutdown and overheating
  • Empty, clean and aerate wet and dry bins
  • Put charged extinguishers in reach and walk the crew through emergency shutdown

Tip: log moisture in and out, plenum temperature and bushels per hour for each crop. After one season you’ll know your dryer’s real capacity.

Pricing a new dryer or retrofit? Compare grain drying suppliers on FarmPages, browse grain systems suppliers for bins and aeration, or start with our roundup of grain system suppliers on the Prairies.

Grain Drying FAQ

What size dryer do I need for my farm?

Estimate how many bushels a day will come off tough or damp in a wet year, divide by about 20 running hours, and add 20 to 25 percent headroom. Then ask dealers for capacity at your crop and typical points of removal, not the headline corn rating. Most Prairie wheat and canola farms size on 3 to 5 points removed.

Is a mixed flow dryer better than a cross-flow dryer for canola?

For many Prairie farms, yes. A mixed flow dryer has no fine screens to plug with canola fines and dries more evenly at the gentler temperatures canola and malting barley need. Cross-flow column dryers cost less up front and work well on corn and cereals, but need frequent cleaning when drying canola.

Can natural air drying replace a heated dryer on the Prairies?

In a moderate fall it often can, for wheat, barley or canola harvested a few points tough, if the bins deliver around 1 cfm per bushel or more. Drying nearly stops once air temperatures drop toward freezing, so in a cold, wet harvest most farms still want a batch or continuous dryer as backup.

Is propane or natural gas cheaper for drying grain?

Per unit of heat, natural gas is usually much cheaper than propane wherever a line reaches the yard. The catch is the cost of bringing service in and any fixed utility charges. Run the math with your own rates: pounds of water removed times about 2,000 BTU per pound, divided by the BTU in a litre of propane or a gigajoule of gas.

What is the difference between a batch dryer and a continuous flow grain dryer?

A batch dryer fills with a set load, dries and cools it, then empties before the next batch, so output is capped by cycle time and each load needs attention. A continuous flow dryer takes wet grain in at the top and discharges dry grain at the bottom without stopping, which suits larger volumes and automated yards.

Grain Bin Prices & Sizes in 2026: Cost per Bushel and Capacity Chart

Two questions come up every time a farm adds storage: how much will it hold, and what will it cost? Grain bin prices are usually compared per bushel of capacity, and that number moves a lot with diameter, height, flat or hopper bottom, and everything that goes around the steel — concrete, aeration, unloading, erection and freight.

This guide covers both sides. You’ll find a capacity chart of common grain bin sizes from 14 to 48 ft, the formula to work out bushels for any bin, 2026 cost-per-bushel estimates for flat-bottom and hopper-bottom bins, and a checklist for comparing quotes.

FarmPages is a directory, not a bin dealer. When you know what you need, compare grain bin and storage suppliers and get quotes directly.

Quick answer: As rough 2026 planning estimates, grain bin prices run about $4–$8 CAD per bushel installed for mid-to-large flat-bottom bins and about $5.50–$10 for hopper-bottom bins, varying by region, dealer and spec. Capacity is π × r² × grain depth × 0.8036 bushels, so a 24 ft bin with a 21.3 ft eave holds roughly 7,760 bushels level or 8,400 peaked.

1 Grain Bin Sizes at a Glance

A bin’s capacity comes from two numbers: diameter and eave height. Diameter sets the floor area; eave height is the sidewall height, built from stacked steel rings. The roof adds a peak above the eave, and a hopper bin adds a cone underneath.

Diameter

Common farm bins run from about 14 ft to 48 ft, with larger commercial sizes beyond. Capacity rises with the square of the radius, so a 36 ft bin holds more than twice what a 24 ft bin holds at the same height.

Eave height and rings

Each ring adds sidewall height. Ring height varies by manufacturer, commonly around 32 in, with some lines near 44 in — compare eave height, not ring count.

Roof and floor

Roof pitch decides how much peaked grain fits above the eave. Flat bottoms sit on concrete; hopper bottoms add a cone, often on a skid.

2 Grain Bin Capacity Chart

The chart shows grain bin dimensions and approximate capacity for common diameters. Eave heights assume 32 in rings for illustration; every diameter is sold in several heights, so use the bushels-per-foot column to adjust. Peaked figures assume grain heaped at about 25°.

Diameter Example eave height (32 in rings) Bushels per ft of depth Approx. level fill to eave Approx. with peak
14 ft 16.0 ft (6 rings) 124 1,980 bu 2,110 bu
18 ft 18.7 ft (7 rings) 205 3,820 bu 4,100 bu
19 ft 21.3 ft (8 rings) 228 4,860 bu 5,200 bu
21 ft 21.3 ft (8 rings) 278 5,940 bu 6,390 bu
24 ft 21.3 ft (8 rings) 364 7,760 bu 8,430 bu
27 ft 24.0 ft (9 rings) 460 11,000 bu 12,000 bu
30 ft 26.7 ft (10 rings) 568 15,100 bu 16,500 bu
33 ft 26.7 ft (10 rings) 687 18,300 bu 20,100 bu
36 ft 29.3 ft (11 rings) 818 24,000 bu 26,300 bu
42 ft 32.0 ft (12 rings) 1,113 35,600 bu 39,300 bu
48 ft 34.7 ft (13 rings) 1,454 50,400 bu 55,800 bu

Watch for: these are approximate volume figures, not any manufacturer’s rating. Real capacity varies by manufacturer, roof pitch, peaked versus level fill, hopper cone and how much grain packs down in tall bins. Use the maker’s published capacity when comparing quotes.

3 How Many Bushels in a Grain Bin?

A bushel is about 1.2445 cubic feet, so one cubic foot holds about 0.8036 bushels. That gives a formula for any round bin filled level:

Bushels = π × r² × grain depth (ft) × 0.8036, where r is half the diameter in feet. For a peak, add π × r² × peak height ÷ 3 × 0.8036.

Worked example: a 24 ft bin with 8 rings at 32 in has an eave height of about 21.3 ft. The radius is 12 ft, so the floor area is 3.1416 × 12 × 12 = about 452 sq ft. Level to the eave: 452 × 21.3 × 0.8036 ≈ 7,760 bushels. A peak at about 25° rises roughly 5.6 ft and adds about 680 bushels, for roughly 8,430 bushels peaked.

Bushels here are volume, and crops weigh differently. Wheat at 60 lb per bushel runs about 36.7 bushels per tonne; canola at 50 lb is about 44.1. So that 8,430 bu bin holds roughly 230 tonnes of wheat or 190 tonnes of canola.

The formula also works in reverse. To store 10,000 bushels in a 27 ft bin, divide by the chart’s 460 bushels per foot: you need about 21.7 ft of grain depth, so the 9-ring bin in the chart, with its 24 ft eave, covers it with room to spare.

4 Flat-Bottom vs Hopper-Bottom Bins

On the Prairies, most farms run a mix: hopper bins for canola, seed and grain that moves often, and big flat-bottom bins for bulk storage.

Flat-Bottom Bin

  • Lowest cost per bushel, especially at 30 ft and up
  • Sits on a poured concrete foundation
  • Needs an unload auger and sweep to empty
  • Full aeration floors suit drying and big volumes
  • Permanent once poured

Hopper-Bottom Bin

  • Empties by gravity, so no sweep and no bin entry
  • Usually 14–27 ft, on a steel skid or legs
  • Higher cost per bushel
  • Can often be moved to a new yard
  • Easy to clean between crops

A 45° hopper cone also adds capacity below the eave: about π × r² × r ÷ 3 × 0.8036, or roughly 1,450 bushels on a 24 ft bin. Keep that in mind when you compare hopper bottom bin prices per bushel — check whether the quote counts the cone.

5 Grain Bin Prices in 2026: Cost per Bushel Installed

The table breaks installed grain bin cost into its main parts. These are rough planning estimates in Canadian dollars as of 2026 — not quotes. They vary by region, dealer, brand and spec, and by the price of steel and concrete in a given season.

Cost component (CAD per bushel, 2026 estimate) Flat-bottom, about 10,000–40,000 bu Hopper-bottom, about 2,000–8,000 bu
Bin steel: walls, roof, ladder, manway $1.75–$3.00 $2.50–$4.00
Foundation or hopper Concrete pad: $0.75–$1.50 Hopper cone and skid or legs: $1.50–$2.75
Aeration: fan, floor or ducts, controls $0.50–$1.25 $0.40–$1.00
Unloading and bin sweep $0.30–$0.75 Gravity unload, usually included
Erection labour and crane $0.50–$1.00 $0.75–$1.50
Freight and delivery $0.10–$0.40 $0.20–$0.60
Typical installed total roughly $4–$8 per bu roughly $5.50–$10 per bu

As an illustration, a 30,000 bu flat-bottom bin at $4–$8 per bushel works out to roughly $120,000–$240,000 installed, and a 5,000 bu hopper bin at $5.50–$10 to roughly $27,500–$50,000. Very large flat-bottom bins can come in below these ranges per bushel; small bins usually come in above them.

When you see grain bin prices advertised per bushel, check whether the figure is for the steel package alone or the installed bin. A steel-only price can look like half the installed number, and the gap is concrete, aeration, unloading, crane time and freight.

The totals usually leave out site prep, electrical service, temperature cables, augers or legs, permits and sales tax. Ask grain storage dealers to show those lines separately.

6 What Drives Grain Bin Cost

Size

Bigger bins need less steel per bushel, so cost per bushel falls as diameter grows. Bigger bins also need bigger handling.

Steel and currency

Bin prices track steel. Many bins and components cross the border, so the exchange rate and any duties show up in quotes.

Wall and roof spec

Taller bins need heavier sidewalls and stiffeners. Higher roof load ratings for snow and peaked grain cost more.

Aeration level

A full perforated floor and bigger fans cost more than ducts and a small fan — worth it if you dry in the bin.

Site and foundation

Soil conditions, pad size and distance from a ready-mix plant move concrete costs a lot in rural areas.

Timing

Many dealers offer off-season booking programs, and erection crews fill up fast before harvest.

Brands dealers commonly carry across Western Canada and the northern U.S. include:

Westeel Meridian Sukup GSI Brock

7 How to Compare Grain Bin Quotes

Two quotes for “a 10,000 bushel bin” can describe very different projects. Put every quote on the same footing:

  • Capacity on the same basis: level, peaked or compacted, and whether a hopper cone is counted
  • Line items for steel, foundation or hopper, aeration, unloading, erection, freight and tax
  • Aeration airflow in cfm per bushel at full depth for your crop — canola resists airflow
  • Roof load rating, sidewall gauge and stiffener package
  • Who erects the bin, their insurance and coverage, and the start date
  • Exclusions: site prep, electrical, cables, augers, permits
  • Warranty on steel, fans and controls, and who honours it
  • Permit and setback rules from your rural municipality or county

Get at least two or three quotes from grain bin dealers listed on FarmPages using the same spec. Once the quotes line up, compare cost per bushel and what’s included, not just the bottom line. Our Saskatchewan grain bin manufacturers guide covers questions to ask about steel, warranty and erection.

8 Grain Bins for Sale: New, Used and Site Planning

Used grain bins for sale come up as farms consolidate. Hopper bins are often moved whole on a trailer; flat-bottom bins have to be taken down, hauled and re-erected on a new foundation, which can erase much of the saving. Inspect for rust at the bottom ring, damaged or loose bolts, roof dents and worn aeration parts.

Whether you buy new or used, plan the yard for ten years, not one season. Leave room for more bins on the same handling layout, and size augers, legs and conveyors to fill and empty them in a day — browse grain handling equipment suppliers when you price the project. For dryers, aeration and the rest of the system, see the full list of grain systems suppliers.

Tip: a few larger bins are usually cheaper per bushel and faster to fill than many small ones, but you lose the ability to segregate crops and grades. Most farms do best with a mix.

Grain Bin Prices and Sizes FAQ

How many bushels are in a grain bin?

Multiply the floor area (3.1416 times the radius squared) by the grain depth in feet, then by 0.8036 to convert cubic feet to bushels. A 24 ft bin filled level to a 21.3 ft eave holds about 7,760 bushels, or roughly 8,400 with a peak. Capacity varies by manufacturer, roof pitch, fill method and any hopper cone.

How much does a grain bin cost per bushel in 2026?

Grain bin prices vary widely, but as rough 2026 planning estimates in Canadian dollars, a mid-to-large flat-bottom bin often lands around $4 to $8 per bushel installed, and a hopper-bottom bin around $5.50 to $10. Totals swing with steel prices, freight, concrete, aeration, erection and region, so treat these as a starting point and get written, line-item quotes.

Why do hopper bottom bins cost more per bushel?

A hopper bin adds a steel cone and a skid or leg structure, and hopper bins are usually smaller, so there is more steel per bushel stored. In return they self-clean by gravity, need no sweep or bin entry to empty, and can often be moved. Many Prairie farms pay the premium for canola, seed and frequently turned grain.

What size grain bin should I buy?

Match the bin to your handling and your crops. Hopper bins in roughly the 14 to 27 ft range suit segregating crops, seed and quick turnover. Larger flat-bottom bins, 30 ft and up, give the lowest cost per bushel for bulk wheat or corn. Size the auger or leg to fill and empty the bin in a reasonable day.

How tall is a grain bin ring?

Ring height depends on the manufacturer and model line. Many bins use sidewall rings of about 32 inches, while some lines use taller rings of around 44 inches. That is why two bins with the same number of rings can have different eave heights and capacities. Always compare quotes by eave height and bushels, not ring count alone.

Truck Scales for Farms: Costs, Types and Legal-for-Trade Rules

A truck scale turns guesswork into numbers. On a grain farm hauling thousands of tonnes a year, knowing exactly what’s on every load lets you check elevator weights, keep trucks legal, track bin inventory and bill custom work with confidence. For feedlots, hay sellers and input dealers, it’s often the scale that settles the bill.

A farm truck scale is also a six-figure project once you add foundation, electrical and certification, and the right choice depends on what you haul, how much yard you have, and whether the weights will be used to buy or sell. This guide covers pit, pit-less, portable and axle scales, deck sizing, what an install costs as of 2026, and legal-for-trade rules in Canada and the U.S.

When you know what you need, use FarmPages.com to find and compare scale dealers and installers. We’re a directory, not a store: we point you to suppliers, and you get quotes and deal with them directly.

Quick answer: A farm truck scale is a pit, pit-less or portable platform that weighs whole loaded trucks, while axle scales weigh one axle group at a time. A fully installed 80–100 ft farm scale commonly costs about $100,000–$250,000 CAD as of 2026. If weights set a price, the scale must be legal for trade: Measurement Canada approval and inspection, or NTEP plus state rules.

1 Does Your Farm Need a Weighbridge?

A vehicle scale, or weighbridge, weighs a whole loaded vehicle on a platform supported by load cells, with an indicator that displays and records the weight. Whether one makes sense comes down to volume and how weights affect your money.

Grain farms

Check delivery weights, load trucks to legal limits every time, and track what goes in and out of every bin. The bigger the farm, the faster it pays.

Livestock and hay

Weigh cattle by the truckload, sell hay and silage by the tonne, and track feed coming in. Useful on feedlots and for anyone trading feed by weight.

Custom work and inputs

Bill custom hauling, harvest or silage work on real weights, and verify fertilizer, seed and gravel deliveries before you sign for them.

Rule of thumb: if you’re only checking your own loads, a lower-cost portable or axle scale may do. If anyone else will pay or be paid based on your scale’s weight, plan for a certified, legal-for-trade installation from the start.

2 Truck Scale Types: Pit, Pit-less, Portable and Axle

Four layouts cover almost every farm installation.

Type How it’s built Strengths Watch-outs
Pit-type Deck sits flush with the ground over a concrete pit No ramps, saves yard space, clean traffic flow More concrete and cost; needs drainage or a sump; snow and debris collect in the pit
Pit-less (above ground) Deck sits on concrete piers or a slab, with ramps at each end Lower foundation cost; easy to clean, drain and service load cells Needs room for approach ramps, which must resist frost heave
Portable / low-profile Steel deck built for a minimal foundation that can be relocated Faster install; suits rented sites or seasonal use Still needs a level, solid base; each move can mean re-certification for trade
Axle scales and weigh pads Pads or a short platform weigh one axle or axle group at a time Low cost, portable, handy for checking axle loads before a haul Less accurate for total weight; split weighing is restricted for trade

A portable truck scale suits rented land or a site you can’t commit to yet. Deck construction matters too: steel decks are lighter and quicker to install, while concrete decks (steel modules filled with concrete on site) are heavier and handle traffic well.

Load cells come in analog, digital and hydraulic designs. On open prairie, lightning is a real risk, so ask how each system is protected. Dealers commonly carry scales and cells from brands such as:

Rice Lake Cardinal Fairbanks Mettler Toledo

Compare full systems through our directory of vehicle scale and weighbridge suppliers.

3 Deck Length, Width and Capacity

Size the deck for the longest unit you’ll weigh in one pass, with room to spare. Weighing a long unit in pieces is slower and, for trade use, often not allowed.

What you weigh Approx. overall length Deck length to consider
Single-axle or tandem grain truck 7–10 m (23–33 ft) 12–18 m (40–60 ft)
Tractor-trailer with tandem or tridem trailer 18–23 m (60–75 ft) 21–24 m (70–80 ft)
B-train or Super B grain hauler Up to about 25 m (82 ft) in most provinces 24–30 m (80–100 ft)
Tractor with grain cart or wagons Varies Match your longest combination

Most farm decks are about 3–3.4 m (10–11 ft) wide; the wider deck gives drivers more margin on icy approaches. Capacity is rated two ways: total capacity, and concentrated load capacity (CLC), the heaviest axle group a deck section can carry. Make sure the CLC suits loaded tridem groups and big grain carts carrying heavy loads on a single axle, not just gross weight.

4 Truck Scale Cost: What You’re Actually Paying For

The scale itself is often less than half the project. These are rough planning estimates as of 2026 in Canadian dollars for a 21–30 m (70–100 ft) farm installation. They vary widely by region, dealer, soil, distance from the scale company and spec, so treat them as a starting point and get detailed quotes.

Cost component Typical range (CAD, 2026 estimate) What drives it
Deck, load cells and junction boxes $55,000–$120,000 Length, steel vs concrete deck, cell type
Pit-less foundation (piers or slab) $20,000–$60,000 Soil testing, engineering, frost protection
Extra for a pit-type foundation Add $20,000–$60,000 More concrete, drainage, sump pump
Approaches, ramps and gravel $5,000–$25,000 Ramp length, site prep
Indicator, printer and remote display $2,500–$10,000 More with ticket software or unattended kiosks
Electrical, conduit and surge protection $3,000–$12,000 Distance from power, scale house
Delivery, crane, install and calibration $8,000–$25,000 Distance from the scale company
Legal-for-trade inspection Varies Fees and test-weight costs set by the regulator or service provider

Add it up and a new, fully installed 80–100 ft farm scale commonly lands somewhere around $100,000–$250,000. Portable low-profile scales can trim foundation and install costs, and axle weigh pads start at a few thousand dollars. Used and refurbished scales can save a lot, but check load cell condition, approval paperwork and whether the unit can be certified at your site.

The indicator is a separate decision worth getting right. Browse scale indicator and instrumentation suppliers for the electronics that read, print and store weights.

5 Foundation, Site and Prairie Weather

Drainage

Water is the enemy of any scale. Build the site higher than the yard, slope everything away and, on a pit scale, plan a reliable sump. Water around cells freezes, heaves and corrodes.

Frost heave

Foundations must suit your soil and frost depth. A geotechnical test is cheap insurance against piers or ramps heaving out of level, which wrecks accuracy.

Straight approaches

Trucks need a straight, level run on and off the deck. Leave room for a B-train to line up without cutting across the ends.

Snow and chaff

Snow, ice and chaff packed under a deck can bind it and throw weights off. Pit-less scales are easier to clear; plan where plowed snow will go.

Watch for: lightning and power surges are a common cause of scale damage on open farmland. Insist on proper grounding and surge protection on power and signal lines, and ask whether your farm insurance covers the scale and its electronics.

6 Legal-for-Trade Rules in Canada and the U.S.

If a scale’s weight sets a price, such as selling grain, hay, feed or livestock by weight or billing custom work by the tonne, it is generally being used in trade and the rules change. A scale used only for your own information doesn’t need trade certification, but it’s smart to buy one that could be certified later.

Canada: Measurement Canada

  • Devices used in trade fall under the federal Weights and Measures Act, administered by Measurement Canada
  • The model must be an approved type, shown by a Notice of Approval
  • Each installed scale must be inspected before trade use, by Measurement Canada or an authorized service provider
  • Periodic re-inspection is required at intervals set for the trade sector
  • Moving, modifying or repairing a scale can trigger re-inspection

U.S.: NTEP and State Weights and Measures

  • Device types are evaluated under the National Type Evaluation Program (NTEP), run through the National Conference on Weights and Measures
  • An NTEP Certificate of Conformance shows the model meets NIST Handbook 44
  • State weights and measures programs, often in the state agriculture department, register, inspect and test commercial scales
  • Many states require a registered service company to place a scale in service
  • Inspection frequency, fees and rules vary by state

Vehicle scales are commonly built to accuracy Class IIIHD in Canada and Class IIIL in the U.S.; confirm the class with your dealer. This is general guidance only. Before you buy, contact Measurement Canada or your state weights and measures office, explain how you’ll use the scale, and confirm the requirements in writing.

Watch for: a cheap import scale without a Canadian Notice of Approval or an NTEP certificate can’t become a legal-for-trade scale in Canada or the U.S., however accurate it is. Ask for the approval or certificate number and check it covers the exact capacity and configuration you’re buying.

7 Where a Farm Scale Pays Back

Payback depends on volume. Here’s an illustration with round numbers; use your own tonnage and prices.

  • Grain checks: on 8,000 tonnes of grain at an illustrative $300 a tonne ($2.4 million), a 0.5% weight discrepancy is 40 tonnes, or $12,000.
  • Full, legal loads: loading every truck to its legal limit instead of leaving a margin cuts trips, fuel and driver hours. During spring road bans, axle weights become critical and overweight fines add up.
  • Inventory and marketing: weighing what goes into each bin gives you real numbers for marketing, insurance records and lender reporting.
  • Yield and cart scale checks: weighed loads let you calibrate yield monitors and grain cart scales, and compare field trials on real numbers.
  • Inputs and custom work: verify bulk fertilizer, seed and feed deliveries, and bill custom hauling or silage work by the tonne.

If you load out of bins with augers or conveyors, a hopper scale weighs grain in batches rather than whole trucks. Compare hopper scale suppliers, and see our grain auger sizing guide for matching handling capacity. Planning a bigger yard upgrade? Our guide to grain system suppliers on the Prairies covers bins, dryers and handling.

8 Buyer Checklist Before You Get Quotes

  • Measure your longest unit and choose a deck length with margin
  • Confirm total capacity and concentrated load capacity for your heaviest axle groups
  • Decide pit, pit-less, portable or axle scale based on site, drainage and budget
  • Ask for the Notice of Approval or NTEP certificate number if weights will ever be used in trade
  • Get a foundation design matched to your soil and frost depth
  • Ask about lightning and surge protection, and the warranty on load cells
  • Check who will calibrate, certify and service the scale, and how far away they are
  • Price the indicator, printer, remote display and software as a package

Get two or three quotes on the same spec, and ask each dealer for a farm reference you can call. Install crews book up before harvest, so start early.

FarmPages doesn’t sell scales; we connect you with the people who do. Browse farm vehicle scale dealers and installers, or see the full scales directory for livestock, hopper and instrumentation suppliers.

Truck Scale FAQ

How much does a farm scale cost to install?

As a rough planning range as of 2026, a new, fully installed 80–100 ft farm vehicle scale commonly costs about $100,000–$250,000 CAD once you add the deck, load cells, foundation, approaches, electrical, indicator, installation and certification. Portable low-profile scales can reduce foundation costs, and axle weigh pads start at a few thousand dollars. Get detailed quotes for your site.

What is the difference between a pit and a pit-less scale?

A pit scale sits flush with the ground over a concrete pit, so trucks drive on without ramps and it saves yard space. A pit-less scale sits above grade on piers or a slab with ramps at each end. Pit-less designs usually cost less to build and are easier to clean, drain and service, which is why many new farm installs use them.

Does a farm scale need to be legal for trade?

Only if its weights are used to set a price, such as selling grain, hay, feed or livestock by weight, or billing custom work by the tonne. In Canada that means a Measurement Canada approved and inspected device; in the U.S., an NTEP-certified model placed in service under state weights and measures rules. Confirm your exact use with the regulator.

What size scale deck do I need for a B-train?

Most farms weighing full B-trains or Super Bs in one pass look at decks of roughly 24–30 m (80–100 ft). Measure your longest unit from steer axle to last trailer axle, add margin for drivers lining up in winter, and check that the concentrated load capacity suits loaded tridem groups and heavy grain carts.

Are axle scales accurate enough for a farm?

Axle scales and wheel weigh pads are good for checking axle loads before a haul and catching overweight groups during spring road bans. They are generally less accurate for total vehicle weight than a full-length deck, because the truck is weighed in pieces, and split weighing is restricted for trade use. For settling sales, use a certified full-length scale.

Do Diesel Fuel Additives Actually Work? A Winter Guide for Farmers

Walk into any farm supply store in October and you’ll find a wall of jugs promising to stop gelling, boost power, clean injectors and kill bugs. So does a diesel fuel additive actually work? Some do exactly what they claim. Others solve problems your fuel doesn’t have. And none of them can rescue fuel that’s already turned to slush in a filter at −35 °C.

This guide gives you the honest version: how diesel gels, what winter-blend fuel already does for you, which additive types are worth the money, how to treat a bulk farm tank properly, and a winter fuel checklist built for Prairie operations.

FarmPages is a directory; we don’t sell fuel or additives. When you know what you need, compare fuel additive and lubricant suppliers across Canada and the northern U.S. and buy direct.

Quick answer: Some do. A diesel fuel additive such as a cold flow improver (anti-gel), biocide, cetane improver or lubricity improver works when it’s matched to a real problem and added correctly; anti-gel must go in before fuel cools to its cloud point. No additive turns summer diesel into winter fuel or un-gels a plugged filter on its own.

1 Does a Diesel Fuel Additive Actually Work? The Honest Answer

Additives are chemistry, not magic. The ones with solid, well-understood mechanisms are cold flow improvers (anti-gel), biocides, cetane improvers, lubricity improvers and water-control products. They work when they’re matched to a real problem and added the right way, at the right time.

What they don’t do: turn summer fuel into winter fuel, add meaningful horsepower to a healthy modern engine, or fix worn injectors, a tired injection pump or water sitting in the bottom of a tank. Fuel from a reputable supplier already includes a base additive package, and in winter it’s already blended for expected local temperatures.

Rule of thumb: the best diesel additive is the one that targets a problem you actually have. Identify the problem first, whether that’s gelling, water, microbes or hard starts, and buy for that rather than for the longest list of claims on the label.

2 How Diesel Gels: Cloud Point, CFPP and Pour Point

Diesel contains paraffin wax that stays dissolved while the fuel is warm. As it cools, the wax crystallizes. The diesel gelling temperature isn’t one number; there are three worth knowing:

Cloud point

The temperature where wax crystals first form and the fuel turns hazy. Below it, wax starts collecting on filters.

Cold filter plugging point (CFPP)

The temperature where wax plugs a standard test filter, usually a few degrees below the cloud point. It’s a practical guide to when engines stall.

Pour point

The temperature where fuel stops flowing at all. By then, the tractor quit long ago.

In practice, trouble starts somewhere between the cloud point and the CFPP, and it shows up at the smallest openings first: fuel filters, water separators, screens and small lines.

Watch for: exposed filters and lines. Wind doesn’t make fuel colder than the air, but it strips heat fast, so a filter in the wind reaches air temperature much sooner than one under the hood. Park out of the wind or inside, and plug in.

3 Winter Diesel: #1, #2 and Seasonal Blends

Winter diesel isn’t a different fuel so much as a different recipe, adjusted through the season.

#1 Diesel

  • Lighter, kerosene-like fuel with very little wax
  • Stays fluid at much lower temperatures
  • Slightly less energy per litre, so a little less power and economy
  • Lower natural lubricity, and usually a higher price

#2 Diesel

  • Standard diesel for most of the year
  • More energy per litre and better lubricity
  • More wax, so it clouds and gels at higher temperatures
  • Fine in summer; needs blending or additives for winter

Winter-blend diesel is typically #2 blended with #1, treated with cold flow improvers, or both, so its low-temperature rating matches expected local conditions for that time of year. In Canada, fuel standards tie diesel’s low-temperature performance to regional, seasonal temperatures, which is why the same pump delivers different fuel in July and January.

The farm-specific catch: fuel bought in early fall and stored in a bulk tank keeps the rating it had when it was delivered. Fill the tank in September and you may be running autumn fuel in a January cold snap. If your fuel contains biodiesel, ask about the winter blend level too; biodiesel generally raises the cloud point and holds more water than straight petroleum diesel.

Tip: ask your supplier for the cloud point or low-temperature rating of each winter load, and time your fall fill so the tank is running winter-grade fuel before the first deep cold.

4 Anti-Gel Additives: What They Can and Can’t Do

An anti-gel additive, technically a cold flow improver or wax crystal modifier, keeps wax crystals small and dispersed so they pass through filters instead of matting together. Used properly, it can lower the CFPP and pour point of #2 diesel by a useful margin. Three facts most labels bury:

  • They mostly lower CFPP and pour point, not cloud point. The fuel may still look hazy; it just keeps flowing.
  • They only work if added above the cloud point, before wax forms, and mixed in well. Pouring anti-gel into fuel that’s already clouding does little.
  • Results depend on the base fuel. Some fuels respond well and others barely move, which is why makers quote ranges rather than guarantees.

If fuel has already gelled, a standard anti-gel won’t reverse it. Warm the fuel system, use an emergency de-gelling product made for the purpose and, almost always, replace the fuel filter.

Watch for: thinning diesel with gasoline or alcohol. Both are fire hazards, can damage modern high-pressure injection systems and may void warranties. #1 diesel, or ultra-low-sulphur kerosene where your engine maker allows it, is the only common blending stock.

5 Diesel Fuel Treatment Types at a Glance

Additive type Purpose When to use What it won’t fix
Cold flow improver (anti-gel) Keeps wax crystals small so fuel passes filters Before cold weather, added above cloud point Fuel that has already gelled; the cloud point itself
Emergency de-gelling product Re-liquefies wax and helps clear plugged filters When a machine has gelled and stopped Prevention; you still need to treat the tank and change the filter
Demulsifier Helps water separate out so it can be drained Bulk tanks with drains; machines with water separators Large amounts of standing water; drain it
Water dispersant (emulsifier) Carries small amounts of water through to burn off Minor moisture, where your engine maker allows it Free water in tanks; may work against water separators
Biocide Kills bacteria and fungi at the fuel-water layer Dark slime in filters or microbial growth in tanks Sludge already formed; cleaning and filters still needed
Cetane improver Raises cetane for easier starts and smoother idle Hard starts, white smoke, older engines Weak batteries, bad glow plugs, worn injectors
Lubricity improver Adds lubricity to protect pumps and injectors Older rotary-pump engines; heavy #1 blending Pumps that are already worn or damaged
Detergent / injector cleaner Removes and prevents injector deposits Rough running or deposit-related power loss Mechanical injector or pump faults
Stabilizer / antioxidant Slows fuel ageing in long storage Standby tanks, fuel stored many months Fuel that is already degraded or contaminated

Standard diesel in Canada and the U.S. must meet a minimum cetane number of 40. A cetane booster raises it a few points, which can help cold starts, but it won’t add meaningful power to a healthy modern engine. Ultra-low-sulphur diesel must also meet a lubricity standard, so extra lubricity treatment mainly matters for older injection pumps or heavy #1 blending.

Many winter products combine anti-gel with cetane, lubricity and water-control components. That’s convenient, but check the dose rate for the temperature you’re treating to, and don’t stack products without confirming they’re compatible.

6 How to Treat Bulk Farm Fuel Tanks

Treating a 1,000- to 5,000-litre farm tank isn’t the same as pouring a bottle into a pickup. Timing and mixing are everything.

  • Ask about treatment at delivery. Many fuel suppliers can deliver winterized or additized fuel, often the most reliable option.
  • Add additive before the fuel goes in. Pour the measured dose into the tank first, then fill, so incoming fuel mixes it. Additive poured onto a full, still tank can sit layered near the top.
  • Dose by volume. Calculate from litres in the tank plus the delivery, at the label rate for your target temperature. Overdosing rarely adds protection and wastes money.
  • Treat while the fuel is warm, above its cloud point and well before the cold sets in.
  • Drain water first. Check the tank sump or low-point drain before treating; additives don’t remove standing water.
  • Filter at the dispenser. A fine dispenser filter with water-absorbing media protects every machine you fill.

Condensation forms as tanks breathe through temperature swings. Free water settles, freezes and feeds microbes at the fuel-water layer. Signs of microbial growth include dark slime in filters, a sour smell and repeated filter plugging. A biocide kills the organisms, but the dead material still has to come out, so expect filter changes and possibly tank cleaning.

Tip: keep tanks full through winter. Less air space means less condensation, and a full tank of properly blended fuel is your best insurance against a cold snap.

If your tank is old, rusting or lacks a proper drain and dispenser filter, it may be time to upgrade; see fuel tank and fuel trailer suppliers on FarmPages.

7 Prairie Winter Fuel Checklist

  • Fill bulk tanks with winter-grade fuel before the first deep cold, and ask for its low-temperature rating
  • Drain water from tank bottoms and machine water separators before freeze-up and regularly after
  • Add anti-gel to fall-delivered #2 fuel while it’s still above its cloud point
  • Change fuel filters before winter and carry spares in every tractor, truck and loader
  • Check block heaters, cords and timers, and plug in well before start-up
  • Park machines inside or out of the wind, and top up machine tanks overnight
  • Keep an emergency de-gelling product and a spare filter in the shop
  • Check dispenser hoses, nozzles and filters for cold-weather cracking
  • Record the date and grade of each delivery so you know what’s in each tank

Block heaters only help when the power is on. If a winter storm cuts power to the yard, a tractor-driven generator keeps heaters and fuel-tank pumps running; our PTO Generator Sizing Guide covers how big a unit you need.

8 Buying Additives and Winter Fuel Gear: What to Ask Suppliers

Ask about the fuel

What’s the cloud point or low-temperature rating of this load? Is it winterized with #1, additive or both? What’s the biodiesel content?

Ask about the additive

What problem is it for, and what’s the dose rate for my target temperature? Is it suitable for my engine’s injection system and for bulk storage?

Ask about the tank

Do you supply dispenser filters, water-absorbing elements, desiccant breathers or tank cleaning?

Ask about pack sizes

Farms treating thousands of litres usually save buying pails or drums rather than small retail bottles.

Spare fuel filters are easier to find before a cold snap than during one; our guide to top tractor parts suppliers in Alberta and Saskatchewan is a good starting point.

When you’re ready, compare diesel additive and lubricant suppliers on FarmPages and ask each one the same questions so the answers line up.

Diesel Fuel Additive FAQ

Do diesel fuel additives actually work?

The right ones do, for the right problem. Cold flow improvers, biocides, cetane improvers, lubricity improvers and water-control products all have well-understood effects when dosed correctly and added at the right time. No diesel fuel additive turns summer fuel into true winter fuel, reverses gelling on its own or fixes worn injection parts, so match the product to a specific problem.

At what temperature does diesel gel?

There is no single number. Standard #2 diesel commonly starts to cloud somewhere between about −5 and −15 °C, depending on the batch and season, and can plug filters a few degrees below that. Winter blends with #1 diesel and cold flow improvers are rated much lower. Ask your supplier for the rating of each delivery, since stored fuel keeps the rating it had when delivered.

When should I add anti-gel to diesel?

Add anti-gel before cold weather arrives, while the fuel is still above its cloud point and before any wax has formed. For bulk tanks, pour the additive in first and then fill, so the incoming fuel mixes it thoroughly. Adding anti-gel to fuel that has already clouded or gelled does little; at that point you need warmth, a de-gelling product and a new filter.

Is #1 diesel better than an anti-gel additive?

They do different jobs. Blending in #1 diesel lowers the cloud point itself, which anti-gel generally does not, but it costs more and slightly reduces energy content and lubricity. Anti-gel is cheaper and keeps wax crystals small enough to pass through filters. In deep Prairie cold, suppliers often combine both in their winter blends.

Do I need a cetane booster in winter?

Usually not, if you buy quality fuel and your engine is healthy. A cetane booster raises the cetane number a few points, which can help hard starts, rough idle and white smoke on cold mornings, especially in older engines. It will not fix weak batteries, failing glow plugs or a dead block heater, so check those first.

Best Cattle Waterers for Cold Climates: Frost-Free Options Compared

At −35°C with the wind coming out of the northwest, a frozen waterer isn’t an inconvenience, it’s an emergency. Cattle that can’t drink stop eating, lose condition fast and head into calving behind. Choosing the right cattle waterer for a cold climate comes down to how it keeps water open: ground heat, an electric element, a tank heater, or a pump that runs only when cattle drink.

Each approach trades purchase price against running cost, install work and how much babysitting it needs in January. This guide compares frost-free options side by side, gives approximate water needs by temperature, and covers sizing, install depth for Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba, power costs and maintenance.

When you’ve narrowed it down, use FarmPages.com to find waterer, well and pasture-water suppliers. We’re a directory, not a store: we connect you with dealers and installers, and you deal with them directly.

Quick answer: For cold climates, a well-installed energy-free (ball-type) cattle waterer is the cheapest to run when enough cattle drink from it to keep water moving, while insulated electric waterers are more reliable for small groups, bulls and calving pens. Open tanks with heaters cost the most to run. On the Prairies, success depends on burying lines below frost, often 2.4 m (8 ft) or deeper.

1 How a Waterer Stays Open at −35°C

Every frost-free design relies on the same few principles. Understand them and you can judge any unit, whatever the brand.

Ground heat

Below the frost line, soil stays above freezing all winter. Energy-free and many electric units sit on a riser or culvert that reaches below frost, so ground heat rises around the supply line and valve.

Small exposed surface

The less open water exposed to air, the less heat it loses. Ball-type units expose only a drinking cup or two; an open stock tank loses heat across its whole surface.

Insulation

Foam-insulated bodies and lids hold the heat the ground or element provides. Insulation is the biggest difference between a waterer that sips power and one that runs constantly.

Water turnover

Water from below frost arrives a few degrees above freezing. The more often cattle drink, the more often cold water is replaced, which is why energy-free units need enough cattle using them.

2 Frost-Free Cattle Waterer Types Compared

There are four main ways to keep water open through a prairie winter, and many operations use more than one: an automatic waterer in the yard plus a tank or remote system elsewhere. Prices are typical unit-only ranges as of 2026 in Canadian dollars and vary by region, dealer and spec, so get quotes.

Type How it keeps water open Best for Typical unit price (CAD, 2026)
Energy-free (ball-type or geothermal) Ground heat through a buried riser, heavy insulation, and floating balls cattle push down to drink Wintering yards with enough head to keep water moving; sites far from power $1,200–$3,500
Electric heated automatic waterer Thermostat-controlled element in an insulated body, often with heat cable on the supply line Small groups, bulls, calving pens and low-turnover sites $800–$3,000
Stock tank with tank heater Floating, sinking or drain-plug electric heater in an open or partly covered tank Temporary sites, rented pasture, backup in cold snaps $300–$1,500 per tank, plus $80–$300 per heater
Solar, wind or animal-powered remote watering Pump moves water from a dugout, well or creek to a trough; winter use needs insulation, heat or a nose pump Summer and fall pasture; winter only with a purpose-built system $3,000–$12,000+ for pump, panels, controller and trough

Trenching, line, riser, concrete pad and electrical work are extra and can cost as much as the waterer. Dealers commonly carry automatic and energy-free units from brands such as:

Ritchie MiraFount Bar-Bar-A

Compare models and get install quotes through our listings of pasture water and automatic livestock waterer suppliers.

3 How Much Water Cattle Need by Temperature

Water needs climb with heat and lactation, but winter needs aren’t small. The figures below are approximate planning guidance adapted from widely used extension tables; actual intake varies with diet, salt, body weight, lactation and humidity.

Animal Cold, below 0°C (32°F) Mild, about 10°C (50°F) Hot, above 27°C (80°F)
Dry pregnant cow, 1,100–1,400 lb 23–38 L (6–10 US gal) 26–45 L (7–12 gal) 49–68 L (13–18 gal)
Cow nursing a calf 42–49 L (11–13 gal) 45–57 L (12–15 gal) 57–72 L (15–19 gal)
Mature bull 30–42 L (8–11 gal) 34–45 L (9–12 gal) 57–68 L (15–18 gal)
Backgrounding calf, 500–700 lb 17–23 L (4.5–6 gal) 19–26 L (5–7 gal) 30–45 L (8–12 gal)

For a waterer, peak demand matters more than the daily total. Cattle drink in bursts, often right after feeding. A 150-cow herd drinking about 35 litres a head pulls over 5,000 litres a day, much of it in a few hours, so ask each dealer what refill rate their unit delivers at your line pressure.

Snow is not a water system: some prairie operations winter dry cows on clean, soft snow under careful management, but crusted or trampled snow, thin cows, young calves and nursing cows are poor candidates. Talk to your vet or provincial livestock specialist first, and always have a backup.

4 Sizing: Head per Drinking Space and Refill Rate

Waterers are rated by drinking openings (holes, balls or cups) and by the head count each unit can serve. Treat those ratings as maximums under good conditions.

  • Head per opening: energy-free ball-type units are commonly rated somewhere around 25–50 beef cows per drinking opening, depending on design. Check the maker’s rating for your class of cattle.
  • Minimum head: energy-free designs depend on frequent drinking. Many specify a winter minimum; below it, water sits still long enough to freeze in a cold snap.
  • Two openings beat one: a dominant cow can guard a single-hole waterer. Two units, or a multi-opening unit, let timid cows and heifers drink.
  • Refill rate: the valve and supply line set how fast a unit refills. A long run of small line or low pressure starves a waterer at peak demand.
  • Location: close enough to feed that cattle drink after eating, far enough that hay and manure don’t foul the water.

Size for your coldest week and biggest group. A waterer that keeps up in November can fall behind in February, when cattle are bigger, closer to calving and all drinking in the same hours.

5 Install Depth and the Prairie Frost Line

Most cold-weather waterer failures are installation failures. The waterer is only the top of the system; what’s underneath decides whether it works in February.

Frost depth across Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba varies with soil, moisture and snow cover, and in bare, packed ground it can drive well past 2 metres (6.5 ft). Many prairie installers bury year-round water lines around 2.4 m (8 ft) or deeper, and go deeper under scraped pens, lanes and driveways. Ontario and the northern U.S. plains generally need less. Local conditions rule, so confirm with your installer.

  • A riser or culvert that reaches below frost so ground heat can rise around the line and valve
  • Supply line bedded and buried below frost the whole way, with no shallow spots at hills or ditch crossings
  • A shut-off and drain-back valve you can reach without digging
  • Insulation board around the top of the riser to slow frost creeping in sideways
  • A sloped concrete pad so cattle aren’t standing in a frozen mud hole
  • For electric units: a dedicated circuit, proper grounding and GFCI protection, installed by a licensed electrician

Drilling a new well or running a long pipeline? Find drillers, pump installers and pipeline contractors among our irrigation, drainage and well suppliers. Ask about provincial cost-share too: provinces have supported on-farm water projects such as wells, dugouts and pipelines under the Sustainable Canadian Agricultural Partnership, but eligibility and intake dates change.

Watch for stray voltage: a poorly grounded electric waterer or tank heater can put a small voltage on the water. Cattle feel it before you do and drink less, or stop drinking. If cattle hesitate at a waterer, have an electrician test it.

6 Power Cost Comparison

Running cost is where energy-free designs earn their premium. This table is an illustration only, assuming a 150-day heating season and an all-in rate of $0.15 per kWh. Rates commonly run somewhere around $0.10 to $0.25 per kWh depending on province and plan, and run time depends on insulation, wind, turnover and the winter you get.

Setup Heating load Approx. kWh per season Approx. cost at $0.15/kWh
Energy-free ball waterer None 0 $0
Insulated electric waterer (element plus heat cable) About 250–750 W, running part of the time About 400–1,500 About $60–$225
Covered tank with 1,000 W heater Running part of the time About 1,000–2,500 About $150–$375
Open stock tank with 1,500 W heater Running much of the time in deep cold About 2,000–4,500 About $300–$675
Solar pump with battery bank No grid power 0 from the grid $0 power; batteries and panels wear out over time

A well-insulated electric waterer costs far less to run than an open tank with a heater. The bigger hidden cost is reliability: a tripped breaker or dead element at 2 a.m. in a cold snap. If you rely on heated waterers, plan backup power; our PTO generator sizing guide covers standby power for the yard.

7 Solar and Remote Watering for Pasture

Remote watering, pumping from a dugout, well or creek to a trough, is common on prairie summer pasture. It keeps cattle out of dugouts and creeks, protecting banks and water quality. A solar water pump for cattle usually means a DC submersible or surface pump, panels, a controller, a float switch and a trough, sometimes with batteries.

Yard Waterer on Grid Power

Best for: the coldest months and cattle you check daily.

  • Works reliably through the coldest weeks
  • Close to feed, shelter and handling facilities
  • Easy to check every day
  • Needs power, a deep line and an electrician

Solar or Remote Pasture System

Best for: distant or rented pasture without power.

  • No power line needed
  • Protects dugouts and creek banks
  • Low running cost once installed
  • Winter output limited by short days, snow and freezing

Winter remote watering is possible but harder. Systems built for it use insulated tanks, bigger battery banks, heated or recirculating designs, or animal-operated nose pumps that cattle work themselves. Plan it with a dealer who has installed winter systems in your area.

8 Automatic Cattle Waterer Maintenance Checklist

Even a frost-free design needs attention. A quick check during cold snaps catches most problems before cattle go without water.

  • Check every waterer daily in deep cold; look for open water, not just a full bowl
  • On ball-type units, make sure balls seat and float freely and aren’t cracked or waterlogged
  • Clean hay, feed and manure out of the bowl weekly, and scrub algae in warm months
  • Inspect the float valve and seals; a slow leak can freeze the unit or flood the pad
  • Test the element and thermostat each fall before the first freeze
  • Check cords, plugs and heat cable for chewing or damage
  • Look for heaving or cracks in the pad and fill washouts around the base
  • Keep spare valves, floats, elements and balls for your exact model

Tip: buy parts for your exact model in the fall. A valve that’s two days away by courier is a long two days at −30°C.

FarmPages doesn’t sell waterers; we connect you with the people who do. Browse pasture management and livestock waterer suppliers to compare energy-free, heated and solar options, or search all livestock equipment suppliers for feeders, fencing and handling systems. Alberta ranchers can also start with our guide to livestock equipment suppliers in Alberta.

Cattle Waterer FAQ

What is the best cattle waterer for very cold winters?

For a wintering yard with enough cattle to keep water moving, a well-installed energy-free ball-type waterer is hard to beat on running cost. For small groups, bulls or calving pens where turnover is low, an insulated electric waterer is more reliable. Either way, a riser that reaches below frost and a careful install matter more than the brand.

How do energy-free waterers work?

They use ground heat rising through a buried riser or culvert that reaches below the frost line, plus heavy insulation and floating balls or lids that cover the water. Cattle push the ball down to drink, and frequent drinking brings in fresh, warmer water from below ground. Most need a minimum number of cattle to stay open in deep cold.

How deep should a cattle waterer line be buried on the Prairies?

Many installers in Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba bury year-round water lines around 2.4 metres (8 feet) or deeper, and go deeper under scraped pens, lanes and driveways where frost drives further into packed ground. Frost depth varies with soil, moisture and snow cover, so confirm the depth with a local installer or well contractor before you dig.

How much water does a beef cow drink in winter?

As rough guidance, a dry pregnant beef cow drinks around 23–38 litres (6–10 US gallons) a day in cold weather, and a cow nursing a calf drinks noticeably more. Intake rises with heat, lactation, salt and dry feed. Size your waterer for the peak demand after feeding, not the daily average.

Can a solar water pump for cattle work in winter?

It can, but only with a system designed for winter. Short days and low sun cut solar output, snow covers panels and open troughs freeze quickly. Winter systems use bigger battery banks, insulated or heated tanks, or animal-operated nose pumps. Many prairie operations run solar on summer pasture and bring cattle home to yard waterers for the coldest months.

Precision Farming & GPS Dealers Across the Prairies

On most Prairie grain and oilseed operations, precision farming has shifted from a nice-to-have to standard kit. GPS guidance, auto-steer, section control and yield monitoring now touch nearly every field pass, and the software that ties it together increasingly decides how seed, fertilizer and fuel get spent. The hard part is not the technology itself but sourcing it well: finding a dealer near Regina, Lethbridge or Brandon who can supply, install and actually support the system after the invoice clears. This guide walks through how farms across Western Canada and the US Midwest compare precision farming and monitoring suppliers, weigh retrofit against factory-integrated setups, and match a provider to their acres.

1 Why guidance and monitoring pay off on wide acres

Prairie field sizes are what make precision technology worth the money. When a single quarter runs 160 acres and many operations farm several sections, small percentage gains add up fast. Auto-steer trims overlap and skip on seeding, spraying and harvest passes, which cuts input waste and lets operators run longer days with less fatigue. Rate control and mapping turn a season of yield data into decisions you can act on the following spring.

Payback varies by region, crop mix and how many machines share the system, but many growers report that guidance alone recovers its cost within a season or two through reduced overlap on inputs. The bigger the sprayer boom and the seeding tool, the faster that math works in your favour.

2 The core pieces of a precision setup

Before shopping dealers, it helps to know what actually makes up a “precision” system. Most Prairie setups combine four building blocks, and a good supplier can quote each one separately or as a package.

GPS receiver & correction

The receiver plus a correction signal (SBAS/free, dealer subscription, or RTK base/network) sets your pass-to-pass and repeatable accuracy. RTK gets you sub-inch repeatability for controlled traffic and strip-till.

Auto-steer & guidance

A steering kit or integrated column keeps the machine on line. Options range from assisted-steer wheels to fully hydraulic factory steering tied into the tractor’s valves.

Monitors & rate control

In-cab displays run guidance, section shut-off, variable-rate application and as-applied mapping. Many double as the interface for the seeding tool and sprayer.

The fourth piece is farm software: cloud or desktop platforms that store field boundaries, prescriptions and yield layers, and sync them between the office and the cab. Compatibility here quietly determines how painful your data handling will be all season.

3 Retrofit versus factory-integrated

The first fork most buyers hit is whether to add precision to machines they already own or buy it built in. Both routes are common across the Prairies, and the right answer usually depends on your fleet age and how mixed your equipment brands are.

ConsiderationRetrofit / aftermarketFactory-integrated
Best forOlder or mixed-brand fleets; adding steering to existing tractors and combinesNew equipment purchases where guidance is spec’d from the factory
PortabilityDisplays and receivers often move machine to machineUsually tied to that unit; cleaner integration, less flexibility
InstallDealer or shop install; steering-ready kits speed this upDone at build; wiring and hydraulics engineered in
SupportDepends on the aftermarket dealer’s coverage and stockBacked by the equipment dealer network

Many operations run a hybrid: factory guidance on the newest tractor, portable aftermarket kits on the sprayer and grain cart. It pays to compare precision farming and monitoring dealers on both fronts before committing a whole fleet to one ecosystem.

4 What to compare in a dealer

Hardware brands matter less than the outfit standing behind them. A precision system is only as good as the support you can reach during a spring breakdown at 9 p.m. Use this checklist when shortlisting suppliers.

  • In-season support and how fast a tech can reach your yard or phone
  • RTK coverage in your area, or a correction subscription that works where you farm
  • Installation and calibration included, not billed as a surprise later
  • Training on the display and software, ideally before seeding
  • Compatibility with your existing tractors, sprayer and seeding tool
  • Data ownership and export, so your maps are not locked to one platform
  • Parts and loaner availability during peak windows

Tip: Ask a prospective dealer how they handle a correction-signal dropout during seeding. A supplier who has a clear, local answer, whether a backup base station or a network fallback, is one worth keeping on speed-dial.

5 Sourcing across the Prairie provinces

Precision dealers cluster around the main agricultural corridors, so where you farm shapes who you can realistically buy from and how quickly they can get to you.

Saskatchewan Alberta Manitoba Ontario US Midwest

In Saskatchewan, look to hubs like Regina, Saskatoon and Swift Current; in Alberta, Lethbridge, Red Deer and Grande Prairie; in Manitoba, Winnipeg, Brandon and Steinbach; and in Ontario, London, Guelph and Woodstock. Because precision purchases often ride alongside larger equipment decisions, it is worth lining them up with your other sourcing. Growers building out storage and handling frequently cross-shop Saskatchewan grain system suppliers in the same season, and those upgrading field tools often start with seeding and tillage equipment dealers in Saskatchewan, since guidance and rate control are most valuable on the seeder and drill.

Caution: Correction signals and software licences often carry annual subscription fees on top of the hardware. Confirm what renews yearly, and at roughly what regional rate as of 2026, before you sign, so RTK access or a display licence does not lapse mid-season.

6 Getting set up before the season

The single biggest mistake growers make is buying precision gear in April and expecting it to run flawlessly on day one. Receivers need mounting and calibration, steering has to be tuned to each machine, field boundaries and prescriptions must be loaded, and operators need enough seat time to trust the system. Line up your dealer over winter, book installation well ahead of seeding, and confirm your software syncs cleanly between office and cab before you are under pressure. A supplier who plans that runway with you is worth more than a slightly cheaper quote from one who cannot get to your yard until the tractors are already rolling.

7 FAQ

Where can I find precision farming dealers near me on the Prairies?

Start with the category directory and filter by province and region. Most listed suppliers serve nearby hubs, so a Regina, Saskatoon or Swift Current search in Saskatchewan, or Lethbridge and Red Deer in Alberta, will surface dealers who can actually reach your yard for install and in-season support.

Do I need RTK, or is a free correction signal enough?

It depends on the job. Free SBAS-type corrections handle general guidance and many spraying passes. RTK’s sub-inch repeatability matters most for controlled traffic, strip-till and precise seed placement. Confirm coverage in your area before paying for it, since availability varies by region.

Can I add auto-steer to older tractors, or do I need new equipment?

Retrofit steering kits are common across Western Canada and can go on many older or mixed-brand tractors and combines. A local dealer can tell you whether your specific model is steering-ready and what the install involves before you commit.

Should I buy precision gear from the same dealer as my grain or seeding equipment?

Not necessarily, but coordinating helps. Some equipment dealers also handle precision and monitoring, while others specialize. Cross-shopping grain system and seeding and tillage suppliers in the same province often reveals who supports guidance and rate control best for your setup.

Seeding & Tillage Equipment Dealers in Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan farms on a scale few regions match, and seeding season leaves almost no room for the wrong tool or a dealer who cannot get you a part. Whether you crop 1,500 acres near Swift Current or push past 10,000 across the black soil zone, the equipment you buy and the dealer who stands behind it decide how many acres you cover per day. This guide walks through matching air seeders, drills, disc harrows and cultivators to your acreage, then shows how to shortlist reputable seeding and tillage equipment dealers on FarmPages.

Saskatchewan Alberta Manitoba US Midwest Dealers listed on FarmPages serve buyers across the Prairies and the northern grain belt.

1 Match the gear to your acres

The single biggest sizing mistake is buying a seeding tool that either strands capital on a smaller operation or bottlenecks a large one during a short spring window. Working width, cart capacity and horsepower on hand all have to line up. The ranges below reflect what Saskatchewan growers commonly run as of 2026; exact widths and fills vary by region, soil zone and tractor fleet.

Operation sizeTypical seeding toolApprox. working widthNotes
Under 1,500 acUsed air drill or hoe drill40–50 ftRefurbished units keep capital low
1,500–5,000 acAir seeder with tow-behind/between cart50–70 ftBalance fill capacity against refill stops
5,000–10,000 acHigh-capacity air seeder, large tank70–90 ftSection control and product tanks matter
10,000+ acMultiple units or 80 ft-plus rigs80 ft+Fleet redundancy protects the seeding window

2 Air seeders and drills: the Saskatchewan workhorse

Most large-acre Prairie seeding runs on an air seeder paired with an air cart. When you compare units with a dealer, three things separate a good fit from an expensive lesson.

Cart capacity

Tank size decides how often you stop to refill. On wide passes, an undersized cart quietly costs you acres per day, so size it to your field layout and fill logistics, not just the sticker.

Openers and spacing

Knife, disc or hoe openers each behave differently in Saskatchewan’s mix of heavy clay and lighter loam. Row spacing affects seedbed utilization and residue flow through the tool.

Metering and control

Sectional shut-off and variable-rate metering cut overlap on odd-shaped fields. Ask the dealer what monitor and controller the unit uses and whether it talks to your existing displays.

Tip: In Saskatchewan’s dry years, seeding into standing stubble with a low-disturbance opener helps conserve moisture. Ask dealers near Regina, Saskatoon or Swift Current which opener setups their local customers favour for your soil zone.

3 Tillage: disc harrows, cultivators and vertical tillage

Even in a largely direct-seeded province, tillage tools still earn their keep for residue management, breaking new ground, levelling ruts and preparing seedbeds after wet harvests. The right tool depends on what problem you are actually solving.

Disc harrows

Good for sizing heavy residue and incorporating trash. Offset and tandem discs suit tougher, first-pass work on ground coming out of hay or heavy stubble.

Cultivators and vertical tillage

Field cultivators finish seedbeds ahead of the drill, while vertical-tillage tools manage residue with minimal soil disturbance, a middle ground many minimum-till operations lean on.

Caution: Aggressive tillage on Saskatchewan’s lighter soils can raise erosion and moisture-loss risk in dry springs. Match the tool to your conservation plan and talk through soil zone with the dealer before committing to a heavier disc.

4 New, used or dealer-refurbished

Large-acre economics rarely point to just one answer. New units carry warranty and the latest metering technology; used and dealer-refurbished gear frees up capital and can be smart on a growing operation. What matters most is the dealer behind the machine.

  • Confirm parts availability for the specific make, model and opener style before you buy
  • Ask whether the dealer inspected and refurbished a used unit, or is simply reselling it as-is
  • Get in-season service turnaround times in writing where you can
  • Check that monitors and controllers integrate with the equipment you already run
  • Ask about freight and setup, which add up quickly on 70 ft-plus tools

You can compare new, used and refurbished inventory side by side when you browse seeding, tillage and field equipment listings and reach out to several suppliers at once.

5 Shortlist dealers on FarmPages

FarmPages has connected North American farmers with suppliers, dealers and manufacturers for nearly 50 years. Rather than driving the province to compare rigs, you can build a shortlist in an evening and contact the dealers who actually serve your corner of Saskatchewan, from the southwest through Saskatoon and up toward the northern grain belt.

Start on the province-specific Saskatchewan seeding and tillage equipment page to see suppliers grouped by region, then note two or three you want quotes from. Compare working widths, cart capacity, parts support and lead times before you pick up the phone. A short, well-matched list almost always beats chasing a single “deal” three hours away.

6 FAQ: sourcing seeding and tillage gear in Saskatchewan

Where do I find air seeder dealers near Regina or Saskatoon?

Use the FarmPages Saskatchewan seeding and tillage category to filter suppliers serving the south, central and northern parts of the province, then contact the ones closest to your operation for local availability and service.

How wide an air seeder do I need for 6,000 acres?

Many operations that size run roughly 70–90 ft with a high-capacity cart, but the right width depends on your seeding window, tractor horsepower and field layout. Ranges vary by region, so confirm sizing with a dealer.

Is used seeding equipment worth it on a large operation?

Often, yes, if it is dealer-inspected and parts are readily available. A refurbished unit can free up capital for a growing acreage, provided in-season service is reliable.

Do listed dealers ship outside Saskatchewan?

Many suppliers on FarmPages also serve Alberta, Manitoba and the US Midwest. Ask each dealer directly about freight, setup and cross-border logistics, which vary by machine and location.

Dairy Equipment Suppliers in Ontario: From Parlours to Robots

Ontario is Canada’s second-largest dairy province, home to more than 3,000 licensed dairy farms shipping under supply management. Whether you’re retrofitting a tie-stall barn with a pipeline, weighing your first robotic milker, or replacing a bulk tank before the next pickup, the equipment you choose — and the dealer who services it — will shape your milking routine for the next decade. This guide walks through the main equipment categories, realistic budgeting, and how to compare Ontario suppliers on the things that actually matter: uptime, parts and service.

1 Why supply management shapes your equipment budget

Ontario dairy operates under Canada’s supply management system, administered provincially by Dairy Farmers of Ontario (DFO). Producers hold quota that sets how much milk they can ship, and farm-gate prices follow a national cost-of-production formula rather than daily commodity swings. For an equipment buyer, that stability changes the maths. Because revenue is predictable, investments in milking systems, cooling and automation can be planned over a 10- to 15-year horizon instead of hedged against volatile milk cheques.

It also raises the cost of downtime. A stalled parlour or a failed bulk-tank compressor can jeopardise a shipment and your quota utilisation, so most Ontario producers weight their buying decision as much on the dealer’s service network as on the machine’s price tag. That’s why comparing suppliers side by side — not just spec sheets — is the smarter first step.

2 Milking systems: from tie-stalls to parlours

Most Ontario barns still fall into three broad camps. The right fit depends on herd size, whether you milk twice or three times daily, and how much labour you can reliably staff.

Tie-stall pipelines

Common on smaller legacy herds. Cows are milked in place and milk travels through an overhead pipeline to the bulk tank. Lower entry cost, but labour-intensive and harder to scale.

Herringbone & parallel parlours

Cows load into angled or side-by-side stalls in a pit. Faster throughput, easier on the operator’s back, and the mainstream choice for expanding freestall herds.

Rotary parlours

A turntable brings cows to a stationary milker. Built for large herds milking hundreds of cows per hour — a bigger capital and space commitment.

System typeBest-fit herdLabour intensityBallpark investment (as of 2026, varies by region)
Tie-stall pipelineUnder ~50 cowsHighRetrofits often from the low tens of thousands
Herringbone / parallel parlour~60–200 cowsModerateSix figures; scales with stall count
Rotary parlour300+ cowsLow per cow, high throughputSubstantial; a major barn project
Robotic (AMS), per box~55–70 cows per unitVery low daily labourRoughly $200,000–$250,000 per unit installed, plus barn changes

Figures are indicative only and swing widely with brand, herd size, barn readiness and installation scope. Always get a written, itemised quote — and see the dairy category on FarmPages to line up more than one dealer bid.

3 Robotic milking systems (AMS)

Automated milking systems have moved from novelty to mainstream across Ontario, particularly in Oxford, Perth and Wellington counties where labour is tight and herds are modernising. A robot lets cows choose when to be milked, captures per-quarter yield and conductivity data, and can cut the daily labour of milking dramatically — a real draw for family operations without a large hired crew. Established manufacturers such as Lely, DeLaval, GEA and BouMatic all have dealer and service coverage in the province.

Robots are not automatically cheaper than a parlour once you count barn retrofits, so the decision usually turns on labour availability, herd temperament and your appetite for data-driven management. Budget one box for roughly every 55 to 70 cows, and confirm the dealer’s connectivity support before you sign.

Tip: With AMS, service response is everything — a robot down at 2 a.m. still needs cows milked. Ask each dealer for guaranteed response times, distance from their nearest technician, and whether remote diagnostics are included before you compare sticker prices.

4 Bulk tanks, cooling and calf equipment

Milk quality standards don’t change with your milking method — every litre has to be cooled quickly and stored to grade. Cooling and calf-rearing equipment are where many producers under-budget, then scramble.

Bulk tanks & cooling

Direct-expansion and ice-bank tanks sized to your shipment interval. Match capacity to peak production plus a buffer, and confirm the tank meets provincial cooling and cleaning standards.

Plate coolers & heat recovery

Pre-cool milk before the tank to cut compressor load, and reclaim heat for wash water. A common, quick-payback add-on that many Ontario dealers install alongside a tank.

Calf & heifer equipment

Automated calf feeders, pasteurisers, hutches and group-housing gear. Good calf equipment protects the heifers that become tomorrow’s milking herd.

Caution: Ontario ships under DFO’s proAction and Canadian Quality Milk requirements, so any bulk tank — new or used — must hold and document the required cooling temperatures. Before buying a second-hand tank, have a technician verify the compressor, agitator and calibration; a bargain tank that can’t meet grade is no bargain.

5 How to compare Ontario dairy equipment dealers

Ontario’s dairy belt runs across a handful of concentrated regions, and most producers buy from a dealer within reasonable driving distance for service.

Oxford County Perth County Wellington County Eastern Ontario Niagara From Woodstock and Listowel through Guelph, Stratford and the Ottawa Valley, you’ll usually have two or three dealers competing for your business — use that.

Before you sign, run each supplier through the same checklist:

  • Guarantees emergency service with a defined response time for milking and cooling breakdowns
  • Stocks common wear parts — liners, pulsators, vacuum-pump components — locally, not on back-order
  • Provides certified installation, start-up and hands-on training for your crew
  • Offers a preventive-maintenance contract with scheduled milk-quality checks
  • Can service the specific brand of robot, parlour or tank you’re considering
  • Supplies references from farms of similar size and system in your county

Tip: Line up a preventive-maintenance agreement in the same conversation as the purchase, and ask about off-season installation windows — you’ll get sharper pricing and avoid a rushed job during peak production.

The fastest way to shortlist is to start with the current list of dairy equipment suppliers in Ontario, then browse dairy equipment suppliers and dealers to request comparable quotes from more than one.

6 FAQ

Where are most dairy equipment dealers in Ontario located?

Dealers cluster around the province’s densest dairy regions — Oxford County (Woodstock), Perth County (Listowel, Stratford), Wellington County (Guelph) and Eastern Ontario near the Ottawa Valley. Most producers choose a supplier close enough for same-day service, which is why buying local matters more here than lowest price.

How much does a robotic milking system cost in Ontario?

As a 2026 planning figure, budget roughly $200,000 to $250,000 per robot box installed, plus barn modifications. Actual cost varies by brand, herd size and how much retrofitting your barn needs, so get itemised quotes from at least two dealers before comparing.

Do I need supply management quota before buying equipment?

Yes — you ship under Dairy Farmers of Ontario and need quota to sell milk. Because quota and revenue are stable, most producers plan equipment as a long-term capital investment rather than reacting to market prices. New-entrant and quota-expansion programs often drive equipment upgrades.

Can one supplier handle milking, cooling and calf equipment together?

Many Ontario dealers carry milking systems, bulk tanks, plate coolers and calf equipment under one roof, which simplifies installation and service. Others specialise. Confirm the full scope, and check that whoever installs your bulk tank can also service it to DFO cooling standards.

Farm Tire & Track Dealers in Saskatchewan & Alberta: A Buyer’s Guide

For farmers across Saskatchewan and Alberta, the choice between ag tires and rubber tracks — and the dealer you buy them from — shapes your seeding window, your fuel bill, and how much of harvest you spend in the field instead of parked in the yard. This guide walks Prairie buyers through the trade-offs, sizing, service support and lubricants that separate an average tire and track supplier from one worth a long-term relationship. When you’re ready to compare local options, our tracks, tires, lubricants and additives directory lists dealers serving both provinces.

1 Tires or Tracks? Start With How You Farm

There is no single right answer — it comes down to acres, soil, and how far you move between fields. Rubber tracks spread the machine’s weight over a larger footprint, which helps in wet spring seeding and reduces compaction on heavy clay. Ag tires are cheaper up front, simpler to service, and far friendlier on gravel and highway travel between quarters. Many Prairie operations run a mix: tracks on the drill tractor and combine, tires on the grain cart and sprayer.

FactorAg TiresRubber Tracks
Upfront costLowerHigher
Flotation / compactionGood with duals & correct pressureExcellent on wet, heavy soil
Road & gravel travelEasier, less wearHigher wear, slower
Repair & downtimeFast, widely stockedSpecialist parts & labour
Best fitMixed acres, lots of road milesLarge acres, wet or heavy ground

2 Getting Sizing and Fitment Right

The wrong size costs you twice — once at purchase and again in premature wear or a machine that can’t carry its load. A good dealer starts with your equipment make and model, axle loads, rim width and the ply or load index the job demands, not just the number stamped on your current tire. Ask about IF (Increased Flexion) and VF (Very High Flexion) radials if you’re running heavy grain carts or air drills; they carry more at lower pressure, which protects your soil.

Match the load

Confirm load index and inflation charts for your heaviest pass — a loaded cart at harvest, not an empty tractor in the yard.

Mind the rim

New sizes sometimes need different rims or spacing. Get that priced up front so there are no surprises at install.

Plan for pairs

Fronts and rears, or track sets, wear together. Ask about matched replacement so you’re not mixing tread depths.

3 Service, Road-Call and Downtime Support

In a 20-day seeding window, a dealer’s service is worth as much as the rubber itself. The question isn’t only “what do you sell?” — it’s “how fast can you get to me?” Prairie operations are spread thin, so ask any prospective supplier what field road-call coverage looks like during seeding and harvest, whether they carry loaner or take-off tires, and how their after-hours line actually works.

Buyer tip: Before the busy season, ask a dealer for their peak-season response time in writing and confirm which towns their service trucks run out of. A supplier out of Saskatoon or Lethbridge may reach you far faster than a bigger name three hours away.

Mobile service, on-farm mounting, and the ability to press or install rubber tracks without you hauling the machine to town all reduce downtime. Weigh those capabilities alongside price — the cheapest tire is expensive if you sit for two days waiting on a fitter.

4 Don’t Overlook Lubricants and Additives

Tires and tracks are only half of what keeps ground engaging equipment moving. The same dealers who sell rubber often stock the greases, gear oils, hydraulic fluids, DEF and fuel additives your fleet runs through, and buying together can simplify ordering and delivery to the farm. Match oils to your equipment maker’s spec and to the temperature swing a Prairie winter throws at you.

Caution: Cold-flow matters here. A hydraulic or gear oil rated for a mild climate can thicken badly at −30 Â°C and strain pumps and final drives on a January feeding run. Confirm the viscosity grade and pour point are suited to Saskatchewan and Alberta winters before you fill a bulk tank.

5 How to Compare Dealers Across SK & AB

Once you’ve shortlisted a few suppliers, put them side by side against the things that actually cost you money at seeding and harvest. A simple checklist keeps the conversation honest:

  • Do they stock or quickly source your exact tire and track sizes?
  • What is their real field road-call response time in your area during peak season?
  • Do they offer on-farm mounting, track installation and mobile repair?
  • Can they supply matched lubricants and additives rated for Prairie winters?
  • Are prices quoted installed, with rims and disposal included?
  • How long is the workmanship and manufacturer warranty, and who honours it locally?

Saskatchewan Alberta Regina Saskatoon Swift Current Lethbridge Red Deer Grande Prairie

6 Where to Start Your Search

Rather than cold-calling every shop in the region, start with a curated list of vetted suppliers organized by province. For operations east of the border, see our roundup of farm tire and track dealers in Saskatchewan, from Regina and Saskatoon out to Swift Current. Alberta buyers can review farm tire and track dealers in Alberta, covering Lethbridge, Red Deer and up into the Peace at Grande Prairie. Both draw from the same trusted network so you can compare service areas before you pick up the phone.

7 FAQ

Where can I find farm tire and track dealers in Saskatchewan?

Start with our province page for Saskatchewan, which lists suppliers serving Regina, Saskatoon, Swift Current and surrounding rural municipalities, then compare their sizes and service coverage before you buy.

Do Alberta dealers offer field road-call service?

Many do, especially around Lethbridge, Red Deer and Grande Prairie, but coverage and after-hours response vary by dealer and season. Confirm peak-season response times and which town the service trucks run out of before seeding.

How much do ag tires and rubber tracks cost in 2026?

It varies widely by size, brand and region. As of 2026, a single large ag radial can range from roughly $1,500 to $4,000-plus installed, while a rubber track set often runs several thousand dollars more. Ask for installed quotes to compare fairly.

Should I buy tires or tracks for a Prairie grain farm?

It depends on acres, soil and road miles. Tracks suit large, wet or heavy-clay operations that value flotation; tires suit mixed acres with plenty of gravel and highway travel. Many farms run both — talk it through with a dealer who fits your machine class.

Livestock Equipment Suppliers in Alberta: Handling, Fencing & Feeders

Alberta is the heart of Canada’s cattle industry, and the right handling, fencing and feeding equipment is what keeps an operation safe, efficient and profitable through a long prairie winter. Whether you’re outfitting a new corral near Lethbridge, replacing a worn squeeze chute outside Red Deer, or planning bale feeders for a herd up in the Peace Country, this guide covers what to buy, what to ask a dealer, and how to source it locally. Browse verified livestock equipment suppliers on FarmPages to compare options across the province.

1 Why Alberta operations buy differently

Alberta runs more beef cattle than any other province, and the buying decisions here reflect that scale and climate. Equipment has to stand up to hard frost, heavy snow load, wind and mud, and it has to move a lot of animals through it in a short working window. That’s why local knowledge matters when you’re sourcing gear.

Terrain also drives the decision. Foothills operations west of Calgary, dryland ranches around Medicine Hat, mixed farms near Camrose and northern grazing in the Grande Prairie region all have different needs for portability, freestanding panels and windbreak. A dealer who understands your area can spec accordingly rather than selling you a one-size catalogue package. Many buyers start with the livestock equipment suppliers in Alberta listings, then shortlist by region and product line.

2 Squeeze chutes & cattle handling systems

The squeeze chute is the centrepiece of any handling setup. The main choice is manual versus hydraulic, and it comes down to herd size, labour and budget. Beyond the chute itself, look at the full flow: a crowding tub, a curved or straight alley, palpation cage and a self-catch or manual headgate all work together to reduce stress on cattle and handlers.

ConsiderationManual squeeze chuteHydraulic squeeze chute
Typical price (as of 2026, varies by dealer)Roughly $4,000–$9,000 CADRoughly $15,000–$35,000+ CAD
Best forSmaller herds, seasonal useLarger herds, high throughput
Operator effortHigher, hands-on leversLower, one-operator friendly
Cold-weather noteFewer parts to seize upAsk about cold-rated hydraulic fluid

Tip: whichever chute you choose, ask the supplier for the animal-access dimensions and make sure the alley width suits your cattle. A too-wide alley lets animals turn around; too narrow slows the whole day down.

3 Corral panels, gates & fencing

Fencing and panels are where most operations spend the most over time. The core decision is permanent versus portable. Permanent corral panels and continuous fence build a working yard that lasts decades; freestanding and portable panels give you flexibility for calving pens, rotational grazing and temporary sorting.

Watch the gauge and bar count. Heavy-duty corral panels with more horizontal bars hold up to pressure from a crowded pen, while lighter panels suit low-stress sorting. Freestanding windbreak panels are worth the investment on exposed prairie and in the north, where wind chill is the real winter risk to a herd.

Caution: Alberta frost heave can shift posts and throw gates out of square over a season. Ask your supplier about proper post depth for your soil, and consider adjustable or drop-pin gate hinges so you can re-level in spring without rebuilding the whole panel run.

4 Feeders, bale processors & winter shelters

Feed waste adds up fast, so feeder design pays for itself. Match the feeder to your herd and your feeding method, and plan shelter for the coldest months and calving season.

Bale & ring feeders

Round-bale rings and cradle feeders cut trampling waste. As of 2026, heavy-duty ring feeders commonly run in the low-to-mid hundreds of dollars each, though prices vary by build and region.

Creep & mineral feeders

Creep feeders help calves gain ahead of weaning; covered mineral feeders keep loose mineral dry through wet springs and snow. Look for weatherproof lids and easy-fill access.

Shelters & windbreaks

Portable calf shelters and freestanding windbreak fence protect young stock and reduce cold stress. Skid-mounted designs let you move shelter as pastures rotate.

If you feed processed bales, ask suppliers about bale processors and unrollers that suit your tractor’s horsepower and hydraulics. The wrong match strains equipment and slows daily chores.

5 What to ask a livestock equipment supplier

A good dealer relationship matters more than a one-time low price, especially when you need parts or service mid-season. Run through this checklist before you buy.

  • Do you carry parts and offer service in my area, and what’s the typical lead time?
  • What’s the steel gauge, weld quality and finish (galvanised vs painted) on panels and chutes?
  • Is the equipment cold-rated for Alberta winters, and are hydraulics suited to low temperatures?
  • Can you deliver, or do I arrange freight from Lethbridge, Red Deer or elsewhere?
  • What warranty applies, and how are claims handled?
  • Can you spec a full handling system, not just individual pieces, so the flow works together?
  • Are there financing or seasonal payment options for larger purchases?

6 Regional considerations across Alberta

Sourcing locally cuts freight and gives you a service contact you can reach. Availability and the right product mix shift as you move across the province, so it helps to shortlist dealers by region.

Southern Alberta Lethbridge Medicine Hat Calgary / Foothills Central / Red Deer Camrose Peace Country / Grande Prairie

In the dry south around Lethbridge and Medicine Hat, portability and windbreak tend to lead the list. Through central Alberta near Red Deer and Camrose, mixed operations often want complete handling systems and heavier permanent corrals. In the Peace Country around Grande Prairie, longer winters put shelter, cold-rated gear and freight planning at the top of the conversation.

7 FAQ

Where can I find livestock equipment suppliers in Alberta?

Start with the FarmPages directory and filter by product line and region. You can compare dealers serving southern, central and northern Alberta, then contact the ones closest to your operation for pricing and delivery.

How much does a cattle squeeze chute cost in Alberta?

As of 2026, manual chutes commonly range from roughly $4,000 to $9,000 CAD and hydraulic units from about $15,000 to $35,000+, though prices vary by dealer, features and freight. Always confirm current quotes locally.

Should I buy portable or permanent corral panels?

Both have a place. Permanent panels build a durable working yard; portable and freestanding panels suit calving pens, rotational grazing and sorting. Many Alberta operations run a mix, and a supplier can help you balance the two.

What equipment matters most for Alberta winters?

Windbreak fence, portable shelters, cold-rated hydraulics and weatherproof feeders all reduce cold stress and feed waste. Ask any supplier which of their products are specifically built and rated for prairie winter conditions.

Grain System Suppliers Across the Prairies: SK, AB & MB

Across the Prairies, on-farm storage has become nearly as important as the combine in the yard. Whether you farm heavy clay near Regina, irrigated ground around Lethbridge, or the black soils around Brandon, the right grain system protects margin by letting you harvest tough, condition safely and market on your own schedule. This guide walks through how storage, aeration, drying and handling needs shift across Saskatchewan, Alberta and Manitoba, and how to shortlist reputable suppliers using the grain systems category on FarmPages.

1 Why province matters when you source a grain system

A grain system is rarely a one-size purchase. Crop mix, harvest moisture, freight distance and even utility access all vary by region, and those factors decide which suppliers can actually serve you well. A supplier who is strong on hopper bins and portable aeration in one area may not carry the tower dryers or high-capacity legs another operation needs. Starting your search by province keeps quotes comparable and puts you in front of dealers who already understand local conditions, permitting and service turnaround.

The practical goal is a shortlist of two or three suppliers who can quote the same scope, back it with parts and service, and install before your window closes. That is easier when you begin from a regional listing rather than a broad web search.

2 The four building blocks of a grain system

Most complete systems combine four categories. Understanding how they fit together helps you brief suppliers accurately and avoid mismatched components.

Storage bins

Flat-bottom and hopper bins in a wide range of diameters and capacities. Hoppers suit seed and pulses that need clean-out; large flat-bottoms favour high-volume cereal and canola storage.

Aeration

Fans, ducts, floors and controllers that push air through the pile to hold temperature and even out moisture. The backbone of safe long-term storage.

Drying

Continuous-flow, batch and natural-air-plus-heat dryers for taking tough or damp grain down to a safe grade, critical in a short or wet harvest.

Handling & conveying

Augers, belt conveyors, bucket elevators (legs), transfer systems and bin sweeps that move grain in and out without cracking or bottlenecks.

Tip: Ask each supplier to size aeration and handling to your peak harvest day, not your average. Under-sized fans and augers are the most common reason a new system feels slow in year one.

3 How needs differ across SK, AB & MB

Saskatchewan Alberta Manitoba Prairie-wide Each province leans on the grain system differently, driven by crop mix, harvest moisture and freight distance.

ProvinceTypical crop focusSystem emphasisReference regions
SaskatchewanWheat, canola, lentils, peas, durumLarge flat-bottom capacity, aeration, long-haul handlingRegina, Saskatoon, Swift Current
AlbertaWheat, canola, barley, some irrigated specialtyDrying for tough northern harvests, hopper binsLethbridge, Red Deer, Grande Prairie
ManitobaWheat, canola, corn, soybeans, edible beansHigher-moisture drying, corn-ready handlingWinnipeg, Brandon, Steinbach

In grain country, distance from the yard to the supplier’s service truck matters. Buyers comparing Saskatchewan grain system suppliers often prioritise storage capacity and dependable long-distance handling. In the north and west, farmers sourcing grain system suppliers in Alberta lean harder on drying capacity because harvest can come off tough. And with corn and soybeans in the rotation, operations shopping grain handling equipment in Manitoba tend to weight higher-moisture drying and gentle, corn-ready conveying.

4 How to shortlist suppliers on FarmPages

FarmPages has connected farmers with vetted suppliers, dealers and manufacturers for nearly 50 years. Rather than chasing scattered ads, use the directory to build a like-for-like shortlist, then contact suppliers directly for quotes. Work through this list before you call.

  • Confirm the supplier serves your region and can put a service truck on your yard.
  • Check that they carry all four building blocks, or coordinate cleanly with a drying or handling partner.
  • Ask about installation timelines relative to your harvest window.
  • Confirm parts availability and after-sale service, not just the up-front price.
  • Request references from operations of similar size in your province.
  • Compare two or three quotes on identical scope before deciding.

The grain systems category is organised so you can compare suppliers side by side and reach out to the ones that fit. Start from the grain systems directory and filter down from there.

5 Budgeting and planning lead times

Prices vary widely by capacity, foundation work and site conditions, so treat any figure as a planning range rather than a firm quote. As of 2026, a mid-sized hopper bin package commonly lands in the low-to-mid five figures installed, while a large flat-bottom bin with full aeration and handling can reach into the six figures. Dryers span a similarly broad range depending on type and throughput. Always get a written quote for your exact site.

Plan early. Bin, dryer and handling components frequently carry multi-month lead times, and demand spikes ahead of harvest. Quoting in late summer often means installing the following year. Start conversations in winter or early spring to protect your window.

6 Local dealers vs. manufacturers

Both routes appear in the directory, and each has a place. Local dealers bundle brands, handle installation and are usually first on site when something needs a part in-season. Manufacturers may offer more configuration on large builds and direct engineering support. Many Prairie operations use a local dealer as the single point of contact and let that dealer coordinate manufacturer components behind the scenes. Whichever you choose, the priority is a supplier who will still answer the phone in October.

7 FAQ

Who supplies grain bins in Saskatchewan?

A range of dealers and manufacturers serve areas around Regina, Saskatoon and Swift Current. Compare them through the Saskatchewan grain system suppliers listing, then request quotes on matching capacity and aeration.

Do Alberta farmers need on-farm drying?

Often, yes. Northern and west-central Alberta harvests around Grande Prairie and Red Deer can come off tough, so many operations there prioritise dryer capacity when comparing suppliers.

What handling equipment suits Manitoba corn?

Corn and soybeans call for gentle, corn-ready conveying and drying that handles higher moisture. Buyers near Winnipeg, Brandon and Steinbach should confirm suppliers spec equipment for those crops.

How do I compare suppliers fairly?

Build a shortlist from one category, brief each supplier on identical scope, and compare installed price, lead time and after-sale service, not just the sticker figure.

Disc Harrow vs Field Cultivator: Choosing Your Tillage Tool

Every spring and fall the same debate plays out in shops across the Prairies: reach for the disc harrow, or hook up the field cultivator? Both work the ground, both help you get ready to seed, and both earn their keep — but they do genuinely different jobs. Pick the wrong one for your soil, your residue load or your horsepower and you either burn extra diesel or leave yourself a lumpy, uneven seedbed.

This guide breaks down what a disc harrow actually does, where a field cultivator shines, and how vertical tillage fits between them. We’ll cover residue handling, working depth, number of passes, and how to match implement width to the tractor you already own. When you’re ready to price iron, farmpages.com/ helps you find and compare tillage-tool suppliers across Western Canada and the US Upper Midwest.

Here’s the honest part up front: no single tool does everything. Most working operations run two or three implements, matched to conditions and rotation. The trick is knowing which one to send across the field first — and that starts with understanding what each one is built to do.

1 What a Disc Harrow Actually Does

A disc harrow uses concave steel blades — the discs — mounted on angled gangs. As you pull it, the blades cut, lift and roll the soil, slicing through residue and mixing the top few inches into a rough, blended layer. Angle the gangs more aggressively and it chews harder; back them off and it works shallow and gentle.

The most common setup on the yard is a tandem disc: two sets of gangs, front and rear. The front gangs throw soil out to the sides, the rear gangs throw it back, and the result is a fairly level finish in one pass. An offset disc is heavier and more aggressive — the tool you grab for breaking sod, working in heavy trash, or incorporating manure.

Discs straddle the line between primary and secondary tillage. Run one deep and hard and it opens ground and buries residue like a primary-tillage tool. Run it shallow with the gangs eased off and it finishes a seedbed. That flexibility is exactly why the disc harrow stays one of the most-used implements on a mixed operation.

2 Where the Field Cultivator Fits

A field cultivator is a secondary-tillage tool through and through. It’s built to finish, not to break new ground. Rows of spring-loaded shanks fitted with sweeps run a few inches deep, slicing weeds, levelling the surface and building a uniform, mellow seedbed. Most units trail a spike harrow or rolling basket that knocks down clods and firms the top so the seed drill or air seeder gets even placement.

Because the shanks disturb soil far less violently than discs, a field cultivator keeps more surface residue and holds more moisture — a real advantage in a dry Prairie spring. The catch: it won’t handle heavy standing trash or unbroken sod. Feed the shanks too much residue and they plug and drag. A field cultivator is at its best on ground that’s already had one working pass, or on lighter residue after a cereal crop.

3 Field Cultivator vs Disc, Head to Head

Put the two side by side and the field cultivator vs disc question almost always comes down to three things: how much residue you’re dealing with, how deep you need to work, and how finished the seedbed has to be before you seed.

Disc Harrow

  • Best for: heavy residue, breaking sod, manure incorporation, the first pass
  • Typical depth: roughly 3–6 in (deeper on an offset)
  • Residue: cuts and buries aggressively
  • Finish: rougher — often wants a second pass to be seed-ready
  • Watch out for: moisture loss and, over years, a compacted disc pan if you always run one depth

Field Cultivator

  • Best for: final seedbed prep, weed control, levelling
  • Typical depth: roughly 2–4 in
  • Residue: preserves surface trash, low disturbance
  • Finish: smooth and uniform, seed-ready
  • Watch out for: plugging in heavy trash; it will not break ground

Put simply: the disc opens and mixes, the cultivator finishes and levels. On a lot of Prairie fields the answer isn’t one or the other — it’s disc first when residue is heavy, then cultivate to build the final seedbed.

4 Vertical Tillage: The Third Option

Vertical tillage is a newer category that tries to split the difference. Straight or lightly-waved coulters run shallow — usually 1 to 3 inches — sizing residue and lightly stirring the top without inverting soil or building a compaction layer. The idea is mostly “vertical” soil movement: chop and mix residue, warm and dry the seed zone, and leave structure and most of the trash near the surface.

It shines in high-residue, min-till and no-till systems where you want faster residue breakdown and a warmer, more even seed zone without a full tillage pass. It is not a primary-tillage tool, though — it won’t fix ruts, bury heavy manure or break sod. Think of vertical tillage as a fast, high-speed conditioning pass, not a replacement for either a disc or a cultivator.

Dry-spring tip: every tillage pass costs you moisture. When subsoil moisture is tight, fewer and shallower passes — or a single vertical-tillage pass — often beat repeated deep discing that dries the seed zone out before the drill ever runs.

5 Residue, Depth and Passes at a Glance

Here’s the quick-reference version. Numbers are typical ranges for Prairie and Upper Midwest conditions and will shift with soil type, moisture and how you set the tool up.

ToolTillage typeTypical depthResidue handlingBest use
Offset disc harrowPrimary4–8 inBuries heavy trash / sodBreaking ground, manure
Tandem discPrimary / secondary3–6 inCuts and mixes wellGeneral tillage, level pass
Field cultivatorSecondary2–4 inPreserves surface residueFinal seedbed, weed kill
Vertical tillageShallow / conditioning1–3 inSizes, keeps most on topNo-till / min-till residue

If hay is part of your rotation, the same “which tool for which job” thinking shows up on the baler side too — our Round Baler vs Square Baler comparison runs through it the same way.

6 Matching Horsepower and Width to Your Tractor

The fastest way to buy the wrong implement is to size it to the field instead of the tractor. Discs are heavy, high-draft tools. A rough rule of thumb is 8–12 PTO horsepower per foot of working width for a tandem disc in typical Prairie soils — more in heavy clay or when you run deep. Field cultivators pull easier, often 5–9 HP per foot, because the shanks move less soil. Vertical tillage draft is moderate, but you’ll want the power to hold 8–10 mph, since speed is where it does its work.

When you start shopping a disc harrow for sale, compare gang spacing, blade diameter and bearing condition — not just the overall width on the sticker. A narrower disc with fresh blades and tight bearings will out-work a wide, worn-out one every time.

  • Tractor drawbar/PTO horsepower and weight — can it both pull and stop the width you want?
  • Hydraulic remotes for wing fold and depth control
  • Soil type and typical residue load in your rotation
  • Field size and headland room for folding and turning
  • Condition on used units — blades, sweeps, gang bushings and bearings

Don’t over-width it. A disc that’s too wide for your tractor lugs the engine, wears the driveline and forces you to run shallow — exactly where a disc does its worst work. A properly matched width, run at the right depth and speed, beats a big tool you can’t pull straight.

Common names you’ll see when shopping tillage iron:

John Deere Case IH New Holland Kubota Bourgault Highline

Once the crop’s off, the same right-sizing logic carries over to your handling gear — our Grain Auger Sizing Guide walks through matching auger length and diameter to your bins. And when it’s time to actually price a disc or cultivator, you can compare tillage-tool suppliers in your region on FarmPages.

7 FAQ: Disc Harrow vs Field Cultivator

Is a disc harrow primary or secondary tillage?

It can be either, which is what makes it so versatile. Run a disc harrow deep and aggressive and it acts as a primary-tillage tool — opening ground, burying heavy residue and incorporating manure. Back the gangs off and run it shallow and it becomes a secondary, seedbed-finishing tool. An offset disc leans primary; a tandem disc handles both.

Can I just use a field cultivator instead of a disc?

Only if the ground is already broken and residue is light. A field cultivator finishes and levels but won’t cut heavy trash or break sod — feed it too much residue and it plugs. On heavy-residue or first-pass ground you’ll still want a disc (or vertical tillage) ahead of the cultivator.

What’s the difference between a tandem disc and an offset disc?

A tandem disc runs two sets of gangs front and rear that throw soil opposite directions, leaving a level finish in one pass — good general-purpose tillage. An offset disc is heavier and more aggressive, built for breaking sod and working the heaviest trash, but it leaves a rougher surface.

Is vertical tillage worth it for a smaller operation?

It can be, if you run min-till or no-till and struggle with residue in a cool, wet seed zone. Vertical tillage sizes residue and warms the soil at high speed without deep tillage. On a smaller acreage that already runs a disc and cultivator, though, it’s often a “nice to have” rather than a must.

How much horsepower do I need for a disc harrow?

Plan on roughly 8–12 PTO horsepower per foot of working width for a tandem disc in typical soils, more in heavy clay or at depth. Weight matters as much as power — you need enough tractor to pull it straight and stop it safely, especially on wing-fold units.

PTO Generator Sizing: What kW Do You Need for Your Farm?

When the power goes out in a February blizzard and you have livestock counting on heat lamps, a well pump feeding the barn, or a grain dryer that cannot be left half-finished, a pto generator is often the cheapest insurance a farm can own. It bolts to the three-point hitch, spins off the tractor you already have, and turns diesel horsepower into the electricity that keeps your operation running when the utility does not.

The catch is sizing. Buy too small and the unit stalls, browns out your motors, or trips every time the dryer fan kicks in. Buy too big and you have overpaid, and you may not have a tractor with enough PTO horsepower to turn it under load. Getting the kW right is the whole game, and it comes down to understanding the difference between running watts and starting watts.

This guide walks you through farm backup power sizing in plain terms, then points you to farmpages.com/, where you can compare generator suppliers across Western Canada and the Upper Midwest and find the unit that actually matches your tractor and your loads.

1 What a PTO Generator Actually Is

A PTO (power take-off) generator has no engine of its own. Instead of a built-in motor, it uses a gearbox that mounts on the tractor’s three-point hitch and connects to the PTO shaft. Your tractor becomes the powerplant. Spin the PTO at its rated speed — almost always 540 RPM on smaller units or 1000 RPM on larger ones — and the generator head produces clean 60 Hz power.

The appeal for a working farm is obvious. You are not buying, fuelling, or maintaining a second engine. A tractor generator sits in the shed most of the year and costs you nothing until you need it. It is rugged, simple, and there is very little to fail. The trade-off is that when it is running, your tractor is tied up and burning fuel — so a PTO unit is backup power, not a full-time prime-power solution for a shop or continuous load.

Prices vary widely by output and quality. As a rough guide as of 2026, a light homestead unit around 12–15 kW might run a few thousand dollars, while a serious 40–60 kW farm machine can land well into five figures depending on spec, phase, and region. When you start shopping for a pto generator for sale, resist the urge to price-shop on kW alone — the winding quality, voltage regulation, and warranty matter as much as the sticker.

2 Running Watts vs Starting Watts

Every electric load has two numbers. Running watts is what a device draws once it is up and going. Starting watts (also called surge or inrush) is the brief spike a motor demands the instant it starts turning — and it can be two to four times the running figure. A well pump that runs at 1,500 watts might spike to 4,500 watts for a second or two on start-up.

This is the single most common reason farmers undersize a generator. They add up the running watts, buy a unit that matches, and then wonder why it groans and browns out every time the pressure tank calls for water or the freezer compressor cycles on. You must size for the largest motor’s starting surge on top of everything else that is already running.

The starting-load rule: Add up the running watts of everything you need on at once, then add the single largest starting surge on your list (not all of them — motors rarely start at the same instant). That total, plus a safety margin of 20–25%, is your minimum generator size. Motors, compressors, and pumps are the culprits; resistive loads like heaters and lights have almost no surge.

3 PTO Generator Sizing and the 2 HP-Per-kW Rule

Once you know your kW, you need to make sure your tractor can actually turn it. The reliable field rule for pto generator sizing is roughly 2 PTO horsepower for every 1 kW of continuous output. So a 30 kW generator wants a tractor with about 60 PTO HP; a 50 kW unit wants around 100 PTO HP.

Note that PTO horsepower is not the same as the engine or “advertised” horsepower on the hood — PTO HP is measured at the shaft and is always lower. Check your tractor’s spec sheet for the true PTO figure. Running a generator on a tractor that is short on power will cause the RPM to sag under load, and when RPM sags, your voltage and frequency sag with it, which is hard on motors and electronics.

Never backfeed. A generator must connect to your farm’s wiring through a proper transfer switch or a manual breaker interlock installed by a qualified electrician. Plugging a generator into a wall outlet (“backfeeding”) sends live power back up the utility line and can kill a lineman working to restore your service. It also fries your generator when the utility comes back on. This is a life-safety issue, not a suggestion.

4 A Real-World Sizing Table

The right size depends entirely on what you are trying to back up. A house-and-barn setup is a world apart from a continuous-running grain dryer. Use the table below as a starting point, then confirm your own load list. Figures are typical ranges as of 2026 and will shift with your equipment.

Backup ScenarioTypical SizeTractor PTO HPNotes
Farmhouse + well pump12–20 kW25–40 HPFurnace fan and pump surges dominate
Barn: heaters, fans, waterers20–35 kW40–70 HPVentilation fans stack up fast
Grain dryer (single, small)40–60 kW80–120 HPBig fan motor sets the size; often 3-phase
Whole-yard / multiple bins60–100+ kW120–200 HPConfirm largest motor’s inrush carefully

Grain dryers are the classic reason a farmer overbuys or underbuys. The dryer’s main fan motor can carry a punishing start-up surge, and if the generator cannot swallow it, the dryer will nuisance-trip mid-batch. Size to the fan, not the nameplate average.

5 Single Phase vs Three Phase

Before you buy, know what phase your equipment needs. Most farmhouses and small barns run on single-phase 120/240V. Larger grain-handling and dryer motors are frequently three-phase. Getting this wrong is an expensive mistake — a single-phase generator will not run a three-phase motor, full stop.

Single Phase

Standard for homes, small barns, waterers, lights, and most yard loads. Simpler, widely available, and cheaper. If everything you need to back up is single-phase, do not pay for three-phase you will never use.

Three Phase

Needed for larger dryer fans, augers, aeration, and shop equipment with three-phase motors. Smoother power for big motors, but the generator and any transfer gear cost more. Some units offer both — verify the usable single-phase output.

If you run a mixed yard, look for a dual-voltage unit but read the fine print: a “50 kW three-phase” generator often delivers considerably less usable power when you pull single-phase off it. Confirm the single-phase rating separately.

6 A Buyer’s Checklist

Before you commit to a unit, run through the essentials. A little diligence here saves a lot of grief in the dark.

  • You have listed every load, with running and starting watts, and sized to the biggest surge.
  • Your tractor’s true PTO HP meets the ~2 HP-per-kW rule with margin to spare.
  • PTO speed matches (540 vs 1000 RPM) and you have the right driveline.
  • Phase and voltage match your actual equipment, not a guess.
  • A licensed electrician is installing a transfer switch or interlock — no backfeeding.
  • The head has decent voltage regulation (AVR) if you run electronics or VFDs.
  • Warranty, parts availability, and a supplier who answers the phone in harvest.

Plenty of reputable names build farm-grade PTO units and transfer gear. You will see equipment and dealers referencing brands like these when you shop:

John Deere Case IH New Holland Kubota Mahindra Behlen Winco Baumalight

Once you know your number, the fastest way to line up options is to compare generator suppliers in the FarmPages directory. And if you are already sizing tractor implements, our Skid Steer Attachments Guide and roundup of the best compact tractors for 2026 pair naturally with a backup-power plan.

7 PTO Generator FAQ

How big a pto generator do I need for a typical farmhouse?

For a house plus a well pump and furnace fan, most farms land in the 12–20 kW range, depending on how many motor loads run at once. Size to the largest starting surge and add 20–25% margin. If you also want the barn covered, step up accordingly.

How much PTO horsepower does my tractor need?

Use roughly 2 PTO HP per kW of output. A 30 kW unit wants about 60 PTO HP, a 50 kW unit about 100 PTO HP. Remember PTO horsepower is lower than the engine’s advertised HP — check the real shaft figure on your spec sheet.

Can I run a three-phase motor off a single-phase tractor generator?

No. A single-phase generator cannot power a three-phase motor. If your dryer or augers are three-phase, you need a three-phase generator, and you should confirm its usable single-phase rating separately for your house loads.

Is a PTO generator cheaper than a standby diesel unit?

Usually yes, because it has no engine of its own — you are reusing the tractor. That makes it excellent farm backup power for occasional outages. The trade-off is that your tractor is tied up while it runs, so continuous or shop-critical loads may justify a dedicated standby unit.

Where can I find a pto generator for sale near me?

Start with the FarmPages directory to see suppliers across your region, compare specs and phase options, and connect directly with dealers who service Western Canada and the Upper Midwest.

How to Size a Grain Auger: Length, Diameter and Horsepower Explained

A grain auger is one of those tools you never think twice about until harvest is on and the one sitting in the yard turns out to be too short to reach the bin or too slow to keep up with the combine. Getting the size right the first time saves you money, saves you time, and saves a lot of standing around waiting on grain to move. Whether you are augering out of a hopper, filling a tall bin, or loading a truck, the auger has to match three things at once: your bin, your grain, and your power source.

This guide walks through the numbers that actually matter — length to reach your fill point, diameter for the bushels per hour you need, and the horsepower to drive it — plus the swing-away versus conventional question that trips up a lot of buyers. Once you know your numbers, farmpages.com/ makes it easy to find and compare suppliers who carry the right unit for your operation.

1 Start With the Job, Not the Price Tag

Before you look at a single price, be honest about the job the auger has to do. A 30 foot utility auger that empties a hopper bin is a very different animal from a swing-away that has to feed a 20,000 bushel bin during a hard-run harvest. Ask yourself how fast your combine unloads, how tall your bins are, how far the auger has to travel across the yard, and whether you are moving wheat, canola, barley, corn or peas.

Grain type alone changes rated capacity, because light seed like canola flows differently than heavy corn. Buying to the busiest day of your year, not the average day, is almost always the right call.

2 Grain Auger Sizes: Getting the Length Right

Length is the first spec people get wrong, usually by going too short. The auger has to reach the bin’s fill point while sitting at a sensible working angle — most augers are rated for good flow somewhere around 30 to 45 degrees, and standing one up steeper than that both cuts capacity and strains the driveline. That means the raw length you need is more than just the height of the bin.

Grain auger sizes are commonly listed by length and diameter together, for example a 10 inch by 60 foot swing-away. To figure out the length, work through the reach math for your tallest bin.

  • Measure the bin’s eave (sidewall) height and the peak height where the fill spout actually sits.
  • Add the height of the truck box or hopper you need to clear at the intake end.
  • Account for the operating angle — the steeper the auger, the shorter its reach for a given length.
  • Leave yourself reach to spare so you are not maxed out on every single bin.
  • Check where the intake sits when the auger is set at working angle, not lying flat on the ground.
  • Confirm the auger clears bin ladders, rings and roof fittings on the way up.

Tip: if you are planning to add taller bins down the road, buy a few feet longer than today’s yard needs. Length is cheap to buy once and expensive to wish for later.

3 How Diameter Drives Capacity

Diameter is what sets your capacity. A bigger tube moves more grain per turn, so as you step up in inches you step up in bushels per hour — but you also need more horsepower to turn it. The figures below are typical ranges as of 2026 and will vary with grain type, auger speed, pitch and flighting, so treat them as a planning guide rather than a guarantee. Use this auger capacity chart to line diameter up against the throughput you actually need.

DiameterTypical capacity (bu/hr)*Common use
6″–7″~1,500–3,500Utility work, augering out bins, small yards
8″~3,500–6,000All-round farm auger, bin transfer
10″~6,000–9,000Keeping up with a single combine
13″~9,000–13,000High-capacity, multi-combine harvest
16″~13,000–18,000+Large commercial operations

*Ranges are approximate and depend on grain type, auger speed, angle and spec.

As a rough rule, you want the auger to at least match your combine’s unload rate so you are never the bottleneck at the bin. Names you will see across Western Canada and the Upper Midwest include a range of established auger and conveyor makers:

Wheatheart Meridian Westfield Farm King Brandt Sakundiak Batco

Any of these can be lined up and compared through the FarmPages listings of grain-handling equipment suppliers in your area.

4 Horsepower and Drive: PTO vs Electric

Diameter decides how much grain the auger can move; horsepower decides whether it actually will. Undersize the power and the auger bogs, overheats, plugs and wears the gearbox out early. There are a couple of common ways to drive one, and the right choice usually comes down to whether you already have a tractor free at harvest.

PTO Drive

Runs off the tractor’s power take-off. Mobile, high capacity, and ideal for moving between bins and out to the field. The trade-off is that it ties up a tractor with enough PTO horsepower, and the spinning driveline must be guarded.

Electric Drive

Clean, quiet and set-and-forget for a fixed bin site — no tractor needed. The catch is that big augers need a serious electrical service, often three-phase or a large single-phase motor, so your yard power has to be up to it.

As a rough guide, horsepower climbs steadily with diameter and length: small utility augers may need only single digits to the low teens, mid-size 8 to 10 inch units run in the tens of horsepower, and big 13 inch swing-aways can call for a hundred PTO horsepower or more. Gas and hydraulic drives exist too, mostly on portable and specialty units.

Warning: never run an auger below its rated horsepower or with a slipping, worn PTO shaft. An underpowered or poorly guarded auger is both a breakdown and a safety hazard waiting to happen. Match the drive to the auger, keep guards in place, and shut it down before anyone goes near the intake.

5 Swing-Away vs Conventional

This is the decision that shapes the whole purchase. A swing away auger uses a low hopper on a swing arm so you can back a truck or trailer over the intake and drive away, which is why they dominate on high-capacity yards. A conventional auger has a fixed intake you shovel or hopper-feed into — simpler and cheaper, but slower to work with day to day.

Swing-Away Auger

Low, driveover hopper means no shovelling. High capacity, feeds big bins fast, keeps trucks moving. More moving parts, higher purchase price, and it needs room to swing and set up. Best for busy multi-combine harvests and larger bins.

Conventional Auger

Fixed intake, simpler build, lower cost, and quick to set up in tight spots. You feed it manually or with a hopper cone. Lower capacity and more labour. Best for smaller yards, transfer work and augering out.

6 Buying Smart: A Grain Auger for Sale Checklist

When you are looking at a grain auger for sale, weigh a few last things before you commit. Portability matters if you move between yards — check the transport width, wheel setup and how it hitches. Mover kits, hydraulic lift and reverse-flow features add convenience but also cost. And think about how the auger fits the rest of your grain system, right down to the building it lives beside.

  • Match diameter to your combine’s unload rate so the auger is never the bottleneck.
  • Size length to your tallest bin’s peak, plus working-angle reach and a margin.
  • Confirm your power source — tractor PTO horsepower or yard electrical service — before you buy.
  • Decide swing-away versus conventional based on how much grain you move on your busiest day.
  • Check transport width, mover options and warranty on any used unit.
  • Buy for the operation you will have in five years, not just today.

The auger is only one piece of the grain system, of course. If you are also planning storage and shelter around it, our look at a Quonset hut versus a pole barn covers the building side, and if you are budgeting equipment across the whole operation, our comparison of a disc harrow versus a field cultivator is worth a read too.

7 Grain Auger FAQ

What size grain auger do I need for my bins?

Size the length to reach the peak of your tallest bin at a 30 to 45 degree working angle, and size the diameter to match or beat your combine’s unload rate. For most single-combine farms an 8 or 10 inch auger in the right length handles day-to-day filling; larger operations move up to 13 or 16 inch swing-aways.

How is grain auger capacity measured?

Capacity is rated in bushels per hour, but that number assumes a specific grain, auger speed and operating angle. Light grain like canola and steep angles both reduce real-world capacity, so always read the rating against the grain and setup you actually run.

What horsepower does a grain auger need?

It climbs with diameter and length. Small utility augers may need only single digits to the low teens of horsepower, mid-size 8 to 10 inch units often need tens of horsepower, and big 13 inch swing-aways can call for a hundred PTO horsepower or more. Always match or exceed the manufacturer’s rating.

Is a swing-away auger worth the extra cost?

If you move a lot of grain, yes. The driveover hopper saves labour and keeps trucks moving during harvest. For a small yard that only augers out a few bins a year, a conventional auger is usually the more sensible buy.

Where can I find a grain auger for sale near me?

Use the FarmPages directory to browse and compare grain-handling suppliers near you, then contact them directly to check stock, spec and pricing.

Best Compact Tractors for 2026: How to Choose by HP Class

Walk onto any farm lot and you’ll hear the question asked backwards: “What’s the best compact tractor?” The honest answer, from anyone who has sold and wrenched on them for years, is that there isn’t one machine that wins — there’s only the right class for your acreage, your chores, and the implements you plan to run. A 22-horsepower machine perfect for a five-acre hobby farm will strand a 60-acre hay operation, and a utility tractor bought for a small yard just burns fuel and needs room to turn.

This guide shows how to choose by HP class the way a dealer would: start with the work, then build up to the horsepower, loader capacity, and transmission that get it done. It’s a plain compact tractor comparison — an HP-class table and a shopping checklist. farmpages.com/ doesn’t sell tractors — we’re a directory nearly 50 years in the business — but once you know the class you’re after, we make it easy to find and compare suppliers across Western Canada and the U.S. Upper Midwest.

1 Start With the Job, Not the Horsepower

New buyers almost always shop by a number — “I want at least 40 horse” — before writing down what the tractor has to do. That’s the wrong end of the problem: horsepower is an output, and your chore list is the input. List every job for the next five years and note how heavy each one is.

Three things drive the decision more than raw engine horsepower: the weight you lift and carry, the ground you cover and its slope, and the implements you’ll hang off the hitch and PTO. Weight and hydraulic capacity, not just HP, decide whether the machine gets the work done.

Dealer tip: Buy for your heaviest routine job — not the average, not the once-a-decade one. Size to the weekly chore that pushes the machine hardest, usually loader work, and you’ll rarely be underpowered when it counts.

2 Sub-Compact vs Compact vs Utility: The Three Classes

Nearly every “best small tractor” question comes down to one of three broad classes. The lines blur at the edges, but this is how the industry thinks about it.

Sub-Compact

Roughly 15–25 HP. The acreage-and-a-few-chores machine: mowing, light snow, small loader work, landscaping. Stores in a single garage, but runs out of muscle fast on heavy work.

Compact

Roughly 25–50 HP — the heart of the category and where most buyers land. Handles a real front-end loader, a tiller, an auger, a box blade, and small round bales on 5–40 acres.

Utility

Roughly 45–110 HP. Built for haying, larger PTO implements, grain carts, and heavy loader cycles on 40-plus acres — overkill for anyone whose chores fit a compact.

You’ll see the same familiar names across all three classes: diesel is standard, most offer a factory loader, and class and spec matter more than the badge:

John Deere Kubota New Holland Case IH Mahindra Massey Ferguson LS Branson

The best compact tractor brands all build solid machines in this range, so don’t buy on loyalty alone — compare on loader lift, transmission, and, just as important, dealer support and parts availability in your region.

Class Typical HP Best Acreage Core Jobs Loader Lift (approx.)
Sub-compact 15–25 HP 0.5–5 acres Mowing, light snow, landscaping ~500–750 lb
Compact 25–50 HP 5–40 acres Loader, tilling, post holes, small bales ~750–1,500 lb
Utility 45–110 HP 40+ acres Haying, larger PTO, grain cart, heavy loader ~1,500–3,500 lb

Figures are typical ranges as of 2026 and vary by model and region. When you shortlist machines, our directory of tractor & power-product suppliers lets you line up the real numbers side by side.

3 How to Choose the Best Compact Tractor by Loader Capacity

Even if you never hang an implement, you’ll use the front-end loader almost every time you climb on — gravel, snow, manure, feed, fence posts. It’s the workhorse, so it deserves scrutiny: a machine can have plenty of engine horsepower and still disappoint if the loader is light or the hydraulics slow.

Two numbers matter: lift capacity (rated at the pins and again at full height) and lift height (can you clear a truck box?). Ratings drop as the bucket rises, so a loader that lifts 1,200 lb at the pivot may manage only 800 lb up high.

Caution: Never judge a loader by lift capacity alone — a tractor that out-lifts its own weight is dangerous on slopes. Match it to a machine heavy enough to stay planted, keep the bucket low, and add rear ballast before pushing into a heavy pile.

Many compact tractors now take skid-steer-style quick-attach tooling. If you’re weighing a tractor loader against a dedicated skid steer for material handling, our Skid Steer Attachments Guide is a useful companion read.

4 HST vs Gear: Picking a Transmission

The transmission splits buyers more than any other decision, and there’s no universal winner — it depends on the work. Hydrostatic (HST) is the automatic: push a pedal, go. Gear drive is the manual — more efficient under sustained load and cheaper to repair.

Hydrostatic (HST)

Best for loader work, mowing, snow, and anyone changing speed and direction constantly. No clutching, smooth inching, easy for new operators. Costs a little more and loses a touch of power to the pump, but it’s the right pick for most compact buyers.

Gear / Manual

Best for steady, heavy ground work — tilling, pulling, PTO-heavy jobs at a constant speed. More efficient, simpler, and cheaper to service, and it holds a set pace on hills. Asks more of the operator with clutch-and-shift, and it’s favoured by many utility-class buyers.

The short version: mostly loader work or new to tractors, choose HST; hours of ground-engaging implements at a fixed speed, a geared box serves you longer.

5 Match Implements and PTO to the Tractor

A tractor is only as useful as the implements it can run — this is where undersizing hurts. Buy the tractor and your first few implements as a package, so you don’t find out in season two that your rotary cutter stalls the engine.

1 Check the hitch category

Sub-compacts often use a smaller Cat 0/1 hitch; compacts are standard Category 1; utility tractors move to Category 1 or 2. The implement must match, or it won’t mount without adapters.

2 Mind PTO horsepower, not engine horsepower

PTO HP is always lower than engine HP. A tiller or rotary cutter is rated to a PTO range — size the tractor to the top of it, with a little headroom. Grapples and angle blades also need adequate hydraulic flow and a rear or third-function remote.

One overlooked use: a tractor with a PTO can run a PTO-driven generator for standby power during outages — a real advantage on a rural Prairie yard that loses grid power in a winter storm. If that’s on your list, our PTO Generator Sizing Guide helps you match the generator to your tractor’s PTO horsepower rather than guessing.

6 Prairie Conditions and What Drives the Price

A tractor that shines in a mild climate can struggle through a Saskatchewan January, so Western-Canadian buyers should weigh a few regional factors before signing. Cold starts are the big one: look for a block heater and a battery sized for -30°C or colder, and ask whether the machine ships with winter-grade hydraulic fluid. If you’ll do chores in the dark and cold — feeding livestock, clearing a long driveway — a factory cab with heat is worth far more here than in a temperate region, and it holds resale value on the Prairies.

Ground and tires matter too. Soft, wet spring gumbo and loose yard gravel reward R1 ag lugs or R4 industrial tires and four-wheel drive; manicured acreage leans toward turf tires. Loaded rear tires or a ballast box add the traction and stability that heavy snow-pushing and loader work demand on frozen, uneven ground.

On budget, the sticker is only part of the story. The features that move price most are, roughly in order: a factory loader, a cab versus open station, four-wheel drive, higher HP, and a hydrostatic transmission. Emissions hardware on modern diesels (DPF and, on larger machines, DEF) adds cost and a maintenance item to understand. When you compare quotes, ask the supplier to break out these line items so you’re comparing like with like — and always factor freight and dealer prep, which can be meaningful on a rural delivery. A few plain questions to put to any supplier: What’s the loader lift at full height? What’s the PTO horsepower? What’s the warranty on the powertrain, and how far is your nearest service tech? Do you stock wear parts and filters for this model locally?

Prairie note: Distance to the dealer is a spec, not a footnote. A machine two hours away that stocks your filters beats an identical one five hours away with a two-week parts wait — especially in seeding and harvest windows when downtime costs the most.

7 A Buyer’s Checklist Before You Sign

Take this list to the lot — the questions a seasoned buyer runs through, new or used.

  • Written chore list matched to a class and HP range — job first, number second.
  • Loader lift at full height, not just at the pins, on a tractor heavy enough to use it safely.
  • Transmission chosen for your dominant task (HST for loader/mowing, gear for steady pulling).
  • Hitch category and PTO horsepower confirmed against the implements you’ll run.
  • Tire choice suited to your ground — turf, R4 industrial, or R1 ag lugs.
  • Four-wheel drive if you do loader or slope work — most buyers should say yes.
  • Cold-weather kit for the Prairies: block heater, cab heat, correctly sized battery.
  • Local dealer parts and service: how far, how fast, do they stock your brand?
  • On used machines: hours, service records, loader pin wear, cold-start test.

Don’t shop on sticker price alone — a pricier machine with a strong local dealer and the right loader costs far less over ten years than a bargain you can’t get serviced locally.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best compact tractor for a small farm?

There’s no single best compact tractor — it depends on your acreage and chores. For most 5–40 acre operations, a 25–50 HP compact with a factory loader, four-wheel drive, and hydrostatic drive covers the widest range of daily work. Size the loader and PTO to your heaviest routine job.

What’s the difference between a sub compact tractor and a compact tractor?

A sub compact tractor (roughly 15–25 HP) is a light, garage-friendly machine for mowing, light snow, and small loader chores. A compact (25–50 HP) is heavier, lifts more, and runs ground-engaging implements like tillers and augers. If you’ll do serious loader or PTO work, step up to the compact.

Is HST or gear drive better on a small tractor?

HST is better for loader work, mowing, and frequent direction changes, and it’s easier for new operators — which is why most best small tractor picks are hydrostatic. Gear drive is more efficient and cheaper to service for steady, heavy pulling, so it stays popular with utility-class buyers doing hours of tillage.

Does the brand matter when comparing compact tractors?

Less than most buyers think. The major compact tractor brands all build capable machines in this range, so class, loader spec, transmission, and your local dealer’s parts and service reputation should drive the decision more than the badge. Run a real compact tractor comparison on those points first.

Manure Spreader Buying Guide: Box vs Vertical-Beater vs Slurry

A manure spreader is one of those implements that quietly pays for itself. Every load you haul out of the corral and lay down evenly across a field is free fertility — nitrogen, phosphorus, potash and organic matter you would otherwise be buying by the tonne. Spread it wrong, in clumps and windrows, and you get burned patches, weed flushes and wasted nutrients. The right machine is the difference between soil-building and a mess.

Trouble is, “manure spreader” covers four very different machines. A little ground-drive box built for a hobby herd has almost nothing in common with a 6,000-gallon slurry tanker running behind a 200-horse tractor. Get the type, capacity or power match wrong and you will either work the guts out of a small unit or drag a monster around a yard that never needed one.

This guide walks through box, vertical-beater, side-slinger and liquid/slurry spreaders, shows how to size one to your herd and acreage, and lists what to check before you buy. When you are ready to shop, farmpages.com/ helps you find and compare suppliers across Western Canada and the US Upper Midwest.

1 The Four Families of Spreader

Before you look at a single price, get clear on which family fits your manure. The biggest factor by far is consistency — solid, semi-solid or liquid — because that dictates the machine more than brand, colour or price ever will.

Box (Rear-Discharge)

The classic. A conveyor floor drags solid or bedded-pack manure back to a set of beaters that break it up and fling it out the rear. Simple, forgiving, and still the most common choice on mixed farms.

Vertical-Beater

Two or more upright augers at the rear shred the material and cast it in a wide, flat band. They handle everything from dry poultry litter to sloppy semi-solids and throw a cleaner pattern than an old box.

Side-Slinger

A single side-mounted expeller flings manure out one side. Compact, cheap to run, and popular with dairies and smaller cow-calf outfits that spread often in tighter fields.

The fourth family is the liquid/slurry tanker — a sealed vacuum or pump tank for lagoon or pit manure that actually flows. It is a different animal entirely, covered in section 4. Names you will run into across all four types include:

John Deere Case IH New Holland Kubota Vermeer Highline

2 Box Spreaders: Ground-Drive vs PTO

Within the box family the real decision is how the machine is driven. Ground-drive units take their power from the land wheels turning as you pull; PTO units run the apron and beaters off the tractor’s power take-off. Both spread solid manure well — the difference is in speed, capacity and what tractor you already own.

Ground-Drive

Power comes off the land wheels, so there is no PTO shaft to hook up and nothing to run away on you. Cheap to buy, dead simple to maintain, and happy behind a small utility tractor — or even a UTV on the little ones.

  • Lowest purchase and repair cost
  • Runs on low horsepower
  • Spread rate tied to ground speed
  • Best for small to mid herds

PTO-Driven

The tractor spins the beaters and apron independently of travel speed, so you get a faster, more consistent throw and can empty a big box in a hurry. The trade-off is more moving parts, a driveline to service and more horsepower up front.

  • Faster, more even discharge
  • Handles larger capacities
  • Needs more PTO horsepower
  • Best for bigger, frequent loads

If you run a small manure spreader behind a compact tractor and only clean pens a few times a season, ground-drive is usually all you need. Once you are hauling daily or covering real acreage, PTO earns its keep every load.

3 Why the Vertical-Beater Won the Yard

Over the last twenty years the vertical beater spreader has become the default on a lot of commercial operations, and for good reason. Instead of horizontal beaters flinging in a tight arc, upright augers shred the material and cast it in a wide, flat, even band — often 20 to 40 feet across depending on spec and material.

Field tip: A vertical-beater’s even pattern means fewer passes and less overlap, which protects young stands and cuts the burn spots you get from clumpy box spreading. If you are laying manure on hay or pasture you want to keep, that clean pattern matters more than almost anything else.

They handle a wider range of material too — dry litter one week, sloppy semi-solid feedlot pack the next — without swapping a thing. The downsides are price and power: expect to pay a premium over a comparable box, and plan on more PTO horsepower to keep those augers turning under a full load.

Whatever you spread on cropland, remember solid manure works best when it is worked into the soil reasonably soon after application. If you are timing spreading around tillage, our guide to disc harrow vs field cultivator covers which tool incorporates residue and manure most effectively.

4 Side-Slingers and Slurry Tankers

The last two families deal with the extremes — very frequent light spreading, and fully liquid manure that pours.

Side-Slingers

A side-slinger throws manure out one side through a spinning expeller, giving a decent pattern from a low, compact machine. Dairies love them for daily cleanout because they load fast, tow easily and cost less to keep than a big box. The catch is capacity — most are on the smaller side, so they suit frequent spreading over shorter hauls.

Slurry / Liquid Tankers

A dedicated slurry spreader — a liquid manure tanker — uses a vacuum or a pump to fill a sealed tank from a pit or lagoon, then lays it down through a splash plate, dribble bar or injection toolbar. If your system is liquid, this is the only family that will do the job, and it is the most capital-intensive by a wide margin.

Slurry rigs also demand the most from your tractor and your budget, and they carry real hazards that solid spreaders do not.

Caution: Liquid manure releases dangerous gases — hydrogen sulphide among them — during agitation. Never agitate or load a slurry tank in a confined space, keep people and livestock well clear, and respect PTO drivelines: they turn at 540 or 1,000 rpm and do not forgive loose clothing or a careless step.

5 Sizing a Manure Spreader to Your Herd

Capacity is quoted two ways: struck or heaped bushels on older and smaller units, and cubic feet or tonnes on newer commercial machines. Bigger is not automatically better — an oversize box you can only half-fill because your loader can’t reach the sidewall, or a loaded rig your tractor can’t pull up a wet ramp, is a bad buy at any price.

Use the ranges below as a starting point, then confirm against your own tractor and loader:

Operation Herd / flock Suggested capacity Typical PTO HP Best-fit type
Hobby / acreage Under 20 head 50–125 cu ft (approx. 60–150 bu) 25–45 HP Ground-drive box or small side-slinger
Mid cow-calf / dairy 20–80 head 150–350 cu ft 45–90 HP PTO box or vertical-beater
Commercial feedlot / large dairy 80–300 head 350–600+ cu ft 90–150 HP Vertical-beater
Liquid / pit system Any 1,500–6,000+ gal tank 100–200 HP Slurry tanker

These are general ranges as of 2026 and shift with manure density, spread frequency and haul distance. The other half of the equation is horsepower: undersize the tractor and you will slip shear bolts, plug beaters and cook a driveline. If you also move a spreader between parcels on the road, sort the towing side out early — our guide to gooseneck vs bumper-pull trailers covers hitching a heavy, offset load safely.

6 Your Pre-Purchase Checklist

Whether you are looking at a new machine or a manure spreader for sale at a farm auction, walk through the same list before money changes hands.

  • Floor and apron chain condition — the most expensive thing to replace
  • Beater or auger bearings, flighting and welds for wear
  • Driveline, shear bolts and gearbox on any PTO unit
  • Tire condition and axle/frame rust, especially on used gear
  • Honest match to your tractor’s PTO horsepower and hydraulics
  • Loader reach versus sidewall height — can you actually fill it?
  • Parts and dealer support within a reasonable drive

Used gear can be a smart buy, but manure is corrosive and a spreader lives a hard life. A cheap box with a rotted floor is no bargain once you price the repair. Line up a few options and compare them side by side through the manure & waste-management suppliers directory before you commit to anything.

7 Manure Spreader FAQ

What size manure spreader do I need for a small herd?

For under about 20 head or an acreage, a small manure spreader in the 50–125 cubic foot range (roughly 60–150 bushels) is plenty. A ground-drive box or a compact side-slinger behind a 25–45 HP tractor will keep up without straining, and it will not cost you a fortune to own or repair.

Box or vertical-beater — which one actually spreads better?

A vertical-beater spreads a wider, flatter and more even pattern and handles a broader range of material, from dry litter to wet pack. A box spreader is simpler and cheaper. If pattern quality on hay or pasture matters to you, or you spread a lot of different manures, the vertical-beater usually wins — just expect to pay more and feed it more horsepower.

How much PTO horsepower does a manure spreader need?

It depends on size and type. A small PTO box might run happily on 40–50 HP, a mid vertical-beater wants 60–90 HP, and a large commercial beater or a full slurry tanker can ask for 100–200 HP depending on spec, load and terrain. Always size up rather than down — a starved driveline fails fast.

Can I spread slurry with a box spreader?

No. A box or vertical-beater is built for solid and semi-solid manure. True liquid from a pit or lagoon needs a sealed slurry spreader with a vacuum or pump tank. Trying to run liquid through a solids machine just makes a mess and leaks everywhere.

Where can I find a manure spreader for sale?

Start by deciding your type and capacity from this guide, then compare dealers and used listings. You can find and connect with manure and waste-management suppliers across Western Canada and the Upper Midwest through the FarmPages directory, so you are shopping apples to apples.

Milking Machines and Robotic Milking: Costs From Bucket to Robot

Ask any dairy operator what keeps them up at night and “milking” will be near the top of the list. It is the one chore that happens twice a day, every day, rain or shine, and the equipment you choose to do it shapes your labour bill, your milk quality, and how many cows you can realistically run. The good news is that a milking machine isn’t one thing — it’s a ladder that climbs from a simple bucket unit for a handful of cows all the way up to a robot that milks around the clock without a person in the barn.

This guide walks that ladder rung by rung so you can match the system to your herd instead of overspending or, worse, buying a rig you’ll outgrow in two seasons. We’ll cover realistic cost ranges, herd-size fit, and the questions that separate a good dealer from a salesman. When you’re ready to price out real gear, farmpages.com/ helps you find and compare dairy equipment suppliers across Western Canada and the Upper Midwest — we don’t sell the machines, we point you to the people who do.

A quick word on numbers: prices below are ranges as of 2026 and swing hard with spec, herd size, install complexity, and region. Treat them as a starting point for a real conversation with a dealer, not a quote.

1 The Milking System Ladder

Every milking setup does the same job — pull milk gently, keep it clean, and cool it fast — but they get there in very different ways and at very different price points. Broadly, you’re looking at four rungs, plus one increasingly popular option that sits off to the side.

Bucket & Portable

One or two cows at a time into a sealed pail. Cheapest entry, most hands-on. Fits hobby herds and small operations.

Pipeline

Milk travels through a fixed vacuum line straight to the bulk tank. A big step up in hygiene and speed for tie-stall barns.

Parlour

Cows come to you in a pit-style room — herringbone, parallel, or rotary. Built for throughput and lower labour per cow.

The fourth rung is the robotic or automatic milking system (AMS), where the cow decides when to be milked and a machine does the rest. Which rung is right depends less on ambition and more on cow numbers, barn layout, and how much labour you can find and afford.

2 Bucket and Portable Milking Machines

If you milk a few cows, a bucket-style milking machine is where most people start. A vacuum pump, a pulsator, a claw with four teat cups, and a stainless pail — that’s the whole rig. Portable units on a cart let you milk in a stall, a pen, or the field, which is why they’re popular with small beef-cross milkers, homestead dairies, and goat and sheep operations too.

Expect roughly $1,500 to $6,000 per unit as of 2026, depending on pump size, whether it’s single or double, and build quality. You’ll often see a used milking machine for sale at auction or through a local dealer for far less — just budget for new liners, tubing, and a hygiene check before it touches a cow.

Tip: Rubber inflations (liners) are a wear item, not a lifetime part. Most makers rate them for a set number of milkings — replace on schedule and you’ll protect teat health and milk quality no matter how basic the machine.

The catch is labour. Bucket milking is one cow at a time, and you’re carrying and dumping milk by hand, which caps you at maybe 10 to 15 cows before it stops being sensible. It’s a fine first rung — just know you’ll climb off it if the herd grows.

3 Pipeline Systems for Tie-Stall Barns

The pipeline is the classic Canadian tie-stall solution and still the backbone of thousands of family dairies on the Prairies. Instead of carrying pails, milk flows under vacuum through a stainless or glass line running the length of the barn, straight into the bulk tank. You move the units from cow to cow; the milk moves itself.

A pipeline install typically lands between $15,000 and $60,000 depending on barn length, number of units, receiver and pump spec, and whether you’re retrofitting or building new. It’s a meaningful jump in milk hygiene — less exposure to air and hands means lower bacteria counts — and it lets one person handle 40, 60, even 80 cows where a bucket setup would bury you.

Watch the vacuum and cleaning system. An undersized pump or a lazy clean-in-place (CIP) cycle is the quiet killer of pipeline barns — it shows up as high bacteria counts and somatic cell penalties on your milk cheque. Size the system for your peak cow count, not today’s.

4 The Milking Parlour: Herringbone to Rotary

Once you’re past roughly 80 to 100 cows, bringing the cows to a dedicated milking parlour usually beats walking a pipeline barn. In a parlour (or “parlor,” as most US suppliers spell it) you stand in a pit at udder height and milk a batch at a time, which is easier on your back and far faster per cow.

There are three common layouts, and the right one depends on herd size and budget:

1 Herringbone

Cows angle in at 30 to 45 degrees along both sides of the pit. The workhorse of the mid-size dairy — reliable, well understood, and easy to service. Often $75,000 to $200,000 installed.

2 Parallel

Cows stand square to the pit, rear-facing, so you index them tighter and milk more per hour. A bit more per stall, popular where labour is scarce and throughput matters.

3 Rotary

A turntable that loads, milks, and unloads as it spins — built for 300-plus cows and often running $500,000 into seven figures for the platform, stalls, and automation.

A parlour is a building project as much as an equipment buy: pit, floor, plumbing, and cow flow all matter. And more cows in one place means more manure moving through the yard — if your handling isn’t keeping up, our manure spreader buying guide is worth a read before you scale.

5 Robotic Milking (Automatic Milking Systems)

The robot changes the whole rhythm of the barn. In an AMS, cows walk into a box on their own schedule, a laser-guided arm cleans and attaches the cups, and the machine milks, records, and releases — no person required for the routine. Most farms run free-flow or guided-traffic layouts so cows visit two to three times a day on their own.

On robotic milking system cost, plan on roughly $200,000 to $300,000 per robot installed as of 2026, and each robot handles around 50 to 70 cows depending on production and traffic. So a 120-cow herd is typically a two-robot decision — call it half a million dollars before barn modifications. That’s a serious number, which is why the labour math has to pencil out.

Where robots win is chronic labour: no 5 a.m. shift, no scrambling for milkers, and detailed per-cow data (yield, conductivity, rumination) that flags a sick cow before you’d spot her by eye. Where they bite back is cow flow, footing, and management — a robot rewards a well-run barn and punishes a sloppy one. The brands you’ll come across in this space include:

DeLaval Lely GEA BouMatic Fullwood

Good cow flow starts with good pens and gating. If you’re reworking the barn to suit a robot or a new parlour, size your holding and sorting areas properly — our cattle panels buying guide covers the handling side that too many robot installs treat as an afterthought.

6 Costs by Herd Size and What to Ask a Dealer

Here’s the ladder laid out side by side. Again, these are 2026 ranges that move with spec, region, and install — use them to narrow the field, then get real numbers from suppliers.

System typeTypical herd fitCost range (CAD, 2026)Labour profile
Bucket / portable unit1–15 cows$1,500–$6,000 / unitHigh, one cow at a time
Pipeline (tie-stall)20–80 cows$15,000–$60,000 installedModerate, still hands-on
Herringbone / parallel parlour80–300 cows$75,000–$300,000+Lower per cow, scheduled shifts
Rotary parlour300+ cows$500,000–$1M+Lowest per cow at scale
Robotic (AMS), per robot~50–70 cows / robot$200,000–$300,000 / robotVery low routine labour

When you sit down with a dealer, don’t lead with price — lead with fit and support. Run through this before you sign anything:

  • What’s the total installed cost — pump, receiver, plumbing, electrical, concrete, and commissioning — not just the sticker?
  • How is the vacuum and CIP cleaning system sized for my peak cow count, not today’s?
  • What’s the parts stock and service response time in my area, and who takes the 2 a.m. call?
  • What’s the warranty, and what does a service contract actually cover after year one?
  • For robots: what’s the expected uptime, and what happens to the herd if a unit goes down?
  • Can you connect me with two or three operating farms running this exact setup?

That last one matters most. A machine that runs beautifully in the brochure can still be a headache if the nearest technician is six hours away. Local service and parts availability often outweigh a few thousand dollars on the purchase price.

7 FAQ: Milking Machines and Robots

How much does a basic milking machine cost?

A single-cow bucket or portable milking machine typically runs $1,500 to $6,000 as of 2026, depending on pump size and build. A used unit can be cheaper, but budget for new liners and a hygiene check before it goes on a cow.

What is the real robotic milking system cost per cow?

Plan on roughly $200,000 to $300,000 per robot installed, with each robot handling about 50 to 70 cows. That works out to several thousand dollars per cow before barn changes, so the labour and data savings need to justify it over the machine’s life.

Pipeline, parlour, or robot — which suits my herd?

Roughly speaking: bucket or pipeline up to about 80 cows, a herringbone or parallel milking parlour from there to a few hundred, rotary above that, and robots wherever chronic labour shortages make automation pay. Barn layout and available labour usually decide it more than herd size alone.

Where can I find a milking machine for sale?

Local dairy dealers, farm auctions, and equipment suppliers are your best bet. Use the FarmPages directory to find and compare dairy equipment suppliers near you, then get quotes on new or used gear directly from them.

Do robots really cut labour that much?

For routine milking, yes — the machine handles cleaning, attaching, and milking around the clock. But robots shift labour into management: cow-flow, footing, data, and maintenance. They reward a well-run barn and expose a poorly run one, so factor in your management style, not just the hours saved.

Round Baler vs Square Baler: Which Makes Sense for Your Operation?

Ask ten producers whether a round or square baler makes more sense and you’ll get ten answers — most of them right, for their own yard. There is no universally “best” hay baler. There’s the one that fits your acreage, your labour situation, your livestock, and how you plan to store and feed the crop through a long prairie winter. Get that match wrong and you’ll fight the machine every season; get it right and haying stops being the job everyone dreads.

This is one of the bigger iron decisions on a mixed farm, and it’s easy to be swayed by whatever the neighbour runs. Before you commit, it pays to line up round versus small-square versus large-square honestly — on cost per bale, on how many hands you need, and on what the bale is actually worth when you go to sell or feed it.

Below we break down the real trade-offs, then point you toward where to compare machines. When you’re ready to shop, farmpages.com/ helps you find and connect with reputable dealers rather than guessing from a roadside “for sale” sign.

1 Types of Balers: Start With What You’re Actually Buying

When people talk about “types of balers” they usually mean three distinct machines that happen to share a name. Each rolls or presses hay into a different package, and that package dictates almost everything downstream — how you haul it, stack it, and put it in front of an animal.

Round Baler

Rolls hay into a cylindrical bale, typically 4×5 or 5×6 feet and roughly 900 to 1,500 lb depending on crop and moisture. Sheds water reasonably well and can sit outside. The dominant choice across Western Canada’s cow-calf country.

Small Square Baler

Makes the classic two-string bale a person can throw, often 40 to 60 lb. Labour-heavy but easy to handle by hand and prized in the horse and small-livestock market where buyers pay a premium.

Large Square Baler

A large square baler presses dense 3×3, 3×4 or 4×4 packages that stack tight and truck efficiently. Built for high-acreage forage and commercial hay sales, but demands serious horsepower and handling equipment.

2 Round Baler vs Square Baler: The Core Trade-Offs

The whole round baler vs square baler debate really comes down to a handful of levers. Round bales win on one-person operation and weather tolerance. Squares win on density, stacking, and — for smalls — a premium retail market. Here’s the head-to-head.

Round Baler

  • Run and unload it solo — no crew needed
  • Handles outside storage; the outer layer sheds moisture
  • Faster through a big field once you’re rolling
  • Feeds well with a bale unroller or ring feeder
  • Lower buy-in than a large square machine

Square Baler (Small & Large)

  • Dense, uniform bales stack tight and haul more per load
  • Small squares fetch top dollar in the horse market
  • Less storage volume wasted; squares don’t leave gaps
  • Large squares are the standard for commercial forage and export
  • Small squares need a crew or an accumulator; larges need real iron

Neither is “better” in a vacuum. A 200-head cow-calf outfit that feeds its own hay almost always lands on rounds. A hay grower trucking product three provinces away leans large square. And the fellow selling 30 acres of premium timothy to horse owners may run smalls and never look back.

3 Labour, Storage & Feeding — Where the Real Costs Hide

The sticker price is the part everyone remembers. The parts that quietly cost you more are how many people it takes to bale, how much yard the bales eat up, and how the feed goes out in January. Run through this before you decide.

  • Labour: Rounds are a one-person job. Small squares need a picking crew or a bale accumulator and grapple. Be honest about who’s actually available at haying time.
  • Storage: Rounds tolerate sitting outside on well-drained ground; squares really want a shed or tarp to hold quality and colour.
  • Feeding: Rounds suit bale processors, unrollers and ring feeders for a cow herd. Small squares suit hand-feeding horses and small pens.
  • Waste: Poorly stored rounds spoil on the bottom and outer shell; tightly stacked squares under cover hold better but cost more to put up.
  • Hauling: Squares stack flat and load a deck efficiently; rounds waste trailer space unless you’re set up for them.

Field tip: If your bales will live outside, set them on a gravel pad or old rail ties and leave air gaps between rows. That one habit saves more hay from bottom-rot than any premium net wrap ever will.

4 Sizing the Baler to Herd and Acreage

Match the machine to the scale of the job. Buy too big and you’re feeding a fuel-hungry monster on a hobby block; buy too small and you’ll still be baling at midnight in September. Use this as a starting frame, not gospel — every operation has its own quirks.

Operation ProfileBest-Fit BalerTypical BaleWhy It Fits
Hobby / horse (under ~40 acres, a few animals)Small square~40–60 lbEasy by hand; premium retail market
Mixed cow-calf (roughly 40–300 acres)Round baler4×5 / 5×6One-person job; feeds a herd efficiently
Commercial forage / hay sales (300+ acres)Large square baler3×3 / 3×4 / 4×4Density and trucking economics for volume

Caution: Don’t let a big-acreage dream talk you into a large square baler you’ll use 200 bales a year. Those machines shine on volume; run them light and the per-bale cost — plus the handling iron they demand — will eat any savings alive.

5 Tractor Horsepower and Hitch — Don’t Undersize the Front End

The baler is only half the outfit. The tractor pulling it has to have the power, the hydraulics and the weight to do the job safely on a hill. As a rough guide, a mid-size round baler is comfortable behind roughly 60 to 90 PTO horsepower, while a large square baler often wants 120 to 180-plus, depending on spec and crop. Small squares are the least demanding and pair well with a modest utility tractor.

If your baler will share a tractor with loader and chore duty, factor that in too — and if you’re weighing the front end from scratch, our rundown of the best compact tractors for 2026 is a sensible next read. Prefer whole-farm efficiency? The same thinking on right-sizing shows up in tillage decisions like disc harrow vs field cultivator — match the tool to the acres, not to the neighbour’s yard.

Most major lines offer balers across the whole range, so the brand matters less than the fit and the local dealer’s parts support:

John Deere Case IH New Holland Vermeer Kubota Massey Ferguson Krone

Whatever badge you land on, line up your options against local hay & forage equipment suppliers so you can compare spec, availability and after-sale service side by side.

6 Buying a Hay Baler: New, Used and What to Inspect

Plenty of a farm’s best iron shows up used, and balers are no exception. Whether you’re chasing a hay baler for sale at a farm auction or a nearly-new trade-in on a dealer lot, the machine tells you its history if you know where to look. Walk this list before money changes hands.

1 Pickup and belts/rollers

On a round baler, check belt condition, lacing and the pickup teeth. On squares, look hard at the plunger, knotters and needles — worn knotters are a season of missed ties.

2 Bearings and driveline

Spin what you can by hand and listen. Chattering bearings and slop in the driveline are cheap to spot now and expensive to ignore.

3 Bale count and wrap system

Ask for the lifetime bale count where a monitor tracks it, and confirm the net-wrap or twine system works before you unload the trailer.

  • Does the seller have service records or the original manual?
  • Are wear parts (belts, knives, knotters) available locally, or a long-lead order?
  • Will it hitch to the tractor you already own without a hydraulic upgrade?
  • Is the price in line with regional comps — not just what one seller hopes for?

Prices swing hard with hours, condition and region, so treat any single listing as one data point. The smart move is to compare several sellers at once. Start your search through the FarmPages directory of hay baler dealers near you and let the listings compete for your business.

7 Hay Baler FAQ

Is a round or square baler better for a small cow-calf herd?

For most small to mid cow-calf operations, a round baler is the practical pick. It’s a one-person job, the bales tolerate outside storage, and they feed cleanly with a processor or ring feeder. Small squares only make sense if you’re also selling into the premium horse market.

How much tractor horsepower does a hay baler need?

It depends on the type. A mid-size round baler is generally happy behind roughly 60–90 PTO HP, small squares need less, and a large square baler often wants 120–180-plus HP depending on spec and crop. Always confirm the specific model’s requirement with the dealer before you buy.

What’s the difference between the main types of balers?

Round balers roll cylindrical bales that shed water and suit livestock feeding. Small square balers make light, hand-throwable bales for the retail and horse market. Large square balers press dense, stackable packages built for high-volume forage and trucking. Each fits a different scale of operation.

Where can I find a hay baler for sale near me?

Rather than relying on one roadside sign, use a directory to compare several dealers at once. FarmPages connects you with hay and forage equipment suppliers across Western Canada and the Upper Midwest so you can weigh spec, price and parts support side by side.

Are large square bales worth it for a smaller operation?

Usually not. Large square balers earn their keep on volume and trucking economics. If you’re only putting up a few hundred bales a year, the machine cost plus the handling iron they require will outweigh the density benefit. Rounds are the more economical fit at that scale.

Pole Barn Kits vs Custom Builds: Which Is Right for Your Farm?

Sooner or later, every operation runs out of covered space. The combine is parked outside, the shop is jammed, and you need somewhere dry for hay, machinery or livestock. Pricing it out, two roads open up fast: order a package and put it up yourself, or hire a crew for something custom. That one decision — pole barn kits versus a custom post-frame build — shapes your budget, your timeline and your fall weekends.

A pole barn, or post-frame building, is one of the cheapest ways to cover a big span in a hurry: posts carry the roof, so you skip the heavy foundation a stud-wall or steel building needs. That’s why kits are popular — and why plenty of farmers still hire the whole thing out instead.

This guide lays out both routes — cost, snow and wind loads, permits, and who swings the hammer. When you know which fits, farmpages.com/ makes it easy to find and compare the suppliers and post-frame builders for your job.

1 Pole Barns and Post-Frame Building, Explained

“Pole barn” and “post-frame building” mean the same thing to most builders. Large posts — engineered laminated columns or treated wood — sit every 8 to 12 feet, anchored below the frost line or to a concrete pier, with trusses on top and steel cladding over the frame. Because the posts do the structural work, you skip the continuous footing a conventional building needs — and that’s where the savings come from.

That design is forgiving on Prairie ground and quick to close in. It also gives the most usable width and easiest big-door openings per dollar — which is why it dominates equipment storage, arenas and cold-storage sheds across the Prairies. If you’re weighing shapes, our breakdown of the Quonset hut vs pole barn covers where each one wins on cost, headroom and door placement.

2 Pole Barn Kits vs Custom Builds: Head to Head

A kit is a pre-engineered package — columns, trusses, fasteners, cladding and a plan — that you (or a hired crew) put up. A custom build means a contractor engineers, supplies and erects the whole thing turnkey. The honest comparison:

Pole Barn Kit (DIY / Assemble)

  • Lowest up-front cost — you’re not paying for labour
  • Pole barn packages ship on your schedule
  • Full control over pace and finish quality
  • Great if you have a helper, a loader and time
  • You own the mistakes: bracing, squaring, safety
  • Concrete, wiring and permits are on you

Custom Post-Frame Build (Turnkey)

  • Engineered and stamped for your local loads
  • Done in days, not a string of weekends
  • One crew handles site prep, build and cleanup
  • Warranty and workmanship you can hold someone to
  • Higher cost — labour can be 40–60% of the total
  • You wait for the builder’s schedule, not yours

Neither is “better.” A handy operator with a slow season saves real money on a kit; a busy farm that needs the shed up before harvest is money-ahead hiring it out. Before you commit to a spec, compare post-frame building suppliers.

3 Pole Barn Kit Prices: What You’ll Actually Pay

Pole barn kit prices swing hard with size, wall height, snow and wind rating, door count and steel gauge. The ranges below are realistic Canadian figures as of 2026 — a starting point, not a quote. A kit gets you the materials; turnkey folds in labour, concrete and site work.

Building Size Typical Use Kit / Package (materials) Turnkey (built)
30 × 40 ft Shop, small storage $12,000 – $22,000 $30,000 – $55,000
40 × 60 ft Equipment storage $22,000 – $40,000 $55,000 – $95,000
50 × 80 ft Machinery, cold storage $40,000 – $70,000 $95,000 – $165,000
60 × 100 ft Large shed, arena $70,000 – $115,000 $155,000 – $270,000

Two costs catch people off guard: concrete and doors. A poured floor can add roughly $6–$12 per square foot, and a big sliding or hydraulic door often runs several thousand dollars — budget both from day one. The suppliers quoting these buildings run from steel and post-frame specialists to fabric-cover manufacturers:

Behlen Goodon Britespan Coverall Regional post-frame builders

4 Snow, Wind and the Prairie Reality

This is the section that matters most out here, and where the cheapest online kit bites you. A building rated for a mild climate is not rated for a Saskatchewan winter. Prairie ground snow loads are heavy and open farmland offers no wind shelter — a shed that folds under a spring load or peels apart in a chinook was never a bargain.

Two site factors quietly drive the rating you need. Snow is the obvious one: an open field with no treeline lets snow pile and drift against a wall, and a low-slope roof holds more of it than a steep one. Wind is the second: a building on an exposed rise or at the top of a coulee sees far higher pressures than one tucked behind a shelterbelt. Tell your supplier exactly where the building sits, not just the town, so the engineering reflects your yard and not a regional average.

Do not skip the engineering. Any building on a Canadian farm should be stamped for your local ground snow load and wind pressure, per the National Building Code and provincial requirements. Cheap imported “pole barn packages” sold online are frequently spec’d for lighter southern US loads. Confirm in writing that the kit is rated for your municipality before you buy. A supplier who quotes a price without first asking where the building is going is one to keep shopping past.

5 Going DIY: What a Pole Barn Kit Really Asks of You

A DIY pole barn is doable — thousands go up every year — but go in clear-eyed. You’re setting posts dead-level, lifting trusses safely, and screwing steel down square so it doesn’t oil-can. Before you order a package, make sure you’ve got the following handled.

  • At least one reliable helper — trusses are a two- or three-person lift
  • A tractor loader, telehandler or skid steer to hoist trusses and steel
  • A laser level or transit for setting posts and floor grade
  • A plan for concrete: pour before or after the frame goes up
  • Fall-protection gear and a hard rule about roof work in wind
  • Your permit approved and utility locates done before you dig

The right loader attachment turns a one-day headache into a two-hour job. If you’re sorting out what to run on the farm loader, our skid steer attachments guide covers which ones earn their keep.

Middle path: many farmers buy the kit but hire a crew for the “shell raise” — posts and trusses — then finish the doors, wiring and interior themselves. Most of the savings, none of the riskiest work.

6 Permits, Timeline and Site Prep

Build it or buy it built, the paperwork and dirt work are on you. Most municipalities require a building permit and a stamped engineering drawing over a certain size, plus setbacks, drainage and utility locates. Be realistic on timeline: a turnkey crew can weathertight a mid-size shed in a week or two, while a DIY kit stretches across free weekends. Order early — the season is short and steel and truss lead times often run several weeks — and prep your pad before the first post goes in.

Site prep is the step people rush and regret. The pad needs to be built up, compacted and crowned so water runs away from the posts, not toward them — a building set on soft or low ground will heave, rot posts early, and never sit square. Budget for gravel, a bit of survey work to get grades right, and access that a truck and a picker can reach in the wet. Getting the dirt right before delivery day is far cheaper than fixing it after the steel is up.

7 Which One Is Right for Your Farm?

It comes down to your time, your equipment and your tolerance for risk.

Choose a Kit If…

You’re handy, you have a loader and a helper, and you’ve got a slower season to spread the work across. Lowest cash cost, and you’re comfortable owning the build.

Choose a Custom Build If…

You need it up fast, the building is large, or you’d rather run the farm than the job site. Stamped warranty and one accountable crew.

Choose the Hybrid If…

You want savings without the truss-lifting risk. Buy the package, hire the shell raise, finish the rest yourself.

A few questions sort most buyers quickly: How heavy and how tall does the door opening need to be for your biggest machine? Is this shed permanent or might it move in ten years? Do you genuinely have a free stretch of weeks, or is every week already spoken for? Answer those honestly and the route usually picks itself. Whichever way you lean, the next step is the same: get real quotes from suppliers who’ll spec the building for your loads and location. Start with vetted farm building & post-frame suppliers and put a kit price next to a turnkey number.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are pole barn kits actually cheaper than hiring a builder?

Usually, yes — a kit you assemble yourself is the cheapest route, since labour can be 40 to 60 percent of a turnkey price. But the savings only hold if your time is genuinely free and you have the equipment and help to do it safely. If the build drags on or you hire a crew mid-job anyway, the gap narrows fast.

Can I really build a pole barn kit myself?

Most handy farmers can, with a helper and a loader. The demanding parts are setting posts dead-level, lifting trusses safely, and fastening steel square. A common approach is to hire out just the shell raise and finish the rest yourself — that removes the riskiest work while keeping most of the savings.

Do online pole barn packages meet Prairie snow and wind loads?

Not automatically, and this is the big one. Many cheap imported packages are engineered for lighter southern climates. Confirm in writing that the kit is stamped for your municipality’s ground snow load and wind pressure before you buy.

What size pole barn makes the most sense?

For general equipment storage, a 40 × 60 is a popular workhorse; a 50 × 80 or larger suits big machinery and cold storage. Go one size bigger than you think you need — cost per square foot tends to drop as the building grows, and farms rarely regret extra covered space.

Do I need a permit for a pole barn?

Usually yes, once you’re over a certain size. Most municipalities require a building permit and a stamped engineering drawing, plus setbacks, drainage and utility locates. Check with your local office first, since requirements vary across Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba.

Select Cities